When did IBM close the last of its punched card manufacturing plant?


Options: June, 1989,    December, 1984,    March, 1982,    November, 1979

Ans:B,B

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


'Alice in Wonderland' the famous TV serial is based on a book written by
Options: Father Discoste,    Thomas Hardy,    Charles Dickens,    Lewis Caroll

Ans:D,D


Point out the error in the program #include<stdio.h> #define SI(p, n, r) float si; si=p*n*r/100; int main() { float p=2500, r=3.5; int n=3; SI(p, n, r); SI(1500, 2, 2.5); return 0; }
Options: 26250.00 7500.00,    Nothing will print,    Error: Multiple declaration of si,    Garbage values

Ans:C ,C


If you want your database to include methods, you should use a _____ database.
Options: Network,    Distributed,    Hierarchical,    Object-Oriented

Ans:D ,D


What is the name of the operating system that reads and reacts in terms of actual time.
Options: Batch system,    Quick response system,    Real time system,    Time sharing system

Ans:C ,C


The Personal Consultant is based on:
Options: EMYCIN,    OPS5+,    XCON,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. End Key
Options: a. Moves the cursor end of the line b. Moves the cursor end of the document c. Moves the cursor end of the paragraph d. Moves the cursor end of the screen

Ans:–  A,–  A


When was the X Window System born?
Options: 1984,    1989,    1988,    1990

Ans:A,A


What is the term to ask the computer to put information in order numerically or alphabetically?
Options: Crop,    Report,    Record,    Sort

Ans:D,D


. What is a compiler?
Options: A) A compiler does a conversion line by line as the program is run B) A compiler converts the whole of a higher level program code into machine code in one step C) A compiler is a general purpose language providing very efficient execution D) None of the above

Ans:B,B


What is the name of the printer which prints all the A's in a line before all the B's?
Options: Thermal printer,    Electrostatic printer,    Line printer,    Ink-jet printer

Ans:C,C


12. What is the default file extension for all Word documents?
Options: a. .txts b. .word c. .docs d. .docx

Ans:– D ,– D


During preventative maintenance on a dot matrix printer, do NOT lubricate:
Options: Platen assembly,    Print head pulley,    Print head pins,    Paper advance gear bushings

Ans:C ,C


Blackbuck National Park, Velavadar
Options: Gujarat,Kerala,Tripura,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Gujarat,


EPROM can be used for
Options: Erasing the contents of ROM B. Reconstructing the contents of ROM     C. Erasing and reconstructing the contents of ROM D. Duplicating ROM

Ans:– C ,


Which of the following is not true of the traditional approach to information processing
Options: a . there is common sharing of data among the various applications b . it is file oriented c . programs are dependent on the file d . it is inflexible

Ans:.a,.a


The background and experience of analyst include;
Options: a background in systems theory and organization behavior,    familiarity with the makeup and inner workings of major application areas such as financial accounting, personnel administration, marketing and sales, operations management, model building, and production control.,    competence in system tools and methodologies and a practical knowledge of one or more programming and data base languages.,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. The word Abacus is derived from Abax, a word from
Options: A) Latin language B) Greek Language C) Sanskrit language D) Ancient Egypt

Ans:A,A


5.Window class, onMove/2, defines
Options: (A)a window is moved to a new position (B) the user wants to view a floating popup menu for the window (C) an event from the vertical scrollbar of the window (D) an event from the horizontal scrollbar of the window 3

Ans:35. (A),35. (A)


8.Subject to probability of hazard, arising will not raise cost factors is referred as
Options: (A)Abstractness (B) Acceptable risk (C) Acceptance testing (D) None of these 10

Ans:108. (B),108. (B)


Which of the following is used for serial access storage only?
Options: RAM,    Magnetic tape,    Magnetic disk,    Core memory

Ans:B,B


8.In Microsoft PowerPoint Right clicking something in PowerPoint
Options: (A)Deletes the object (B) Selects the object (C) Opens a shortcut menu listing for the object (D) Nothing he right mouse button for operation 14

Ans:148. (C),148. (C)


In which decade was the telegraph invented?
Options: 1810s,    1840s,    1870s,    1890s

Ans:B,B


3.Excel uses the …. Function when creating a data table
Options: (A)Average (B) Count (C) Sum (D) Table

Ans:3. (D),3. (D)


7.An event driven control system, when an event is transmitted to each sub-system and each sub-system that handles that event responds to it is referred as
Options: (A)Broadcast model (B) Manager control model (C) Call-return control model (D) None of these 9

Ans:97. (A),97. (A)


The difference between a multiplexer and a statistical multiplexer is
Options: Statistical multiplexers need buffers while multiplexers do not need buffers,    Multiplexer use X.25 protocol, while statistical multiplexers use the Aloha protocol,    Multiplexers often waste the output link capacity while statistical multiplexers optimize its use,    Multiplexers use Time Division Multiplexing (TDM) while statistical multiplexers use Frequency Division Multiplexing (FDM)

