The maximum number of isomers for an alkene with molecular formula C4H8 is


Options: 5,    4,    2,    3

Ans:B,B

More Chemistry Related questions:


The computer code for the interchange of information between terminals is
Options: ASCII,    BCD,    EBCDIC,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


The planets with no natural satellites (reported so far) are
Options: Mercury and Venus,    Earth and Pluto,    Mars and Neptune,    Jupiter and Saturn

Ans:A,A


In AI programming, a list may contain:
Options: cells,    fields,    pointers,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The study of human geography includes study of
Options: human society and culture,    behaviour and urban systems,    economics and politics,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


Which command is used to display the device name of the terminal you are using?
Options: who,    ls,    tty,    stty

Ans:C ,C


1.In Windows operating system to delete the selected item permanently without placing the item in the Recycle Bin
Options: (A)Shortcut SHIFT+DELETE (B) Shortcut CTRL while dragging an item (C) Shortcut CTRL+SHIFT while dragging an item (D) None of these 3

Ans:31. (A),31. (A)


9.In Excel to delete and embedded object, first
Options: (A)Double click the object (B) Select the object by clicking it (C) Press the Shift + Delete keys (D) Select it and then press Delete key 13

Ans:129. (D),129. (D)


'DB' computer abbreviation usually means ?
Options: Database,    Double Byte,    Data Block,    Driver Boot

Ans:A,A


In MS-Word, for what does ruler help?
Options: to set tabs B. to set indents C. to change page margins D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


Which command is used to delete the directory and all its contents in one step?
Options: DEL *.*,    RD,    DELTREE,    CD

Ans:C ,C


If you will be displaying or printing your document on another computer, you’ll want to make sure and select the _____________ option under the ‘Save’ tab.
Options: a. Embed Fonts b. Embed True Type Fonts c. Save True Type Fonts d. Save Fonts

Ans:– B,– B


986. arthashaastr ka janak kaun kahalaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: edam smith, edam smith


The gulf that separates Finland and Sweden in Europe is
Options: the Gulf of Bothnia,    the Gulf of Lions,    the Gulf of Genoa,    the Gulf of Venice

Ans:A,A


. Which key do you press to check spelling?
Options: a. F3 b. F5 c. F7 d. F9

Ans:– c,– c


Which of the following commands should you always use before submitting a document to others?
Options: find command B. Replace command C. Spelling and Grammar D. Thesaurus

Ans:– C ,


Devaluation of currency will be more beneficial if
Options: prices of domestic goods remain constant,    prices of exports remain constant,    prices of imports remains constant,    prices of exports rise proportionately

Ans:B,B


In order to use a DBMS, it is important to understand
Options: the physical schema,    all sub-schemas that the system supports,    one subschema,    both (a) and (b)

Ans:C ,C


. Excel uniquely identifies cells within a worksheet with a cell name
Options: a. Cell names b. Column numbers and row letters c. Column letters and row numbers d. Cell locator coordinates

Ans:– c,– c


peer panjaal surang (jammoo-kashmeer)
Options: NA

Ans: 877. kshetraphal kee drshti se bhaarat ka sabase bada jila kaun-sa hai?, 877. kshetraphal kee drshti se bhaarat ka sabase bada jila kaun-sa hai?


Which of the following is major activities of an operating system in regard to secondary-storage management?
Options: Free-space management B. Storage allocation C. Disk scheduling D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


What will you do to treat the constant 3.14 as a float?
Options: use float(3.14f),    use 3.14f,    use f(3.14),    use (f)(3.14)

Ans:B ,B


607. mahaatma gaandhee kee hatya kab aur kisane kee?
Options: NA

Ans: 30 janavaree 1948 ko naathooraam godase dvaara, 30 janavaree 1948 ko naathooraam godase dvaara


. A __________ is a grid with labeled columns and rows.
Options: a. Dialog box b. Worksheet c. Clipboard d. Toolbar

Ans:– b,– b


Which of the following is/are Protocols of Application?
Options: FTP B. DNS C. Telnet D. All of above

Ans:– D ,


700. kis sanvidhaan sanshodhan dvaara panchaayatee raaj vyavastha laagu kee gayee?
Options: NA

