When did arch rivals IBM and Apple Computers Inc. decide to join hands?


Options: 1978,    1984,    1990,    1991

Ans:D,D

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


The IBM PC-XT was the first to include a hard drive. What was the capacity of this disk?
Options: 20 MB,    1.44 MB,    10 MB,    750 KB

Ans:C,C


You have just installed a new internal PCI modem on you desktop. It will not dial out. what is the problem?
Options: The port speed is set too high,    the modem has not been set up in control panel properties,    the phone line is plugged into the line-in port on the modem card,    the phone line out of the wall is plugged into the phone port on the modem card

Ans:D ,D


'Dizzy' is the nickname of what Australian player?
Options: Adam Gilchrist,    Jason Gillespie,    Glenn McGrath,    Brett Lee

Ans:B,B


Who built the world's first binary digit computer: Z1...?
Options: Konrad Zuse,    Ken Thompson,    Alan Turing,    George Boole

Ans:A,A


15. Which command in DOS is used to display the version of MSDOS?
Options: a. VERSION b. VERIFY c. VER d. VERSN

Ans:Correct Answer: c ,Correct Answer: c


Data has to be _____ before it can be converted into information.
Options: transformed,    processed,    changed,    engineered

Ans:B ,B


. We can replace a font on all sides with another font using the option :
Options: a. Edit –> Fonts b. Tools –> Fonts c. Tools -> Replace Fonts d. Format -> Replace Fonts

Ans:1 – D ,1 – D


What is the name given to the molecular-scale computer?
Options: Femtocomputer,    Nanocomputer,    Supercomputer,    Microcomputer

Ans:B ,B


The ionosphere contains ionized air that protects the earth from
Options: the ultraviolet rays of the sun,    the infrared rays of the sun,    the falling meteorites,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


.   Which of the following can you use to add times to the slides in a presentation
Options: a. Slice Show menu b. Rehearse timing button c. Slide transition button d. All of the above

Ans:6 – B ,6 – B


. Which is valid statement
Options: A) 1 KB = 1024 Bytes B) 1 MB = 1024 Bytes C) 1 KB = 1000 Bytes D) 1 MB = 1000 Bytes

Ans:A,A


The command that can be used to restrict incoming messages to a user is
Options: mesg,    grep,    halt,    sleep

Ans:A ,A


Tirthan sanctury is located at ?
Options: NA

Ans:Kullu ,Kullu


953. bangaal, bihaar aur odisa mein sthaee bandobast kab aur kisane laagu kiya ?
Options: NA

Ans: 1793 mein laard kaarnavaalis ne, 1793 mein laard kaarnavaalis ne


A competitor to the dominant Lotus 1-2-3 is
Options: (A) Microsoft Excel (B) Microsoft Word (C) Microsoft PowerPoint (D) None of these 10..

Ans:9. (A),9. (A)


what is element in electronics which serves as a protection against overload?
Options: NA

Ans:Fuse ,Fuse


474. chandragrahan kab lagata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: poornima, poornima


. Plotter accuracy is measured in terms of repeatability and
Options: A) Buffer size B) Resolution C) Vertical dimensions D) Intelligence

Ans:B,B


Which of the following is the correct order of evaluation for the below expression? z = x + y * z / 4 % 2 - 1
Options: * / % + - =,    = * / % + -,    / * % - + =,    * % / - + =

Ans:A ,A


The computer program language which is widely used in computer science and engineering and also in business is
Options: COBOL,    FORTRAN,    PASCAL,    LISP

Ans:C,C


The president addresses both the Houses of Parliament assembled together
Options: during emergency session summoned for the purpose,    every session,    first session after each general election and the first session of each year,    any session

Ans:C,C


The highest level in the hierarchy of data organization is called
Options: a. data bank b. data base c. data file d. data record

Ans:.b,.b


. Which command is used to copy the file myfile.doc from floppy disk to hard disk?
Options: a. Copy a:myfile.doc c: b. Copy c:myfile.doc a: c. Copy a: c:myfile.doc d. None of the above

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


Instructions and memory address are represented by
Options: A) Character code B) Binary codes C) Binary word D) Parity bit

Ans:-B,-B


The largest fish exporting region in the world is
Options: the north-east atlantic region,    the north-east pacific region,    the north-west pacific region,    the south-east asian region

Ans:A,A


Presently known as the European Union, the EEC was established in
Options: 1957,    1958,    1959,    1960

Ans:B,B


. Operating system is
Options: a. A collection of software routines b. A collection of hardware components c. A collection of input and output devices d. All of above

