The most electropositive elements among the following is


Options: Na,    Ca,    K,    Cs

Ans:D,D

More Chemistry Related questions:


You have created a named access list called Blocksales. Which of the following is a valid command for applying this to packets trying to enter interface s0 of your router?
Options: (config)# ip access-group 110 in,    (config-if)# ip access-group 110 in,    (config-if)# ip access-group Blocksales in,    (config-if)# blocksales ip access-list in

Ans:C ,C


Until Victorian times, chocolate was thought of as a drink. When did the first chocolate bar appear?
Options: 1828,    1831,    1825,    There is no sure date

Ans:D,D


When was Mahatma Gandhi assassinated?
Options: 1948,    1951,    1958,    1971

Ans:A,A


If safety stock is 6 and the EOQ is 50, average inventory level is
Options: 80,    86,    85,    90

Ans:E ,E


700. kis sanvidhaan sanshodhan dvaara panchaayatee raaj vyavastha laagu kee gayee?
Options: NA

Ans: 73ven , 73ven


1.What data type should you choose for a zip code field in a table?
Options: (A)Text (B) Number (C) Memo (D) All of above 11

Ans:111. (A),111. (A)


If gross requirements are 2,000, inventory on hand is 3,000, reorder point is 500, and EOQ is 1,300, the order quantity is
Options: 3,000,    2,000,    7,000,    zero

Ans:D ,D


ESD would cause the most damage to which component?
Options: Power supply,    Expansion board,    Monitor,    Keyboard

Ans:B ,B


Lance Armstrong, a sportsperson of international repute, belongs to which of the following countries?
Options: USA,    Ukraine,    Spain,    Brazil

Ans:A,A


Which of the following is not a part of a Data Flow Diagram?
Options: disk storage,    arrow,    Data store,    process represented by a bubble circle (circle)

Ans:A ,A


. Internal commands are
Options: a. Incorporated in the command.com b. Incorporate in the command directory c. Have external files d. All of the above

Ans:0 – a ,0 – a


. What is the difference between ‘open’ and ‘open exclusively’
Options: a. Open statement opens access database files and open exclusively opens database files of other program like oracle b. Open exclusive locks whole database so that no one can access it whereas open locks only the record that is being accessed c. Both open and open exclusively are same d. Open exclusive command does not exist in MS Access

Ans:6 – b ,6 – b


What would be the equivalent pointer expression for referring the array element a[i][j][k][l]
Options: ((((a+i)+j)+k)+l),    *(*(*(*(a+i)+j)+k)+l),    (((a+i)+j)+k+l),    ((a+i)+j+k+l)

Ans:B ,B


prakaash ke apavartan ke kaaran
Options: NA

Ans:  ,  


. You can tell when an object is active because
Options: a. The object is highlighted b. Eight small sizing handles appear surrounding the text c. A box frame appears surrounding the text d. b and c

Ans:8 – A ,8 – A


. The ….is a temporary storage area in memory where you can attach text or graphics information
Options: a. Clipboard b. Copyboard c. Both a and b d. None of above

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


In which type of the following OS, the response time is very crucial. A)  Network Operating System B)  Real Time Operating System C)  Batch Operating System D)  Unix Operating System
Options:

Ans:– B ,


The file system “NTFS” stands for A)  New Type File System B)  Never Terminated File System C)  New Technology File System D)  Non Terminated File System
Options:

Ans: – C ,


Shiny Wilson is associated with which of the following games/sports?
Options: Athletics,    Hockey,    Swimming,    Cricket

Ans:A,A


What is meant by a dedicated computer?
Options: Which is used by one person only,    Which is assigned one and only one task,    Which uses on kind of software,    Which is meant for application software only

Ans:B ,B


. Descending Order of a data Hierarchy is
Options: Database – File – Record – Fields – Bytes – Bit B. Database – File – Record – Fields – Bit – Bytes C. Database – Record – File – Fields – Bytes – Bit D. Database – Record – Fields – File – Bytes – Bit

Ans:– A ,


In which of the following years, the membership of the Security Council was increased from 11 to 15 (under Article 23)?
Options: 1960,    1965,    1972,    1975

Ans:B,B


. How are data organized in a spreadsheet?
Options: a. Lines and spaces b. Layers and planes c. Rows and columns d. Height and width

Ans:– c,– c


An integrated circuit is
Options: A) A complicated circuit B) An integrating device C) Much costlier than a single transistor D) Fabricated on a tiny silicon chip

Ans:-D,-D


What will happen if in a C program you assign a value to an array element whose subscript exceeds the size of array?
Options: The element will be set to 0.,    The compiler would report an error.,    The program may crash if some important data gets overwritten.,    The array size would appropriately grow.

