When did India hosted the Common wealth meeting?


Options: 1961 at Bangalore,    1976 at Pune,    1983 at New Delhi,    None of the above

Ans:C,C

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


. In Excel, by default Numeric Values appears in
Options: a. Left aligned b. Right aligned c. Center aligned d. Justify aligned

Ans:– b,– b


6.How would you create the following diagram in PowerPoint
Options: (A)Use auto shapes and the drawing toolbar to create the diagram and design it (B) Open the diagram gallery from the drawing toolbar and choose this diagram type (C) Use the chart command on the insert menu to import the diagram (D) All of above 12

Ans:126. (B),126. (B)


who is Miss Universe 2017
Options: Kevin Lillianan, Iris Mittenaere ,Stephanie Del Valle,Manushi

Ans:Kevin Lilliana ( France) [Held at - jpan],Kevin Lilliana


3.A file containing relatively permanent data is
Options: (A)Random file (B) Transaction file (C) Master file (D) Sequential file 14

Ans:143. (C),143. (C)


3.These hacker breaks security for altruistic or at least non-malicious reasons.
Options: (A)White hat (B) Grey hat (C) Blue hat (D) None of these

Ans:3. (A),3. (A)


In a computer _____ is capable to store single binary bit.
Options: Capacitor B. Flip flop C. Register D. Inductor

Ans:– B ,


Which command is used to remove an index from the database in SQL?
Options: DELETE INDEX,    DROP INDEX,    REMOVE INDEX,    ROLL BACK INDEX

Ans:B ,B


The third stage in designing a database is when we analyze our tables more closely and create a ___________ between tables
Options: a. relationship b. Join c. Query d. None of these

Ans:dash; a,dash; a


Which programming language is based on Algol 60.
Options: PILOT,    SNOBOL,    ADA,    SIMULA

Ans:D,(Danswer


Which of the following is(are) true of the EDP auditors?
Options: they should have computer expertise,    they will be replaced by traditional auditors in the near future,    two of the above,    currently, there is a very high demand for them, particularly from firms that use personal computers

Ans:A ,A


what is formoula to remember headquarters of various world organisations
Options:

Ans:,


SQL views can be used to hide:
Options: columns and rows only.,    complicated SQL syntax only.,    both of the above can be hidden by an SQL view.,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:C ,C


. Before a disk can be used to store data. It must be_______
Options: A) Formatted B) Reformatted C) Addressed D) None of the above

Ans:A,A


An inventor is a gate with only _____ input; the output is always in the opposite state from the input
Options: one,    two,    more than one,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


What do the following declaration signify? void *cmp();
Options: cmp is a pointer to an void type.,    cmp is a void type pointer variable.,    cmp is a function that return a void pointer.,    cmp function returns nothing.

Ans:C ,C


7.ANSI (American National Standards Institute) is
Options: (A)It supports system modeling during the analysis and design stages of the software process (B) Organization responsible for approving U.S. standards (C) Stimuli that occurs irregularly (D) Formalized set of software calls and routines that can be referenced by an application program in order to access supporting system or network services 3

Ans:37. (B),37. (B)


How many broadcast domains are created when you segment a network with a 12-port switch?
Options: 1,    2,    5,    12

Ans:A ,A


0.A monitor program is a program that
Options: (A)interprets the interrupt calls (B) restores the status of the CPU after a function call (C) interprets the input from a keyboard and converts the input into its binary equivalent (D) checks the status of the I/O devices 24

Ans:240. (C),240. (C)


. IBM 1401 computer was
Options: A) Mainframe Computer B) Mini Computers C) Micro Computers D) None of above

Ans:A,A


    Each time you turn on your computer, it will check on the control file
Options: a.    Command.com, io.sys b.    Command.com, date.com, dir.com c.    Command.com, io.sys, msdos.sys d.    Chkdsk.exe

Ans:C, c. command.com, io.sys, msdos.sys


The fan-out capability of a digital building block can be defined as
Options: the number of inputs that one output can transmit to,    the amount of cooling required for fanning the hear out,    the number of inputs that can transmit to one input,    the maximum power dissipation (heat generation) that the unit can stand.

