When did Hitler became President of Germany?


Options: 1934,    1935,    1936,    1937

Ans:A,A

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


Writer of history of punjab hill state
Options: D N majumdar, devraj sharma, J huchission, ranjor singh

Ans:J huchission,J huchission


Who invented Airship (rigid)?
Options: Dr. Alan M. Turing,    Roger Bacon,    G. Ferdinand Von Zeppelin,    Otto

Ans:C,C


Quantitative techniques used to solve business problems are called
Options: operations management,    operations science,    operations research,    management operations

Ans:C ,C


9.A query summarizes information in a grid, organized by regions and months. Which type of query is this?
Options: (A)A cross tab query (B) An update query (C) A parameter query (D) An action query 7

Ans:69. (A),69. (A)


Which command is used to concatenate all files beginning with the string 'emp' and followed by a non-numeric characters?
Options: cat emp[!0-9],    more [emp][!0-9],    cat emp[x-z],    cat emp[a-z]

Ans:A ,A


. If you want all of the white cats grouped together in the database, you need to sort by ________.
Options: a. Color, then Gender b. Pet Type, then Color c. Pet Type, then Gender d. Color, then Pet Name

Ans:– b,– b


who was founder of kulloot riyasat
Options: mani pal , jhet pal, gobind pal, jas pal

Ans:vihangam mani pal,vihangam mani pal


In the 1700s, who would pay the postage fee for letters before the stamp was invented?
Options: The sender,    There was no fee,    The receiver of the letter,    The post office

Ans:C,C


490. sikh dharm kee sthaapana kisane kee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: guru naanakadev ne, guru naanakadev ne


What Karl Benz invented?
Options: Gasoline powered automobile,    Streetcar,    Glider,    Steam turbine

Ans:A,A


Which two files are used during operation of the DBMS?
Options: query language and utilities,    data manipulation language and query language,    data dictionary and transaction log,    data dictionary and query language

Ans:C ,C


What type of magnetic material is normally used in bubble memories?
Options: Magnetic core,    Cobalt,    Garnet,    Metallic

Ans:C ,C


779. aleegadh aandolan kisase sambandhit hai?
Options: NA

Ans: sar saiyyad ahamad khaan, sar saiyyad ahamad khaan


0.Execution time
Options: (A)where the process will reside in memory, then absolute code can be generated (B) where the process will reside in memory, then the compiler must generate relocatable code (C) if the process can be moved during its execution from one memory segment to another (D) all of the above 27

Ans:270. (C),270. (C)


728. gulaam vansh ka kaunasa shaasak chaugaan (polo) khelate samay ghode se girakar mrtyu ko praapt hua?
Options: NA

Ans: kutubudeen aibak, kutubudeen aibak


How can you delete a record?
Options: a. Delete the column from the worksheet b. Select Data > Form from the menu to open the Data Form dialog box, find the record and Click the Delete button c. Select Data > Delete Record from the menu d. Click the Delete button on the Standard toolbar

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


To center worksheet titles across a range of cells, you must
Options: a. Select the cells containing the title text plus the range over which the title text is to be centered b. Widen the columns c. Select the cells containing the title text plus the range over which the title text is to be enfettered d. Format the cells with the comma style

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


shani
Options: NA

Ans: 768. vishv mein sarvaadhik shaakhaon vaala baink kaunasa hai?, 768. vishv mein sarvaadhik shaakhaon vaala baink kaunasa hai?


What is the output of the program given below ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { enum status { pass, fail, atkt}; enum status stud1, stud2, stud3; stud1 = pass; stud2 = atkt; stud3 = fail; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", stud1, stud2, stud3); return 0; }
Options: 0, 1, 2,    1, 2, 3,    0, 2, 1,    1, 3, 2

Ans:C ,C


0. End Key
Options: Moves the cursor end of the line B. Moves the cursor end of the document C. Moves the cursor end of the paragraph D. Moves the cursor end of the screen

Ans: – A ,


158. If a piece of data is stored in two places in the database, then a
Options: (A) Storage space is wasted (B) Changing the data is one spot will cause data inconsistency (C) It can be more easily accessed (D) Both (A) and (B)

Ans:158. (D),158. (D)


. Which of the following queries prompts users for input data by displaying dialog boxes?
Options: a. Append b. Delete c. Parameter d. Update

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


who was last rular of mandi riyasat
Options: giri ser, baahu sen , veer sen, lakshman sen. joginder sen

Ans:joginder sen,joginder sen


How many bits is a byte?
Options: 4,    8,    16,    32

Ans:B,B


. The essential difference between an operating system like Linux and one like Windows is that
Options: a. Windows can run with an Intel processor, whereas Linux cannot b. Linux is a proprietary whereas Windows is not c. There are multiple versions of Linux, but only one version of Windows d. Any programmer can modify Linux code which is not permitted with Windows

