The main active constituent of tea and coffee is


Options: nicotine,    chlorophyll,    caffeine,    aspirin

Ans:C,C

More Chemistry Related questions:


The book 'A Farewell to Arms' was written by
Options: Charles Dickens,    Ernest Hemingway,    Thomas Hardy,    Huxley

Ans:B,B


478. raamacharitamaanas’ kisane likhee?
Options: NA

Ans: tulaseedaas, tulaseedaas


4.A computer can be joined to more than one network through
Options: (A)Gateways (B) Passages (C) Connector (D) None of these

Ans:4. (A),4. (A)


Piplu mela belongs to which district
Options: kullu, mandi, kangra, solan, una

Ans:una,una


Indicate which, of the following, in not true about an interpreter
Options: Interpreter generates an object program from the source program,    Interpreter is a kind of translator,    Interpreter analyses each source statement every time it is to be executed,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. EBCDIC stands for
Options: A) Extended Binary Coded Decimal Interchange Code B) Extended Bit Code Decimal Interchange Code C) Extended Bit Case Decimal Interchange Code D) Extended Binary Case Decimal Interchange Code

Ans:A,A


First China War was fought between
Options: China and Britain,    China and France,    China and Egypt,    China and Greek

Ans:A,A


Which of the following affects the extent to which you are involved with the system development life cycle in your company?
Options: your job description,    size of the organization,    your relevant experience,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


Olampik khelon ka aayojan kitane varshon baad hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans:4 varsh,


A printed document reader which scans the characters and then encodes them in a computer-compatible code for direct transmission to the computer is called
Options: Optical character reader,    Kurzweil Data Entry Machine (KDEM),    MICR,    Laser scanner

Ans:B ,B


5.If in a software system, the operation is degraded if results are not produced according to the specified timing requirements then the software system is referred as
Options: (A)Soft real time system (B) hard real time system (C) Real time system (D) None of these 92 | 10

Ans:105. (A),105. (A)


Distinguishing between the different levels of management can be accomplished by analyzing,
Options: types of decision made,    frequency with which decisions are made,    time frame considered in making decisions,    types of report information needed to make decisions

Ans:E ,E


The index consists of
Options: a list of keys,    pointers to the master list,    both (a) and (b),    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


In which addressing mode, the effective address of the operand is generated by adding a constant value to the contents of register?
Options: absolute mode,    indirect mode,    immediate mode,    index mode

Ans:D ,D


. What is an expression that tells how the numbers in a determined set of cells are to be calculated?
Options: a. Formula b. Field c. Data d. Query

Ans:A,– a


1.What excel feature can you use if you want to work with one record at a time?
Options: (A)Auto Complete (B) Auto Filter (C) Data Form (D) Sub Totals | 31 3

Ans:31. (C),31. (C)


2.Slide show options available to the presenter include all of the following except
Options: (A)Transitions command (B) Speaker notes command (C) Meeting minder command (D) Navigation commands 8

Ans:82. (A),82. (A)


. Registers, which are partially visible to users and used to hold conditional, are known as
Options: A) PC B) Memory address registers C) General purpose register D) Flags

Ans:D,D


chontda valley in which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:mandi,mandi


0.In the following processes: a = a + 1; b = 2 × b; b = b + 1; a = 2 × a;the output is.
Options: (A)a > b (B) a < b (C) a = b (D) None of these. 6

Ans:60. (D),60. (D)


2.When the state of object changes by internal operations, executing within the object it self, then these objects are referred as
Options: (A)Active object (B) Inactive object (C) Silent object (D) None of these 10

Ans:102. (A),102. (A)


Who perfected GENETIC ENGINEERING?
Options: Cohen & Boyer,    Hunt & Davids,    Sinclair & Roberts,    Jaysson & Simons

Ans:A,A


On whom did the U. S. President George W. Bush bestow, in 2002, the U.S.'s highest award for life time achievement in the field of scientific research?
Options: Arun Netravalli,    Dr.Hargoving Kohrana,    Subramania Chandrasekar,    Professor C. Radhakrishna Rao

Ans:A,A


What is an FET?
Options: Farad Effect Transformer,    Field Effect Transformer,    Field Effect Transistor,    French Energy Transfer

Ans:C,C


. A tiny dot of light on the monitor is called
Options: a. Silicon chip b. Optical illusion c. Icon d. Pixel

Ans:4 – d ,4 – d


In Microsoft Word using CTRL+SHIFT with any of the arrow keys
Options: (A) Highlight a block of text (B) Delete something (C) Paste something (D) None of these 26.

