When cream is separated from milk


Options: the density of milk increases,    the density of milk decreases,    the density of milk remains unchanged,    it becomes more viscous

Ans:A,A

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


Soil is formed from the parent rock material by
Options: chemical decomposition,    physical decomposition,    biological decomposition,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


What is the shortcut key to “Insert Hyperlink ” in a document?
Options: Ctrl + H B. Ctrl + L C. Ctrl + K D. None of above

Ans:– C ,


Which of the following tool allows you to change your default X Window desktop?
Options: switchdesk,    intrc,    xinitre,    Xchange

Ans:A ,A


Shimmer, Sparkle text, Blinking Background etc. are known as
Options:  A) font styles, B) font effects, C) word art, D) text effects, 

Ans:-D,-D


Who is the father of Computer Science ?
Options: NA

Ans:Alan Turing,Alan Turing


The ocean water is saline due to
Options: evaporation of its surface,    volume of fresh water added by rainfall,    salts are already present in sea water,    both (a) and (b)

Ans:D,D


In order to combat foreign competition, U.S. companies are:
Options: automating,    ignoring the situation,    seeking import tariffs,    decreasing the salaries

Ans:A ,A


Can you use the fprintf() to display the output on the screen?
Options: Yes,    No,    ,    

Ans:A ,A


Which command will show you all the translations active on your router?
Options: show ip nat translations,    show ip nat statistics,    debug ip nat,    clear ip nat translations *

Ans:A ,A


An attribute that names or identifies entity instances is a(n):
Options: entity.,    attribute.,    identifier.,    relationship.

Ans:C ,C


In table design view what are the first column of buttons used for
Options: a. Indicate Primary Key b. Indicate Current Row c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


Which of the following countries won the final of the triangular cricket series held in durban in februarry 1997?
Options: India,    New zealand,    South africa,    Zimbabwe

Ans:C,C


The magnetosphere becomes unstable during the magnetic storms during a period of
Options: initial phase,    storm sudden commencement phase,    main phase,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


What is the fix number of members of Lok Sabha ?
Options: NA

Ans:545,545


Which three statements are true about the operation of a full-duplex Ethernet network? There are no collisions in full-duplex mode. A dedicated switch port is required for each full-duplex node. Ethernet hub ports are preconfigured for full-duplex mode. In a full-duplex environment, the host network card must check for the availability of the network media before transmitting. The host network card and the switch port must be capable of operating in full-duplex mode.
Options: 1, 2, and 5,    2 and 4,    2, 3 and 4,    5 only

Ans:A ,A


0.A specialist in charge of the database of an organization select the best fit for answer
Options: (A)Database management approach (B) DBMS uses (C) Database administrator (D) Query language 6

Ans:60. (B),60. (B)


How can you access the font size tool on formatting toolbar?
Options:  A) Ctrl + S, B) Ctrl + Shift + S, C) Ctrl + P, D) Ctrl + Shift + P,

Ans:-D,-D


In Microsoft Word shortcut for copy is
Options: (A) CTRL+C (B) CTRL+X (C) CTRL+V (D) None of these 30.

Ans:29. (C),29. (C)


. How to insert Tables in Slide?
Options: a. Insert Table from Insert menu b. Click on Insert Table in content pane of blank slide c. Option A & B d. Tables cannot be inserted in slides

Ans:4 – C ,4 – C


where is lorance school snavar
Options: kangra, solan, shimla, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:B,solan


4.In Excel how can you print three copies of a workbook?
Options: (A)Select File>Properties form the menu and type 3 in the Copies to print text box. (B) Select File >Print from the menu and type 3 in the Number of copies text box. (C) Click the Print button on the standard toolbar to print the document then take it to Kinko’s and have 2 more copies made (D) Press Ctrl+P+3 10

Ans:104. (B),104. (B)


RAM is used as a short memory because it is
Options: Volatile,    Has small capacity,    Is very expensive,    Is programmable

Ans:A ,A


. Bold, Italic, Regular are known as
Options: a. font styles b. font effects c. word art d. text effects

Ans: – A , – A


4.DBMS is
Options: (A)Collection of data (B) Set of programs to access those data (C) Set of programs to update those data (D) All of the above 2

Ans:24. (D),24. (D)


4.In Access press CTRL+N to
Options: (A)Open a new database (B) Open an existing database (C) Exit Office Access 2007Access (D) None of these

Ans:4. (A),4. (A)


. Which of the following is a programming language?

