Where a row and a column meet, what do you call that?


Options: A cell B. A block C. A box D. None of the above

Ans:– A ,

More MS-Excel Related questions:


bihaar
Options: NA

Ans: 914. tel aur praakrtik gais–aayog (ongch) ka mukhyaalay kahaan par sthit hai?, 914. tel aur praakrtik gais–aayog (ongch) ka mukhyaalay kahaan par sthit hai?


Within a database, the sequential organization of data by a common key is called:
Options: logical structure,    inverted structure,    simple structure,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. Charts tips can
Options: a. Show the formatting of a data label b. Show the name of a data series c. Show the value of data point d. b and c

Ans:– d,– d


. Memory unit is one part of
Options: A) Input device B) Control unit C) Output device D) Central Processing Unit

Ans:0-D,0-D


The hardest form of carbon is
Options: coke,    graphite,    diamond,    charcoal

Ans:C,C


Which of the following best describes the scopes on each DHCP server, in the absence of configuration problems with DHCP addresses, if you use multiple DHCP servers in your environment?
Options: Unique to that subnet only,    For different subnets,    For no more than two subnets,    For no subnets

Ans:B ,B


If you want to organize a file in multiple ways, it is better to _____ the data rather than to sort it.
Options: Delete,    Update,    Sort Key,    Index

Ans:D ,D


7.The disk and tape devices are referred as
Options: (A)Block oriented I/O devices (B) Stream oriented I/O devices (C) Logical I/O devices (D) None of these 13

Ans:137. (A),137. (A)


Ctrl + J
Options: a. Align Justify b. Insert Hyperlink c. Search d. Print

Ans:–  A,–  A


What is the name of the logic circuit which can add two binary digits?
Options: Full adder,    Half adder,    Buffer,    Register

Ans:B ,B


Ethernet networks can be cabled in a number of topologies, depending on what works best in each environment. As more nodes are added, the efficiency of Ethernet decreases. Select the best answer as to why Ethernet becomes less efficient as size increases.
Options: Network collisions occur,    Repeaters cannot increase the signal strength sufficiently,    Cable terminators do not reflect the signal properly,    Cable terminators do not absorb the signal properly

Ans:A ,A


. Which command is used to display the contents of the text file of DOS?
Options: a. Copy con b. Copy c. Type d. Dir

Ans: c, c


9.Which of the following is not a transition effect?
Options: (A)Blinks diagonal (B) Dissolve (C) Fade through black (D) Blinds vertical 14

Ans:139. (A),139. (A)


Shaanan Power
Options:

Ans:Mandi,Mandi


. Computer operators
Options: A) writes computer programs for specific problems B) operate the device which input and output data from the computer C) normally require a college degree in computer science D) all of the above

Ans:B,B


Excel worksheet cells work very similarly to what common element of the windows graphical user interface
Options: a. Option buttons b. List boxes c. Text boxes d. Combo boxes

Ans:#8211; c,#8211; c


The batch file uses the extension
Options: a. BAT b.DOC c..PRG d. .DOS

Ans:11 a       ,11 a      


. Which of the following is not an option of the spelling dialog box?
Options: a. Ignore b. Ignore all c. Edit d. Change

Ans:– c,– c


117. hariyaana ke raajyakavi kaun kahalaate hain ?
Options: NA

Ans: udayabhaanu hans, udayabhaanu hans


522. aaeene akabaree’ pustak kisane likhee?
Options: NA

Ans: abul phazal ne, abul phazal ne


. EPROM can be used for
Options: A) Erasing the contents of ROM B) Reconstructing the contents of ROM C) Erasing and reconstructing the contents of ROM D) Duplicating ROM

Ans:C,C


In which addressing mode, the effective address of the operand is generated by adding a constant value to the contents of register?
Options: absolute mode,    indirect mode,    immediate mode,    index mode

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is considered to be the destination host after translation?
Options: Inside local,    Outside local,    Inside global,    Outside global

Ans:D ,D


What is your first action when windows reports that your hard drive is developing bad sectors?
Options: replace the hard drive,    run secclean from dos,    run defrag on the hard drive,    run scandisk with the "thorough" option

Ans:D ,D


The number of management layers in a firm is determined by
Options: the scalar principle,    the span of control,    the degree of unity in the command,    the number of managers in the firm

