The imaginary axis at which the earth rotates remains inclined at an angle of ____ to the plane of earth's orbit.


Options: 44 1/2 °,    55 1/2 °,    66 1/2 °,    0 °

Ans:C,C

More World Geography Related questions:


Megasthenes (Greek) (302-298 BC) : visited india during rule of which emperor
Options:

Ans: Chandragupta Maurya (Sandrokattes) court,


Insert Date, Format Page Number, and Insert AutoText are buttons on the _____ toolbar.
Options: a. Formatting b. Header and Footer c. Standard d. Edit

Ans:– B,– B


Which of the following statements are correct about 6 used in the program? int num[6]; num[6]=21;
Options: In the first statement 6 specifies a particular element, whereas in the second statement it specifies a type.,    In the first statement 6 specifies a array size, whereas in the second statement it specifies a particular element of array.,    In the first statement 6 specifies a particular element, whereas in the second statement it specifies a array size.,    In both the statement 6 specifies array size.

Ans:B ,B


. Which is not an option for Filter on a text field?
Options: a. Begins With b. Between c. Contains d. End With

Ans:5 – b ,5 – b


The tunnel that connects France and Italy is
Options: St. Gothard road Tunnel,    Mont Blanc Tunnel,    Mersey (Queens way) Tunnel,    Orange Fish rivers Tunnel

Ans:B,B


What sign is used to erase or kill an entire line you have typed and start you are on a new line (but not display a new prompt)?
Options: !,    $,    #,    @

Ans:D ,D


Instruction in computer languages consists of
Options: A) OPCODE B) OPERAND C) Both of above D) None of above

Ans:-C,-C


8.Role/action model is
Options: (A)Associated with the role of people involved in software process and the activities for which they are responsible (B) The most effective technique for demonstrating the safety of a system is proof by contradiction. (C) It is concerned with establishing a confidence level in the system that might vary from low to high (D) None of these 23

Ans:238. (A),238. (A)


What is the middle name of Deep Dasgupta?
Options: Karan,    Jogan,    Chandar,    Biplab

Ans:D,D


. When you insert an Excel file into a Word document, the data are
Options: a. Hyperlinked b. Placed in a word table c. Linked d. Embedded

Ans:– b,– b


275. haidaraabaad mein chaar meenaar ka nirmaan kisane karavaaya?
Options: NA

Ans: kulee kutubashaah, kulee kutubashaah


When did Hitler became President of Germany?
Options: 1934,    1935,    1936,    1937

Ans:A,A


Shares with a fixed rate of dividend that entitle their holders to priority payment over those who hold ordinary shares of a company are called
Options: preference shares,    bull,    bear,    shareholder

Ans:,


Binary numbers need more places for counting because:
Options: 0's and 1's can be added in front of them,    0's and 1's have to be properly placed,    They are always big numbers,    Binary base is small

Ans:D ,D


Sheikh Mujibur Rahman is a well known freedom fighter of
Options: Bangladesh,    Myanmar,    Pakistan,    Afghanistan

Ans:,


8.The raw facts are called
Options: (A)Data (B) Programs (C) Commands (D) Responses 2

Ans:28. (A),28. (A)


5.In Access to switch between Edit mode (with insertion point displaye(D)
Options: (A)F2 (B) F4 (C) F5 (D) F6 3

Ans:35. (A),35. (A)


Ashia's biggest fisheries in HP- machhali paalan kendra
Options: bilaspur, kangra, solan, mandi

Ans:diyoli , bilaspur,diyoli , bilaspur


. Comments can be added to cells using …..
Options: a. Edit -> Comments b. Insert -> Comment c. File -> Comments d. View –> Comments

Ans:– b,– b


The 2005 Wimbledon Women's Singles champion defeated which of the following to win the title?
Options: Maria Sharapova,    Lindsay Davenport,    Mary Pierce,    Serena Williams

Ans:,


4.Lehman’s Second Law (Lehman and Belady 1985) is
Options: (A)Continuing change: A program used in real-world environment must change necessarily or become progressively less useful in that environment. (B) Increase complexity: As an evolving program change, its strictures tend to become more complex. Extra resources must be devoted to preserving and simplifying the structure. (C) Large program evolution: Program evolution is a self-regulating process. (D) None of these 19

Ans:194. (B),194. (B)


  Shortcut key to insert a hyperlink in a slide A.  Ctrl + H B.  Ctrl + K C.  Hyperlinks can’t be inserted in slides D.  None of the above
Options:

Ans:– B ,


Indrapal belongs to which district
Options:

Ans:Hamirpur,Hamirpur


4. bhaarat kee mukhy bhoomi ka dakshinatam kinaara kaunasa hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: kanyaakumaaree, kanyaakumaaree