Ans:C ,C


Sensitivity Analysis is the ability to perform:
Options: What-if analysis,    If-so analysis,    What-then analysis,    And-or analysis

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following describe the DHCP Discover message? It uses FF:FF:FF:FF:FF:FF as a layer 2 broadcast. It uses UDP as the Transport layer protocol. It uses TCP as the Transport layer protocol. It does not use a layer 2 destination address.
Options: 1 only,    1 and 2,    3 and 4,    4 only

Ans:B ,B


2.In Excel Tab scrolling buttons
Options: (A)Allow you to view a different worksheet (B) Allow you to view additional worksheet row down (C) Allow you to view additional worksheet columns to the right (D) Allow you to view additional sheet tabs 14

Ans:142. (D),142. (D)


In data transmission, the bit coding scheme used to represent a byte is typically:
Options: EBCDIC,    ASCII,    SNA,    Hexadecimal

Ans:B ,B


954. paaneepat kee pahalee ladaee 1526 mein kisake beech ladee gayee?
Options: NA

Ans: baabar aur ibraaheem lodhee, baabar aur ibraaheem lodhee


kalinga battle was fought between
Options:

Ans:ashoka and king of kalinga,ashoka and king of kalinga


Over the last ten years, productivity has risen most rapidly in:
Options: Italy,    Japan,    France,    United States

Ans:B ,B


2.Multi-dimensional knowledge is
Options: (A)A class of learning algorithms that try to derive a Prolog program from examples (B) A table with n independent attributes can be seen as an n- dimensional space (C) A prediction made using an extremely simple method, such as always predicting the same output. (D) None of these 6

Ans:62. (B),62. (B)


Which DOS command allows you to compress existing disks and to create new compressed volumes?
Options: DEFRAG,    DBLSPACE,    SCANDISK,    MSAV

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following command is an internal command?
Options: a. Del b. Scandisk c. CHKDSK d. Deltree

Ans:0 – a ,0 – a


3.Which of the following type s of queries are action queries?
Options: (A)Update queries. (B) Crosstab Queries (C) Parameter queries (D) Append Queries 6

Ans:63. (D),63. (D)


. Microsoft Access is a
Options: a. Rdbms b. Oodbms c. Ordbms d. Network database model

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


The core diameter of a single-mode fibers is about
Options: 10 times the wavelength of the light carried in the fiber,    10 times the fiber radius,    7 times the light carried in the fiber,    3 times the wavelength of the light carried in the fiber

Ans:A ,A


. In copy con command, con stands for what?
Options: a. Control b. Console c. Contrast d. Contents

Ans:3 – b ,3 – b


To insert slide numbers
Options: a. Insert a text box and select Insert >> Page Number b. Insert a textbox and select Insert >> Number >> PageNumber c. Choose Insert >> Slide Number d. Insert a new text box and select Insert >> slide Number

Ans: – D , – D


A greater proportion of time is spent in planning on the
Options: top management level,    middle management level,    lower management level,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


First-in-First-Out (FIFO) scheduling is
Options:  Non Preemptive Scheduling B.  Preemptive Scheduling C.  Fair Share Scheduling D.  Deadline Scheduling

Ans:– A ,


Which one of the following is not the function of Operating System?
Options:  Resource Management B.  File Management C.  Networking D.  Processor Management

Ans:– C ,


4.In Access press CTRL+N to
Options: (A)Open a new database (B) Open an existing database (C) Exit Office Access 2007Access (D) None of these

Ans:4. (A),4. (A)


ChhatRaadi mela belongs to which district?
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:chamba,chamba


The systems have been classified in different ways
Options: physical or abstract,    open or closed,    man-made information system,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Which American computer company is called Big Blue?
Options: A) Microsoft B) Compaq Corp C) IBM D) Tandy Svenson

Ans:1-C,1-C


Lala Lajpat Rai is also known as
Options: Sher-e-Punjab,    Punjab Kesari,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:C,C


After searching the current directory where does command.com search next?
Options: C:\DOS\UTILITIES,    Config.sys,    Autoexec.bat,    The Path Statement

Ans:D ,D


Which one of the following is responsible for the stimulating effect of tea?
Options: NA

Ans:Alkaloid,Alkaloid

www.000webhost.com