The names of the scientists, Newlands, Mendeleev, and Meyer are associated with the development of


Options: atomic structure,    metallurgy,    periodic table of contents,    discovery of elements

Ans:C,C

More Chemistry Related questions:


Which statements are true regarding ICMP packets? ICMP guarantees datagram delivery. ICMP can provide hosts with information about network problems. ICMP is encapsulated within IP datagrams. ICMP is encapsulated within UDP datagrams.
Options: 1 only,    2 and 3,    1 and 4,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Programs designed to perform specific tasks is called known as
Options: System software,    Application software,    Utility programs,    Operating system

Ans:B,B


8.Word Processors that is the part of Windows operating system
Options: (A)Wordpad (B) Notepad (C) Adobe Photoshop (D) Jasc Paint Shop

Ans:8. (A),8. (A)


7.A disk scheduling algorithm in an operating system causes the disk arm to seek back and forth across the disk surface servicing all requests in its path, based on
Options: (A)First Come First Served (B) Shortest Seek Time First (C) Sean (D) None of these 28

Ans:287. (C),287. (C)


The relational database environment has all of the following components except
Options: a. users b. separate files c. database d. query languages

Ans:.b,.b


. You created a query with two tables that did NOT have a join line. The first table has 12 records and the second has 5. The resulting recordset would have how many records?
Options: a. 7 b. 17 c. 60 d. Not enough information to tell

Ans:5 – c ,5 – c


. What does the disk drive of a computer do?
Options: A) Rotate the disk B) Read the disk C) Load a program from the disk into the memory D) Both b and c

Ans:D,D


The output voltages of a PC power supply are in the form of _____ current.
Options: AC,    DC,    amperage,    resistive

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following memories contains a thin film of magnetic material sandwitched between two permanent bias magnets?
Options: ROM,    Magnetic disk,    Core memory,    Bubble memory

Ans:C,C


. Superscript, subscript, outline, emboss, engrave are known as
Options: a. font styles b. font effects c. word art d. text effects

Ans: – B , – B


. When did John Napier develop logarithm?
Options: A) 1416 B) 1614 C) 1641 D) 1804

Ans:B,B


157. The arranging of data in a logical sequence is called
Options: (A) Sorting (B) Classifying (C) Reproducing (D) Summarizing

Ans:157. (A),157. (A)


The model for a _____ resembles the hierarchical model in many respects.
Options: Network database,    Relational database,    Distributed database,    Hierarchical database

Ans:A ,A


A compiler for a high-level language that runs on one machine and produces code for a different machine is called is
Options: optimizing compiler,    one pass compiler,    cross compiler,    multipass compiler

Ans:C ,C


When determining the efficiency of algorithm the time factor is measured by
Options: A)Counting microseconds b.Counting the number of key operations c.Counting the number of statements d.Counting the kilobytes of algorithm

Ans:B,


What George Westinghouse invented?
Options: Light bulb,    Electric razor,    Refrigerator,    Railway air brakes

Ans:D,D


An IC contains 50 gates each of which consists of 6 components. Its belong to
Options: VLSI,    LSI,    MSI,    SSI

Ans:C ,C


rupi bhabha wild life senctuary is in which district
Options: kangra, kinnaur, solan, kinnaur, chamba

Ans:kinnaur,kinnaur


What will be the output of the program ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { struct value { int bit1:1; int bit3:4; int bit4:4; }bit={1, 2, 13}; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", bit.bit1, bit.bit3, bit.bit4); return 0; }
Options: 1, 2, 13,    1, 4, 4,    -1, 2, -3,    -1, -2, -13

Ans:C ,C


where is guru ghantal math in HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:lahul spiti,lahul spiti


1.Which one is functional component ?
Options: (A)Reliability (B) Maintainability (C) Computation (D) Performance 1

Ans:11. (C),11. (C)


What is the name given to the software which can be legally compiled and often used for free?
Options: Shareware program,    Public domain program,    Firmware program,    Mindware

Ans:B ,B


During the system study, analysts determine manager's information needs by
Options: conducting tours of a nearby computer center,    asking questions,    showing samples of computer reports,    teaching short courses in programming languages

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is separated by a subnet mask?
Options: DHCP scopes,    Network ID and host ID,    Domains,    Subnets

Ans:B ,B


What is the name of the memory card which is conceptually related to the smart card but is similar to the video disk?
Options: Laser card,    Master card,    Visa,    Optical card

