The head quarters of the International Red Cross is situated in


Options: Vienna,    Paris,    Hague,    Geneva

Ans:D,D

More World Organisations Related questions:


Balphakram National Park
Options:

Ans:,Meghalaya


What X-based tool is available for configuring the X Window system?
Options: XConfigurator,    XF86Setup,    xf86config,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. Who built the world’s first electronic calculator using telephone relays, light bulbs and batteries?
Options: A) Claude Shannon B) Konrard Zues C) George Stibits D) Howard H. Aiken

Ans:C,C


8.Anonymous FTP is the
Options: (A)Internet file transfer protocol (B) Protocol that requires password (C) None access files (D) None of these 7

Ans:78. (A),78. (A)


Which one of the following is not a member of MERCOSUR (Southern Common Market) ?
Options: NA

Ans:Chile,Chile


2.APPEND command is used to
Options: (A)Add record to the end of active database file and starts full screen data entry (B) Add Record to the start of active database file (C) Add record to the start of active database file and starts full screen data entry (D) Add record to the end of database file 5

Ans:52. (A),52. (A)


“Ctrl + Down Arrow” is used to
Options: a. Moves the cursor one paragraph down b. Moves the cursor one line down c. Moves the cursor one page down d. Moves the cursor one screen down

Ans:–  A,–  A


______ shares characteristics with both hardware and software
Options: Operating system B. Software C. Data D. None

Ans:– A ,


. AutoCorrect was originally designed to replace _________ words as you type.
Options: a. short, repetitive b. grammatically incorrect c. misspelled d. none of the above

Ans:– C,– C


What is the name of the CalTech seismologist who invented the scale used to measure the magnitude of earthquakes?
Options: Charles Richter,    Hiram Walker,    Giuseppe Mercalli,    Joshua Rumble

Ans:A,A


How many times the while loop will get executed if a short int is 2 byte wide? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int j=1; while(j <= 255) { printf("%c %d\n", j, j); j++; } return 0; }
Options: Infinite times,    255 times,    256 times,    254 times

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following Language that Computer can Understand & Execute?
Options: A. Machine Language B. C Programming Language C. Java Programming Language D. None of the Above

Ans:A,


Jammu and Kashmir became an integral part of India on 26th October of
Options: NA

Ans:1947,1947


The systems have been classified in different ways
Options: physical or abstract,    open or closed,    man-made information system,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


794. shreenagar kee sthaapana kisane kee?
Options: NA

Ans: ashok, ashok


Pakistan which rejoined the Commonwealth, had pulled itself out of it in the year
Options: 1978,    1975,    1972,    1982

Ans:C,C


What does fp point to in the program ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { FILE *fp; fp=fopen("trial", "r"); return 0; }
Options: The first character in the file,    A structure which contains a char pointer which points to the first character of a file.,    The name of the file.,    The last character in the file.

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following is input device?
Options: A) scanner B) speaker C) monitor D) projector

Ans:A,A


What is LCP?
Options: Local Connection Protocol,    Lost Connection Problem,    Link Control Protocol,    Laggy Connection Problem

Ans:C,C


Conversion of binary number 1100002 to hexadecimal is
Options: 3016,    4016,    4316,    2716

Ans:A ,A


. “Ctrl + Left Arrow” is used to
Options: Moves the cursor beginning of the Line B. Moves the cursor one word left C. Moves the cursor one paragraph up D. Moves the cursor one paragraph down

Ans:– B ,


Nalwad mela belongs to which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul spiti , kullu, mandi

Ans:mandi,mandi


7.In Excel worksheet range is a
Options: (A)A command used for data modeling (B) A range of values such as from 23 to 234 (C) A group of cells (D) A group of worksheets 5

Ans:57. (C),57. (C)


. The option button ____ identifies each button or check box in an option group.
Options: a. event b. frame c. label d. value

Ans:– c,– c


Which of the following would not be a major deliverable of the structured systems analysis phase.
Options: data dictionaries,    data flow diagrams,    entity relationship diagrams,    prototype model