Ans: d, d


2.Asynchronous communications
Options: (A)It involves data sharing between more than two tasks, which are often specified as being members in a common group, or collective. (B) It involves two tasks with one task acting as the sender/producer of data, and the other acting as the receiver/consumer. (C) It allows tasks to transfer data independently from one another. (D) None of these 2

Ans:22. (C),22. (C)


The highest first wicket partnership in Test Match Cricket was between two Indians: one is V.Mankad, who is the other?
Options: Subhash Gupte,    Sunil Gavaskar,    Pankaj Roy,    Chetan Chauhan

Ans:C,C


Addition of 1101011012, 1110111012, 0001111112, 1001011012, 1111101112 is
Options: 10110101110102,    11110110000102,    10001010001012,    010010000000102

Ans:A ,A


Which key should be pressed to start a new paragraph in MS-Word?
Options: Down Cursor Key B. Enter Key C. Shift + Enter D. Ctrl + Enter

Ans:– B ,


Changing computer language of 1's and 0's to characters that a person can understand is...
Options: Highlight,    Clip art,    Decode,    Execute

Ans:C,C


The size or magnitude of a voltage or current waveform is
Options: Amplitude,    Aloha,    Angle Modulation,    Attenuation

Ans:A ,A


A person who has the responsibility for development of a new product (such a instant coffee) in a firm is called a
Options: brand manager,    project manager,    development manager,    market manager

Ans:B ,B


A multi programming system is one that can
Options: run very fast,    share hardware resources with many programs simultaneously,    compute many programs simultaneously,    use many operating systems

Ans:B ,B


. We can restore the deleted files and folders from
Options: a. Recycle bin b. My document c. Control panel d. All of the above

Ans:2 – a ,2 – a


. The silicon chips used for data processing are called
Options: A) RAM chips B) ROM chips C) Micro processors D) PROM chips

Ans:C,C


. Which one is the largest space?
Options: A) kilobyte B) petabyte C) terrabyte D) gigabyte

Ans:B,B


9.Fail soft is
Options: (A)Trustworthiness with which a system or component can be modified to increase its storage or functional capacity (B) Pertaining to a system/component that automatically places itself in a safe operating mode in the event of a failure. (C) Pertaining to a system or component that continues to provide partial operational capability in the event of certain failures (D) None of these 18

Ans:179. (B),179. (B)


A system program that sets up an executable program in main memory ready for execution is
Options: assembler,    linker,    loader,    compiler

Ans:C ,C


NOT, AND, OR and XOR are
Options: Logical Operators B. Arithmetic operators C. Relational operators D. None of the above

Ans:– A ,


Which of the following statements is correct?
Options: Terminal section of a synchronous modem contains the scrambler,    Receiver section of a synchronous modem contains the scrambler,    Transmission section of a synchronous modem contains the scrambler,    Control section of a synchronous modem contains the scrambler

Ans:C ,C


The heart of any computer is the
Options: CPU,    Memory,    I/O Unit,    Disks

Ans:A ,A


Who presided over the Cabinet Mission?
Options: NA

Ans:P. Lawrence,P. Lawrence


A certain city uses a computer system as part of its taxation of real estate. Which one of the following tasks would the computer be least able to do?
Options: Decide how much money should be raised through real estate taxes,    Keep records of tax rates that apply to different kinds of real estate,    Compute tax due for each property owner each quarter,    Keep records of all assessment

Ans:A ,A


Electron flow assumes charges flow from?
Options: NA

Ans:Negative to Positive ,Negative to Positive


Which of the plotters listed below eliminates media size limitations?
Options: Drum,    Flatbed,    Electrostatic,    Pinch roller

Ans:A ,A


DOS system file consists of
Options: a. IBMBIO.COM, IBMDOS.COM, COMMAND.COM b. COMMAND.COM, IBMBIO.COM, FORMAT.COM c. SYS.COM,IBMBIO.COM,IBMDOS.COM d. None of the above

Ans:10 a.             ,10 a.            


2.The asterisk (*) is sometimes used in database queries. This character is then called a
Options: (A)Wildcard (B) Dummy (C) Ditto (D) All of the above 9

Ans:92. (A),92. (A)


3.In Excel which menu option can be sued to split windows into two
Options: (A)Format > window (B) View > window > split (C) Window > split (D) View > split 9

Ans:93. (C),93. (C)


Which of the following is not a practical data-processing approach?
Options: batch-sequential,    batch-direct,    immediate-sequential,    immediate-direct

Ans:C ,C


The view that displays the slides on a presentation as miniature representations of the slides is called
Options: a. slide show b. slide sorter view c. notes page view d. outline view

Ans: – B , – B

www.000webhost.com