Who composed the famous song 'Sare Jahan SeAchha'?


Options: Jaidev,    Mohammad Iqbal,    Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay,    Rabindranath Tagore

Ans:B,B

More Indian Culture Related questions:


The famous book 'The Daughter of the East' is written by
Options: Ms. Taslima Nasreen,    Ms. Benazir Bhutto,    Ms. Aunsan Suu Kyi,    Ms. Bandaranaike Sirimavo

Ans:B,B


. High level language is also called
Options: A) Problem oriented language B) Business oriented language C) Mathematically oriented language D) All of the above

Ans:D,D


Fa-Hien (China) (405-411 AD): visited india during rule of which emperor
Options:

Ans:Chandragupta II, known as Vikramaditya.,


  Which option in PowerPoint allows you to create a package of your presentation for showing to another computer?
Options: Save As B. Save and Go C. Pack and Go D. Web and Go

Ans:– C ,


What is the name of the network topology in which there are bi-directional links between each possible node?
Options: Ring,    Star,    Tree,    Mesh

Ans:D ,D


Which is true when you insert an excel worksheet into a word document?
Options: word is the destination document B. excel is the destination document C. the worksheet is the destination document D. the document is the source document

Ans: – A ,


where is solah singi kila
Options: kangra, una, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:una,una


The operation of a digital computer is based on _____ principle.
Options: counting,    measuring,    electronic,    logical

Ans:A ,A


A ________ is a stored program that is attached to a table or a view.
Options: pseudofile,    embedded SELECT statement,    trigger,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:C ,C


. You can check the conditions against __________ when applying conditional formatting
Options: a. Cell value b. Formula c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:– c,– c


958. aurangaabaad mein taajamahal kee pratikrti kisane banavaee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: aurangajeb ne, aurangajeb ne


Because the configuration information for a DHCP client is received dynamically, you must use which utility to read the current configuration to verify the settings?
Options: PING,    TRACERT,    ARP,    IPCONFIG

Ans:D ,D


If digital data rate of 9600 bps is encoded using 8-level phase shift keying (PSK) method, the modulation rate is
Options: 1200 bands,    3200 bands,    4800 bands,    9600 bands

Ans:B ,B


The largest country of the world by geographical area is
Options: Russia,    Vatican City,    Australia,    USA

Ans:A,A


6.In Excel all worksheet formula
Options: (A)Manipulate values (B) Manipulate labels (C) Return a formula result (D) Use the addition operator 15

Ans:156. (C),156. (C)


First voice chief commissioner of HP
Options: Genral himmat singh, S Chakravati, Shri E P Moon, N C mehta

Ans:Shri E P Moon,Shri E P Moon


The equipment with which the computer talks to its users is called a
Options: word processor,    peripheral,    software,    diskette

Ans:B ,B


Limba Ram is known for his outstanding performance in which of the following?
Options: Karate,    Judo,    Shooting,    Archery

Ans:D,D


1789 ee0
Options: NA

Ans: 932. duniya ke majadooron ek ho’ ka naara kisane diya?, 932. duniya ke majadooron ek ho’ ka naara kisane diya?


A device that can accept data, hold them&deliver them on demand at a later time is known as
Options: Buffer,    Memory,    CPU,    Register

Ans:B ,B


Binary numbers need more places for counting because:
Options: 0's and 1's can be added in front of them,    0's and 1's have to be properly placed,    They are always big numbers,    Binary base is small

Ans:D ,D


where is madho roy mondir in HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul spiti , kullu, mandi

Ans:mandi,mandi


8.While buying a PC system, one should first
Options: (A)identify hardware components (B) define computing needs (C) both A and B (D) None of these 4

Ans:48. (C),48. (C)


A relation is considered a:
Options: Column.,    one-dimensional table.,    two-dimensional table.,    three-dimensional table.

