One of the reasons for India's occupational structure remaining more or less the same over the years has been that


Options: investment pattern has been directed towards capital intensive industries,    productivity in agriculture has been high enough to induce people to stay with agriculture,    ceiling on land holdings have enabled more people to own land and hence their preference to stay with agriculture,    people are largely unaware of the significance of transition from agriculture to industry for economic development

Ans:A,A

More Indian Economy Related questions:


What is the result of segmenting a network with a bridge (switch)? It increases the number of collision domains. It decreases the number of collision domains. It increases the number of broadcast domains. It decreases the number of broadcast domains. It makes smaller collision domains. It makes larger collision domains.
Options: 1 and 5,    2, 3 and 5,    3, 4 and 6,    1, 3 and 6

Ans:A ,A


All of the following tools are used for process descriptions except:
Options: structured english,    decision tables,    pseudocode,    data dictionaries

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following is not a legitimate section for form objects?
Options: a. Form detail b. Group header c. Form header d. Page footer

Ans:– b,– b


What is the maximum distance with maximum data rate for 802.11b?
Options: About 65-75 feet,    About 90-100 feet,    About 150 feet,    Over 200 feet

Ans:C ,C


A computer assisted method for the recording and analyzing of existing or hypothetical systems is
Options: Data transmission,    Data flow,    Data capture,    Data processing

Ans:B,(Banswer


. To display hidden files
Options: a. Dir/hidden b. Attrib/ah c. Dir/ah d. None of above

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


In SQL, which command is used to add a column/integrity constraint to a table
Options: ADD COLUMN,    INSERT COLUMN,    MODIFY TABLE,    ALTER TABLE

Ans:D ,D


. Which is the limitation of high level language?
Options: A) Lower efficiency B) Machine dependence C) machine level coding D) None of above

Ans:A,A


776. amerika ke pahale raashtrapati kaun the?
Options: NA

Ans: jorj vaashingatan, jorj vaashingatan


When there is a decrease in the concentration of oxygen in the blood, the breathing rate
Options: increases,    decreases,    first increases and then decreases,    is not affected

Ans:A,A


The metal present in Vitamin B12 IS
Options: NA

Ans:Cobalt,Cobalt


The ODBC core API consists of which of the following functions?
Options: Commit or rollback transactions only,    Connect to data sources with driver-specific information only,    Connect to data sources only,    Both 1 and 3 above are in the OBDC core API.

Ans:D ,D


9.Rules are
Options: (A)Constraints define for system models (B) Input data (C) Out put data (D) Activities in involved in the system 7

Ans:69. (A),69. (A)


FETs are used in linear ICs to:
Options: increase input resistance,    provide large resistances,    increase device complexity,    (a) and (b) above

Ans:D ,D


January 15 is celebrated as the
Options: Republic Day,    Ugadhi,    Teachers' Day,    Army Day

Ans:D,D


5.Match the following I/O devices : A- Keyboard, 1- Human readable, B- Disk and tape drives, 2- Communication, C- Modems, 3-Machine readable
Options: (A)A – 1, B – 3, C – 2 (B) A – 1, B – 2, C – 3 (C) A – 3, B – 2, C – 1 (D) A – 2, B – 1, C – 3 8

Ans:85. (A),85. (A)


when did Al-beruni (Parsia) visited india
Options:

Ans:(1024-1030 AD),Al-beruni is the first muslim scholar who studied Inida.


9.In Microsoft PowerPoint are symbols used to identify items in a list
Options: (A)Icons (B) Markers (C) Bullets (D) Graphics 3

Ans:29. (C),29. (C)


Which is principal organ of the United Nations that as virtually accomplished its object?
Options: The Security Council,    The General Assembly,    The International Court of Justice,    The Trusteeship Council

Ans:D,D


.   When an image is selected, it displays which of the following?
Options: a. Two corner handles b. Six middle handles c. Eight sizing handles d. Six boxes

Ans:0 – C ,0 – C


. Which function evaluates a “true/false” expression and then performs one of two actions?
Options: a. Case b. IF c. IIF d. IsTrue

Ans:6 – c ,6 – c


The traditional lands of the nomads of Central Asia are
Options: Mongolia and Tibet,    Sinkiang and Turkistan,    Kirghiz steppe,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


159. A relational database management (RDBMS) package manages data in more than one file at once. How does it organize these file? As
Options: (A) Tables (B) Relations (C) Tuple (D) Both (A) and (B)

Ans:159. (D),159. (D)


Great Himalayan National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Himachal Pradesh,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Himachal Pradesh,


. What do you mean by one to many relationship between student and class table?
Options: a. One student can have many classes b. One class may have many student c. Many classes may have many students d. Many students may have manu classes