Options: A) Lotus B) Pascal C) MS-Excel D) Netscape

Ans:B,B


bheem ghasutdi
Options: kangra-chamba, lahul-spiti, kinnaur-gadvaal, chamba-bhatiyaat

Ans:kangra-chamba,kangra-chamba


The Rath Yatra at Puri is celebrated in honour of which Hindu deity
Options: Ram,    Jaganath,    Shiva,    Vishnu

Ans:B,B


1.In Windows operating system Shortcut for copy is
Options: (A)CTRL+C (B) CTRL+X (C) CTRL+V (D) None of these 4

Ans:41. (C),41. (C)


. Which of the following is a correct order of precedence in a formula calculation?
Options: a. Multiplication and division, exponential positive and negative value b. Multiplication and division, positive and negative values, addition and subtraction c. Addition and subtraction, positive and negative values, exponentiation d. None of above

Ans:– d,– d


Who had a torrid time with Lancashire in 2000?
Options: Sachin Tendulkar,    Nayan Mongia,    Javagal Srinath,    Saurav Ganguly

Ans:D,D


The two major categories of software are: application software and
Options: system software,    UNIX software,    high-level languages,    CAD software

Ans:A ,A


When assessing the table structure of an acquired set of tables with data, determining foreign keys is (part of) the:
Options: first step.,    second step.,    third step.,    fourth step.

Ans:B ,B


7.Producer consumer problem can be solved using
Options: (A)Semaphores (B) Event counters (C) Monitors (D) All of the above 21

Ans:217. (D),217. (D)


Which is not an internet protocol?
Options: HTTP,    FTP,    STP,    IP

Ans:C,C


The daily processing of corrections to customer accounts best exemplifies the processing mode of:
Options: Batch processing,    Real-time processing,    Time-sharing,    Offline processing

Ans:A ,A


Computers normally solve problem by breaking them down into a series of yes-or-no decisions represented by 1s and 0s. What is the name of the logic that allows computers to assign numerical values that fail somewhere between 0 and 1?
Options: Human logic,    Fuzzy logic,    Boolean logic,    Operational logic

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following isn't a type of computer facility?
Options: decentralized,    centralized,    de-distributed,    distributed

Ans:C ,C


The X.25 standard specifies a
Options: technique for start-stop data,    technique for dial access,    DTE/DCE interface,    data bit rate

Ans:C ,C


Olympic emblem is composed of five intertwined rings, each of a different colour, representing the five continents of the world as
Options: Blue ring - Europe; Yellow ring - Asia; Black ring - Africa; Red ring- America; Green ring - Oceania,    Blue ring - Asia; Yellow ring - Europe; Black ring - Oceania; Red ring- Africa; Green ring - America,    Blue ring - Europe; Yellow ring - Asia; Black ring - Africa; Red ring- Oceania; Green ring - America,    Blue ring - Asia; Yellow ring - Europe; Black ring - Africa; Red ring- America; Green ring - Oceania

Ans:A,A


0.Which of the following database objects asks a question of information in a database and then displays the result?
Options: (A)Tables (B) Reports (C) Queries (D) Forms 11

Ans:110. (C),110. (C)


A regular TV set can be hooked up to a computer so as to received computer signal instead of a television program. This hooking up is achieved with the help of a
Options: modem,    adapter,    cable,    aerial

Ans:B,B


How many players are there on each side in the game of Basketball?
Options: 4,    5,    6,    7

Ans:B,B


19. Which command displays the list of all previous commands entered by the used?
Options: a. COMMANDS/ALL b. KEYDOS c. DOSKEY d. DIR/ALL

Ans:Correct Answer: C,Correct Answer: C


. Which of the following is correct regarding the Background of slides
Options: a. Background color of slides can be change b. Picture can be set as Slide Background c. Texture can be set as Slide Background d. All of the Above

Ans:1 – D ,1 – D


A double sided magnetic disk pack has six disks. Can you tell how many surfaces of this pack are normally used?
Options: 10,    12,    6,    9

Ans:A ,A


. To make file in MS Dos we need command
Options: a. Copy b. Copy con c. MD d. Make File

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


Conversion of decimal number 4210 to it's octal number equivalent is
Options: 578,    428,    478,    528

Ans:D ,D


7.Memory table is used
Options: (A)To allocate main memory to processes (B) To allocate secondary memory to processes (C) To manage virtual memory (D) A, B and C are true.

Ans:7. (D),7. (D)


Which of the following represents processor activities, methods, and procedures in a data flow diagram?
Options: datagram,    actigram,    feed back,    flow chart

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com