The material which can be deformed permanently by heat and pressure is called a


Options: thermoplastic,    thermoset,    chemical compound,    polymer

Ans:B,B

More Chemistry Related questions:


In the formula, which symbol specifies the fixed columns or rows?
Options: $ B. * C. % D. &

Ans:– A ,


The first version of MS Office to be released for the Microsoft Windows operating system is
Options: (A) Microsoft Office 3.0 (B) Microsoft Office 2003 (C) Microsoft Office 2007 (D) Microsoft Office XP 6.

Ans:5. (A),5. (A)


975. gurutvaakarshan ke niyam kisane banaaye?
Options: NA

Ans: nyootan, nyootan


. To verify that the note text is positioned correctly on the page, switch to _____ view or display the document in print preview.
Options: a. normal b. print layout c. page layout d. page edit

Ans:– B,– B


719. ek rupe ke not par kisake hastaakshar hote hain?
Options: NA

Ans: sachiv, vitt mantraalay, sachiv, vitt mantraalay


MS Office provides help in many ways, which of these is one of them?
Options:  A) What is this?, B) Office Assistant, C) Help menu, D) All of the above, 

Ans:-D,-D


Paper is manufactured by
Options: Wood and resin,    Wood, sodium and bleaching powder,    Wood, calcium, hydrogen sulphite and resin,    Wood and bleaching powder

Ans:C,C


What is the full form of AT in the IBM PC-AT?
Options: A. Applied Technology B. Advance Technology C. Additional Technology D. None of the Above

Ans:B,


. The ….is a temporary storage area in memory where you can attach text or graphics information
Options: a. Clipboard b. Copyboard c. Both a and b d. None of above

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


What will be the output of the program in DOS (Compiler - Turbo C)? #include<stdio.h> double i; int main() { (int)(float)(char) i; printf("%d", sizeof((int)(float)(char)i)); return 0; }
Options: 1,    2,    4,    8

Ans:B ,B


In inkjet printers, what is the most common problem with the paper tray?
Options: inconsistent printing,    malfunctioning pick-up rollers,    misalignment of the sheet feeder,    paper jamming on the ink cartridge

Ans:B ,B


. Long text can be broken down into many lines within a cell. You can do this through
Options: a.  Wrap Text in Format >> Cells b.  Justify in Edit >> Cells c.  Text Wraping in Format >> Cells, Layout tab d.  All of above

Ans:– a,– a


. You can use the format painter multiple times before you turn it off by
Options: a. You can use the format painter button only one time when you click it b. Double clicking the format painter button c. Pressing the Ctrl key and clicking the format painter button d. Pressing Alt key and clicking the format painter button

Ans:– b,– b


A section of code that may only be executed by one process at any one time is
Options: CPM,    Critical resource,    Critical region,    Gray code

Ans:C ,C


who was last rular of kunihar riyasat
Options: roy hardev singh, veer singh, puran singh, pratap singh

Ans:roy hardev singh,roy hardev singh


. The title bar always displays on
Options: a. Top of the open windows b. Left side of the open window c. Right side of the open window d. All of above

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


7.In Excel you can select a single range of cells by
Options: (A)Clicking the upper-left cell in a group of cells and then pressing the Shift key while clicking the lower right cell in a group of cells (B) Pressing the Ctrl key while dragging over the desired cells (C) Pressing the Shift key and an arrow key (D) Dragging over the desired cells 6

Ans:67. (D),67. (D)


How many layers are in the TCP/IP model?
Options: 4 layers B. 5 layers C. 6 layers D. 7 layers

Ans:– A ,


Natural language understanding is used in:
Options: natural language interfaces,    natural language front ends,    text understanding systems,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Usually, it takes 10-bits to represent one character. How many characters can be transmitted at a speed of 1200 BPS?
Options: 10,    12,    120,    1200

Ans:C ,C


If you want to have more than one Telnet session open at the same time, what keystroke combination would you use?
Options: Tab+Spacebar,    Ctrl+X, then 6,    Ctrl+Shift+X, then 6,    Ctrl+Shift+6, then X

Ans:D ,D


The black-box concept:
Options: is invoked by describing a system in terms of inputs and outputs, leaving the transformation process a black box.,    assumes that the black box is independent,    assumes that inputs and outputs will remain stable,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


. To hold row and column titles in places so that they do not scroll when you scroll a worksheet, click the
Options: a. Unfreeze panes command on the window menu b. Freeze panes command on the window menu c. Hold titles command on the edit menu d. Split command on the window menu

Ans:– b,– b


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { typedef int arr[5]; arr iarr = {1, 2, 3, 4, 5}; int i; for(i=0; i<4; i++) printf("%d,", iarr[i]); return 0; }
Options: 1, 2, 3, 4,    1, 2, 3, 4, 5,    No output,    Error: Cannot use typedef with an array

