The oil used in the froth floatation process is


Options: coconut oil,    olive oil,    kerosene oil,    pine oil

Ans:D,D

More Chemistry Related questions:


. Using a custom animation effect, how do you make text appear on a slide by letter
Options: a. Apply the animation scheme fade in one by one. b. Apply an entrance effect, and then set it to by letter in the effect option dialog box c. Apply the fly in entrance to the text, and then set its speed to very slow. d. All of above

Ans:2 – B ,2 – B


What are the columns in a Microsoft Access table called?
Options: a. Rows b. Records c. Fields d. Columns

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


717. andamaan nikobaar dveep samooh mein kitane dveep hain?
Options: NA

Ans: 324, 324


. What are the computers called that performs calculations and comparisons usually in the binary numbering system?
Options: A) Analog Computers B) Digital Computers C) Hybrid Computers D) None of above

Ans:B,B


where is ganesh mandir in HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:chamba,chamba


.   The size of an organization chart object
Options: a. Is determined by the presentation design and cannot be changed b. Is determined by the presentation design but can be changed in PowerPoint c. Is dependent on the amount of text within the organization chart d. B and c

Ans:5 – D ,5 – D


0.In Microsoft PowerPoint you can tell when an object is active because
Options: (A)The object is highlighted (B) Eight small sizing handles appear surrounding the text (C) A box frame appears surrounding the text (D) (B) and (C) both 2

Ans:20. (A),20. (A)


Mohiniattam dance from developed originally in which state?
Options: Tamil Nadu,    Orissa,    Kerala,    Karnataka

Ans:C,C


550. rediyo ka aavishkaar kisane kiya?
Options: NA

Ans: italee nivaasee maarakonee ne, italee nivaasee maarakonee ne


The selected design template can be applied
Options: a. to current slide only b. to all the slides c. to all the new presentation you create d. all of above

Ans: – D , – D


. To draw the Square box in the slide by selecting rectangle tool
Options: a. Holding CTRL & Draw b. Holding ALT & Draw c. Holding SHIFT & Draw d. All of the above

Ans:6 – C ,6 – C


7.A database that contains tables linked by common fields is called a
Options: (A)Centralized database (B) Flat file database (C) Relational database (D) None of above 5

Ans:57. (C),57. (C)


The temperature needed to keep the earth's surface and the atmosphere in thermal equilibrium is called
Options: the surface temperature,    equilibrium temperature,    the mean global surface temperature,    global temperature

Ans:C,C


Of the following taxonomic categories which is the most inclusive (i.e. is the highest in hierarchy)?
Options: Order,    Subspecies,    Class,    Genus

Ans:C,C


In LISP, the function returns t if <object> is a CONS cell and nil otherwise:
Options: (cons <object>),    (consp <object>),    (eq <object>),    (cous = <object>)

Ans:B ,B


laard dalahaujee
Options: NA

Ans: 831. muslim leeg kee sthaapana kab kee gayee?, 831. muslim leeg kee sthaapana kab kee gayee?


The Rovers Cup is associated with
Options: Cricket,    Mauritius,    Hockey,    Football

Ans:D,D


Which of the following was a special purpose computer?
Options: A) ABC B) ENIAC C) EDVAC D) All of the above

Ans:-A,-A


Which layer of international standard organization's OSI model is responsible for creating and recognizing frame boundaries?
Options: physical layer,    data link layer,    transport layer,    network layer

Ans:B ,B


Any type of storage that is used for holding information between steps in its processing is
Options: CPU,    Primary storage,    Intermediate storage,    Internal storage

Ans:C,(Canswer


The computational technique used to compute the disk storage address of individual records is called:
Options: bubble memory,    key fielding,    dynamic reallocation,    hashing

Ans:D ,D


6.These exist ——— panel windows inside the same frame window.
Options: (A)Several (B) Only one (C) None (D) None of these

Ans:6. (A),6. (A)


The term Parallel Run refers to
Options: the same job run on two different computer to test their speeds,    the processing of two different jobs initiated from two terminals.,    the concurrent operation of an existing system and a new system,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


RPM
Options: stands for Red Hat Package Manager,    is used to install, uninstall, and manage packages,    is used to keep track of the users,    assigns a dynamic IP address

Ans:A ,A


Bharmaur Yatra
Options:

Ans:Chamba,Chamba


. Which tool do you use to create a query object?
Options: a. Database wizard b. Simple filter wizard c. Simple query wizard d. Table query wizard

Ans:– c,– c


A modulator converts a _____ signal to a(n) _____ signal.
Options: FSK; PSK,    PSK; FSK,    analog; digital,    digital; analog

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is true concerning the following statement: class Manager extends Employee
Options: Manager is a concrete class and a superclass.,    Manager is a concrete class and a subclass.,    Manager is an abstract class and a superclass.,    Manager is an abstract class and a subclass.

