What will a UPS be used for in a building?


Options: To provide power to essential equipment,    To monitor building electricity use,    To carry messages between departments,    To control lighting and power systems

Ans:A,A

More technology Related questions:


Hardware _____ memory is seldom used in modern computers.
Options: ROM,    RAM,    LIFO,    PROM

Ans:C ,C


The program execution time:
Options: must be slower than the fastest mechanical operation that is to be controlled,    will vary depending on the language used,    cannot be changed once the program is written,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Type one PC cards:
Options: are used only in desktops,    are no longer being produced,    are the thinnest of the PC cards,    don't exist

Ans:C ,C


What command is used to change the working directory?
Options: cdir,    chdir,    changedir,    cd

Ans:D ,D


5.Transforming of logic and data from design specifications (design descriptions) into a programming language
Options: (A)Compatibility (B) Compactness (C) Coding (D) Communication 14

Ans:145. (C),145. (C)


mohanajodado mein
Options: NA

Ans: 891. opareshan phlad’ kaaryakram ke sootradhaar kaun the?, 891. opareshan phlad’ kaaryakram ke sootradhaar kaun the?


Which of the following is not a part of default Red Hat Linux email system?
Options: Pine,    The MTA,    The MUA,    procmail

Ans:A ,A


In Word 2007 the Zoom is placed on
Options: a. View tab b. Home tab c. Status bar d. A & C both

Ans:– D,– D


7.Turnaround time is defined as
Options: (A)Delay between job submission and job completion (B) A waiting time (C) Both (A)and (B) above (D) None of these 3

Ans:37. (A),37. (A)


. What will be the result if you type =A1=B1 in cell C1?
Options: Yes or No B. True or False C. Value of A1 D. Value of B1

Ans:– B ,


. Which of the following shutdown method is often called Warm Boot?
Options: a. Shut Down b. Restart c. Sleep d. Hibernate

Ans:1 – b ,1 – b


How can you apply exactly the same formatting you did to another text?
Options: a. Copy the text and paste in new location. Then type the new text again. b. Copy the text and click on Paste Special tool on new place c. Select the text then click on Format Painter and select the new text d. All of above

Ans:– C,– C


In a database table, the category of information is called ____________
Options: a. tuple b. field c. record d. All of above

Ans:dash; b,dash; b


Thomas Cup is associated with
Options: badminton,    billiards,    lawn tennis,    table tennis

Ans:A,A


When a moving bus stops suddenly, the passenger are pushed forward because of the
Options: friction between the earth and the bus,    friction between the passengers and the earth,    inertia of the passengers,    inertia of the bus

Ans:C,C


The ionosphere contains ionized air that protects the earth from
Options: the ultraviolet rays of the sun,    the infrared rays of the sun,    the falling meteorites,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


The SJF algorithm executes first the job
Options: that last entered the queue,    that first entered the queue,    that has been in the queue the longest,    with the least processor needs

Ans:D ,D


101. hariyaana ka kshetraphal kitana varg kilomeetar hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: 44212, 44212


India's first 'Ladies Special' Suburban train was started by which of the Indian Railway Zone?
Options: Southern,    Northern,    Western,    Eastern

Ans:C,C


0.Software system is
Options: (A)Associated with functionality of software and constraints of operations defined. (B) It consists of computer programs, configuration files that are used to set up these programs system documentation for describing to structure of the system and used documentation that describes use of the system. (C) It involves executing an implementation of the software with test data and examines the outputs of the software and its operational behavior to check that it is performing as required (D) None of these 23

Ans:230. (B),230. (B)


What is the maximum distance running the lowest data rate for 802.11a?
Options: About 100 feet,    About 175 feet,    About 300 feet,    About 350 feet

Ans:B ,B


4.In Excel each excel file is called a workbook because
Options: (A)It can contain text and data (B) It can be modified (C) It can contain many sheets including worksheets and chart sheets (D) You have to work hard to create it 15

Ans:154. (C),154. (C)


agriculture university of palampur was establisedh in which year
Options: 1971,1972,1976,1978

Ans:1978,1978


.   Which option can be used to create a new slide show with the current slides but presented in a different order
Options: a. Rehearsal b. Custom slider show c. Slide show setup d. Slide show view

Ans:8 – B ,8 – B


where is kamru kila
Options: kangra, kinnaur, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:kinnaur,kinnaur


