Who co-founded Hotmail in 1996 and then sold the company to Microsoft?


Options: Shawn Fanning,    Ada Byron Lovelace,    Sabeer Bhatia,    Ray Tomlinson

Ans:C,C

More technology Related questions:


COM1 is typically represented by which of the following?
Options: 15 pin port,    9 pin male port,    9 pin female port,    25 pin male port

Ans:B ,B


9.Press the following keys in Access to Open the Page Setup dialog box from Print Preview
Options: (A)CTRL+P (B) P or CTRL+P (C) S (D) C or ESC 1

Ans:9. (C),9. (C)


340. svatantr bhaarat ke pratham raashtpati kaun the?
Options: NA

Ans: do. raajendr prasaad, do. raajendr prasaad


5.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following provides a printed copy of your presentation
Options: (A)Outline (B) Speaker notes (C) Audience handouts (D) All of the above 3

Ans:35. (C),35. (C)


The tropical easterlies wind lie at
Options: 0-30? latitude,    30-60? latitude,    60-90? latitude,    10-40? latitude

Ans:A,A


. Which Chart can be created in Excel?
Options: a. Area b. Line c. Pie d. All of the above

Ans:– d,– d


. Mark I is also known as
Options: A) American Sequence Controlled Calculator B) Automatic Sequence Calculating Controller C) American Sequence Controlled Computer D) Automatic Sequence Controlled Calculator

Ans:D,D


Writer of life of raja shamsher prakash of sirmour
Options: O C handa, aanad chand, baal gobind, moor craft

Ans:baal gobind,baal gobind


. What is Thrashing?
Options: a. A high paging activity is called thrashing. b. A high executing activity is called thrashing c. A extremely long process is called thrashing d. A extremely long virtual memory is called thrashing

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


On a night when the sky is clear, the temperature may dip considerably; on a cloudy night the temperature will usually dip much less. The reason for this difference is that
Options: the clear sky allows radiant energy to escape readily from the earth,    on a cloudy night the clouds are warm and therefore retard the cooling,    the clear sky allows the cold of outer space to reach the earth,    current of air carry the heat away from the earth on a clear night

Ans:A,A


Slide show options available to the presenter include all of the following except
Options: a. Transitions command b. Speaker notes command c. Meeting reminder command d. Navigation commands

Ans: – A , – A


4.In shared memory multi processor
Options: (A)Computer communicate to each other by fixed paths (B) Computer communicates to each other via a shared memory. (C) Each processing element is a self contained computer. (D) None of these. 5

Ans:54. (B),54. (B)


. When you insert an Excel file into a Word document, the data are
Options: a. Hyperlinked b. Placed in a word table c. Linked d. Embedded

Ans:– b,– b


Pollination by wind is called
Options: anemophily,    hydrophily,    zoophily,    entomophily

Ans:A,A


The ASCII code is a 7-bit code for
Options: letters,    numbers,    other symbols,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


0.In Excel Status indicators are located on the
Options: (A)Vertical scroll bar (B) Horizontal scroll bar (C) Formula bar (D) Formatting toolbar 21

Ans:210. (C),210. (C)


Where is makodi jot Pass
Options: kullu, kangra, mandi-kullu, kulu-lahaul, kangra-chamba

Ans:kangra,kangra


who was founder of datar pur riyasat
Options: shivram chand, veer chand, hari chand, datar chand

Ans:datar chand,datar chand


604. raashtrapati chunaav mein kaun vot daalata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: sansad tatha raajy vidhaanasabhaon ke chune hue sadasy, sansad tatha raajy vidhaanasabhaon ke chune hue sadasy


1.Iterative model includes
Options: (A)Waterfall model (B) Sequential model (C) Incremental development (D) Random model 3

Ans:31. (D),31. (D)


2.In the pure User Level Threads (ULT) (i) Thread management is done by application, (ii) Thread management is done by kernel, (iii) Kernel is not aware of the existence of thread, (iv) Application program interface (API) to the kernel thread facility.
Options: (A)i, iii are true (B) i, ii and iii are true (C) All are false (D) None of these are true 2

Ans:22. (A),22. (A)


. For what Antikyathera was used?
Options: A) For counting B) For Calculating tax collection C) For calculating astronomical positions D) For calculating firing weapons

Ans:9-C,9-C


Fa-Hien (China) (405-411 AD): visited india during rule of which emperor
Options:

Ans:Chandragupta II, known as Vikramaditya.,


Which of the following is true for a relational database?
Options: Data is represented by tables.,    It is difficult to access data.,    Complex programs have to be written for simple queries.,    All of the above.