Ans:0 – a ,0 – a


The process of entering data into a storage location
Options: adds to the contents of the location,    cause variation in its address number,    is known as a readout operation,    is destructive of previous contents

Ans:D ,D


Which company carries the construction of submarines, missile-boats and destroyers and so on for the India navy and offshore supply vessels and well-head platforms and so on?
Options: Mazgaon Dock Limited (MDL),    Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineering Limited (GRSE),    Goa Shipyard Limited (GSL),    None of the above

Ans:A,A


If you delete the contents of NVRAM and reboot the router, what mode will you be in?
Options: Privileged mode,    Global mode,    Setup mode,    NVRAM loaded mode

Ans:C ,C


2.APPEND command is used to
Options: (A)Add record to the end of active database file and starts full screen data entry (B) Add Record to the start of active database file (C) Add record to the start of active database file and starts full screen data entry (D) Add record to the end of database file 5

Ans:52. (A),52. (A)


Which command is used to establish a link between a source document and a destination document?
Options: Tools, Link, Documents B. Tools, Link C. Edit, Link D. Edit, Paste Special

Ans:– D ,


. The modern keyboard typically has __________ Function keys.
Options: a. 10 b. 12 c. 14 d. 16

Ans:8 – b ,8 – b


9.In Excel the numbers in our worksheet look like this: 100 0.You want them to look like this: $1,000.00.How can you accomplish this?
Options: (A)None of these (B) Select Format > Money from the menu (C) Click the Currency Style button on the formatting toolbar (D) You have to retype everything and manually add the dollar signs, commas, and decimals. 16

Ans:159. (C),159. (C)


For what purposes are views used?
Options: To hide columns only,    To hide rows only,    To hide complicated SQL statements only,    All of the above are uses for SQL views.

Ans:D ,D


The integrated circuit:
Options: often is called a "chip",    led to the development of the transistor,    has revolutionized electronics,    (b) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


where is rudra naag
Options: kangra, chamba,hamirpur, kullu

Ans:kullu,kullu


The digital computer was developed primarily in
Options: A) USSR B) Japan C) USA D) UK

Ans:-C,-C


A _____ is software that is designed for drawing diagrams of information systems, writing process specifications, and maintaining data dictionaries.
Options: System Development Life Cycle,    CASE tool,    Phased Conversion,    Success factors

Ans:B ,B


The background and experience of analyst include;
Options: a background in systems theory and organization behavior,    familiarity with the makeup and inner workings of major application areas such as financial accounting, personnel administration, marketing and sales, operations management, model building, and production control.,    competence in system tools and methodologies and a practical knowledge of one or more programming and data base languages.,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of command is used to copy a file?
Options: copy,    cp,    cpio,    tar

Ans:B ,B


Which command is used with vi editor to move cursor forward to first occurrence of character 'ch' in the current line?
Options: tch,    fch,    rch,    ech

Ans:B ,B


1.Auto Form allows you to
Options: (A)View a subset of your data (B) Create a simple report (C) Create a data entry form (D) Enter records 9

Ans:91. (B),91. (B)


What does the term PLC stand for?
Options: Programmable Lift Computer,    Program List Control,    Programmable Logic Controller,    Piezo Lamp Connector

Ans:C,C


Which DOS command allows you to compress existing disks and to create new compressed volumes?
Options: DEFRAG,    DBLSPACE,    SCANDISK,    MSAV

Ans:B ,B


The term Khalisa in Mughal administration signified the
Options: entire Imperial establishment,    land owned b the emperor himself,    religious land grants,    land from where revenue was collected for the Imperial Treasury

Ans:B,B


. Background color or effects applied on a document is not visible in
Options: a. Web layout view b. Print Layout view c. Reading View d. Print Preview

Ans:– D,– D


A transistor has how many doped regions?
Options: 1,    2,    3,    4

Ans:C ,C


Resolution in a CRT refers to:
Options: the speed at which the monitor can accept data from the computer,    the number of phosphor dots that react when hit by the electron beam,    the number of addressable elements on the tube,    the number of pixels in each square centimeter

Ans:C ,C


7.Safety is
Options: (A)Avoiding catastrophic moment (B) Ease with which a system or component are modified to fit the problem area. (C) It is a bounded area of responsibility. (D) None of these 23

Ans:237. (A),237. (A)


9.Main memory is referred as
Options: (A)Virtual memory (B) Real memory (C) A and B both (D) None of these. 9

Ans:89. (B),89. (B)


The polar diameter is ____ to the equatorial diameter.
Options: more,    equal,    less,    they cannot be compared

Ans:C,C

www.000webhost.com