If you want to convert a symbol or several lines of text into an AutoCorrect entry, you should:
Options:  A) Insert the symbol or type the text in a Word document first. Then, select the text or symbol and go to the AutoCorrect dialog box., B) Click the Tools menu and choose AutoCorrect Options. Then, click the Insert menu and choose Symbol (or click the Format menu and choose Paragraph) to add the symbol or paragraph to AutoCorrect., C) AutoCorrect can only accommodate one line of text. It is not possible to convert a symbol or multiple lines of text into an AutoCorrect entry., D) Insert the symbol or type the text in a Word document first. Then, select the text or symbol and click the Edit menu followed by Paste Special. Select New AutoCorrect Entry and then click OK.,

Ans:-A,-A


Which of the following commands is used to change the working directory?
Options: cd,    changedir,    chdir,    cdir

Ans:A ,A


A half-adder adds _____ bits
Options: 16,    8,    10,    2

Ans:D ,D


For over 500 years, paper was only available and sold as single sheets. In 1902, an inventive Australian used half size sheets of paper, a bit of glue and cardboard to create the what?
Options: Notepad,    Calendar,    Notice Board,    Telephone Book

Ans:A,A


4.The Microsoft clip gallery allows you to
Options: (A)Add word art images to a slide (B) Spell check your presentation (C) Add clip art images to a slide or slides (D) Add slides to a presentation 1

Ans:14. (C),14. (C)


A popular technique for forecasting is
Options: correlation analysis,    regression analysis,    linear programming,    Monte Carlo

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following format of partition tables does Linux use?
Options: Linux,    BSD,    UnixWare,    DOS

Ans:D ,D


. You can set the width taskbar area and different components in it
Options: a. By right click and set width menu b. If the taskbar is not yet locked c. If the applications are not opened d. If other toolbars are not enabled

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


. The subject of cybernetics deals with the science of
Options: A) Genetics B) Control and communication C) Molecular biology D) Biochemistry

Ans:B,B


. Which one is not a system tool?
Options: a. Backup b. Disk defragment c. Virus scanning d. All of the above

Ans: c, c


What Enrico Fermi invented?
Options: X ray machine,    Betatron,    Cyclotron,    Nuclear reactor

Ans:D,D


Which option is not available in Insert Table Autofit behavior?
Options:  A) Fixed Column Width, B) AutoFit to Contents, C) Autofit to Window, D) Autofit to Column,

Ans:-D,-D


Computer-based traffic control systems are implemented at the _____ level of government.
Options: Local,    Top,    bottom,    Top-to-bottom

Ans:A ,A


Who is the father of English Poetry?
Options: Milton,    Wordsworth,    Chaucer,    Charles Dickens

Ans:C,C


4.User-visible register
Options: (A)Enables machine language programmer to minimize main memory reference by optimizing register use. (B) Enables assembly language programmer to minimize main memory reference by optimizing register use. (C) A and B both true. (D) A and B both false. 1

Ans:14. (C),14. (C)


227. saadhaaran namak ka raasaayanik naam kya hai?
Options: NA

Ans: nachl, nachl


Minimum number of unequal vectors which can give zero resultant are
Options: two,    three,    four,    more than four

Ans:B,B


ODBC core SQL grammar contains which of the following?:
Options: INSERT, UPDATE, DELETE only,    Stored procedures only,    Full SELECT (includes subqueries) only,    Both 1 and 3 above are contained in the ODBC core SQL.

Ans:D ,D


Which command is used with vi editor to move the cursor to the left?
Options: i,    j,    k,    h

Ans:D ,D


Which is the biggest literary award of Britain?
Options: David Cohen Award,    Kalinya Award,    Owen Global Prize,    Golden Bear Award

Ans:A,A


. Which of the following is machine independence program?
Options: A) High level language B) Low level language C) Assembly language D) Machine language

Ans:A,A


How many players are there in Kabbadi team?
Options: 11,    9,    5,    7

Ans:D,D


Many large organizations have information _____ where managers can use fourth-generation languages to retrieve the facts they need from online data bases, and where staff experts are available to provide PC hardware/ software guidance.
Options: expert,    centers,    control,    MIS

Ans:B ,B


. MS-Word automatically moves the text to the next line when it reaches the right edge of the screen and is called?
Options: a. Carriage Return b. Enter c. Word Wrap d. None of the above

Ans: –  C , –  C


The sidereal month may be defined as
Options: the period in which the moon completes an orbit around the earth,    the period in which the moon completes an orbit around the earth and returns to the same positions in the sky,    the period of rotation of moon,    None of the above

Ans:B,B

www.000webhost.com