Which of the following drainage systems fall into Bay of Bengal?


Options: Ganga, Brahmaputra and Godavari,    Mahanadi, Krishna and Cauvery,    Luni, Narnada and Tapti,    Both (a) and (b)

Ans:D,D

More Indian Geography Related questions:


Can you combine the following two statements into one? char *p; p = (char*) malloc(100);
Options: char p = *malloc(100);,    char *p = (char) malloc(100);,    char *p = (char*)malloc(100);,    char *p = (char *)(malloc*)(100);

Ans:C ,C


0.Following is true for Bandwidth
Options: (A)The wider the bandwidth of a communications system the more data it can transmit in a given period of time. (B) The narrow the bandwidth of a communications system the more data it can transmit in a given period of time. (C) The wider the bandwidth of a communications system the less data it can transmit in a given period of time. (D) None is true 9

Ans:90. (A),90. (A)


634. gova purtagaalee shaasan se kab aajaad hua?
Options: NA

Ans: 1961, 1961


The DBMS acts as an interface between what two components of an enterprise-class database system?
Options: Database application and the database,    Data and the database,    The user and the database application,    Database application and SQL

Ans:A ,A


. What is the symbol for multiplying?
Options: a. > b. / c. ! d. *

Ans:– d,– d


The study of human geography includes study of
Options: human society and culture,    behaviour and urban systems,    economics and politics,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


. The Basic Input Output System (BIOS) resides in
Options: a. RAM b. ROM c. The CPU d. Memory Cache

Ans: b, b


722. ajanta aur elora kee guphaen kahaan hain?
Options: NA

Ans: aurangaabaad (mahaaraashtr), aurangaabaad (mahaaraashtr)


Which of the following is used to make a programs run when the computer is switched on.
Options: Autoboot,    Warmboot,    Bubble,    Authentication

Ans:A ,A


A typical modern computer uses
Options: LSI chips,    Vacuum tubes,    Valves,    All the above

Ans:A,A


Find the maximum velocity for the overturn of a car moving on a circular track of radius 100 m. The co-efficient of friction between the road and tyre is 0.2
Options: 0.14 m/s,    140 m/s,    1.4 km/s,    14 m/s

Ans:D,D


Optic fibres are mainly used for which of the following?
Options: Musical instruments,    Food industry,    Weaving,    Communication

Ans:D,D


427. manushy ke shareer ka taapamaan kitana hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 37° ch ya 98.4 f, 37° ch ya 98.4 f


1.In a worksheet you can select
Options: (A)Etire worksheet (B) Rows (C) Columns (D) All of the above 19

Ans:191. (D),191. (D)


The real "brain" of an artificial intelligence system is referred to as:
Options: bubble memory,    the expert system,    recursive technology,    natural language interfaces

Ans:B ,B


Supervisor state is
Options: never used,    entered by programs when they enter the processor,    required to perform any I/O,    only allowed to the operating system

Ans:D ,D


5.In Access to switch between Edit mode (with insertion point displaye(D)
Options: (A)F2 (B) F4 (C) F5 (D) F6 3

Ans:35. (A),35. (A)


1.A group of characters used to identiry a given low level instruction is
Options: (A)File (B) Record (C) Key field (D) Label 12

Ans:121. (D),121. (D)


What is the uses of subnetting?
Options: It divides one large network into several smaller ones B. It divides network into network classes C. It speeds up the speed of network D. None of above

Ans:– A ,


baasketabol
Options: NA

Ans: 896. kis bhaarateey raajy ko polo khel ka udagam maana jaata hai?, 896. kis bhaarateey raajy ko polo khel ka udagam maana jaata hai?


Which is the correct for MIS:
Options: communication process wherein information is recorded, stored, processed and retrieved for managerial decision-making,    communication process wherein data is recorded, stored, processed and retrieved for managerial decision-making,    communication process wherein data is converted into information,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


The truth table for an S-R flip-flop has how many VALID entries?
Options: 3,    1,    4,    2

Ans:A ,A


7.System engineering is concerned with
Options: (A)Hardware development (B) System development (C) Software engineering (D) All of the above 7

Ans:77. (D),77. (D)


. If 4/6 entered in a cell without applying any formats, Excel will treat this as
Options: Fraction B. Number C. Text D. Date

Ans:– D ,


A byte consists of
Options: A) One bit B) Four bits C) Eight bits D) Sixteen bits

Ans:-C,-C


Process of cell division can take place by
Options: heterosis,    fusion,    mitosis,    None of these

Ans:C,C


. You can print only an embedded chart by
Options: a. Moving the chart to a chart sheet before you print. b. Formatting the chart before you print c. Selecting the chart before you print d. a and c