. In a table, ______(s) are displayed in the order in which they were entered. Most often this order is not useful.
Options: a. formula b. format c. layout d. record

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


How much power (roughly) a light-emitting diode can couple into an optical fiber?
Options: 100 microwatts,    440 microwatts,    100 picowatts,    10 milliwatts

Ans:A ,A


The first industrial robot for commercial uses was installed in a Japanese plant at Toyota Automatic Loom Company, the parent company of the Toyota Automobile Group. When did this robot go into operation?
Options: June 1965,    November 1966,    December 1967,    April 1970

Ans:C ,C


Shankracharya was the founder of
Options: Buddhism,    Jainism,    Arya Samaj,    Advaitic philosophy

Ans:,


Tripping is associates with
Options: Snooker,    Volleyball,    Football,    Cricket

Ans:C,C


For you to create a swap partition by using fdisk, what must the partition's system ID type be?
Options: 83,    82,    5,    4

Ans:B ,B


empeeyar
Options: NA

Ans: 566. hrday kee dhadakan ko niyantrit karane ke lie kaunasa khanij aavashyak hai?, 566. hrday kee dhadakan ko niyantrit karane ke lie kaunasa khanij aavashyak hai?


8.In a relational schema, each tuple is divided into fields called
Options: (A)Relations (B) Domains (C) Queries (D) All of the above 14

Ans:148. (B),148. (B)


    Each time you turn on your computer, it will check on the control file
Options: a.    Command.com, io.sys b.    Command.com, date.com, dir.com c.    Command.com, io.sys, msdos.sys d.    Chkdsk.exe

Ans:C, c. command.com, io.sys, msdos.sys


In Microsoft Word move the insertion point to the beginning of the previous word
Options: (A) Shortcut CTRL+RIGHT ARROW (B) Shortcut CTRL+LEFT ARROW (C) Shortcut CTRL+DOWN ARROW (D) None of these 22.

Ans:21. (B),21. (B)


GNLF stands for
Options: Gorkha National Liberation Front,    Gross National Liberation Form,    Both option A and B,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


Most dry district on HP
Options:

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti


. Which of the following professions has not been affected by personal computers?
Options: A) Medical B) Clerical and law C) Accounting D) None of the above

Ans:D,D


. Which statement is valid about interpreter?
Options: A) It translates one instruction at a time B) Object code is saved for future use C) Repeated interpretation is not necessary D) All of above

Ans:A,A


. A spooler is a
Options: a. Location in memory that maintains the contents of documents until it prints out b. Queue of print job that are waiting to print c. Program that coordinates the print job that are waiting to process d. Message sent from the printer to the operating system when a print job is completed

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


    In MS-Dos 6.22, which part identifies the product uniquely  
Options: a.    MS b.    DOS c.    Ms-DOS d.    6.22

Ans:.b,Correct Answer: d. 6.22


Decision support programs are designed to help managers make:
Options: budget projections,    visual presentations,    business decisions,    vacation schedules

Ans:C ,C


An _____ system has a stored knowledge base and an inference engine.
Options: expert,    centers,    control,    MIS

Ans:A ,A


arastoo ka
Options: NA

Ans: 862. sikandar ka senaapati kaun tha?, 862. sikandar ka senaapati kaun tha?


Which gates is known as universal gate?
Options: NOT gate,    AND gate,    NAND gate,    XOR gate

Ans:C ,C


Writer of pracheen himachal
Options: D N majumdar, A P F harkot, L P Pandey, Y S parmar

Ans:L P Pandey,L P Pandey


. Which of the following is not a part of the control panel?
Options: a. Date and time b. My documents c. Add or remove program d. Display

Ans:3 – b ,3 – b


Which of the following IC was used in third generation of computers?
Options: A) SSI B) MSI C) LSI D) Both a and b

Ans:-D,-D


. your presentation is ready to go, but you don’t know if PowerPoint is installed on the computer, you will use to present with what’s the safe way
Options: a. Save your presentation as a web page b. Set up your presentation to be ‘browse as a kiosk’ c. Use the Pack and Go wizard d. All of the above

Ans:0 – C ,0 – C


Which of the following technique is used for fragment?
Options: a technique used in best-effort delivery systems to avoid endlessly looping packets,    a technique used by protocols in which a lower level protocol accepts a message from a higher level protocol and places it in the data portion of the low level frame,    one of the pieces that results when an IP gateway divides an IP datagram into smaller pieces for transmission across a network that cannot handle the original datagram size,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


A prefix for billion which is equal to _____ is called as billi.
Options: 100,    10000,    1000,    10

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com