. Which is an Office feature that makes it easy to edit embedded objects? 


Options: a. pasting b. visual editing c. tools, update, links d. edit, links

Ans: –  B , –  B

More MS-Word Related questions:


. Which of the following Excel screen components can NOT be turned on or off?
Options: a.  Formula Bar b.  Status Bar c.  Tool Bar d.  None of above

Ans:– d,– d


Operating system is
Options: A collection of hardware components,    A collection of input-output devices,    A collection of software routines,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


The most commonly used standard data code to represent alphabetical, numerical and punctuation characters used in Electronic Data Processing system is called
Options: ASCII,    EBCDII,    BCD,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


2.Window class, onKBFocus/3, defines
Options: (A)is executed when a window is becoming visible or is being hidden (B) when a window is being disabled or enabled this event is executed (C) this event is executed when the user switches to another window of the same application (D) when a window receives the keyboard focus this event is executed 2

Ans:22. (D),22. (D)


0.In Excel advantage of using a spreadsheet is
Options: (A)calculations can be done automatically. (B) changing data automatically updates calculations (C) more flexibility (D) all of the above 8

Ans:80. (D),80. (D)


Zawar (Rajasthan) is famous for
Options: ship manufacturing,    zinc mines,    salt,    major port

Ans:B,B


where is guru ka lahaur
Options: kangra, chamba, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:bilaspur,bilaspur


A computer is a box full of electronic
Options: Switching devices,    Chips,    Circuits,    Registers

Ans:A ,A


Which device is used to backup the data?
Options: Floppy Disk B. Tape C. Network Drive D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


1.An adder which adds three binary digits and outputs a result bit and a carry bit is referred as
Options: (A)Half adder (B) Quarter adder (C) Full adder (D) None of these 3

Ans:31. (C),31. (C)


954. paaneepat kee pahalee ladaee 1526 mein kisake beech ladee gayee?
Options: NA

Ans: baabar aur ibraaheem lodhee, baabar aur ibraaheem lodhee


. How to split a table in Word 2010?
Options: Tables group on the Insert ribbon and click the Split Table button B. Split group on the Layout ribbon and click the Split Table button C. Merge group on the Layout ribbon and click the Split Table button D. Split group on the Table ribbon and click the Split Table button

Ans:– C ,


Mumps is a disease caused by
Options: fungus,    bacterium,    virus,    None of these

Ans:C,C


Biggest jal vidhyut pariyojna in HP
Options: sanjay jal vidhut pariyonja, parvati jalvidut pariyojna,rong tong pariyojna, giri pariyojna

Ans:parvati jalvidut pariyojna,parvati jalvidut pariyojna


From which menu you can insert Header and Footer?
Options:  A) Insert Menu, B) View Menu, C) Format menu, D) Tools Menu,

Ans:-B,-B


What layer protocol is responsible for user and the application programme support such as passwords, resource sharing, file transfer and network management?
Options: Layer 4 protocols,    Layer 5 protocols,    Layer 6 protocols,    Layer 7 protocols

Ans:D ,D


The software used to convert source program instructions to object instruction is known as
Options: Compiler,    Assembler,    Interpreter,    Language processor

Ans:D,D


Whenever you have a hardware resource conflict, it will more likely be an IRQ conflict rather than an i/o conflict because:
Options: there are a lot more I/O addresses than IRQs.,    the BIOS sometimes has more of a problem controlling IRQs,    I/O addresses cannot conflict,    software tends to correct I/O conflicts

Ans:A ,A


9.Which of the following should be used when you want to add a slide to an existing presentation?
Options: (A)File, add a new slide (B) Insert, New slide (C) File Open (D) File, New 10

Ans:99. (B),99. (B)


7.A command that lets you cange one or more fields in a record is
Options: (A)Insert (B) Modify (C) Look up (D) All of the above 12

Ans:127. (B),127. (B)


. When Word flags a possible spelling or grammar error, it also changes the mark on the Spelling and Grammar Status icon to a _____.
Options: a. green X b. green check mark c. red X d. red check mark

Ans:– C,– C


Which is the earliest and most widely used shell that came with the UNIX system?
Options: C shell,    Korn shell,    Bourne shell,    Smith shell

Ans:C ,C


8.Anonymity is
Options: (A)Quality measures that address how easily a system can evolve or migrate (B) Piece of software that acts to accomplish tasks on behalf of its user | 93 (C) A quantitative option analysis that allows the cost of various options to be computed, and options can be compared on objective basis (D) Extent to which a software system or component allows for or supports anonymous transactions 11

Ans:118. (D),118. (D)


