Who among the following is not a recipient of the Bharatiya Jnanpith Award?


Options: Ashaparna Devi,    M. F. Hussain,    Raghupathi Sahai,    V. K. Gokak

Ans:B,B

More Honours and Awards Related questions:


An application where only one user accesses the database at a given time is an example of a(n) ________ .
Options: single-user database application,    multiuser database application,    e-commerce database application,    data mining database application

Ans:A ,A


Conversion of binary number 1010101000010111 to hexadecimal number is
Options: D8F916,    A8B916,    AA1716,    D9F816

Ans:C,C


The FIFO algorithm
Options: executes first the job that last entered the queue,    executes first the job that first entered the queue,    execute first the job that has been in the queue the longest,    executes first the job with the least processor needs

Ans:B ,B


Who developed the idea of Crop Rotation?
Options: Potato Peterson,    Turnip Townsend,    Cabbage Carlson,    Swede Svenson

Ans:B,B


. The Word Count command on the Tools menu displays the number of words as well as the number of _____ in the current document.
Options: a. lines b. characters c. paragraphs d. all of the above

Ans:– D,– D


Losar utsav belongs to which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:Lahaul spiti and Kinnaur,Lahaul spiti and Kinnaur


anuchchhed 343
Options: NA

Ans: 94. olampik khelon kee ekal spardha mein svarn padak jeetane vaale ekamaatr bhaarateey kaun hai ?, 94. olampik khelon kee ekal spardha mein svarn padak jeetane vaale ekamaatr bhaarateey kaun hai ?


What command is used to count the total number of lines, words, and characters contained in a file?
Options: countw,    wcount,    wc,    count p

Ans:C ,C


The distinguishable parts of a record are called
Options: files,    data,    fields,    database

Ans:C ,C


'.TMP' extension refers usually to what kind of file?
Options: Compressed Archive file,    Image file,    Temporary file,    Audio file

Ans:C,C


. Computer instructions written with the use of English words instead of binary machine code is called
Options: A) Mnemonics B) Symbolic code C) Gray codes D) Opcode

Ans:B,B


What is the result of segmenting a network with a bridge (switch)? It increases the number of collision domains. It decreases the number of collision domains. It increases the number of broadcast domains. It decreases the number of broadcast domains. It makes smaller collision domains. It makes larger collision domains.
Options: 1 and 5,    2, 3 and 5,    3, 4 and 6,    1, 3 and 6

Ans:A ,A


How many NAND circuits are contained in a 7400 NAND IC?
Options: 1,    2,    4,    8

Ans:C ,C


You cannot close MS Word application by
Options:  A) Choosing File menu then Exit submenu, B) Press Alt+F4, C) Click X button on title bar, D) From File menu choose Close submenu, 

Ans:-D,-D


In a _____ a parent record type can be linked to one or more "child" record types, but a child record type can have only one parent.
Options: Network database,    Relational database,    Distributed database,    Hierarchical database

Ans:D ,D


. What is System Analysis?
Options: The design of the screen the user will see and use to enter or display data B. System analysis defines the format and type of data the program will use C. System Analysis involves creating formal model of the problem to be solved D. None of the above

Ans: – C ,


8.Right clicking something in Excel
Options: (A)Deletes the object (B) Nothing the right mouse button is there for left handed people (C) Opens a shortcut menu listing everything you can do to the object (D) Selects the object 3

Ans:38. (C),38. (C)


Pulakesin II was the most famous ruler of
Options: Chalukyas,    Cholas,    Pallavas,    Satavahanas

Ans:A,A


Which of the following signs is used to back up over typing errors in vi?
Options: @,    #,    $,    !

Ans:B ,B


What is the middle name of Parthiv Patel?
Options: Rohan,    Jaichandra,    Ajay,    Karan

Ans:C,C


. ____ is the operating systems File and folder Manager
Options: a. Windows Explorer b. Windows Control Panel c. My Computer d. My Documents

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


The process where the particle moves from the surface to the medium in quick, continuous, repeated cycles is called
Options: saltation,    suspension,    traction,    solution

Ans:A,A


. The process of starting a or restarting a computer system by loading instructions from a secondary storage device into the computer memory is called

Options: A) Duping B) Booting C) Padding D) CPS

Ans:B,B


MLMenu, a natural language interface for the TI Explorer, is similar to:
Options: Ethernet,    NaturalLink,    PROLOG,    the Personal Consultant

Ans:B ,B


9.Collective communication
Options: (A)It involves data sharing between more than two tasks, which are often specified as being members in a common group, or collective. (B) It involves two tasks with one task acting as the sender/producer of data, and the other acting as the receiver/consumer. (C) It allows tasks to transfer data independently from one another. (D) None of these 2

Ans:19. (A),19. (A)


. An organized collection of logically related data is known as 
Options: a. Data b. Meta data c. Database d. Information

Ans:– c,– c


. To hold row and column titles in places so that they do not scroll when you scroll a worksheet, click the
Options: a. Unfreeze panes command on the window menu b. Freeze panes command on the window menu c. Hold titles command on the edit menu d. Split command on the window menu

Ans:– b,– b


8.Checkbox in window programming
Options: (A)displays text and can be clicked with the mouse or spacebar (B) a checkmark which the user can select (C) a list from which one item can be selected. (D) area in which text may be entered.

