who was founder of baghat riyasat


Options: basant pal , jhet pal, gobind pal, jas pal

Ans:basant pal,basant pal

More Founders Of Teretories Related questions:


What are the two types of Semaphore?
Options: Digital Semaphores and Binary Semaphores B. Analog Semaphores and Octal Semaphores          C. Counting Semaphores and Binary Semaphores D. Critical Semaphores and System Semaphores

Ans:– C ,


what is length of parvanu korik national highway in HP
Options: 494Km, 495km, 496Km, 493 Km

Ans:495km,495km


In LISP, the function (endp <list>)
Options: returns a new list that is equal to <list> by copying the top-level element of <list>,    returns the length of <list>,    returns t if <list> is empty.,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Which constraint requires that the binary relationship indicate all combinations that must appear in the ternary relationship?
Options: MUST COVER,    MUST NOT,    Both of the above.,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:A ,A


1.In shared Memory
Options: (A)Changes in a memory location effected by one processor do not affect all other processors. (B) Changes in a memory location effected by one processor are visible to all other processors (C) Changes in a memory location effected by one processor are randomly visible to all other processors. (D) None of these 1

Ans:11. (B),11. (B)


In certain diseases antibiotics are administered. The object is
Options: stimulate production of white blood cells for fighting the disease,    stimulate production of antibodies,    inhibit the growth of bacteria,    produce toxins against bacteria

Ans:C,C


If you write criteria values vertically (one in a row) it will mean
Options: a. OR conditions b. AND conditions c. NOT condition d. None of above

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


In SQL, which command is used to remove a stored function from the database?
Options: REMOVE FUNCTION,    DELETE FUNCTION,    DROP FUNCTION,    ERASE FUNCTION

Ans:C ,C


The ‘Sunway Taihulight’ has been declared as the fastest ……………….in the world.
Options: NA

Ans:Bullet Train,Bullet Train


115. hindee bhaasha ka pahala samaachaarapatr kaunasa tha ?
Options: NA

Ans: udant maartand, udant maartand


1.Error location and repair is
Options: (A)System modeling process (B) System design process (C) System verification process (D) System decomposition process 5

Ans:51. (C),51. (C)


Which one of the following statements best describes magnetic hysteresis?
Options: Hysteresis is the amount of magnetic flux that is not confined to the core material of an electromagnet,    Hysteresis is most apparent when a steady amount of current is lowing through the coil of an electromagnet,    Hysteresis is most apparent when the current through the coil of an electromagnet changes frequently,    Hysteresis is most apparent when the core material is saturated

Ans:C ,C


4.Human Computer Interaction is
Options: (A)It is concerned with the design, evaluation, and implementation of interactive computing systems for human use and with the study of major phenomena surrounding them. (B) Extent to which a software product fulfills its purpose without wasting user’s time/ energy/degrading their morale. (C) Human behavior that results in the introduction of faults into a system. (D) None of these 21

Ans:214. (A),214. (A)


For safety, the fuse wire used in the mains for household supply of electricity must be made of metal having
Options: low melting point,    high resistance,    high melting point,    low specific heat

Ans:A,A


. Which device can understand difference between data & programs?
Options: A) Input device B) Output device C) Memory D) Microprocessor

Ans:D,D


The International Human Rights Convention adopted by the United Nations in 1990 relates to
Options: disabled,    stateless persons,    migrant workers,    children

Ans:D,D


. The option button ____ identifies each button or check box in an option group.
Options: a. event b. frame c. label d. value

Ans:– c,– c


When creating a new table which method can be used to choose fields from standard databases and tables
Options: a. Create table in Design View b. Create Table using wizard c. Create Table by Entering data d. None of above

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


. A __ name must be unique within a database
Options: a. Table b. Field c. Record d. Character

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


5.In Excel one can copy data or formulas
Options: (A)With the copy, paste and cut commands on the edit menu (B) With commands on ta shortcut menu (C) With buttons on the standard toolbars (D) All of the above 20

Ans:205. (D),205. (D)


_____________ refers to the correctness and completeness of the data in a database?
Options: Data security B. Data integrity C. Data constraint D. Data independence

Ans:– B ,


.   The arrangement of elements such as Title and Subtitle text, pictures, tables etis called
Options: a. Layout b. Presentation c. Design d. Scheme

Ans:0 – A ,0 – A


Which protocol does DHCP use at the Transport layer?
Options: IP,    TCP,    UDP,    ARP

Ans:C ,C


The nickname of Glenn McGrath is what?
Options: Ooh Ahh,    Penguin,    Big Bird,    Pigeon

Ans:D,D


Which of the following can be used to navigate documents?
Options: frames B. hyperlinks C. web toolbar D. all of the above

