Where have the program and data to be located before the ALU and control unit of a computer can operate on it?


Options: Internal memory,    Secondary memory,    Microprocessor,    Magnetic tapes

Ans:A,A

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


4.Technique of using disk space to make programs believe that the system contains more random access memory (RAM) than is actually available is called
Options: (A)Virtual memory (B) Secondary memory (C) Primary memory (D) None of these 4

Ans:44. (A),44. (A)


Non-volatility is an important advantage of
Options: CCD's,    Magnetic tapes and disks,    Magnetic bubbles,    Both (b) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


1.In a worksheet you can select
Options: (A)Etire worksheet (B) Rows (C) Columns (D) All of the above 19

Ans:191. (D),191. (D)


157. The arranging of data in a logical sequence is called
Options: (A) Sorting (B) Classifying (C) Reproducing (D) Summarizing

Ans:157. (A),157. (A)


What layer protocol is responsible for user and the application programme support such as passwords, resource sharing, file transfer and network management?
Options: Layer 4 protocols,    Layer 5 protocols,    Layer 6 protocols,    Layer 7 protocols

Ans:D ,D


. MSI is the abbreviation of
Options: A) Medium Scale Integrated B) Medium System Integrated C) Medium Scale Intelligent D) Medium System Intelligent

Ans:A,A


. Which is the largest computer?
Options: A) Mainframe Computer B) Mini Computers C) Micro Computers D) Super Computers

Ans:A,A


Point out the error in the following program. #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> int main() { int *a[3]; a = (int*) malloc(sizeof(int)*3); free(a); return 0; }
Options: Error: unable to allocate memory,    Error: We cannot store address of allocated memory in a,    Error: unable to free memory,    No error

Ans:B ,B


When using ODBC, which of the following serves as an intermediary between the application and the DBMS drivers?
Options: Data source,    Driver,    Driver manager,    OLE DB

Ans:C ,C


The number of electrons presents in H+ is
Options: zero,    one,    two,    three

Ans:A,A


From a data systems design viewpoint, the number of different types of general ledger entries is
Options: six,    three,    four,    one

Ans:C ,C


The number of principal organs of UNO is
Options: 3,    4,    5,    6

Ans:D,D


9.In Bottom-up integration
Options: (A)The low-level components of a system are integrated and tested before the higher-level components have been developed (B) The testing process starts with modules at lower levels in the hierarchy and works up the hierarchy of modules until the final module is tested. (C) An event driven control system, where an event is broadcasted to each subsystem and any sub-system that can handle that event responds to it. (D) Control starts of the top of a sub routine hierarchy and through sub routine calls passes to lower levels. 13

Ans:129. (A),129. (A)


1.Spiral model is
Options: (A)Iterative model (B) Non-iterative model (C) Random model (D) None of these 4

Ans:41. (A),41. (A)


. Which of the following can be use as slide background?
Options: a. Gradient b. Texture c. Picture d. All of the Above

Ans:7 – D ,7 – D


The first step in systems Development Life Cycle is
Options: database design,    system design,    preliminary investigation and analysis,    graphical user interface

Ans:C ,C


Metadata enables database designers and users to do all of the following except:
Options: sample data.,    understand what data exist.,    what the fine distinctions are between similar data items.,    what the data mean.

Ans:A ,A


How many bytes are there in 1011 1001 0110 1110 numbers?
Options: 1,    2,    4,    8

Ans:B ,B


A language which is close to that used within the computer is
Options: High-level language,    Assembly language,    Low-level language,    All of the above

Ans:C,(Canswer


A shift register can be used for
Options: parallel to serial conversion,    serial to parallel conversion,    digital delay line,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


With DOS, you may use the * and ?
Options: a. when changing the default settings b. to represent unspecified characters in a filename c. instead of wildcard characters d. in the extension but not in the drive name or the file name

Ans:9 b.,9 b.


A checksum digit is used for detecting Errors in
Options: Data transmission,    Arithmetic operations,    Logical operations,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


A teleprocessing system may consist of
Options: user systems,    communications systems,    computer center systems,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is the headquarters of World Trade Organisation (WTO)?
Options: New York,    Geneva,    Madrid,    Paris

Ans:B,B


5.In Ordering Phase
Options: (A)the buyer and seller are concerned with the gathering of market intelligence. (B) a formal relationship is established between buyer and seller, including terms and conditions to be applied to transactions under the contract. (C) this involves the placement and processing of purchase orders (or, in contractual terms, an offer), and acknowledgement by the seller of its preparedness to deliver (in contractual terms, an acceptance). (D) deals with the delivery of goods and/or the performance of services. In addition, some post-delivery functions may be involved, in particular inspection, and acceptance or rejection. 1

