What is TTL?


Options: Technical Talk Language,    Transparent Transfer Layer,    Time To Live,    True Technology Lives

Ans:C,C

More technology Related questions:


The first step to the system study project is to
Options: define system performance criteria,    describe information needs,    staff for the study project,    announce the study project

Ans:D ,D


Conversion of binary number 111112 to an octal number is
Options: 358,    328,    378,    428

Ans:C ,C


8.BIOS is an abbreviation for
Options: (A)Binary Input/Binary Output (B) Binary synchronous (C) Binary digit (D) None of these 16

Ans:168. (A),168. (A)


The thickness of biosphere is
Options: 8-10 km above the earth's surface,    5-8 km above the earth's surface,    5-10 km above the earth's surface,    10-12 km above the earth's surface

Ans:A,A


Where did the 1st ODI match was played in India?
Options: New Delhi,    Ahmedabad,    Kolkata,    Mumbai

Ans:B,B


124. olampik dhvaj mein kitane gole hain ?
Options: NA

Ans: 5 , 5


Identify the odd term amongst the following group:
Options: Coaxial cable,    Optical fibre,    Twisted pair wire,    Microwaves

Ans:D ,D


Where did India play its 1st one day international match?
Options: Lords,    Headingley,    Taunton,    The Oval

Ans:B,B


What are two purposes for segmentation with a bridge? To add more broadcast domains. To create more collision domains. To add more bandwidth for users. To allow more broadcasts for users.
Options: 1 only,    2 and 3,    2 and 4,    4 only

Ans:B ,B


990. mairaathan daud kee dooree kitanee hotee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 26 meel 385 gaj, 26 meel 385 gaj


311. soory mein sarvaadhik gais kaunasee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: haidrojan, haidrojan


.   The auto shapes tool provides you with
Options: a. Fancy text to place on your slide b. Commonly found shapes c. Any shape you want to add on a slide d. Clip art that is related to your presentation

Ans:8 – B ,8 – B


You need to jump to the next column breaking current column right at the cursor position. How can you break column?
Options:  A) Pressing Ctrl+Enter, B) Pressing Alt+Shift+Enter, C) Break command from Insert menu, D) Both b and c, 

Ans:-C,-C


In which area of the primary storage section are the intermediate processing results held temporarily?
Options: Input storage area,    Program storage area,    Output storage area,    Working storage space

Ans:D ,D


The physical system of the firm may be regarded as a flow of
Options: manpower, machines, material, and money,    information only,    manpower, machines, material, money, and information,    manpower, machines, material, money, and data

Ans:A ,A


What switch would you use to view Smartdrive statistics?
Options: /x,    /e:,    /s,    /o:n

Ans:C ,C


The auto calculate feature
Options: a. Can only add values in a range of cells b. Provides a quick way to view the result of an arithmetic operation on a range of cells c. Automatically creates formulas and adds them to a worksheet d. A and c

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


. Which of the following is correct acronym of VGA?
Options: A) Video Graphics Array B) Visual Graphics Array C) Volatile Graphics Array D) Video Graphics Adapter

Ans:A,A


'Popping Crease' is associated with which games?
Options: Swimming,    Cricket,    Water polo,    Lawn Tennis

Ans:B,B


2.I/O modules move data
Options: (A)Between external environment and computer. (B) In the computer main memory. (C) In Processors (D) None of these. 1

Ans:12. (A),12. (A)


. The processing speed of first generation computers was
Options: A) milliseconds B) microseconds C) nanoseconds D) picoseconds

Ans:A,A


0.On magnetic disks, the data on the platter is organized in a concentric sets of rings called
Options: (A)Sectors (B) Gaps (C) Rings (D) Tracks 17

Ans:170. (D),170. (D)


do. vargeej kooriyan
Options: NA

Ans: 892. rabee kee phasalon kee buaee kab kee jaatee hai?, 892. rabee kee phasalon kee buaee kab kee jaatee hai?


