The number of electrons presents in H+ is


Options: zero,    one,    two,    three

Ans:A,A

More Chemistry Related questions:


EBCDIC can code up to how many different characters?
Options: 8,    16,    32,    64

Ans:E ,E


District with lowest schedule cast in HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti


8.One or more identifying lines printed at the bottom of a page are referred as
Options: (A)Header (B) Footer (C) Index (D) None of these 2

Ans:28. (B),28. (B)


378. gaandhee jo apane raajaneetik guru tha?
Options: NA

Ans: gopaal krshn gokhale, gopaal krshn gokhale


shudr grah
Options: NA

Ans: 814. prthvee par din-raat kahaan baraabar hote hain?, 814. prthvee par din-raat kahaan baraabar hote hain?


The slow down slope movement of soil and sediment because of frost heaving and thawing is called
Options: solifluction,    gelifluction,    frost creep,    rockfall

Ans:C,C


Which state Government of India has instituted the Samman Award?
Options: Uttar Pradesh,    Himachal Pradesh,    Madhya Pradesh,    Andhra Pradesh

Ans:C,C


bhubhu jot darra
Options: lahaul-spiti, kangra-bharmaur, jogindernagar-kullu,chamba-pangi

Ans:jogindernagar-kullu,jogindernagar-kullu


An entity type is which of the following?
Options: A major category of data about people, place, and things,    The various departments of an organization,    The application software,    The business processes the support the mission of an organization

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following is first generation of computer
Options: A) EDSAC B) IBM-1401 C) CDC-1604 D) ICL-2900

Ans:9-A,9-A


Which is used for manufacturing chips?
Options: A) Bus B) Control unit C) Semiconductors D) A and b only

Ans:-C,-C


A name applied by Intel corp. to high speed MOS technology is called
Options: HDLC,    LAP,    HMOS,    SDLC

Ans:C ,C


Suppose that the power lamp in on, but the printer will not print. What can you do to correct the problem?
Options: Make sure the printer is on line,    Replace the AC line fuse,    Turn the printer on and off,    Replace the ribbon

Ans:A ,A


Kiran Bedi received Magsaysay Award for government service in
Options: 1992,    1993,    1994,    1995

Ans:C,C


2.The following property determines what is displayed in a control.
Options: (A)The control source property (B) The display property (C) The comes from property (D) The data property 9

Ans:92. (A),92. (A)


How can you break the current column and start a new column immediately?
Options: a. Press Ctrl + Shift + Enter b. Press Alt + Enter c. Press Ctrl + Enter d. Press Alt + Shift + Enter

Ans:– A,– A


Which one of the following is the first National Park established in India?
Options: NA

Ans:Corbett,Corbett


A modem could be attached to which port?
Options: Parallel port,    ASYNC port,    Keyboard connector,    Video port

Ans:A ,A


The first version of MS Office to be released for the Microsoft Windows operating system is
Options: (A) Microsoft Office 3.0 (B) Microsoft Office 2003 (C) Microsoft Office 2007 (D) Microsoft Office XP 6.

Ans:5. (A),5. (A)


5.In Excel accounting style shows negative numbers in
Options: (A)Bold (B) Brackets (C) Parentheses (D) Quotes

Ans:5. (C),5. (C)


The person contributing the idea of the stored program was
Options: John von Neumann,    Charles Babbage,    Howard Aiken,    Basic Pascal

Ans:A ,A


Which insurance salesman invented the fountain pen in 1884?
Options: Lewis Edson Waterman,    Sir William Grove,    Charles Kettering,    George Fountain

Ans:A,A


How does common salt help in separating soap from the solution after saponification?
Options: By decreasing density of Soap,    By decreasing solubility of Soap,    By increasing density of Soap,    By increasing solubility of Soap

Ans:B,B


What will be the output of the program in Turbo C? #include<stdio.h> int main() { char near *near *ptr1; char near *far *ptr2; char near *huge *ptr3; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", sizeof(ptr1), sizeof(ptr2), sizeof(ptr3)); return 0; }
Options: 4, 4, 8,    4, 4, 4,    2, 4, 8,    2, 4, 4

Ans:D ,D


Outer covering of virus made up of protein is
Options: capsid,    coat,    virion,    viriod

Ans:A,A


Which language is used in the areas of pattern recognition, artificial intelligence & for simulation of games.
Options: APL,    FORTH,    LISP,    CORAL

