Which is India's largest library with a collection of over 190 million volumes of reading and information material?


Options: National Book Trust,    National Library,    National Educational Resource Centre,    None of the above

Ans:B,B

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


'Kanchipuram' is in which of the following states?
Options: Andhra Pradesh,    Orissa,    Kerala,    Tamil Nadu

Ans:D,D


. A whole document can be formatted using the commands on the
Options: a. File menu b. Help menu c. Format menu d. Tools menu

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


Pick out the scalar quantity
Options: force,    pressure,    velocity,    acceleration

Ans:B,B


7.Electronic Business referred to
Options: (A)The conduct of business with the assistance of telecommunications and telecommunications-based tools (B) The conduct of commerce in goods and services, with the assistance of telecommunications and telecommunications-based tools (C) It refers to means whereby sellers can communicate their offerings to potential buyers. (D) None of these

Ans:7. (A),7. (A)


You are working with a network that has the network ID 192.168.10.0 and require nine subsets for your company and the maximum number of hosts. What subnet mask should you use?
Options: 255.255.255.192,    255.255.255.224,    255.255.255.240,    255.255.255.248

Ans:C ,C


What does that acronym EGA stand for?
Options: Enhanced Graphics Array,    Extended Graphics Array,    Monochrome Graphics Adapter,    Enhanced Graphics Adapter

Ans:A ,A


Which one of the following statements best applies to a series RLC circuit?
Options: The voltage waveform for each component always has the same amplitude and phase as the applied voltage,    The current waveform for each component always has the same amplitude and phase as the applied current,    All of the above,    The sum of the current is always less than the applied current

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is not a device used in data communication?
Options: modem,    multiplexer,    statistical multiplexer,    front-end processor

Ans:E ,E


What is modified when changing the system start-up boot sequence?
Options: BIOS/CMOS,    CONFIG.SYS,    autoexec.bat,    COMMAND.COM

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is true when describing a global unicast address?
Options: Packets addressed to a unicast address are delivered to a single interface.,    These are your typical publicly routable addresses, just like a regular publicly routable address in IPv4.,    These are like private addresses in IPv4 in that they are not meant to be routed.,    These addresses are meant for nonrouting purposes, but they are almost globally unique so it is unlikely they will have an address overlap.

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is an IEEE standard for frame tagging?
Options: ISL,    802.3Z,    802.1Q,    802.3U

Ans:C ,C


In mathematics and computer programming, which is the correct order of mathematical operators ?
Options: Addition, Subtraction, Multiplication, Division,    Division, Multiplication, Addition, Subtraction,    Multiplication, Addition, Division, Subtraction,    Addition, Division, Modulus, Subtraction

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following helps to reduce spelling error in the document?
Options: a. Auto Format b. Auto Correct c. Smart Tags d. Auto Text

Ans:–  B,–  B


The main difference between synchronous and asynchronous transmission is
Options: the clocking is derived from the data in synchronous transmission,    the clocking is mixed with the data in asynchronous transmission,    the pulse height is different.,    the bandwidth required is different

Ans:A ,A


What is the literacy rate of West Bengal?
Options: 69.22 per cent,    72.29 per cent,    51.33 per cent,    70.13 per cent

Ans:A,A


. To delete records or perform calculations on a table, the best tool to use is a __________.
Options: a. query b. filter c. form d. report

Ans:0 – a ,0 – a


You want to improve network performance by increasing the bandwidth available to hosts and limit the size of the broadcast domains. Which of the following options will achieve this goal?
Options: Managed hubs,    Bridges,    Switches,    Switches configured with VLANs

Ans:D ,D


. which of the following is problem oriented language?
Options: A) High level language B) Machine language C) Assembly language D) Low level language

Ans:A,A


. Fifth generation computer is also known as
Options: A) Knowledge information processing system B) Very large scale integration (VLSI) C) Both of above D) None of above

Ans:A,A


On executing the below program what will be the contents of 'target.txt' file if the source file contains a line "To err is human"? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int i, fss; char ch, source[20] = "source.txt", target[20]="target.txt", t; FILE *fs, *ft; fs = fopen(source, "r"); ft = fopen(target, "w"); while(1) { ch=getc(fs); if(ch==EOF) break; else { fseek(fs, 4L, SEEK_CUR); fputc(ch, ft); } } return 0; }
Options: r n,    Trh,    err,    None of above

Ans:B ,B


The theory of inheritance of acquired character was propounded by
Options: Charles Darwin,    Gregor Mendel,    J.B. Lamarck,    Weismann

Ans:C,C


A notation used to express clearly on algorithm is known as
Options: Algorithmic language,    Assembly language,    Machine language,    High level language