Two diodes are in series. The first diode has a voltage of 0.75 V and the second has a voltage of 0.8 V. If the current through the first diode is 500 mA, what is the current through the second diode
Options: 11 mA,    12 mA,    10 mA,    14 mA

Ans:C ,C


Who has won the Nobel Prize in Economic Sciences 2017?
Options: A. richard thaler B. Colin F Camerer C. Stewart C. Myers D. Richard H. Thaler

Ans:A,richard thaler


Arjuna Award is given for
Options: Exceptional service in emergency,    Bravery on battlefield,    Outstanding performance in sports,    Exceptional service in slum dwellers

Ans:C,C


How many collision domains are created when you segment a network with a 12-port switch?
Options: 1,    2,    5,    12

Ans:D ,D


With which sport is the Jules Rimet trophy associated?
Options: Basketball,    Football,    Hockey,    Golf

Ans:B,B


Desert National Park
Options: Karnataka,Rajasthan,Tripura,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Rajasthan,


The Storage-to-Storage instructions
Options: have both their operands in the main store.,    which perform an operation on a register operand and an operand which is located in the main store, generally leaving the result in the register, expect in the case of store operation when it is also written into the specified storage location.,    which perform indicated operations on two fast registers of the machine and have the result in one of the registers,    all of the above

Ans:A ,A


What is the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { extern int a; printf("%d\n", a); return 0; } int a=20;
Options: 20,    0,    Garbage Value,    Error

Ans:A ,A


duggi jot darra
Options: lahaul-spiti, kangra-bharmaur, bharmaur-lahaul,chamba-pangi

Ans:bharmaur-lahaul,bharmaur-lahaul


For every relationship, how many possible sets of minimum cardinalities are there?
Options: Two,    Three,    Four,    Six

Ans:C ,C


Trilokpur mela belongs to which district
Options: sirmaur, suketi, trigart, bahroli

Ans:sirmaur,sirmaur


. What was the first computer brought in Nepal?
Options: A) ICL/2950 B) ENIAC C) IBM 1401 D) None of above

Ans:C,C


Pathar ka khel belongs to which district
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:shimla,shimla


The heat energy produced when the human body metabolises 1 gram of fat is
Options: 30 KJ,    1 KJ,    39 KJ,    29 KJ

Ans:C,C


Ultimately, internal constraints can be traced to limits on
Options: manpower,    money,    machines,    material

Ans:B ,B


What are the different types of real data type in C ?
Options: float, double,    short int, double, long int,    float, double, long double,    double, long int, float

Ans:C ,C


Which menu provides you options like Animation Scheme, custom Animation, Slide Transition?
Options: a. Insert Menu b. Format Menu c. Tools Menu d. Slide Show Menu

Ans: – D , – D


. The first digital computer built with IC chips was known as
Options: A) IBM 7090 B) Apple ? 1 C) IBM System / 360 D) VAX-10

Ans:C,C


Dholla Sidhh JVP
Options: kangra, una, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:Hamirpur,Hamirpur


How many different positions can you set for drop cap?
Options:  A) 1, B) 2, C) 4, D) 6, 

Ans:-B,-B


2.In The Pre-Contractual Phase
Options: (A)the buyer and seller are concerned with the gathering of market intelligence (B) a formal relationship is established between buyer and seller, including terms and conditions to be applied to transactions under the contract. (C) this involves the placement and processing of purchase orders (or, in contractual terms, an offer), and acknowledgement by the seller of its preparedness to deliver (in contractual terms, an acceptance). (D) deals with the delivery of goods and/or the performance of services. In addition, some post-delivery functions may be involved, in particular inspection, and acceptance or rejection. 1

Ans:12. (A),12. (A)


An important first step in troubleshooting which component in a laser printer is causing a jam is to:
Options: note where in the paper path the paper stops,    check all voltages,    look up error codes,    turn the printer off, then on again

Ans:A ,A


3.The activity of a file
Options: (A)Is a low percentages of number of records added or deleted from a file (B) If high, reduces processing efficiency for sequential and non sequential files (C) Is a measure of the percentage of existing records updated during a run (D) Refers to how closely the files fit into the allocated 3

Ans:33. (A),33. (A)


A database language concerned with the definition of the whole database structure and schema is ________
Options: a. DCL b. DML c. DDL d. All of above

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


A system must be composed of more than one
Options: subsystem,    element,    super system,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. You can auto fit the width of column by
Options: a.  double clicking on the column name on column header b.  Double click on the cell pointer in worksheet c.  Double clicking on column right border on column header d.  Double clicking on the column left border of column header

Ans:– c,– c


In OLE DB, which of the following represents characteristics of the recordset abstraction?
Options: Properties,    Collections,    Methods,    Abstractions

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com