Ans:– B ,


. Using a custom animation effect, how do you make text appear on a slide by letter
Options: a. Apply the animation scheme fade in one by one. b. Apply an entrance effect, and then set it to by letter in the effect option dialog box c. Apply the fly in entrance to the text, and then set its speed to very slow. d. All of above

Ans:2 – B ,2 – B


. A set of rods where numbers were carved and used for multiplication and division aids is known as

Options: A) Pascaline B) Napier’s Bones C) Stepped Reckoner D) Slide Rule

Ans:B,B


Conversion of a hexadecimal number 3D16 to binary number is
Options: 1111012,    1100112,    110001102,    1100012

Ans:A ,A


3.For multithreading
Options: (A)Tasks to be performed can be independent (B) Task to be performed is essentially serialized. (C) Tasks cannot be divided into number of threads. (D) None is true. 4

Ans:43. (A),43. (A)


EBCDIC can code up to how many different characters?
Options: 8,    16,    32,    64

Ans:E ,E


. Which of the following disk is fixed disk?
Options: A) Hard Disks B) Flash Disks C) Blu-Ray Disks D) DVDs

Ans:A,A


5.Data communications involving telegraph lines uses
Options: (A)simplex lines (B) wideband channels (C) narrowband channels (D) dialed service 6

Ans:65. (C),65. (C)


4.In Microsoft PowerPoint you can embed a MS-Organization Chart in a slide by
Options: (A)Clicking the object command on the edit menu (B) Clicking the object command on the edit menu (C) Clicking the insert new slide button the standard toolbar, then double click the organization chart button on the formatting toolbar (D) Clicking the MS-Organization Chart button on the standard toolbar 9

Ans:94. (B),94. (B)


2.In Microsoft PowerPoint two kind of sound effects files that can be added to the presentation are
Options: (A).wav files and .mid files (B) .wav files and .gif files (C) .wav files and .jpg files (D) .jpg files and .gif files 4

Ans:42. (A),42. (A)


Soil acidity is generally corrected by
Options: proper irrigation,    adding sodium hydroxide,    liming,    application of fertilizers

Ans:,


What is the phase shift between total current and voltage in the circuit of a 100 ohm resistor connected in parallel with a capacitor that has a reactance of 100 ohm
Options: 180 degree,    30 degree,    45 degree,    75 degree

Ans:C ,C


To center worksheet titles across a range of cells, you must
Options: a. Select the cells containing the title text plus the range over which the title text is to be centered b. Widen the columns c. Select the cells containing the title text plus the range over which the title text is to be enfettered d. Format the cells with the comma style

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


Who is the author of the book 'Nineteen Eighty Four'?
Options: Thomas Hardy,    Emile Zola,    George Orwell,    Walter Scott

Ans:C,C


who made Shahpur Kila
Options: Bhaktmal, sansar chand, vijay chand, suraj sen

Ans:A,Bhaktmal


In Microsoft Word move the insertion point to the beginning of the next word
Options: (A) Shortcut CTRL+RIGHT ARROW (B) Shortcut CTRL+LEFT ARROW (C) Shortcut CTRL+DOWN ARROW (D) None of these 21.

Ans:20. (A),20. (A)


Terminals are required for
Options: realtime, batch processing, and timesharing,    realtime, timesharing, and distributed processing,    realtime, distributed processing, and manager inquiry,    realtime, timesharing, and message switching

Ans:D ,D


What 'game' was first produced by the Southern Novelty Company in Baltimore, Maryland in 1892?
Options: Frisbee,    Monopoly,    Ouija board,    Ping Pong

Ans:C,C


The main purpose of time sharing techniques used in computers is to make the best use of the
Options: CPU,    peripherals,    seconday storage,    floppy disks

Ans:A ,A


School of Aviation Medicine (Air Force) is located at
Options: Allahabad,    Hyderabad,    Bangalore,    Jalahalli

Ans:,


The term Brahmadeya occurs for the first time in
Options: early Vedic texts,    early Buddhist texts,    pre-Gupta inscriptions,    post-Gupta inscriptions

Ans:C,C


A central purpose of most decision-support systems is
Options: to build a model of the decision¬making problem,    to design a data-base manage¬ment system,    to build an expert system,    to determine the key decisions in the problem area

Ans:A ,A


LILO
Options: stands for Linux loader,    is the Linux boot loader,    is a tool used to boot the Kernel on x86 hardware,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The command interpreter
Options: is usually the primary user interface,    requires fixed format commands,    is menu drive,    is quite different from the SCL interpreter

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following file organizations is most efficient for a file with a high degree of file activity?
Options: sequential,    ISAM,    VSAM,    B-Tree index

Ans:A ,A


0.What is a fast way to adjust the width of a column?
Options: (A)Right click the left side of the column heading (B) Double click the left side of the column heading (C) Double click the right side of the column heading (D) Select tools>adjust column width from the menu 15

Ans:150. (C),150. (C)

www.000webhost.com