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following have computers traditionally done better than people?
Options: storing information,    responding flexibly,    computing numerically,    both (a) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


The group of metals Fe, Co, Ni may best called as
Options: transition metals,    main group metals,    alkali metals,    rare metals

Ans:A,A


This key uniquely identifies each record
Options: a. primary key b. key record c. unique key d. field name

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


LILO
Options: stands for Linux loader,    is the Linux boot loader,    is a tool used to boot the Kernel on x86 hardware,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


sanskrit name of satluj river in Hp
Options: arjikia, shatdru, purushani, sutudri, kaalindi

Ans:shatdru,shatdru


. A typical personal computer used for business purposes would have__ of RAM.
Options: A) 4 KB B) 16 K C) 64 K D) 256 K

Ans:D,D


9.Heterogeneous databases referred to
Options: (A)A set of databases from different vendors, possibly using different database paradigms (B) An approach to a problem that is not guaranteed to work but performs well in most cases. (C) Information that is hidden in a database and that cannot be recovered by a simple SQL query. (D) None of these 4

Ans:39. (A),39. (A)


Memories in which any location can be reached in a fixed (and short) amount of time after specifying its address is called
Options: sequential-access memory,    random-access memory,    secondary memory,    mass storage

Ans:B ,B


What is the name given to the software which can be legally compiled and often used for free?
Options: Shareware program,    Public domain program,    Firmware program,    Mindware

Ans:B ,B


The general type of process found in industry is:
Options: discrete parts,    continuous,    batch,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The book 'A Farewell to Arms' was written by
Options: Charles Dickens,    Ernest Hemingway,    Thomas Hardy,    Huxley

Ans:B,B


The elements of an array are stored successively in memory cells because
Options: a. by this way computer can keep track only the address of the first element and the addresses of other elements can be calculated b. the architecture of computer memory does not allow arrays to store other than serially c. both of above d. none of above

Ans:a,a


A device that converts mechanical pressure to electrical energy is called a:
Options: piezoelectric device,    solar cell,    photodiode,    nicad cell

Ans:A ,A


What stage of the manufacturing process has been described as "the mapping of function onto form"?
Options: Design,    Distribution,    project management,    field service

Ans:A ,A


. in MS Access, OLE Object Data type can store
Options: a. Microsoft Word documents b. Microsoft Excel spreadsheets c. Sounds d. All of the Above

Ans:– d,– d


The Memory Address Register
Options: is a hardware memory device which denotes the location of the current instruction being executed.,    is a group of electrical circuits (hardware), that performs the intent of instructions fetched from memory.,    contains the address of the memory location that is to be read from or stored into.,    contains a copy of the designated memory location specified by the MAR after a "read" or the new contents of the memory prior to a "write".

Ans:C ,C


8.System security is
Options: (A)The set of system services and constraints in details (B) System functions that restricts the use of objects to certain users (C) Purposeful collection of interrelated components that work together to achieve some objective. (D) None of these 26

Ans:268. (B),268. (B)


How many collision domains are created when you segment a network with a 12-port switch?
Options: 1,    2,    5,    12

Ans:D ,D


966. maanav shareer mein rudhir baink ka kaary kaunasa ang karata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: tillee (pleeha) splaiain, tillee (pleeha) splaiain


497. painaltee kik’ shabd kis khel mein prayukt hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: phutabol, phutabol


Phawngpui Blue Mountain National Park
Options: Karnataka,Mizoram,Tripura,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Mizoram,


458. sansad ka uchch sadan kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: raajyasabha, raajyasabha


The file created yesterday is called the
Options: "son" file,    "father" file,    "mother" file,    "grandfather file"

Ans:B ,B


Portrait and Landscape are
Options: a. Page Orientation b. Paper Size c. Page Layout d. All of above

Ans:– A,– A


7.In Excel to center worksheet titles across a range of cell, you must
Options: (A)Select the cells containing the title text and use the fill handle to center the text across a range of cells (B) Widen the columns (C) Select the cells containing the title text and use the fill handle to center the text across a range of cells (D) Widen the column 17

Ans:177. (A),177. (A)

www.000webhost.com