Ans: 73ven , 73ven


A COM port is a _____ port.
Options: parallel,    serial,    static,    multi

Ans:B ,B


6.In Excel to copy cell contents using drag and drop, press the
Options: (A)End key (B) Shift key (C) Esc key (D) None of above 2

Ans:26. (D),26. (D)


An adder in which the bits of the operands are added one after another is
Options: Half-adder,    Full-adder,    Serial adder,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


447. raamaayan kisane likhee?
Options: NA

Ans: maharshi baalmeeki, maharshi baalmeeki


In a punched card system, data is processed by a
Options: keypunch machine, sorter, and posting machine,    accounting machine, posting machine, and billing machine,    sorter, posting machine, and billing machine,    accounting machine, keypunch machine, and sorter

Ans:D ,D


. A flashing or blinking light on the screen is called
Options: a. An icon b. A pixel c. A cursor d. None of the above

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


When an input electrical signal A=10100 is applied to a NOT gate, its output signal is
Options: 01011,    10001,    10101,    00101

Ans:A ,A


A static jolt of as little of _____ volts can fry most any PC integrated circuit.
Options: 200,    30,    1000,    200

Ans:B ,B


609. thal sena divas kab manaaya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 15 janavaree, 15 janavaree


708. brod gej relave lain kee chaudaee kitanee hotee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 1.676 mee., 1.676 mee.


Ctrl + M
Options: a. New Document b. Close Document c. Right Indent d. Left Indent

Ans:–  D,–  D


. Selecting the Rows 5 & 6 then choose Insert->Row. What will happen?
Options: 2 Rows will be inserted after Row 4 B. 2 Rows will be inserted after Row 5 C. 2 Rows will be inserted after Row 6 D. 2 Rows will be inserted after Row 7

Ans:– A ,


2.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following should you use if you want all the slide in the presentation to have the same “look”
Options: (A)The slide layout option (B) Add a slide option (C) Outline view (D) A presentation design template 7

Ans:72. (D),72. (D)


. EBCDIC can code up to how many different characters?
Options: A) 256 B) 16 C) 32 D) 64

Ans:A,A


32. What does Ctrl + = key effect?
Options: a. Superscript b. Subscript c. All Caps d. Shadow

Ans:– B ,– B


When is the World Population Day observed?
Options: May 31,    October 4,    December 10,    July 11

Ans:D,D


What is RISC?
Options: Remodeled Interface System Computer,    Remote Intranet Secured Connection,    Runtime Instruction Set Compiler,    Reduced Instruction Set Computer

Ans:D,D


Which of the following data structure is linear data structure?
Options: a. Trees b. Graphs c. Arrays d. None of above  

Ans:c,c


. Which device is used as the standard pointing device in a Graphical User Environment?
Options: A) Keyboard B) Mouse C) Joystick D) Track ball

Ans:B,B


alauddeen khilajee
Options: NA

Ans: 894. phutabaal ka blaik parl’ (kaala heera) kise kaha jaata hai?, 894. phutabaal ka blaik parl’ (kaala heera) kise kaha jaata hai?


A distributed database is which of the following?
Options: A single logical database that is spread to multiple locations and is interconnected by a network,    A loose collection of file that is spread to multiple locations and is interconnected by a network,    A single logical database that is limited to one location.,    A loose collection of file that is limited to one location.

Ans:A ,A


Which bitwise operator is suitable for turning on a particular bit in a number?
Options: && operator,    & operator,    || operator,    | operator

Ans:D ,D


1.If in a computer networking environment when all the processing is done on single computer can be referred as
Options: (A)Host based processing (B) Server based processing (C) Client based processing (D) None of these. 19

Ans:191. (A),191. (A)


In this world of fast changing computer technology, one of the most important factor to be considered while purchasing a PC is, it should have a provision for
Options: high level integration,    self upgradability,    intelligent sensors,    faster data access

Ans:B ,B


What is the language mostly used in Madhya Pradesh?
Options: Hindi,    Marathi,    English,    Malayalam

Ans:A,A

www.000webhost.com