Ans:25. (A),25. (A)


2.Exposure is
Options: (A)Trustworthiness with which a system or component can be modified to take advantage of new software or hardware technologies. (B) An error of some kind or an unexpected event occurs during the execution of a program (C) Here the objective of the process is to work with uses to explore their requirement and deliver a final system. (D) Possible loss or harm in computing system. 17

Ans:172. (C),172. (C)


A microprocessor integrates the arithmetic logic and control circuitry of a computer into one chip. The first microprocessor was built by a group of engineers at the Intel Corpn. Can you tell who headed this group?
Options: Victor Poor,    Stan Mazor,    Marcian E. (Ted) Hoff,    Seymour Cray

Ans:C ,C


What is the measurement of the badminton court for singles?
Options: 13.41 m x 6.10 m,    13.41 m x 5.18 m,    12.30 m x 7.66 m,    12.30 m x 6.23 m

Ans:B,B


A logic circuit which is used to change a BCD number into an equivalent decimal number is
Options: decoder,    encoder,    multiplexer,    code converter

Ans:A ,A


. Most of the first generation computers were
Options: A) Special purpose computers B) General purpose computers C) Both of above D) None of above

Ans:A,A


Addition of 1101012 and 1011112 is
Options: 11001002,    11010002,    11101112,    1100112

Ans:A ,A


who was last rular of mahlog riyasat
Options: kishan chand, narendra chand, aanand chand, bhagat chand

Ans:narendra chand,narendra chand


6.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following fill effects can you use for the slide background
Options: (A)Gradient (B) Texture (C) Picture (D) All of the above 16

Ans:166. (D),166. (D)


988. chaandabeebee kahaan kee shaasak thee?
Options: NA

Ans: ahamadanagar, ahamadanagar


A zener diode has a voltage of 10 V and a current of 20 mA. What is the power dissipation?
Options: 200 mW,    300 mW,    20 mW,    10 mW

Ans:A ,A


The import of crude oil and petroleum done from national oil companies of producer countries, which have a net exportable surplus of oil is by
Options: term contracts,    term tenders,    monthly tenders,    All the above

Ans:A,A


. Which Form tool creates a new form that show both a form and datasheet views?
Options: a. Form b. Form Wizard c. Multiple Item Form d. Split Form

Ans:1 – d ,1 – d


7.The following name does not relate to stacks
Options: (A)FIFO lists (B) LIFO list (C) Piles (D) Push-down lists

Ans:7. (A),7. (A)


The [line number G] key allows you
Options: to move cursor left by one position,    to move cursor right by one position,    to move cursor down by one line,    to move cursor to the beginning of the line specified by the number

Ans:D ,D


An output device that converts data from a binary format in main storage to coded hole patterns punched into a paper tape is
Options: Paper tape punch,    Punched paper tape,    Magnetic disk,    Magnetic tape.

Ans:A ,A


How can you print three copies of a workbook?
Options: a. Select File>Properties form the menu and type 3 in the Copies to print text box. b. Select File >Print from the menu and type 3 in the Number of copies text box. c. Click the Print button on the standard toolbar to print the document then take it to Kinko’s and have 2 more copies made d. Press Ctrl+P+3

Ans:8211; b,8211; b


What command is used to compare the files?
Options: ccp,    du,    cmp,    comp

Ans:C ,C


. The computer code for the interchange of information between terminals is
Options: A) ASCII B) BCD C) EBCDIC D) All of above

Ans:A,A


If an economy is equilibrium at the point where plans to save and to invest are equal, then government expenditure must be
Options: zero,    equal to government income,    larger than government income,    negative

Ans:B,B


udhamasinh ne
Options: NA

Ans: 805. satyashodhak samaaj kee sthaapana kisane kee thee?, 805. satyashodhak samaaj kee sthaapana kisane kee thee?


jalal is sub river of which river
Options: chinab, yamuna, satluj, ravi

Ans:yamuna,yamuna


0.In Microsoft PowerPoint press animation effects allows you to
Options: (A)Add clip art images to your slides (B) Create a custom transition to the nect slide (C) Show bullet items as they are discussed (D) None of above 16

Ans:160. (C),160. (C)


Which I/O port belongs to LPT2?
Options: 378H,    278H,    3f8h,    2e8h

Ans:B ,B


As a general rule.
Options: MIS performance criteria determine management information needs, and these needs determine the objectives of the firm.,    the firm's objective determine management information needs, and these needs determine MIS performance criteria,    management information needs determine MIS performance criteria, and these criteria determine the firm's objectives,    the firm's objectives determine MIS performance criteria, and these criteria determine manage¬ment information needs.

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com