Ans:15. (C),15. (C)


which of the following is a tributary of beas river ?
Options: NA

Ans:luni ,luni


Which of these controller types is the most accurate?
Options: Proportional plus integral,    Proportional,    Proportional plus derivative,    Three mode

Ans:D ,D


22. The Footnote Text style defines characters as _____.
Options: a. 12-point Times New Roman and paragraphs as single-spaced and right-aligned b. 10-point Times New Roman and paragraphs as double-spaced and left-aligned c. 12-point Times New Roman and paragraphs as double-spaced and right-aligned d. 10-point Times New Roman and paragraphs as single-spaced and left-aligned

Ans:– D ,– D


297. maanav dvaara sabase pahale kis dhaatu ka prayog kiya gaya?
Options: NA

Ans: taamba, taamba


Strong AI is
Options: the embodiment of human intellectual capabilities within a computer.,    a set of computer programs that produce output that would be considered to reflect intelligence if it were generated by humans.,    the study of mental faculties through the use of mental models implemented on a computer.,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


The oldest mountains in India are
Options: Aravalis,    Vindhyas,    Satpuras,    Nilgiri hills

Ans:A,A


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { char far *near *ptr1; char far *far *ptr2; char far *huge *ptr3; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", sizeof(ptr1), sizeof(ptr2), sizeof(ptr3)); return 0; }
Options: 4, 4, 8,    4, 4, 4,    2, 4, 4,    2, 4, 8

Ans:C ,C


. In maximum, how many sheets can be set as default while creating new workbook? 
Options: a. 254 b. 255 c. 256 d. No Limit

Ans:– b,– b


6.In Excel the following is not an underline option in the format cells dialog box
Options: (A)Double (B) Single Engineering (C) Single Accounting (D) Double Accounting 17

Ans:176. (B),176. (B)


. Which would you choose to create a bar diagram?
Options: a. Edit, Chart b. Insert, Chart c. Tools, Chart d. Format, Chart

Ans:– b,– b


216. bhaarat kee tat rekha kee lambaee kitanee hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: 7516, 7516


The Ice age ended about ____ years ago.
Options: 140,    1,400,    14,000,    140,000

Ans:C,C


Mycobacterium leprae causes leprosy, Corynebacterium diphtheria causes diphtheria and Vibrio comma causes
Options: tetanus,    influenza,    cholera,    typhoid

Ans:C,C


The study of soils is called
Options: geomorphology,    pedology,    hydrology,    biogeography

Ans:B,B


3.In Microsoft PowerPoint to maintain the perspective (height and width ratio) of an object when resizing, you need to
Options: (A)Press and hold the shift key while dragging a corner sizing handle (B) Press and hold the alt + ctrl keys while dragging a middle handle (C) Drag a corner sizing handle (D) (A)and (C) both true 5

Ans:53. (A),53. (A)


An example of a medium-speed, switched communications service is
Options: Series 1000,    Dataphone 50,    DDD,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


What do you mean by one to many relationship between Student and Class table?
Options: a. One student can have many classes b. One class may have many student c. Many classes may have many students d. Many students may have many classes

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


Revenue of the state governments are raised from the following sources, except
Options: entertainment tax,    expenditure tax,    agricultural income tax,    land revenue

Ans:C,C


malik mohammad jaayasee
Options: NA

Ans: this chontaint providaid u by subhash sund +919571691353, this chontaint providaid u by subhash sund +919571691353


A number that is used to control the form of another number is known as
Options: Map,    Mask,    Mamtossa,    Marker

Ans:B,(Banswer


To conquer and annex Peshawar and Punjab, Mahmud of Ghazni defeated
Options: Ghurids,    Arabs,    Karkotakas,    Hindushahis

Ans:D,D


5.In system modeling: A-Architectural model: B-Stimulus-response model: C-Behavioral models::1-Used to describe the overall behavior of the system: 2-State transition diagram show how the system reacts to internal and external events:3-Shows principal sub-systems which makes the system
Options: (A)A-1, B-2, C-3 (B) A-2, B-3, C-1 (C) A-3, B-2, C-1 (D) C-2, B-1, A-3 8

Ans:85. (C),85. (C)


Who was the first captain of Indian Test team?
Options: Vijay Hazare,    C K Nayudu,    Lala Amarnath,    Vijay Merchant

Ans:B,B


Who directed the film 'Little Buddha'?
Options: Richard Attenborough,    Bernardo Bertolucci,    Ben Johnson,    Mani Kaul

Ans:B,B


National Institute of Nutrition is located in which of the following place?
Options: Bangalore,    Kerala,    Gandhinagar,    Hyderabad

Ans:D,D

www.000webhost.com