When a given amount of air is cooled


Options: the amount of moisture it can hold decreases,    its absolute humidity decreases,    its relative humidity remains constant,    its absolute humidity increases

Ans:A,A

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


. Which of the following statements about a tab control in a form is incorrect?
Options: a. It can contain only one object. b. It defines a layered space. c. It is a control object. d. It is created in multipage forms.

Ans:– a,– a


You type the following command into the router and receive the following output: Router#show serial 0/0 ^ % Invalid input detected at '^' marker. Why was this error message displayed?
Options: You need to be in privileged mode.,    You cannot have a space between serial and 0/0.,    The router does not have a serial0/0 interface.,    Part of the command is missing.

Ans:D ,D


. A new presentation can be created from
Options: a.  Blank Presentation b.  From Existing Presentation c.  From Design Template d.  All of above

Ans:8 – D ,8 – D


When was Ranasingha Premadasa, President of Sri Lanka, assassinated?
Options: 1963,    1973,    1983,    1993

Ans:D,D


Which of the following is part of an administrative policy to secure a database?
Options: Authentication policies,    Limiting particular areas within a building to only authorized people,    Ensure appropriate responses rates are in external maintenance agreements,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


The explanation facility of an expert system may be used to:
Options: construct a diagnostic model,    expedite the debugging process,    explain the system's reasoning process,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


Pong Bandh
Options:

Ans:Kangra,Kangra


. Which of the following is a secondary memory device?
Options: A) Keyboard B) Disk C) ALU D) All of the above

Ans:4-B,4-B


6.An inter change of information between computer systems and peoples or between people.
Options: (A)Compatibility (B) Compactness (C) Coding (D) Communication 14

Ans:146. (D),146. (D)


. Which option allows you to Bold all the negative values within the selected cell range:
Options: Zero Formatting B. Conditional Formatting       C. Compare Formatting D. Negative Formatting

Ans:– B ,


7.Document reader is
Options: (A)An optical input device used to read documents (B) A device that arrange the documents (C) A device that is used to edit document (D) None of these 2

Ans:27. (A),27. (A)


The most important advantage of a video disk is
Options: Compactness,    Potential capacity,    Durability,    Cost effectiveness

Ans:B ,B


7.It distinguishes multi-processor computer architectures according to how they can be classified along the two independent dimensions of Instruction and Data Each of these dimensions can have only one of two possible states: Single or Multiple.
Options: (A)Single Program Multiple Data (SPMD) (B) Flynn’s taxonomy (C) Von Neumann Architecture (D) None of these 2

Ans:27. (B),27. (B)


What is the name of the computer terminal which gives paper printout?
Options: Display screen,    Soft copy terminal,    Hard copy terminal,    Plotter

Ans:C ,C


Monazite is an ore of
Options: titanium,    zirconium,    iron,    thorium

Ans:D,D


Which of the following is not user defined data type? 1 : struct book { char name[10]; float price; int pages; }; 2 : long int l = 2.35; 3 : enum day {Sun, Mon, Tue, Wed};
Options: 1,    2,    3,    Both 1 and 2

Ans:B ,B


The Territorial Army was established in
Options: 1962,    1948,    1920,    1953

Ans:B,B


2.In Excel what chart object is horizontal or vertical line that extends across the plot area to make it easier to read and follow the values?
Options: (A)Category axis (B) Data marker (C) Data point (D) Gridline 3

Ans:32. (D),32. (D)


All mathematical models generally comprise which of the following types of variables;
Options: uncontrollable variables,    dependent variables,    decision variables,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


1. How many different positions can you set for drop cap?
Options: a. 1 b. 2 c. 4 d. 6

Ans:#8211; B ,#8211; B


All calculations are performed and all comparisons are made in _____ unit.
Options: control unit,    aritmetic-logic unit,    central processing unit,    primary storage unit

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following is a feature of fifth generation computers?
Options: A) Use of natural language B) artificial intelligence C) bio-chips D) All of above

Ans:D,D


. To insert a hyperlink in a slide
Options: a.  Choose Insert >> Hyperlink b.  Press Ctrl + K c.  Hyperlinks can’t be inserted in slides d.  Both a & b

Ans:0 – D ,0 – D


What is the recommended way to fix the registry description for the printer driver
Options: Delete the spool file,    Run regedit.exe and remove any reference to the printers,    Run sysedit.exe and remove any reference to the printers,    Remove the printer driver and re¬install it

Ans:D ,D


Who is considered the 'father' of the minicomputer and one of the founder fathers of the modern computer industry world-wide?
Options: George Tate,    Kenneth H. Olsen,    Seymour Cray,    Basic Pascal

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is the first integrated logic family?
Options: RTL,    DTL,    TTL,    MOS

Ans:A ,A


. A transaction completes its execution is said to be
Options: Saved B. Loaded C. Rolled D. Committed

