B. C. Roy Award is given in the field of


Options: Music,    Journalism,    Medicine,    Environment

Ans:C,C

More Honours and Awards Related questions:


EBCDIC can code up to how many different characters?
Options: 8,    16,    32,    64

Ans:E,E


Which of the following file retrieval methods use hypermedia?
Options: HTTP,    WAIS,    Veronica,    Archie

Ans:A ,A


In digital data transmission
Options: Baud rate in equal to bit rate,    Baud rate is always smaller than the bit rate,    Baud rate is always higher than the bit rate,    None of the above

Ans:D,None of the above


mahaatma jyotiba phoole
Options: NA

Ans: 806. toda janajaati kis raajy mein nivaas karatee hai?, 806. toda janajaati kis raajy mein nivaas karatee hai?


The river Jordan drains into the
Options: Dead Sea,    Adriatic Garden,    Gulf of Suez,    Resaca Garden

Ans:A,A


Regional rural banks have limited area of operation have free access to liberal refinance facilities from NABARD are required to lend only to weaker sections
Options: I, III,    II, III,    I, II, III,    I, II

Ans:D,D


469. bhaarat ke kis raajy mein rabar ka sabase adhik utpaadan hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: keral, keral


. Descending Order of a data Hierarchy is
Options: Database – File – Record – Fields – Bytes – Bit B. Database – File – Record – Fields – Bit – Bytes C. Database – Record – File – Fields – Bytes – Bit D. Database – Record – Fields – File – Bytes – Bit

Ans:– A ,


. Getting data from a cell located in a different sheet is called….
Options: a. Accessing b. Referencing c. Updating d. Functioning

Ans:– b,– b


What is the maximum distance with maximum data rate for 802.11a?
Options: About 65-75 feet,    About 90-100 feet,    About 150 feet,    Over 200 feet

Ans:A ,A


A scheme describes
Options: data elements,    records and files,    record relationships,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


kolakaata
Options: NA

Ans: 917. sanvidhaan sabha ka asthaayee adhyaksh kise chuna gaya?, 917. sanvidhaan sabha ka asthaayee adhyaksh kise chuna gaya?


. The maximum length of any single path from the root directory?
Options: a. 54 b. 63 c. 80 d. 27

Ans:7 – b ,7 – b


. _______ computers are also called personal computers
Options: A) Mainframe Computer B) Mini Computers C) Micro Computers D) Super Computers

Ans:C,C


Pressure cooker cooks rice faster because
Options: it always lets the steam escape,    high pressure crushes the hard covering of rice grains,    it does not let the heat energy escape easily,    high pressure raises the boiling point of water

Ans:D,D


saat
Options: NA

Ans: 559. bhoosthir upagrah kee prthvee se oonchaee kitanee hotee hai?, 559. bhoosthir upagrah kee prthvee se oonchaee kitanee hotee hai?


Point out the error in the following program. #include<stdio.h> int main() { int (*p)() = fun; (*p)(); return 0; } int fun() { printf("IndiaBix.com\n"); return 0; }
Options: Error: in int(*p)() = fun;,    Error: fun() prototype not defined,    No error,    None of these

Ans:B ,B


. “Ctrl + Backspace” is used to
Options: Delete the single letter just before the cursor B. Delete the single letter just after the cursor C. Delete the word just before the cursor D. Delete the word just after the cursor

Ans:– C ,


In ODBC, a file that can be shared among database users is called a:
Options: system data source.,    file data source.,    user data source.,    SQL text file.

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following statement is true.
Options: The LRU algorithm pages out pages that have been used recently,    Thrashing is a natural consequence of virtual memory systems.,    Seek analysis is used for analysing control-unit busy problems.,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following commands is used to absolutely assign all permissions to the owner, read and write permissions to the group and only executable permission to the others of the file note?
Options: chmod 761 note,    chmod 671 note,    chmod 167 note,    chmod 4=rwx, g=rw note

Ans:A ,A


The words 'Satyameva Jayate' inscribed below the base plate of the emblem of India are taken from
Options: Rigveda,    Satpath Brahmana,    Mundak Upanishad,    Ramayana

Ans:C,C


. On a PC, how much memory is available to application software?
Options: A) 1024 KB B) 760 KB C) 640 KB D) 560 KB