Ans:– d,– d


Press _____ to create a line break, which advances the insertion point to the beginning of the next physical line – ignoring any paragraph formatting instructions.
Options: a. shift+enter b. ctrl+enter c. shift+tab d. ctrl+tab

Ans:– a,– a


Which command is used to terminate a process?
Options: shutdown,    haltsys,    cancel,    kill

Ans:D ,D


S. Vijayalakshmi and Nisha Mohita are associated with
Options: Badminton,    Tennis,    Chess,    Table Tennis

Ans:C,C


4.In Windows operating system it is the long horizontal bar at the bottom of a screen. Unlike the desktop, which can get obscured by the windows on top of it, it is visible almost all the time.
Options: (A)Sidebar (B) Icons (C) Taskbar (D) None of these

Ans:4. (C),4. (C)


The first firm to mass-market a microcomputer as a personal computer was
Options: A) IBM B) Super UNIVAC C) Radio Shaks D) Data General Corporation

Ans:-C,-C


What is the maximum distance with maximum data rate for 802.11g?
Options: About 65-75 feet,    About 90-100 feet,    About 150 feet,    Over 200 feet

Ans:B ,B


Which symbol is used to separate more than one command in the same command line?
Options: $,    #,    :,    ;

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following food grain crops occupies the largest part of the cropped area in India?
Options: Barley and maize,    Jowar and bajra,    Rice,    Wheat

Ans:C,C


Which language does MS-Word use to create Macros?
Options: Visual C++ B. Visual Basic C. FoxPro D. Access

Ans:– B ,


Who was the first Indian woman to win a medal in the Olympics?
Options: P.T.Usha,    Karnam Malleshwari,    Kunjarani Devi,    Bachendri Pal

Ans:B,B


The Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Marathwada University is at which of the following places?
Options: Aurangabad,    Nanded,    Parbhani,    Nagpur

Ans:A,A


646. 1784 mein kolakaata mein kisane eshiyaatik sosaitee’ kee sthaapana kee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: viliyam jons, viliyam jons


The most common format for a home video recorder is VHS. VHS stands for...?
Options: Video Home System,    Very high speed,    Video horizontal standard,    Voltage house standard

Ans:A,A


SAARC is observing a decade(1991-2000) of which of the following?
Options: Girl child,    Literacy,    Health services to rural poor,    Shelter for all

Ans:A,A


. Which of the following methods cannot be used to edit the content of cell?
Options: a. Pressing the Alt key b. Clicking the formula bar c. Pressing F2 d. Double clicking the cell

Ans:– a,– a


2.You add a table to the query design window
Options: (A)Select Edit>Add Table from the menu (B) Select Tools>Add table from the menu (C) Click the Show Table button on the toolbar (D) Select the table from the Table list on the toolbar 6

Ans:62. (C),62. (C)


Conversion of binary number 10010012 to hexadecimal is
Options: 4016,    3916,    4916,    4216

Ans:C ,C


325. pahala krtrim upagrah kaunasa tha?
Options: NA

Ans: sputanik-1, sputanik-1


What is the purpose of "rb" in fopen() function used below in the code? FILE *fp; fp = fopen("source.txt", "rb");
Options: open "source.txt" in binary mode for reading,    open "source.txt" in binary mode for reading and writing,    Create a new file "source.txt" for reading and writing,    None of above

Ans:A ,A


Radiocarbon is produced in the atmosphere as a result of
Options: collision between fast neutrons and nitrogen nuclei present in the atmosphere,    action of ultraviolet light from the sun on atmospheric oxygen,    action of solar radiations particularly cosmic rays on carbon dioxide present in the atmosphere,    lightning discharge in atmosphere

Ans:A,A


In LISP, the function (endp <list>)
Options: returns a new list that is equal to <list> by copying the top-level element of <list>,    returns the length of <list>,    returns t if <list> is empty.,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


7.By principle of locality, in least recently used policy, in memory management
Options: (A)The page replaced in memory is least likely to be referenced in the near future. (B) The page replaced in memory is most likely to be referenced in the near future. (C) The pages replaced in memory in round-robin fashion. (D) None of these. 10

Ans:107. (A),107. (A)


7.In I/O management when buffering is allowed then : Statement A: Input transfer is performed before request is made. Statement B: Output transfer is performed after request is made. Statement A and B are both true
Options: (A)Statement A and B are both false (B) Statement A is true but Statement B is false (C) Statement B is true but statement A is false. (D) 8

Ans:87. (D),87. (D)

www.000webhost.com