Ans: – D ,


What does DOCSIS stand for?
Options: Data Over Cable Service Interface Specification,    Data Over Cable Security Internet Std,    Data Over Cable Secure International Stds,    Data Over Cable Service Internet Standard

Ans:A,A


5.The quickest way to create a PowerPoint presentation is to use the
Options: (A)Word for windows templates (B) Auto creation wizard (C) Auto content wizard (D) Presentation wizard 8

Ans:85. (C),85. (C)


The rule(s) to follow in constructing decision tables is (are):
Options: a decision should be given a name,    the logic of the table is independent of the sequence in which conditions rules are written, but the action takes place in the order is which the events occur.,    standardized language must be used consistently.,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


6.In monolithic operating system
Options: (A)Virtually any procedure can call any other procedure. (B) Virtually specific procedure can call any other procedure. (C) Virtually specific procedure can call specific procedure. (D) None of these. 5

Ans:56. (A),56. (A)


3.What happens when you add the asterisk (() from any field list ot a query?
Options: (A)The table will not include any fields from the table (B) The query sorts the table’s record in the order you specify (C) The query will include every field from the table* (D) The query uses the records from the table without displaying them 11

Ans:113. (C),113. (C)


100. vishaal hariyaana paartee kisane banaee thee ?
Options: NA

Ans: raav virendr sinh, raav virendr sinh


Which option is not available in Insert Table Autofit behavior?
Options:  A) Fixed Column Width, B) AutoFit to Contents, C) Autofit to Window, D) Autofit to Column,

Ans:-D,-D


The planets called the inner planets, are
Options: Jupiter, Saturn, Uranus, Neptune,    Mars, Jupiter, Saturn, Uranus,    Saturn, Uranus, Neptune, Pluto,    Mercury, Venus, Earth, Mars

Ans:D,D


. If you want to insert some slides from other presentation into current one choose
Options: a.  From Insert menu choose Slides from Files b.  From Insert menu choose Slides from Presentation c.  From Insert menu choose Slides d.  None of above

Ans:6 – A ,6 – A


'India of our Dreams' is a book written by
Options: Dr. S. Radhakrishnan,    Dr. C. Subramanian,    M.V. Kamath,    Dr. Rajendra Prasad

Ans:C,C


An enterprise database is which of the following?
Options: A database designed to support only users external to an organization,    A database designed to support an entire organization,    A database designed to support a relatively small group,    A database designed to support a single PC

Ans:B ,B


A microprocessor integrates the arithmetic logic and control circuitry of a computer into one chip. The first microprocessor was built by a group of engineers at the Intel Corpn. Can you tell who headed this group?
Options: Victor Poor,    Stan Mazor,    Marcian E. (Ted) Hoff,    Seymour Cray

Ans:C ,C


When a computer is first turned on or restarted, a special type of absolute loader, called a ______ is executed
Options: loader,    linker,    bootstrap loader,    None of the above

Ans:C ,C


. Which command is used to provide access to program located in other directory or disk?
Options: a. Tree b. Path c. Dir d. CD

Ans:5 – d ,5 – d


Research scientists all over the world are taking steps towards building computers with circuits patterned after the complex inter connections existing among the human brain's nerve cells. What name is given to such type of computers?
Options: Intelligent computers,    Supercomputers,    Neural network computers,    Smart computers

Ans:C ,C


5.A control model where one system component is designed as system manager which controls the starting, stopping and coordination other system processes can be referred as
Options: (A)Manager control model (B) Object oriented model (C) Event driven control model (D) None of these 9

Ans:95. (A),95. (A)


. What is the AutoComplete feature of Excel?
Options: a. It automatically completes abbreviated words b. It completes text entries that match an existing entry in the same column c. It completes text and numeric entries that match an existing entry in the same column d. It completes text entries that match an existing entry in the same worksheet

Ans:– b,– b


7.The following language used by most of the DBMSs for helping their users to access data
Options: (A)High level language (B) Query language (C) SQL (D) 4GL

Ans:7. (A),7. (A)


United Nations adapted a Charter of Economic Rights in the year
Options: 1969,    1974,    1956,    1964

Ans:B,B


The major pedogenic process acting on soils at the macro scale are
Options: laterisation and podsolisation,    calcification and salinisation,    salinisation and gleisation,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


4.Massively parallel machine is
Options: (A)A programming language based on logic (B) A computer where each processor has its own operating system, its own memory, and its own hard disk (C) Describes the structure of the contents of a database. (D) None of these 7

Ans:74. (B),74. (B)


arastoo ka
Options: NA

Ans: 862. sikandar ka senaapati kaun tha?, 862. sikandar ka senaapati kaun tha?


The Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology is situated at
Options: Patna,    Jaipur,    Hyderabad,    New Delhi

Ans:C,C

www.000webhost.com