Ans:A,(Aanswer


8.In Microsoft PowerPoint you can create a new presentation by completing all of the following except
Options: (A)Clicking the new button on the standard toolbar (B) Clicking file, new (C) Clicking file open (D) Pressing Ctrl + N 7

Ans:78. (C),78. (C)


The hydronium ion is
Options: H+,    HO -,    H2+,    H3O+

Ans:D,D


159. A relational database management (RDBMS) package manages data in more than one file at once. How does it organize these file? As
Options: (A) Tables (B) Relations (C) Tuple (D) Both (A) and (B)

Ans:159. (D),159. (D)


7.Window class, onVScroll/3, defines
Options: (A)a window is moved to a new position (B) the user wants to view a floating popup menu for the window (C) an event from the vertical scrollbar of the window (D) an event from the horizontal scrollbar of the window 3

Ans:37. (C),37. (C)


The popular Holi festival is incomparably celebrated in which place?
Options: NA

Ans:Sujanpur,Sujanpur


Backups should be done
Options: daily for most installations,    weekly for most installations,    as several image copies, followed by an incremental,    as several incrementals, followed by an image copy

Ans:D ,D


. My Computer was introduced from
Options: a. Windows 3.1 b. Windows 3.11 c. Windows 95 d. Windows 98

Ans: c, c


7.Restart is
Options: (A)Reason for a computer program to resume execution after a failure, using status and results recorded at a checkpoint. (B) Period of time in the software life cycle during which support for a software product is terminated. (C) The fault detection mechanism is initiated after the system state has been changed to check if a fault has occurred. (D) None of these 22

Ans:227. (A),227. (A)


. The data recording format in most of the modern magnetic tape is
Options: A) 7-bit ASCII B) 7-bit EBCDIC C) 8-bit ASCII D) 8-bit EBCDIC

Ans:D,D


. Which of the following is not a worksheet design criterion?
Options: a. Efficiency b. Auditability c. Description d. Clarity

Ans:– c,– c


Which of the following files contains information related to password aging?
Options: Shadow,    password,    profile,    All the three

Ans:B ,B


Internet-like networks within an enterprise.
Options: Intranets,    Switching alternating,    Inter organizational networks,    Extranets

Ans:A ,A


4.IR (Instruction register)
Options: (A)Contains the address of an instruction to be fetched. (B) Contains the instruction most recently fetched (C) Specifies memory addresses. (D) None of these.

Ans:4. (B),4. (B)


Which DOS command would allow you to redirect a printer?
Options: Type,    Capture,    Mode,    Print

Ans:C ,C


Vadhya Surat Ram Prakash belongs to which district
Options:

Ans:Sirmour,Sirmour


The system of Dual Government during the latter half of the 18th century AD is associated with the name of
Options: Clive,    Comwallis,    Waren Hastings,    William Bentinck

Ans:A,A


140. peeliya kis ang ka rog hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: yakrt ya leevar , yakrt ya leevar


2.COCOMO cost model
Options: (A)It takes project, product hardware and personnel attributes into account when formulating a cost estimate. (B) In it server provides set of services and set of clients uses these services. (C) Extent to which standards are used to achieve interoperability. (D) None of these 14

Ans:142. (A),142. (A)


Which of the following is the most important raw material for generation of power in India?
Options: Coal,    Mineral Oil,    Natural Gas,    Uranium

Ans:A,A


The term gigabyte refers to
Options: 1024 bytes,    1024 kilobytes,    1024 megabytes,    1024 gigabytes

Ans:C,C


5.When using PowerPoint, to play a PowerPoint show for previewing the show, select
Options: (A)View, slide sorter (B) View, slide (C) View, slide show (D) View outline

Ans:5. (C),5. (C)


The cheapest modems can transmit
Options: 300 bits per second,    1,200 bits per second,    2,400 bits per second,    4,800 bits per second

Ans:A ,A


A file produced by a spreadsheet
Options: is generally stored on disk in an ASCII text format,    can be used as it by the DBMS,    can be used for graphic,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


3.Emulator is a program that
Options: (A)Permits one computer to execute the machine-language instructions of another computer of a different make (B) Which is not broken down into smaller units (C) Permits one computer to execute the machine-language instructions of another computer of same make. (D) None of these 3

Ans:33. (A),33. (A)


Information can be transferred between the DBMS and a
Options: a. spreadsheet program b. word processor program c. graphics program d. all of the above

Ans:D,All of the above


Where was the electricity supply first introduced in India ?
Options: NA

Ans:Darjeeling,Darjeeling


229. dhaavan soda ka raasaayanik naam kya hai?
Options: NA

Ans: sodiyam kaarbonet, sodiyam kaarbonet


The sampling rate, (how many samples per second are stored) for a CD is...?
Options: 48.4 kHz,    22,050 Hz,    44.1 kHz,    48 kHz

Ans:C,C

www.000webhost.com