where is jakhoo mandir in hp


Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:shimla,shimla

More temples Related questions:


When installing an internal modem, all of the following IRQ's can be used except?
Options: 5,    10,    14,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following chemicals is useful in photography?
Options: Aluminium hydroxide,    Potassium nitrate,    Silver bromide,    Sodium chloride

Ans:C,C


8.Given three switch processes, when they occur match them (1) Clock Interrupt A- The processor encounters a virtual memory address reference for aword that is not in the main memory. (2) I/O Interrupt B- The operating system determines whether the currently running process has been executed for the maximum allowable time slice. (3) Memory fault C- The operating system determines the I/O action that occurs.
Options: (A)1-A, 2-B, 3-C (B) 1-B, 2-C, 3-A (C) 1-B, 2-A, 3-C (D) 1-C, 2-B, 3-A. 4

Ans:48. (B),48. (B)


Point out the error in the program. #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> union employee { char name[15]; int age; float salary; }; const union employee e1; int main() { strcpy(e1.name, "K"); printf("%s", e1.name); e1.age=85; printf("%d", e1.age); printf("%f", e1.salary); return 0; }
Options: Error: RValue required,    Error: cannot modify const object,    Error: LValue required in strcpy,    No error

Ans:B ,B


. How can you get your photo album slide show to play continuously?
Options: a. Use random slide transition b. Launch an online broadcast c. Loop continuously d. All of above

Ans:8 – C ,8 – C


4.The principal function of a process is
Options: (A)To execute machine instructions residing in main memory. (B) To execute assembly instructions residing outside main memory. (C) A and B both true. (D) A and B both false. 4

Ans:44. (A),44. (A)


The Indian Red Cross Society was established in the year
Options: 1932,    1920,    1945,    1890

Ans:B,B


. WAN stands for
Options: A) Wap Area Network B) Wide Area Network C) Wide Array Net D) Wireless Area Network

Ans:5-B,5-B


The oldest rocks found in ocean basins are ____ than the oldest continental rocks.
Options: older,    younger,    larger,    smaller

Ans:B,B


. The__ button on the tool box display data from a related table
Options: a. Sub form sub report b. Relationships c. Select objects d. More controls

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


9.Role is
Options: (A)Avoiding catastrophic moment (B) Ease with which a system or component are modified to fit the problem area. (C) It is a bounded area of responsibility (D) None of these 24

Ans:239. (C),239. (C)


The maximum combined length of the command-line arguments including the spaces between adjacent arguments is
Options: 128 characters,    256 characters,    67 characters,    It may vary from one operating system to another

Ans:D ,D


Photophobia is
Options: a disease cause by too much sunlight,    abnormal intolerance of light,    the adjustment of the eye for light,    the ability to perceive light

Ans:B,B


Nepal brought a computer for census of 2028 BS. This computer was of
Options: A) first generation B) second generation C) third generation D) fourth generation

Ans:-B,-B


601. bhaakhada baandh kis nadee par banaaya gaya hai?
Options: NA

Ans: sataluj, sataluj


6.In Microsoft PowerPoint auto clip art is a feature that
Options: (A)Automatically places clip art in your presentation (B) Scans your presentation for incorrect spelling of words on each slide (C) Scans your presentation for incorrect spelling in word art objects (D) All of the above 11

Ans:116. (D),116. (D)


9.Main memory is referred as
Options: (A)Virtual memory (B) Real memory (C) A and B both (D) None of these. 9

Ans:89. (B),89. (B)


. MICR stands for
Options: A) Magnetic Ink Character Reader B) Magnetic Ink Code Reader C) Magnetic Ink Cases Reader D) None

Ans:A,A


. What is the use of Cascade Delete Option in MS Access?
Options: a. It makes sure that all the records from the parent table and child table is deleted from selected database b. It makes sure that all the related records will be deleted automatically from child table when the records from parent table is deleted c. It makes sure that all the related records will be deleted automatically from Parent table when the records from child table is deleted d. None of above

Ans:– b,– b


642. bhaarat ka poorv se pashchim tak vistaar kitana hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 2933 ki.mee., 2933 ki.mee.