Ans:B ,B


1.Which one is functional component ?
Options: (A)Reliability (B) Maintainability (C) Computation (D) Performance 1

Ans:11. (C),11. (C)


A step-by-step procedure used to solve a problem is called
Options: Operating system,    Algorithm,    Application program,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. After entering all fields required for a table, if you realize that the third field is not needed, how will you remove?
Options: a. You need to delete the whole table. There is no method to remove a particular field only. b. Delete all the fields from third downwards and reenter the required fields again. c. Select the third column in datasheet view then delete d. Select the third row in table design view then delete

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


Rajiv Gandhi, Prime Minister of India, was assassinated in
Options: 1961,    1971,    1981,    1991

Ans:,


In a computer _____ is capable to store single binary bit.
Options: Capacitor B. Flip flop C. Register D. Inductor

Ans:– B ,


how many number of control lines requied for 8:1 multiplexer?
Options: NA

Ans:3 ,3


Which Indian batsman made his ODI debut in the same match in which Kapil Dev did?
Options: Mohammad Azharuddin,    Surinder Amarnath,    Sachin Tendulkar,    Navjot Sidhu

Ans:B,B


4.How can you add a table to the relationship window?
Options: (A)Select Tools>Add table from the menu (B) Select the table from the table list on the toolbar (D) Click the show table button on the toolbar (D) Select Edit>Add table from the menu 15

Ans:154. (B),154. (B)


. To place something in the same position on every slide of presentation automatically, insert into
Options: a. Slide master b. Notes master c. Handout master d. None of the above

Ans:3 – A ,3 – A


Dr. Y.S. Parmar University of Horticulture and Forestry was established in the year
Options: NA

Ans:1985,1985


Who launched IBM's First PC in 1981?
Options: Dean Cline,    C.B. Rogers Jr.,    John F. Akers,    David Svenson

Ans:B ,B


86.antararaashtreey nyaayaalay kahaan sthit hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: da heg, holaind mein , da heg, holaind mein


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { const char *s = ""; char str[] = "Hello"; s = str; while(*s) printf("%c", *s++); return 0; }
Options: Error,    H,    Hello,    Hel

Ans:C ,C


In which year were chips used inside the computer for the first time?
Options: 1964,    1975,    1977,    1981

Ans:B,B


A 2's-complement adder-subtracter can add or subtract binary numbers. Sign-magnitude numbers represent _____ decimal numbers, and 2's complements stand for _____ decimal numbers.
Options: hexa, sign,    sign, hexa,    positive, negative,    negative, positive

Ans:C ,C


Which set option is used with vi editor to display line numbers on screen?
Options: nm,    nu,    ic,    li

Ans:B ,B


Isotopes of an element contain
Options: the same number of protons but different number of neutrons,    the same number of neutrons but different number of protons,    equal number of protons and electrons,    equal number of nucleons

Ans:A,A


where is triloki nath mandir in hp
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:mandi and lahul ,mandi and lahul


257. kshetraphal kee drshti se bhaarat ka sabase bada raajy kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: raajasthaan, raajasthaan


The central banking functions in India are performed by the Central Bank of India Reserve Bank of India State Bank of India Punjab National Bank
Options: I, II,    II,    I,    II, III

Ans:B,B


2.Which of the following is not a command to find specific word or phrases in a database?
Options: (A)Click the find button on the toolbar (B) Click the find button on the record navigation button area (C) Press Ctrl+F (D) Select Edit>Find from the menu. 7

Ans:72. (B),72. (B)


Ozone holes are more pronounced at the
Options: NA

Ans:Poles,Poles


To build a modularized kernel, the kernel-headers and kernel-source packages must first be installed. Where will you find the kernel-headers and kernel-source?
Options: /usr/local,    /usr/src/linux,    /usr/sre/redhat,    /usr/bin

Ans:B ,B


Conversion of binary number 1010101000010111 to hexadecimal number is
Options: D8F916,    A8B916,    AA1716,    D9F816

Ans:C,C


. Descending Order of a data Hierarchy is
Options: Database – File – Record – Fields – Bytes – Bit B. Database – File – Record – Fields – Bit – Bytes C. Database – Record – File – Fields – Bytes – Bit D. Database – Record – Fields – File – Bytes – Bit

Ans:– A ,

www.000webhost.com