Ans:B ,B


National Remote Sensing Agency (NRSA) was setup in
Options: 1980,    1985,    1990,    1995

Ans:A,A


What is offset error?
Options: the difference between the sensor input and the absolute sensed parameter.,    the difference between the controller output and the setting of the manipulated variable.,    the difference between the control setpoint value and the actual value.,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Which one of the following rivers forms an estuary?
Options: NA

Ans:Narmada,Narmada


9.Exception is
Options: (A)Trustworthiness with which a system or component can be modified to take advantage of new software or hardware technologies. (B) An error of some kind or an unexpected event occurs during the execution of a program (C) Here the objective of the process is to work with uses to explore their requirement and deliver a final system. (D) Possible loss or harm in computing system. 17

Ans:169. (B),169. (B)


746. amajad alee khaan konasa vaady yantr bajaate hain?
Options: NA

Ans: sarod, sarod


The Management Information system (MIS) structure with one main computer system is called a
Options: hierarchical MIS structure,    distributed MIS structure,    centralized MIS structure,    decentralized MIS structure

Ans:C ,C


If you wanted to delete the configuration stored in NVRAM, what would you type?
Options: erase startup,    erase nvram,    delete nvram,    erase running

Ans:A ,A


Himachals first all woman police station is situated in which district ?
Options: NA

Ans:shimla ,shimla


68. kaarban ka sarvaadhik shuddh roop kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: heera, heera


What does RIPv2 use to prevent routing loops? CIDR Split horizon Authentication Classless masking Holddown timers
Options: 1 and 3,    2, 3 and 5,    2 and 5,    3 and 4

Ans:C ,C


The largest Indian State by area is
Options: Rajasthan,    Maharashtra,    Uttar Pradesh,    Madhya Pradesh

Ans:A,A


Which of the following is/are Protocols of Application?
Options: FTP B. DNS C. Telnet D. All of above

Ans:– D ,


RAM is used as a short memory because it is
Options: Volatile,    Has small capacity,    Is very expensive,    Is programmable

Ans:A,(Aanswer


Computer instructions written with the use of English words instead of binary machine code is called
Options: Mnemonics,    Symbolic code,    Gray code,    Op-code

Ans:B ,B


The snow line on the northern side of greater Himalayas range about
Options: 4,500 to 6,000 metres,    5,500 to 6,000 metres,    3,500 to 6,000 metres,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


Which one of the following properties of a magnetic circuit can be directly compared to resistance in an electrical circuit?
Options: Reluctance,    Permeability,    Permeance,    Retentivity

Ans:A ,A


The method that cannot be used for removing permanent hardness of water is
Options: adding sodium carbonate,    distillation,    adding caustic soda,    boiling

Ans:D,D


PCM stands for _____
Options: plug-compatible manufacturer,    personal computer media,    PC-manufacturer,    PC-modem

Ans:A ,A


2.Deep knowledge referred to
Options: (A)It is hidden within a database and can only be recovered if one is given certain clues (an example IS encrypted information) (B) The process of executing implicit previously unknown and potentially useful information from data(C) An extremely complex molecule that occurs in human chromosomes and that carries genetic information in the form of genes. (D) None of these 3

Ans:32. (A),32. (A)


Each time you turn the power switch on, which control files will the computer check?
Options: COMMAND.COM, IO.SYS,    COMMAND.COM, DATE.COM, TIME.COM,    C0MMAND.COM, IO.SYS, MSDOS.SYS,    CHKDSK.EXE

Ans:C ,C


What command is used to save the standard output in a file, as well as display it on the terminal?
Options: tee,    grep,    cat,    more

Ans:A ,A


.   Which of the following are types of sound files?
Options: a. LOG files b. DAT files c. WAV files d. DRV files

Ans:1 – C ,1 – C

www.000webhost.com