Ans:8. (B),8. (B)


If odd parity is used for ASCII error detection, the number of 0s per eight-bit symbol is _____.
Options: even,    odd,    indeterminate,    42

Ans:B ,B


5.Which area in an excel window allows entering values and formulas ?
Options: (A)Title bar (B) Menu bar (C) Formula bar (D) Standard toolbar Answer Sheet

Ans:225. (C),225. (C)


. Which of the following is a secondary memory device?
Options: A) Keyboard B) Disk C) ALU D) All of the above

Ans:4-B,4-B


You are troubleshooting a connectivity problem in your corporate network and want to isolate the problem. You suspect that a router on the route to an unreachable network is at fault. What IOS user exec command should you issue?
Options: Router> ping,    Router> trace,    Router> show ip route,    Router> show interface

Ans:B ,B


Central Drug Research Institute is located at
Options: Trissur,    Nagpur,    Mysore,    Lucknow

Ans:D,D


A large computer designed to handle complex scientific calculations
Options: may use only a firmed word-length storage approach,    will likely require a character addressable storage unit,    must use fixed length words of four character each,    will not use numbered address locations

Ans:A ,A


. A word processor would most likely be used to do
Options: a. keep an account of money spent b. do a computer search in media center c. maintain an inventory d. type a biography

Ans:– D,– D


Which one of the following statements most accurately applies to the frequency of a waveform?
Options: The actual frequency of a sine waveform is 1.41 times the working frequency,    Unless specified otherwise, the frequency of a waveform is assumed to be 60 Hz,    The higher the amplitude of a waveform, the higher its frequency,    The longer the period of a waveform, the lower its frequency

Ans:A ,A


World’s first quantum-enabled satellite ‘Micius’ was launched by
Options: NA

Ans:China,China


5.In Ordering Phase
Options: (A)the buyer and seller are concerned with the gathering of market intelligence. (B) a formal relationship is established between buyer and seller, including terms and conditions to be applied to transactions under the contract. (C) this involves the placement and processing of purchase orders (or, in contractual terms, an offer), and acknowledgement by the seller of its preparedness to deliver (in contractual terms, an acceptance). (D) deals with the delivery of goods and/or the performance of services. In addition, some post-delivery functions may be involved, in particular inspection, and acceptance or rejection. 1

Ans:15. (C),15. (C)


. EPROM can be used for
Options: A) Erasing the contents of ROM B) Reconstructing the contents of ROM C) Erasing and reconstructing the contents of ROM D) Duplicating ROM

Ans:C,C


The phenomenon associated with collision and subduction of the planet is
Options: volcanoes,    island arcs,    earthquakes,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


where is hatkoti mandir in HP
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:shimla,shimla


Which are the most important features of Microsoft Windows program?
Options: Windows,    Pull-down menus,    Icons,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which menu provides you options like Animation Scheme, custom Animation, Slide Transition?
Options: a. Insert Menu b. Format Menu c. Tools Menu d. Slide Show Menu

Ans: – D , – D


8.A field that uniquely identifies a record is called a
Options: (A)Main field (B) Header (C) Key field (D) None of above 3

Ans:38. (C),38. (C)


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdarg.h> void display(int num, ...); int main() { display(4, 'A', 'B', 'C', 'D'); return 0; } void display(int num, ...) { char c, c1; int j; va_list ptr, ptr1; va_start(ptr, num); va_start(ptr1, num); for(j=1; j<=num; j++) { c = va_arg(ptr, int); printf("%c", c); c1 = va_arg(ptr1, int); printf("%d\n", c1); } }
Options: A, A B, B C, C D, D,    A, a B, b C, c D, d,    A, 65 B, 66 C, 67 D, 68,    A, 0 B, 0 C, 0 C, 0

Ans:C ,C


origin of yamuna river in HP
Options: yamnotri, peer panjal, bada bhangaal, baralacha darra

Ans:yamnotri,yamnotri


7.In Windows operating system CTRL+SHIFT with any of the arrow keys
Options: (A)Highlight a block of text (B) Delete something (C) Paste something (D) None of these 3

Ans:37. (A),37. (A)


. The other Col# are inactive when you’ve select 3 columns. How will you activate those boxes?
Options: a. double click on spacing box b. double click on inactive Col# c. Remove mark from Line between checkbox d. Remove mark from Equal Column Width check box

Ans:– D,– D


Communication ports are found on the back of microcomputers. They are used to connect the computer to _____
Options: printers,    modems,    other hardware,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


. Which converts the user data into machine readable form?

Options: A) input unit, outpu unit, control unit B) central processing unit C) output unit D) decoder unit

Ans:A,A

www.000webhost.com