Ans:A ,A


7.It distinguishes multi-processor computer architectures according to how they can be classified along the two independent dimensions of Instruction and Data Each of these dimensions can have only one of two possible states: Single or Multiple.
Options: (A)Single Program Multiple Data (SPMD) (B) Flynn’s taxonomy (C) Von Neumann Architecture (D) None of these 2

Ans:27. (B),27. (B)


The mass number of an atom is equal to
Options: the number of protons,    the number of protons and electrons,    the number of nucleons,    the number of neutrons

Ans:C,C


An AND gate
Options: implements logic addition,    is equivalent to a series switching circuit,    is an any or all gate,    is equivalent to a parallel switching circuit

Ans:B ,B


During World War II, when did Germany attack France?
Options: 1940,    1941,    1942,    1943

Ans:A,A


471. paudhon mein jeevan hota hai’ yah kis bhaarateey vaigyaanik ne bataaya tha?
Options: NA

Ans: jagadeesh chandr basu, jagadeesh chandr basu


An example of an analog communication method is
Options: laser beam,    microwave,    voice grade telephone line,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


What command is used to assign only read permission to all three categories of the file'letter'?
Options: chmod u + r, g + r, o - x letter,    chmod ugo = r letter,    chmod a - rw letter,    chmod go + r letter

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following processor is software that accepts user ideas, manipulates and reorganises them in user-specified ways and then produces a refined model of those thoughts.
Options: Distribute,    Out-line,    Multi,    On-line

Ans:B ,B


. Which statement is valid about magnetic tape?
Options: A) It is a plastic ribbon B) It is coated on both sides with iron oxide C) It can be erased and reused D) All of above

Ans:9-D,9-D


An information system that supplies information specifically to aid managers with decision-making responsibilities is called a
Options: DBMS,    MIS,    DSS,    DBA

Ans:B ,B


In a report, you need to show the monthly rainfall in Nepal. The best way to do this is to insert a
Options: calendar B. photograph of rainfall C. chart showing rainfall amounts D. database of rainfall

Ans:– C ,


kutta
Options: NA

Ans: 575. sansad ka sanyukt adhiveshan kaun bulaata hai?, 575. sansad ka sanyukt adhiveshan kaun bulaata hai?


Which command will copy the IOS to a backup host on your network?
Options: transfer IOS to 172.16.10.1,    copy run start,    copy start tftp,    copy flash tftp

Ans:D ,D


Fifth generation computers are likely to exhibit
Options: artificial intelligence,    heuristic behaviour,    advanced parallel processing,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


In order to use a record management system
Options: You need to understand the low-level details of how information in stored,    You need to understand the model the record management system uses.,    Both (a) and (b),    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Fastest shorthand writer was
Options: Dr. G. D. Bist,    J.R.D. Tata,    J.M. Tagore,    Khudada Khan

Ans:A,A


. Change the _____ to create a document in wide format
Options: a. Page Orientation b. Page margins c. Paper Style d. Paper Source

Ans:– A,– A


Paging is implemented in
Options: Operating System B. Hardware C. Software D. All of them

Ans:– B ,


9.ASCII is
Options: (A)A standard coding system for computers (B) Hardware device (C) Software (D) None of these 9

Ans:89. (A),89. (A)


In linear search algorithm the Worst case occurs when
Options: A)The item is somewhere in the middle of the array b.The item is not in the array at all c.The item is the last element in the array d.The item is the last element in the array or is not there at all

Ans:D,The item is the last element in the array or is not there at all


Data are allowed to be transmitted in only one direction in a:
Options: simplex channel,    dumb channel,    half-duplex channel,    full-duplex channel

Ans:A ,A


What is the control units function in the CPU?
Options: a. To transfer data to primary storage b . to store program instruction c . to perform logic operations d . to decode program instruction

Ans:2.d,2.d


6
Options: NA

Ans: 919. 42ven sanshodhan dvaara prastaavana mein kaun-se shabd jode gae?, 919. 42ven sanshodhan dvaara prastaavana mein kaun-se shabd jode gae?


9.Window 98 is a
Options: (A)Single user system (B) Multi user system (C) Single tasking system (D) None of these. 4

Ans:39. (A),39. (A)


. Which of the items below are considered removable storage media?
Options: A) Removable hard disk cartridges B) (Magneto-optical) disk C) Flexible disks cartridges D) All of the above

Ans:D,D


0. In Excel _______ may not contain in Formula
Options: Text Constant B. Number Constant C. Circular Reference D. All of them

Ans: – C ,

www.000webhost.com