Ans:A ,A


. A __________ is a grid with labeled columns and rows.
Options: a. Dialog box b. Worksheet c. Clipboard d. Toolbar

Ans:– b,– b


439. do baar nobal puraskaar praapt karane vaale pratham vyakti kaun hai?
Options: NA

Ans: maidam mairee kyooree, maidam mairee kyooree


When using ODBC, which of the following serves as an intermediary between the application and the DBMS drivers?
Options: Data source,    Driver,    Driver manager,    OLE DB

Ans:C ,C


745. n.ch.ch. kee sthaapana kis varsh huee?
Options: NA

Ans: 1948 mein, 1948 mein


Which insurance salesman invented the fountain pen in 1884?
Options: Lewis Edson Waterman,    Sir William Grove,    Charles Kettering,    George Fountain

Ans:A,A


Android is licensed under which open source licensing license?
Options: NA

Ans:Apache/MIT ,Apache/MIT


Which program is used to automatically install Red Mat Linux on identical hardware?
Options: bzimage.img,    tar,    ghost,    mkkickstart

Ans:D ,D


. The control unit of a microprocessor
Options: A) Stores data in the memory B) Accepts input data from keyboard C) Performs arithmetic/logic function D) None of above

Ans:D,D


Who among the following is the recipient of the first Dayawati Modi Award for art, culture and education?
Options: Dharmavir Bharti,    Amitabh Bachchaan,    B. V. Karanth,    Ashok Vajpeyi

Ans:B,B


Unlike text data type, this can store up to maximum of 65, 535 characters.
Options: a. memo b. data/time c. number d. All of above

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


3.In round robin (time slicing) policy applied on uni-processor scheduling
Options: (A)When interrupt occurs, the currently running process is placed in ready queue, and next ready job is selected in First come First serve basis. (B) When interrupt occurs, the currently running process is placed in ready queue and next ready job is selected in random order. (C) No interruption is entertained. (D) None of these. 12

Ans:123. (A),123. (A)


When entering field name, how many characters you can type in maximum?
Options: a. 60 b. 64 c. 68 d. Any number of character

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


Which of the following can NOT be used to create parallel style column?
Options:  A) Format Tabs, B) Table Insert Table, C) Insert Textbox, D) Format Columns, 

Ans:-D,-D


. A 32 bit microprocessor has the word length equal to
Options: A) 2 byte B) 32 byte C) 4 byte D) 8 byte

Ans:C,C


5.Database administration
Options: (A)It shows the software process as a set of activities each of which carries out data transformation. (B) Data and associated programs are reengineered to remove limits on the data processing. (C) It is responsible for the definition, operation, protection, performance, and recovery of a database. (D) Development of a database to meet a user’s requirements 16

Ans:165. (C),165. (C)


. If you want to have a blank line after the title in a worksheet, what is the best thing for you to do?
Options: a. Re-format the spreadsheet b. Insert a row c. Increase the column width d. Use the spacebar

Ans:– b,– b


A set of information that defines the status of resources allocated to a process is
Options: A) Process control B) ALU C) Register Unit D) Process description

Ans:-D,-D


Miss World 2017
Options: Manushi Chillar, Iris Mittenaere ,Stephanie Del Valle,Manushi

Ans:A,Manushi Chillar


Who co-founded Hotmail in 1996 and then sold the company to Microsoft?
Options: Shawn Fanning,    Ada Byron Lovelace,    Sabeer Bhatia,    Ray Tomlinson

Ans:C,C


Which type of fire extinguisher is used for petroleum fire?
Options: Powder type,    Liquid type,    Soda acid type,    Foam type

Ans:A,A


What will function gcvt() do?
Options: Convert vector to integer value,    Convert floating-point number to a string,    Convert 2D array in to 1D array.,    Covert multi Dimensional array to 1D array

Ans:B ,B


4.In Windows operating system the shortcut key CTRL+W is used for
Options: (A)Open the Print dialog box (B) Update the current Web page (C) Close the current window (D) None of these

Ans:54. (C),54. (C)


11. gautam buddh ka bachapan ka naam kya tha ?
Options: NA

Ans: siddhaarth, siddhaarth


gangul syahlbehi wild life senctuary is in which district
Options: kinnaur ,chamba, lahul, kullu

Ans:chamba,chamba


The 34-pin connection on an I/O card is for?
Options: Floppy drive,    SCSI drive,    IDE drive,    Zip drive

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com