Ans:A ,A


Who wrote the book ‘Neel Darpan’?
Options: NA

Ans:Dinabandhu Mitra,Dinabandhu Mitra


The typical area of sal forest in the Indian peninsular upland occurs
Options: on the western ghats,    between the Tapti and the Narmada,    to the north-east of the Godavari,    on the Malwa plateau

Ans:D,D


100. What is the shortcut key for “Subscript” the selected text?
Options: a. Ctrl + = b. Ctrl + – c. Ctrl + Shift + = d. Ctrl + Shift + –

Ans: –  A , –  A


sorang lake is in which district?
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:kinnaur,kinnaur


Rani Jhansi Marine National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,Andaman and Nicobar Islands

Ans: Andaman and Nicobar Islands,


5.The use of parity bit is for
Options: (A)coding (B) indexing (C) error-detection (D) none of these 5

Ans:55. (C),55. (C)


A program that converts computer data into some code system other than the normal one is known as
Options: Encoder,    Simulation,    Emulator,    Coding

Ans:A ,A


When a picture or other graphic image is placed in the report header section it will appear____
Options: a. Once in the beginning of the report b. At the top of every page c. Every after record break d. On the 1st and last pages of the report

Ans:dash; a,dash; a


7.An excel workbook is a collection of
Options: (A)Workbooks (B) Worksheets (C) Charts (D) Worksheets and charts 20

Ans:207. (D),207. (D)


8.In Microsoft PowerPoint you can create a new presentation by completing all of the following except
Options: (A)Clicking the new button on the standard toolbar (B) Clicking file, new (C) Clicking file open (D) Pressing Ctrl + N 7

Ans:78. (C),78. (C)


The spelling dialog box can be involved by choosing spelling from ________ menu.
Options: insert B. file C. tools D. view

Ans:– C ,


Who invented Fountain Pen?
Options: John J. Loud,    Sir Frank Whittle,    Lewis E. Waterman,    Kirkpatrick Macmillan

Ans:C,C


Addressing structure
Options: defines the fundamental method of determining effective operand addresses,    are variations in the use of fundamental addressing structures, or some associated actions which are related to addressing.,    performs indicated operations on two fast registers of the machine and leave the result in one of the registers.,    all of the above

Ans:A ,A


. Which command is used to open the directory?
Options: a. Open b. Chdir c. Move d. All of above

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


The periodic rise and fall of the sea level on the earth, gives rise to tides. This is related to
Options: the position of the moon with reference to the earth and the gravitational pull exerted mainly by the moon and partly by the sun,    infrared rays from the sun,    ultraviolet rays from the sun,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


When integrating word and excel, word is usually the
Options: a. Server b. Destination c. Client d. Both b and c

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


A characteristic of card systems is:
Options: slowness in processing data,    using cards as records of transactions,    needing a larger DP staff,    all the above

Ans:D ,D


. How many characters can be entered in a single command line?
Options: a. 64 b. 127 c. 80 d. 90

Ans:6 – b ,6 – b


How to remove the unwanted action from recorded macro without recording the whole macro again?
Options: By using the Find and Edit Action Option B. By clicking on the Refresh button in the Macro toolbar C. By edit the macro in the Visual Basic Editor D. Macro cannot be edited.

Ans:– C ,


3.Applications that rely on databases are
Options: (A)Supermarket stock control, theater bookings and payroll (B) Accounts, online banking, PowerPoint presentations (C) Internet shopping, robotics, computer games (D) None of above 8

Ans:83. (A),83. (A)


District with highest rain in HP
Options:

Ans:kangra,kangra


A UML diagram includes which of the following?
Options: Class name,    List of attributes,    List of operations,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


In a computer with an eide adapter, where should you connect an ATA CD-ROM drive?
Options: on the floppy bus,    on the primary IDE,    on the secondary IDE,    on the SCSI bus

Ans:C ,C


The National Song of India was composed by
Options: Rabindranath Tagore,    Bankim Chandra Chatterji,    Iqbal,    Jai Shankar Prasad

Ans:B,B


. The magnetic storage chip used to provide non-volatile direct access storage of data and that have no moving parts are known as
Options: A) Magnetic core memory B) Magnetic tape memory C) Magnetic disk memory D) Magnetic bubble memory

Ans:D,D


The mass of one Avogadro number of helium atom is
Options: 1.00 gram,    4.00 gram,    8.00 gram,    4 x 6.02 x 1023 gram

Ans:B,B

www.000webhost.com