When and where athletics introduced in the Olympics?
Options: 1896 at Athens,    1900 at Paris,    1992 at Barcelona,    1995 at Athens

Ans:A,A


Most of the red, blue and purple colours of plants are due to a pigment called
Options: anthocyanin,    carotene,    chlorophyll,    xanthophylls

Ans:A,A


303. soory se prthvee par ooshma ka sancharan kis vidhi ke dvaara hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: vikiran, vikiran


Which of the following types of soil are mostly confined to river basins and coastal plains of India?
Options: Alluvial soils,    Black soils,    Laterite soils,    Red soils

Ans:A,A


. You can use the format painter multiple times before you turn it off by
Options: a. You can use the format painter button only one time when you click it b. Double clicking the format painter button c. Pressing the Ctrl key and clicking the format painter button d. Pressing Alt key and clicking the format painter button

Ans:– b,– b


Single spacing in MS-WORD document causes ____ point line spacing?
Options: 10 B. 12 C. 14 D. 16

Ans:– B ,


. What does COUNTA () function do?
Options: a. counts cells having alphabets b. counts empty cells c. counts cells having number d. counts non-empty cells

Ans:– d,– d


In Microsoft Word shortcut key CTRL+I is used for
Options: (A) Open the Favorites bar (B) Open the Open dialog box (C) Start another instance of the browser with the same Web address (D) Open the Open dialog box, the same as CTRL+L 37.

Ans:36. (A),36. (A)


. Which statement is valid?

Options: A) 1KB = 1024 bytes B) 1 MB=2048 bytes C) 1 MB = 1000 kilobytes D) 1 KB = 1000 bytes

Ans:A,A


Information systems with common hardware, software, and network standards that provide easy access for end users and their networked computer systems. Select the best fit for answer:
Options: TCP/IP,    Protocol,    Open Systems,    Internetwork processor

Ans:C ,C


Who wrote the book 'Reminiscences of the Nehru Age'?
Options: C.D.Deshmukh,    Dr. P.C.Alexander,    M.O.Mathai,    S.C.Rajagopalachari

Ans:C,C


The main computer that stores the files that can be sent to computers that are networked together is...
Options: Clip art,    Mother board,    Peripheral,    File server

Ans:D,D


Which JDBC driver Type(s) is(are) the JDBC-ODBC bridge?
Options: Type 1,    Type 2,    Type 3,    Type 4

Ans:A ,A


0.Following is true for Bandwidth
Options: (A)The wider the bandwidth of a communications system the more data it can transmit in a given period of time. (B) The narrow the bandwidth of a communications system the more data it can transmit in a given period of time. (C) The wider the bandwidth of a communications system the less data it can transmit in a given period of time. (D) None is true 9

Ans:90. (A),90. (A)


Tetraethyl lead is used as
Options: pain killer,    fire extinguisher,    mosquito repellent,    petrol additive

Ans:D,D


2.Physical address in memory management is
Options: (A)Actual location in main memory (B) Memory location independent of current assignment of data to memory. (C) Memory location dependent to some known point. (D) None of these. 7

Ans:72. (A),72. (A)


Data communications monitors available on the software market include
Options: ENVIRON/1,    TOTAL,    BPL,    Telenet

Ans:A ,A


27. Pressing F8 key for three times selects
Options: a. a word b. a sentence c. a paragraph d. entire document

Ans:– B ,– B


What OSI layer handles logical address to logical name resolution?
Options: Transport,    Physical,    Presentation,    Data Link

Ans:A ,A


Light Emitting Diodes (LED) is used in fancy electronic devices such as toys emit
Options: X-rays,    ultraviolet light,    visible light,    radio waves

Ans:C,C


Which is an Office feature that makes it easy to edit embedded objects?
Options: pasting B. visual editing C. tools, update, links D. edit, links

Ans:– B ,


7.Extent to which a system or component makes efficient use of its data storage space- occupies a small volume.
Options: (A)Compatibility (B) Compactness (C) Code (D) Communication 14

Ans:147. (B),147. (B)


Which language was created by Charles H. Moore at National Radio Astronomy Observatory.
Options: BASIC,    FORTH,    dBASE,    COBOL

Ans:B ,B


_____ use standardized symbols to represent an algorithm.
Options: Flowcharts,    Flow diagrams,    IPO charts,    Pseudocharts

Ans:A ,A


43. When assigning a shortcut key to a symbol, you should always try to select a key or key combination that is:
Options: a. unassigned b. located on the ten-key pad section of your keyboard. c. assigned to another task. d. from the same font family as the symbol.

Ans:– A ,– A


Shanta Kumar
Options:

Ans:Kangra,Kangra


.   Right clicking something in PowerPoint
Options: a. Deletes the object b. Selects the object c. Opens a shortcut menu listing for the object d. Nothing he right mouse button for operation

Ans:9 – C ,9 – C

www.000webhost.com