Ans:C,C


3.In Excel one want to track the progress of the stock market on a daily basis. Which type of chart should one use?
Options: (A)Pie chart (B) Row chart (C) Line chart (D) Column chart | 39 16

Ans:163. (C),163. (C)


. Ctrl + U
Options: a. Undelete the previously deleted text b. Undo the last changes c. Underline the document name d. Underline the selected text

Ans: –  D , –  D


shrigandu lake is in which district?
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:kullu,kullu


deharaadoon
Options: NA

Ans: 905. antaarkatika mein pratham bhaarateey sthaayee prayogashaala ko kya naam diya gaya?, 905. antaarkatika mein pratham bhaarateey sthaayee prayogashaala ko kya naam diya gaya?


. Which file keeps commands to execute automatically when OS is started?
Options: a. command . com b. any batch file c. autoexec.bat d. config.sys

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


How many full adders are required to construct an m- bit parallel adder?
Options: m/2,    m-1,    m,    m+1

Ans:C ,C


Information in a memory that is no longer valid or wanted is known as
Options: non-volatile,    volatile,    surplus,    garbage

Ans:D ,D


Control Unit of a digital computer is often called the
Options: Clock,    Nerve center,    ICs,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


With a dot matrix printer, light then dark print is most commonly caused by:
Options: Erratic paper advancement,    Erratic ribbon advancement,    Misalligned print head,    Overheating print head

Ans:B ,B


4.Which O/I are best method for allocating?
Options: (A)Contiguous (B) Linked (C) Index (D) All of the above 25

Ans:254. (B),254. (B)


A periodic report can be used to
Options: identify the problem,    evaluate solutions,    identify solutions,    select solutions

Ans:A ,A


. The first microprocessor built by the Intel corporation was called
Options: A) 8008 B) 8080 C) 4004 D) 8800

Ans:C,C


Which of the following is not a part of default Red Hat Linux email system?
Options: Pine,    The MTA,    The MUA,    procmail

Ans:A ,A


The popular TV serial 'Neem ka Ped' was written by
Options: Rahi Masoom Raza,    Sharad Joshi,    Ashapurna Devi,    Harivansh Rai Bachachan

Ans:A,A


8.Word Processors that is the part of Windows operating system
Options: (A)Wordpad (B) Notepad (C) Adobe Photoshop (D) Jasc Paint Shop

Ans:8. (A),8. (A)


First pan vidhyut pariyojna for schedule tribe
Options: sanjay jal vidhut pariyonja, parvati jalvidut pariyojna,rong tong pariyojna, giri pariyojna

Ans:rong tong pariyojna,rong tong pariyojna


. It is an association established between common
Options: a. Line b. Relationship c. Primary key d. Records

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


where is rishi kalpi smarak
Options: kangra, sirmaur , bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:sirmaur ,sirmaur


780. kis mugal baadashaah ne angrejee eest indiya kampanee ko soorat mein kaarakhaana lagaane kee ijaajat dee?
Options: NA

Ans: jahaangeer, jahaangeer


An intranet provides which of the following?
Options: Connectivity to all customers,    Connectivity to selected customers,    Connectivity to no customers,    Connectivity to all of the above

Ans:C ,C


. UNIVAC is
Options: A) Universal Automatic Computer B) Universal Array Computer C) Unique Automatic Computer D) Unvalued Automatic Computer

Ans:A,A


A compiler for a high-level language that runs on one machine and produces code for a different machine is called is
Options: optimizing compiler,    one pass compiler,    cross compiler,    multipass compiler

Ans:C ,C


In the instruction, 500 SUBA # 50 the command field is:
Options: 500,    # 50000,    SUBA,    (b) and (c)

Ans:C ,C


Michael Faraday discovered
Options: electromagnetism,    benzene, liquid gases and optical glass,    the induction of electric current,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


In Excel, a Data Series is defined as what?
Options: A type of chart. B. A cell reference. C. A collection of related data D. A division of results

Ans:– C ,


A __________ is a grid with labeled columns and rows.
Options: Dialog box B. Worksheet C. Clipboard D. Toolbar

Ans:– B ,


114. hamaaree aakaashaganga ka naam kya hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: dugdh mekhala ya milkee ve, dugdh mekhala ya milkee ve

www.000webhost.com