Name the terminals of an FET.


Options: Drain, Gate, Source,    Positive, Negative, Neutral,    Anode, Cathode, Triode,    Emitter, Base, Collector

Ans:A,A

More technology Related questions:


Which type of system board is the MOST likely candidate for processor upgrading if you want maximum performance and future compatibility?
Options: ML,    PCI,    ISA,    EISA

Ans:B ,B


satah tanaav
Options: NA

Ans: 409 hai kaun sa pahale maanav nirmit phaibar?, 409 hai kaun sa pahale maanav nirmit phaibar?


yu naam so lake is in which district?
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti


A foreign key is:
Options: a column containing the primary key of another table.,    used to define data types.,    used to define null status.,    all of the above are above correct.

Ans:A ,A


710. 38veen pairelal kin do deshon ko baantatee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: uttar aur dakshin koriya, uttar aur dakshin koriya


Each entity is represented as a(n):
Options: tuple.,    table.,    attribute.,    file.

Ans:B ,B


. Which command is used to get the current date only?
Options: a. Date b. Time c. Second d. All of the above

Ans:Correct Answer: a ,Correct Answer: a


In a PowerPoint presentation
Options: a. Sound clips can be inserted but not movie clips b. Movie clips can be inserted but not sound clips c. Both cannot be inserted d. Both can be inserted

Ans: – D , – D


6.COUNT command is used to
Options: (A)Count the number of data fields in an active database file (B) Count the number of data files which are active (C) Count the records which are updated (D) Count the number of records in an active database file 2

Ans:26. (D),26. (D)


446. banglaadesh kee mudra kaunasee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: taka, taka


Which one of the following statements is true for the currents in a parallel RL circuit?
Options: The total current is equal to the sum of the currents through the resistance and inductance,    The current always has the same amplitude and phase for every part of the circuit,    The total current is less than the sum of the currents through the resistance and inductance,    The total current leads the total voltage by less than 90

Ans:C ,C


Which command is used to display the end of the file?
Options: head - r,    tail,    eof,    bof

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following devices could be part of a sensor?
Options: thermometer,    brake,    relay,    clutch.

Ans:A ,A


. In what respect human beings are superior to computers?

Options: A) Diligence B) Intelligence C) Slavery D) Reliability

Ans:B,B


423. "haidrojan bamb" kis siddhaant par aadhaarit hai?
Options: NA

Ans: naabhikeey sanlayan, naabhikeey sanlayan


1.Bottom-up testing
Options: (A)The low-level components of a system are integrated and tested before the higher-level components have been developed. (B) The testing process starts with modules at lower levels in the hierarchy and works up the hierarchy of modules until the final module is tested. (C) An event driven control system, where an event is broadcasted to each subsystem and any sub-system that can handle that event responds to it. (D) Control starts of the top of a sub routine hierarchy and through sub routine calls passes to lower levels. 13

Ans:131. (B),131. (B)


. Which part of the computer is used for calculating and comparing?
Options: A) Disk unit B) Control unit C) ALU D) Modem

Ans:C,C


An internal storage consisting of arrays of small rings of magnetic material called ferrite is
Options: Magnetic tape,    Magnetic core,    Magnetic disk,    Optical mark reader

Ans:B ,B


In which year the first operating system was developed
Options: a. 1910 b. 1940 c. 1950 d. 1980

Ans:Correct Answer: c ,Correct Answer: c


Which one of the following does not belong to the group of others ?
Options: NA

Ans:X-Ray,X-Ray


where is jila lohgarh
Options: kangra, shimla, bilaspur, sirmaur, kullu

Ans:sirmaur ,sirmaur


Which of the following products was the first to implement true relational algebra in a PC DBMS?
Options: IDMS,    Oracle,    dBase-II,    R:base

Ans:D ,D


India's first indigenous helicopter was successfully flown in Bangalore on
Options: August 30, 1992,    August 30, 1982,    August 30, 1990,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


Which district has highest education rate in HP
Options:

Ans:hamirpur,hamirpur


. What is ‘Motion Path’ in PowerPoint?
Options: a. A path to move items on a slide b. A path where PowerPoint file saved c. A path where PowerPoint Program installed d. None of above