Ans:A ,A


7.In Logistics Phase
Options: (A)the buyer and seller are concerned with the gathering of market intelligence. (B) a formal relationship is established between buyer and seller, including terms and conditions to be applied to transactions under the contract. (C) this involves the placement and processing of purchase orders (or, in contractual terms, an offer), and acknowledgement by the seller of its preparedness to deliver (in contractual terms, an acceptance). (D) deals with the delivery of goods and/or the performance of services. In addition, some post-delivery functions may be involved, in particular inspection, and acceptance or rejection. 1

Ans:17. (D),17. (D)


  Which option can be used to set custom timings for slides in a presentation?
Options: Slider Timings B. Slider Timer C. Rehearsal D. Slide Show Setup

Ans:– C ,


We want to round off x, a float, to an int value, The correct way to do is
Options: y = (int)(x + 0.5),    y = int(x + 0.5),    y = (int)x + 0.5,    y = (int)((int)x + 0.5)

Ans:A ,A


Eravikulam National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Kerala,


An example of a medium-speed, switched communications service is
Options: Series 1000,    Dataphone 50,    DDD,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


What frequency range is used for microwave communications, satellite and radar?
Options: Low Frequency : 30 kHz to 300 kHz,    Medium Frequency : 300 kHz to 3 MHz,    Super High Frequency : 3000 MHz to 30000 MHz,    Extremely High Frequency :30,000 MHz

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the printers used in conjunction with computers uses dry ink powder?
Options: A) Daisy wheel printer B) Line printer C) Laser printer D) Thermal printer

Ans:8-C,8-C


2.In Excel when you are typing an equation into a cell the first thing that must be entered is
Options: (A)the first cell referenced (B) parenthesis (C) quotation marks (D) an equal sign 12

Ans:122. (D),122. (D)


What is a MAC?
Options: A Computer made by Apple,    Memory Address Corruption,    Mediocre Apple Computer,    Media Access Control

Ans:D,D


What is the name of the device that connects two computers by means of a telephone line?
Options: Tape,    modem,    bus,    cable

Ans:B ,B


When was Shakespeare born?
Options: 1564 AD,    1618 AD,    1642 AD,    1776 AD

Ans:A,A


The south temperature zone is a region lying between
Options: the Tropic of Capricorn and the Antarctic circle,    the Antarctic circle and the South pole,    the Tropic of Cancer and the tropic of Capricorn,    the Tropic of Capricorn and the equator

Ans:A,A


.The Average case occur in linear search algorithm
Options: A)When Item is somewhere in the middle of the array b.When Item is not in the array at all c.When Item is the last element in the array d.When Item is the last element in the array or is not there at all

Ans:A,A


A global network of millions of business, government, educational, and research networks; computer systems; database; and end users. Select the best fit for answer:
Options: Internet works,    The Internet,    Internet revolution,    Internet technologies

Ans:B ,B


9.Match the following : A- Managed device : BManaged object: C- Managed processes: 1Type of node residing on a network, such as a computer, printer or routers that contain a management agent. 2- Characteristic of a managed device that can be monitored, modified or controlled. 3- It is a defined process model. Procedures used are defined and scheduling and relationship between them is defined.
Options: (A)A-1, B-3,C-2 (B) A-1,B-2,C-3 (C) A-2,B-3,C-1 (D) A-3,B-2,C-1 19

Ans:189. (B),189. (B)


    Which command divides the surface of the blank disk into sectors and assign a unique address to each one
Options: a.    Ver b.    Format c.    Fat d.    Chkdsk

Ans:.b,Correct Answer: b. Format


641. bhaarat kee sthaleey seema kitanee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 15200 ki.mee., 15200 ki.mee.


Long-range planning reports produced in an MIS are primarily designed for:
Options: top management,    middle management,    lower management,    both (a) and (c)

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following computer language is used for artificial intelligence?
Options: FORTRAN,    PROLOG,    C,    COBOL

Ans:B,(Banswer


. When a picture or other graphic image is placed in the report header section it will appear____
Options: a. Once in the bugging of the report b. At the top of every page c. Every after record break d. On the 1st and last pages of the report

Ans:2 – a ,2 – a


4.Which program do you use to edit code for data access pages?
Options: (A)Microsoft script editor (B) Microsoft code editor (C) Microsoft data access pages editor (D) None of above 13

Ans:134. (A),134. (A)


A device that stores one item of information is
Options: Memory element,    Block Compaction,    MDR,    Memory guard

Ans:A ,A


. Analog computer works on the supply of
Options: A) Continuous electrical pulses B) Electrical pulses but not continuous C) Magnetic strength D) None of the above

Ans:A,A


Who was awarded the first Rajiv Gandhi National Sadhavana Award?
Options: Archarya Tulsi,    Dr. J. Rengaswamy,    J. R. D Tata,    Mother Teresa

Ans:D,D


Which of the following is Database Language?
Options: Data Definition Language B. Data Manipulation Language C. Query Language D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,

www.000webhost.com