MS-EXCEL can be used to automate
Options: Financial statements, Business forecasting B. Transaction registers, inventory control C. Accounts receivable, accounts payable D. Any of the above

Ans:– D ,


India changed over to the decimal system of coinage in
Options: April 1995,    April 1957,    April 1958,    April 1959

Ans:B,B


6.In Excel you cannot link excel worksheet data to a word document
Options: (A)With the right drag method (B) With a hyperlink (C) With the copy and paste special commands (D) With the copy and paste buttons on the standard toolbar 20

Ans:206. (D),206. (D)


132. pashuon mein milk pheevar beemaaree kisakee kamee ke kaaran hotee hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: kailshiyam , kailshiyam


In laser technology, what happens during the transfer stage?
Options: Residual toner is transferred to the waste receptacle,    The laser transfers the image from the drum to the paper,    The image is transferred from the drum to the paper,    A negative charge is transferred to the surface of the drum

Ans:C ,C


You can set a controls border type to make the border invisible.
Options: a. Transparent b. Invisible c. Do not display d. No border

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


'Queens berry Rules' is the name given to the rules in
Options: Boxing,    Football,    Tennis,    Cricket

Ans:A,A


Who wrote the book 'The Prince'?
Options: Bernard Shaw,    Niccolo Machiaveli,    V.S. Sharma,    Emile Zola

Ans:B,B


One byte can be used to encode any integer between 'O' and -inclusive
Options: 16,    256,    128,    255

Ans:D,D


Who is the author of 'Betrayal of the Defence Forces'?
Options: Vishnu Bhagat,    Tarun Tejpal,    George Fernandes,    Jaswant Singh

Ans:A,A


writer of kullu lok sahitya
Options: shri paramchand, narayan chand , vinod bhambli, dr, bansi lal

Ans:shri paramchand,shri paramchand


486. sarvagraahee rakt samooh kaun sa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: ab, ab


. Which of the following is the default join between two recordsets?
Options: a. Inner join b. Left outer join c. Right outer join d. Self join

Ans:2 – a ,2 – a


. Which of the following file organization is most efficient for a file with a high degree of file activity?
Options: A) Sequential B) ISAM C) VSAM D) B-Tree Index

Ans:A,A


The__ button on the tool box display data from a related table
Options: a. Sub form sub report b. Relationships c. Select objects d. More controls

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


The first firm to mass-market a microcomputer as a personal computer was
Options: IBM,    Sperry Univac,    Radio Shack,    Data General Corporation

Ans:C ,C


A path by which communication is achieved between a central processor and other devices is called
Options: Audit trail,    Network,    Bus,    Channel

Ans:C ,C


A data dictionary doesn't provide information about:
Options: where data is located,    the size of the disk storage device,    It allows a many-to-many relationship,    It is conceptually simple

Ans:B ,B


A central purpose of most decision-support systems is
Options: to build a model of the decision¬making problem,    to design a data-base manage¬ment system,    to build an expert system,    to determine the key decisions in the problem area

Ans:A ,A


. If you hard disk is partitioned into 3 drives, the number of recycle bin for that hard disk is
Options: a. 1 b. 2 c. 3 d. 4

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


. A characteristic of card systems is:
Options: A) Slowness in processing data B) Using cards as records of transactions C) Needing a larger DP staff D) All of the above

Ans:D,D


Data manipulation language (DML)
Options: describes how data are structured in the data base,    specifies for the DBMS what is required; the techniques used to process data,    determine how data must be structured to produce the user's view,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


8.In Excel Paper spreadsheets can have all the same advantages as an electronic spreadsheet except which of the following?
Options: (A)Rows and columns (B) Headings (C) Speed (D) None 13

Ans:138. (C),138. (C)


Microsoft Office InterConnect is
Options: (A) Business-relationship database (B) An application that supports editing scanned documents (C) A scanning and OCR application (D) None of these 25..

Ans:24. (A),24. (A)


440. saarch (saark) ya dakshes ka mukhyaalay kahaan hai?
Options: NA

Ans: kaathamaandoo (nepaal), kaathamaandoo (nepaal)


A device invented by Dr. Bobeck in 1966, for mass storage of data is
Options: Punched paper tape,    Magnetic bubble storage,    Magnetic tape,    Magnetic disk

Ans:B,(Banswer


. In which language is source program written?
Options: A) English B) Symbolic C) High level D) Temporary

Ans:C,C


Michael Faraday discovered
Options: electromagnetism,    benzene, liquid gases and optical glass,    the induction of electric current,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


Winner of first Dr, yashwant singh parmaar price in HP [was given in 1986, in himachali sanskriti]
Options: Shri keshav,miyaan goverdharn singh, sunil sharma, surendernath

Ans:miyaan goverdharn singh,miyaan goverdharn singh


A high quality CAD system uses the following for printing drawing and graphs
Options: A) Dot matrix printer B) Digital plotter C) Line printer D) All of the above

Ans:-B,-B

www.000webhost.com