Ans:9 – A ,9 – A


Name the two persons who were the first to develop a model of the microprocessor chip.
Options: Marcian Ted Hoff,    Victor Poor,    Harry pyle,    Both (b) and (c)

Ans:D,D


The binary number 1100 0101 has _____ bytes
Options: 1,    2,    4,    8

Ans:A ,A


Which menu option can be used to split windows into two?
Options: Format -> Window B. View -> Window-> Split C. Window -> Split D. View –> Split

Ans:– C ,


. Which of the following commands should you always use before submitting a document to others?
Options: a. find command b. Replace command c. Spelling and Grammar d. Thesaurus

Ans:–  C,–  C


A network consists of eight NT servers. You are planning to move servers to different segments of your network, what utility should be used at each server to determine which server generates the most traffic?
Options: NBTSTAT,    NETSTAT.EXE,    Performance Monitor,    Network Monitor

Ans:D ,D


. The meaning of Straight-through Cable is
Options: Four wire pairs connect to the same pin on each end B. The cable Which Directly connects Computer to Computer C. Four wire pairs not twisted with each other D. The cable which is not twisted

Ans: – A ,


 In Normal view, this tab displays the content of each slide.
Options:  Slides B.  View        C.  Sort D.  Outline

Ans:– D ,


where is mrikula devi mandir in Hp
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:lahul spiti,lahul spiti


Which of the following is not a worksheet design criterion?
Options: a. Efficiency b. Aditibility c. Description d. Clarity

Ans:#8211; c,#8211; c


Which of the following cannot be toggled from View >> Toolbars?
Options: a. Control Toolbox b. Slides c. Revisions d. Reviewing

Ans:– B ,– B


The Second Generation Computer was based on ________.
Options: Vacuum Tube B. Silicon Chips C. Transistor D. Bio Chips

Ans:– C ,


Benefits from a computerised MIS include:
Options: higher returns on short-term investments,    less frequent and smaller short-term loans,    lower rates of interest,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Pin Valley National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,Himachal Pradesh

Ans:Himachal Pradesh,


We can remove a relationship defined between two tables by
Options: a. From Edit menu choose Delete Relationship b. Select the relationship line and press Delete c. Choose Delete option from Relationship menu d. All of above

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


The leading state in producing paper is
Options: Bihar,    West Bengal,    Kerala,    Orissa

Ans:B,B


The insect type robot Attila is a more competent version of the robot Genghis an weights 1.7 kg. What is the number of microprocessors carried by its body?
Options: 15,    10,    33,    15

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is called the ‘Shrimp Capital of India’?
Options: Nellore,Gellore,Bellore,Tellore

Ans:Nellore,Nellore


The largest and the oldest museum of India is located in the state/union territory of
Options: New Delhi,    West Bengal,    Andhra Pradesh,    Uttar Pradesh

Ans:B,B


989. intaranet dvaara sandesh bhejana kya kahalaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: ee-mel, ee-mel


. What are inserted as cross-reference in Word?
Options: a. Placeholders b. Bookmarks c. Objects d. Word fields

Ans:–  D,–  D


Missile 'prithivi' aims
Options: to test the performance of an indigenously built heat-shield,    to hit target without the help of the Air Forces,    to defend a large installations like oil-fields etc. against enemy attacks,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


A lockbox service is used for
Options: depositing cash when bank is closed,    paying bank customer bills automatically,    storing papers in a bank vault,    depositing payments to bank customers

Ans:D ,D


5.In multi processor scheduling, independent parallelism indicates
Options: (A)There is synchronization among processes at gross level. (B) There is no explicit synchronization among processes. (C) A parallel processing or multi tasking is done within a single application. (D) None of these. 12

Ans:125. (B),125. (B)


Which of the following has a potential for harnessing of tidal energy in India?
Options: Gulf of Cambay,    Gulf of Mannar,    Backwaters of Kerala,    Chilka lake

Ans:A,A


If no multivalued attributes exist and no partial dependencies exist in a relation, then the relation is in what normal form?
Options: First normal form,    Second normal form,    Third normal form,    Fourth normal form

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com