where is indira gandhi medial centre


Options: kangra, shimla, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:shimla,shimla

More Institutes and Places Related questions:


Controls of data communication deal with
Options: the communication channel,    the computer,    terminals,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


amejan
Options: NA

Ans: 840. joon-sitambar ke dauraan taiyaar hone vaalee phasalen kya kahalaatee hain ?, 840. joon-sitambar ke dauraan taiyaar hone vaalee phasalen kya kahalaatee hain ?


A venturi tube:
Options: is extremely difficult to use,    is made only of metal,    measures the presence of a liquid,    can be used to measure gas or liquid flow rates

Ans:D ,D


8.In Excel the Paste Special command lets you copy and paste
Options: (A)Multiply the selection by a copied value (B) Cell comments (C) Formatting options (D) The resulting values of a formula instead of the actual formula 15

Ans:158. (D),158. (D)


Which of the following is an igneous rock?
Options: Granite,    Limestone,    Slate,    Quartzite

Ans:A,A


A translator which reads an entire programme written in a high level language and converts it into machine language code is:
Options: assembler,    translator,    compiler,    system software

Ans:C ,C


Purag mela belongs to which district
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:shimla,shimla


Which of the following disallows both dirty reads and nonrepeatable reads, but allows phantom reads?
Options: Read committed,    Read uncommitted,    Repeatable read,    Serializable

Ans:C ,C


The file system “NTFS” stands for A)  New Type File System B)  Never Terminated File System C)  New Technology File System D)  Non Terminated File System
Options:

Ans: – C ,


rupi bhabha wild life senctuary is in which district
Options: kangra, kinnaur, solan, kinnaur, chamba

Ans:kinnaur,kinnaur


340. svatantr bhaarat ke pratham raashtpati kaun the?
Options: NA

Ans: do. raajendr prasaad, do. raajendr prasaad


A modem is connected in between a telephone line and a
Options: network,    computer,    communication adapter,    serial port

Ans:C ,C


What SQL structure is used to limit column values of a table?
Options: The LIMIT constraint,    The CHECK constraint,    The VALUE constraint,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:B ,B


. Desktop is a
Options: a. Provides workspace b. Screen saver c. Display program d. Working with my document

Ans:0 – a ,0 – a


Interprocess communication
Options: is required for all processes,    is usually done via disk drives,    is never necessary,,    allows processes to synchronize activity

Ans:D ,D


Jwala Mukhi Mela
Options:

Ans:Kangra,Kangra


. Which of the following is a program group?
Options: a. Word pad b. Paint brush c. Accessories d. None of the above

Ans:5 – c ,5 – c


The infrared radiation by sun are strongly absorbed by
Options: carbon dioxide,    water vapours,    carbon dioxide and water vapours,    ozone

Ans:A,A


. When was Apple Macintosh II microcomputer introduced in the market?
Options: A) 1964 B) 1970 C) 1983 D) 1986

Ans:C,C


A data warehouse is which of the following?
Options: Can be updated by end users.,    Contains numerous naming conventions and formats.,    Organized around important subject areas.,    Contains only current data.

Ans:C ,C


what is height of chail crichet ground?
Options: 2440m, 2345 meter, 2445 meter 2444 meter.

Ans:2445 meter,2445 meter


Communication between computers is almost always
Options: serial,    parallel,    series parallel,    direct

Ans:A ,A


Conversion of an octal number 31378 to it's decimal equivalent is
Options: 163110,    163210,    153110,    193110

Ans:A ,A


The ascending order or a data Hierarchy is 
Options: a . bit - bytes - fields - record - file - database b . bit - bytes - record - field - file - database c . bytes - bit- field - record - file - database d . bytes -bit - record - field - file - database

Ans:2.a,2.a


The basic logic gate whose output is the complement of the input is the:
Options: OR gate,    AND gate,    INVERTER gate,    comparator

Ans:C ,C


. Database properties do NOT include ___________.
Options: a. title b. author c. company d. size

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


A robot's "arm" is also known as its:
Options: end effector,    actuator,    manipulator,    servomechanism