Ans:C ,C


Convert the 48 machine language instructions into assembly language, assuming that they were not generated by pseudo-ops:
Options: ASRA,    LOADA h#OD4E, i,    STOREA h#014B, d,    ADDA h#01FE, i

Ans:A ,A


. We can restore the deleted files and folders from
Options: a. Recycle bin b. My document c. Control panel d. All of the above

Ans:2 – a ,2 – a


How many languages have been recognized by the constitution /
Options: NA

Ans:22,22


Writer of bilaspur desh ki kahani
Options: akshar singh, shanta kumar, gareeb khan, jagmohan bhalokhara

Ans:akshar singh,akshar singh


Which of the following is major activities of an operating system in regard to secondary-storage management?
Options: Free-space management B. Storage allocation C. Disk scheduling D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


. Which of the following is not true?
Options: A) Transistors are much smaller B) Transistors produce low heat C) Transistors were less reliable D) Transistors were used in radios and other electronic devices

Ans:C,C


Rong Tong
Options:

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti


Which of the following cannot be checked in a switch-case statement?
Options: Character,    Integer,    Float,    enum

Ans:C ,C


3.Multiprocessing models have
Options: (A)symmetric multiprocessing model (B) asymmetric multiprocessing model (C) Both (A)and (B) above (D) None of these 80

Ans:233. (C),233. (C)


Which of the following directories contain all the Alias created by a user, including his login directory?
Options: /tmp,    /etc,    /usr,    /dev

Ans:C ,C


How many Dynes are there in 1 gram weight?
Options: 900,    375,    981,    250

Ans:C,C


. Which of the following required large computer memory?
Options: A) Imaging B) Graphics C) Voice D) All of above

Ans:D,D


One of the following is not considered a method of input control in a CAD system.
Options: Joystick,    Programmable function box,    Plotter,    Touch terminal

Ans:C ,C


How much space in minimum must be provided between columns?
Options:  A) 0", B) 0.5", C) 1", D) 1.5", 

Ans:-A,-A


976. paramaanu bam ka aavishkaar kisane kiya?
Options: NA

Ans: otohaan , otohaan


The computer program language which is widely used in computer science and engineering and also in business is
Options: COBOL,    FORTRAN,    PASCAL,    LISP

Ans:C,C


A circular reference is
Options: a. Geometric modeling tool b. A cell that points to a drawing object c. A formula that either directly or indirectly depends on itself d. Always erroneous

Ans:#8211; c,#8211; c


who was founder of sibba rajya riyasat
Options: shivram chand, veer chand, hari chand, datar chand

Ans:shivram chand,shivram chand


. A ____ is a major database object used to display information in an attractive, easy-to-read screen format.
Options: a. form b. query c. report d. table

Ans:1 – a ,1 – a


On a clean glass plate a drop of water spreads to form a thin layer whereas a drop of mercury remains almost spherical because
Options: mercury is a metal,    density of mercury is greater than that of water,    cohesion of mercury is greater than its adhesion with glass,    cohesion of water is greater than its adhesion with glass

Ans:C,C


The ridges of the waves are where the jet stream of waves closes to the
Options: poles,    equator,    prime meridian,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


What is gutter margin?
Options: a. Margin that is added to the left margin when printing b. Margin that is added to right margin when printing c. Margin that is added to the binding side of page when printing d. Margin that is added to the outside of the page when printing

Ans:– C,– C


. How do you tell one cell from another?
Options: a. By numbers b. By letters c. By its address d. by color

Ans:– c,– c


The number of major languages, recognized in the Indian Union as official language, are
Options: 15,    22,    12,    9

Ans:B,B


. A File which contains readymade styles that can be used for a presentation is called :
Options: a. AutoStyle b. Template c. Wizard d. Pre formatting

Ans:3 – B ,3 – B


. In a PowerPoint presentation
Options: a.  Sound clips can be inserted but not movie clips b.  Movie clips can be inserted but not sound clips c.  Both cannot be inserted d.  Both can be inserted

Ans:9 – D ,9 – D

www.000webhost.com