Ans:0 – a ,0 – a


9.In Microsoft PowerPoint are symbols used to identify items in a list
Options: (A)Icons (B) Markers (C) Bullets (D) Graphics 3

Ans:29. (C),29. (C)


What is the name of the system which deals with the running of the actual computer and not with the programming problems?
Options: Operating system,    Systems program,    Object program,    Source program

Ans:B ,B


. Word length of a Personal Computer is ___
Options: A) 4 bits B) 8 bits C) 16 bits D) 64 bits

Ans:B,B


The length of the day is determined in
Options: astronomical units,    solar terms,    length of the hours,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


Indrapal belongs to which district
Options:

Ans:Hamirpur,Hamirpur


. Essential files of DOS are
Options: a. Command.com and IO.Sys b. IO.Sys and DOS.Sys c. DOS.Sys and Command.com d. Autoexec.bat and Config.sys

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


The first generation of computers available was based on the bit micro processors.
Options: 4,    8,    16,    64

Ans:B ,B


6.In File system architecture which is the correct arrangement from lower level to higher.
Options: (A)Device drives, basic file system, basic I/ O supervisor, logical I/O. (B) Basic file system, basic I/O, logical I/O, device drives. (C) Basic I/O, basic file system, logical I/O, device drives. (D) None of these. 17

Ans:176. (A),176. (A)


7.In aperiodic (real time) tasks
Options: (A)The dead line for start is mandatory, but for finish it is not. (B) The dead line for finish is mandatory, but for start it is not. (C) The dead line for finish and start is mandatory. (D) The dead line for finish and start is not mandatory. 11

Ans:117. (C),117. (C)


2.Press the following keys in Access to Open the Save As dialog box
Options: (A)CTRL+P (B) P or CTRL+P (C) CTRL+S or SHIFT+F12 (D) F12 1

Ans:12. (D),12. (D)


Text formulas:
Options: a. Replace cell references b. Return ASCII values of characters c. Concatenate and manipulate text d. Show formula error value

Ans:8211; c,8211; c


. Long text can be broken down into many lines within a cell. You can do this through
Options: a.  Wrap Text in Format >> Cells b.  Justify in Edit >> Cells c.  Text Wraping in Format >> Cells, Layout tab d.  All of above

Ans:– a,– a


What will be the output of the program (sample.c) given below if it is executed from the command line? cmd> sample friday tuesday sunday /* sample.c */ #include<stdio.h> int main(int argc, char *argv[]) { printf("%c", **++argv); return 0; }
Options: s,    f,    sample,    friday

Ans:B ,B


When was Amateur Athletics Federation of India established?
Options: 1936,    1946,    1956,    1966

Ans:B,B


A computer assisted method for the recording and analyzing of existing or hypothetical systems is
Options: Data transmission,    Data flow,    Data capture,    Data processing

Ans:B ,B


The major geological events of the Palaeozoic era include
Options: Caledonian mountain rise, life comes ashore,    Appalachians and Central European mountains come up,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:C,C


4.Data dictionary is
Options: (A)Large collection of data mostly stored in a computer system (B) The removal of noise errors and incorrect input from a database (C) The systematic description of the syntactic structure of a specific database. It describes the structure of the attributes the tables and foreign key relationships. (D) None of these 2

Ans:24. (C),24. (C)


. What is the second generation computers made?
Options: Resistors B. Transistors C. Vacuum tubes D. Integrated Circuits

Ans:– B ,


When integrating word and excel, word is usually the
Options: a. Server b. Destination c. Client d. Both b and c

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


. A kind of serial dot-matrix printer that forms characters with magnetically-charged ink sprayed dots is called
Options: A) Laser printer B) Ink-jet printer C) Drum printer D) Chan printer

Ans:B,B


18. By default, your document prints with:
Options: a. 1 inch top and bottom margins b. a portrait orientation c. 1.25 inches left and right margins d. all of the above

Ans:–  D ,–  D


Which statement is true regarding classless routing protocols? The use of discontiguous networks is not allowed. The use of variable length subnet masks is permitted. RIPv1 is a classless routing protocol. IGRP supports classless routing within the same autonomous system. RIPv2 supports classless routing.
Options: 1, 3 and 5,    3 and 4,    2 and 5,    None of the above

Ans:C ,C


9.Windows is an
Options: (A)operating system (B) operating environment (C) user interface (D) programming platform 23

Ans:229. (C),229. (C)

www.000webhost.com