Ans:C ,C


Which is a unit representing the no bits of discrete.
Options: Baud,    Byte,    Bit,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following commands is used to identify the type of file by context?
Options: ls,    cat,    file,    more

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following symbol modes are used to input of graphics to General CAD system?
Options: Live and Rectangle mode,    Arc and Circle mode,    Dimension and Alphanumeric mode,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Sarnath is associated with which aspect of Buddha’s life ?
Options: NA

Ans:First sermon,First sermon


. Referential integrity means
Options: a. Do not enter a value in the foreign key field of a child table if that value does not exist in the primary key of the parent table b. Do not enter a value in the primary key field of chield table if that value does not exist in the primary key of the parent table c. Do not enter a value in the foreign key field of a parent table if that value does not exist in the primary key of the child table d. All of above

Ans:1 – a ,1 – a


. An error in computer data is called
Options: A) Chip B) Bug C) CPU D) Storage device

Ans:6-B,6-B


which district has the highest number of roads in HP?
Options: kullu, mandi, kangra, solan, una

Ans:kangra,kangra


. If you need to double underline a word, how will  you do that?
Options: a. Go to Format menu and then Font option. Open Underline Style and choose Double Underline b. From Format menu choose Font option and then from Font tab open Underline Style and select Double Underline c. Select the text then choose Format >> Font and on Font tab, open Underline Style and choose Double Underline d. Click double underline tool on formatting toolbar

Ans:– C,– C


The system of competitive examination for civil service was accepted in principle in the year
Options: 1833,    1853,    1858,    1882

Ans:B,B


. Which of the following can you change using the page setup dialog box?
Options: a. margins b. page orientation c. vertical alignment d. all of the above

Ans: –  D , –  D


7.In Excel you can select a single range of cells by
Options: (A)Clicking the upper-left cell in a group of cells and then pressing the Shift key while clicking the lower right cell in a group of cells (B) Pressing the Ctrl key while dragging over the desired cells (C) Pressing the Shift key and an arrow key (D) Dragging over the desired cells 6

Ans:67. (D),67. (D)


. When a picture or other graphic image is placed in the report header section it will appear____
Options: a. Once in the bugging of the report b. At the top of every page c. Every after record break d. On the 1st and last pages of the report

Ans:2 – a ,2 – a


In 1947, Algeria became politically unified with France but the 80 percent population revolted against French domination
Options: Muslim,    Hindu,    Christian,    Jain

Ans:A,A


The net charge of a neutral copper atom is
Options: 0,    +1,    -1,    +4

Ans:B ,B


Magnetic tape can serve as
Options: Input media,    Output media,    Secondary storage media,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The text of the document called Mahzar, by which Akbar assumed the role of supreme arbiter in the matters of religion is found in
Options: Nizamuddin's Tabaqat-I-Akbari,    Arif Quandahari's Tarikh-I-Alfi,    Abul Fazl's Akbarnama,    Badauni's Muntakahab-ut-Tawarikh

Ans:C,C


8.Oracle is referred to
Options: (A)A measure of the desired maximal complexity of data mining algorithms (B) A database containing volatile data used for the daily operation of an organization (C) Relational database management system (D) None of these 7

Ans:78. (C),78. (C)


.   What is the term used when a clip art image changes the direction it faces?
Options: a. Group b. Flip c. Rotate d. a and b

Ans:2 – D ,2 – D


. Dcl provides commands to perform actions like
Options: a. Change the structure of tables b. Insert, update or delete records and data values c. Authorizing access and other control over database d. None of above

Ans:6 – c ,6 – c


A Processor
Options: is a device that performs a sequence of operations specified by instructions in memory.,    is the device where information is stored,    is a sequence of instructions,    is typically characterized by interactive processing and time of the CPU's time to allow quick response to each user.

Ans:A ,A


405. vanaspati tel jisaka nirmaan gais hai mein kiya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: haidrojan, haidrojan


By default, your document prints with:
Options: 1 inch top and bottom margins B. a portrait orientation C. 1.25 inches left and right margins D. all of the above

Ans:D,


Which command is used to copy all files from drive A with extension .TXT to the currently logged drive and directory?
Options: COPY a: *.TXT,    COPY *.TXT A:,    COPY *.TXT C:,    COPY *.TXT ALL.TXT

Ans:A ,A


Which one of the following is the softest metal?
Options: NA

Ans:Sodium,Sodium

www.000webhost.com