Ans:C ,C


The main function of the dispatcher (the portion of the process scheduler) is
Options: swapping a process to the disk,    assigning ready process to the CPU,    suspending some of the processes when the CPU load is high,    bring processes from the disk to the main memory

Ans:B ,B


3.A program that remains in the memory while other programs are executing
Options: (A)Resident Program (B) Non-Resident Program (C) Permanent Program (D) None of these

Ans:3. (A),3. (A)


1.In Excel to balance your checkbook, your best method is
Options: (A)Copy your check amounts into Excel so that you’ll have a neat printout to work on (B) Use Excel to check your arithmetic (C) Download the Checkbook register templates from Templates on Microsoft Office Online (D) All of above 17

Ans:171. (C),171. (C)


. What is the shortcut key to insert current date in a cell?
Options: a. CTRL + D b. CTRL + T c. CTRL + ; d. CTRL + /

Ans:– c,– c


. To display a shortcut menu for an object you use
Options: a. Click the object b. Right click the object c. Point the object and press Ctrl+P d. Touch the object on the screen with your finger

Ans:8 – b ,8 – b


who was founder of baghat riyasat
Options: basant pal , jhet pal, gobind pal, jas pal

Ans:basant pal,basant pal


During the fusing process, toner is:
Options: dry pressed into the paper,    electrically bonded to the paper,    melted into the paper,   high pressure sprayed onto the paper

Ans: high pressure sprayed onto the paper,D


. If you want all of the white cats grouped together in the database, you need to sort by ________.
Options: a. Color, then Gender b. Pet Type, then Color c. Pet Type, then Gender d. Color, then Pet Name

Ans:– b,– b


The approach used in top-down analysis and and design is
Options: to prepare flowcharts after programming has been completed,    to identify a top level function and then create a hierarchy of lower level modules and components,    to identify the top level functions by combining many smaller components into a single entity.,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


The parts of a system may be analyzed in the sequence
Options: outputs, objective, management, information processor, input, transformation,    objectives, outputs, management, information processor, input, transformation,    objectives, outputs, information processor, management, input transformation,    outputs, inputs, objectives, management, information processor, transformation

Ans:B ,B


The SQL WHERE clause:
Options: limits the column data that are returned.,    limits the row data are returned.,    Both A and B are correct.,    Neither A nor B are correct.

Ans:B ,B


Strategic Planning factors do not include which of the following?
Options: Organizational goals,    Critical success factors,    Information engineering,    Problem areas

Ans:C ,C


An astable multivibrator is a circuit that:
Options: has two stable states,    is free-running,    produces a continuous output signal,    is free-running and produces a continuous output signal

Ans:C ,C


. Registers which are partially visible to users and used to hold conditional codes (bits set by the CPU hardware as the result of operations), are known as
Options: A) PC B) Flags C) Memory Address Registers D) General Purpose Registers

Ans:B,B


Sanjay National Park2
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Madhya Pradesh,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Madhya Pradesh,


351. kis desh se alag hokar varsh 1971 mein baanglaadesh ka nirmaan hua tha? paakistaan
Options: NA

Ans: ,


712. balb ka philaament kisaka bana hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: tangastan, tangastan


In linear search algorithm the Worst case occurs when
Options: A)The item is somewhere in the middle of the array b.The item is not in the array at all c.The item is the last element in the array d.The item is the last element in the array or is not there at all

Ans:D,The item is the last element in the array or is not there at all


6.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following fill effects can you use for the slide background
Options: (A)Gradient (B) Texture (C) Picture (D) All of the above 16

Ans:166. (D),166. (D)


7.It is concerned with specifying the details of interface to an object or to a group of objects
Options: (A)Object design models (B) Object interface design (C) Object oriented models (D) None of these 27

Ans:277. (B),277. (B)


An ODBC data structure that identifies a database and the DBMS that processes it is called a(n):
Options: data source.,    driver manager.,    driver.,    API.

Ans:A ,A


4.The following resources can cause deadlocks
Options: (A)Read only files (B) Shared programs (C) Printers (D) All of the above 22

Ans:224. (C),224. (C)


. What does DMA stand for?
Options: A) Distinct Memory Access B) Direct Memory Access C) Direct Module Access D) Direct Memory Allocation

Ans:B,B

www.000webhost.com