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following term is least related to database?
Options: a. Attributes b. Tuples c. Relationship d. Columns

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


When did India enter into space age by launching the satellite 'Aryabhatta'?
Options: 1966,    1932,    1975,    1990

Ans:C,C


1.In Excel to delete an embedded objects, first
Options: (A)Double click the object (B) Select the object by clicking it (C) Press the Shift + Delete keys (D) Select it and then press the delete key 4

Ans:41. (D),41. (D)


Which of the following commands displays the configurable parameters and statistics of all interfaces on a router?
Options: show running-config,    show startup-config,    show interfaces,    show versions

Ans:C ,C


8.The set of computer programs, procedures, and associated documentation related to the effective operation of a computer system is referred as
Options: (A)Software (B) Hardware (C) Hardcopy (D) Softcopy 9

Ans:98. (A),98. (A)


  Which of the following is not an underline option in the format cells dialog box?
Options: Double B. Single Accounting        C. Double Accounting D. Single Engineering

Ans:– D ,


The logic gate that will have HIGH or "1" at its output when any one of its inputs is HIGH is a(n):
Options: OR gate,    AND gate,    NOR gate,    NOT gate

Ans:A ,A


112. raajy sabha ke sadasyon ka chunaav kitanee avadhi ke lie kiya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: chhah varsh , chhah varsh


WRAM is used on a
Options: modem,    video card,    motherboard,    ata connector

Ans:B ,B


In which type of the following OS, the response time is very crucial. A)  Network Operating System B)  Real Time Operating System C)  Batch Operating System D)  Unix Operating System
Options:

Ans:– B ,


304. dee.en.e. kee dvigunit kundalee ka pata kisane lagaaya?
Options: NA

Ans: vaatasan aur krik, vaatasan aur krik


4.User-visible register
Options: (A)Enables machine language programmer to minimize main memory reference by optimizing register use. (B) Enables assembly language programmer to minimize main memory reference by optimizing register use. (C) A and B both true. (D) A and B both false. 1

Ans:14. (C),14. (C)


A command that lets you change one or more fields in a record is
Options: a. insert b. modify c. lookup d. none of above 

Ans:.b,.b


. After choosing a predefined template, which option has to be chosen to change the background color?
Options: a. Design Template b. Color Scheme c. Animation Scheme d. Color Effects

Ans:4 – B ,4 – B


.   Which of the following best describes serifs?
Options: a. Serifs on characters help to differentiate between similar looking letters b. Serifs fonts are best for viewing test at a distance c. Serifs are fine cross strokes that appear at the bottom and top of a letter d. Serif font are very simple in appearance

Ans:0 – C ,0 – C


A modem that is attached to the telephone system by jamming the phone's handset into two flexible receptacles in the coupler?
Options: gateway,    bridge,    acoustic coupler,    time-division multiplexer

Ans:C ,C


. How many worksheets can a workbook have?
Options: a. 3 b. 8 c. 255 d. none of above

Ans:– d,– d


The channel of distribution is included in the
Options: product ingredient of the marketing mix,    promotion ingredient of the marketing mix,    place ingredient of the marketing mix,    price ingredient of the marketing mix

Ans:C ,C


The snow line on the northern side of greater Himalayas range about
Options: 4,500 to 6,000 metres,    5,500 to 6,000 metres,    3,500 to 6,000 metres,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


The greatest change as a result of CAD/CAM is taking place in which industry?
Options: Medical,    Aerospace,    Electronics,    Cartography

Ans:C ,C


Intensity of sound at a point is ____ its distance from the source.
Options: directly proportional to,    inversely proportional to,    directly proportional to square of,    inversely proportional to square of

Ans:D,D


The main computer that stores the files that can be sent to computers that are networked together is...
Options: Clip art,    Mother board,    Peripheral,    File server

Ans:D,D


9.In Excel you can activate a cell by
Options: (A)Pressing the Tab key (B) Clicking the cell (C) Pressing an arrow key (D) All of the above 10

Ans:99. (D),99. (D)


23. What is the default font size of a new Word document based on Normal template in Word 2003?
Options: a. 10 pt b. 12 pt c. 14 pt d. None of above

Ans:– B ,– B


1. Which file in MSDOS contain internal command that are loaded during booting process?
Options: a. Io.sys b. Msdos.sys c. Command.com d. Config.sys

Ans:Correct Answer: c,Correct Answer: c


531. san 1928 ke baaradolee aandolan ka netrtv kisane kiya tha?
Options: NA

Ans: saradaar ballabh bhaee patel ne, saradaar ballabh bhaee patel ne


. Which of the following statement is true
Options: a. Reports can be used to retrieve data from tables and calculate b. Queries can be printed in well formatted manner and presented as the information c. Queries can include calculated fields that do not exist in table d. Reports and forms are similar but forms are use to print but reports to display on screen only

Ans:7 – c ,7 – c


In which addressing mode, the effective address of the operand is generated by adding a constant value to the contents of register?
Options: absolute mode,    indirect mode,    immediate mode,    index mode

Ans:D ,D


"Parity" errors usually indicate bad memory
Options: True,    False,    ,    

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com