'Nature never did betray the heart that loved her' is a quotation from


Options: W.Wordsworth,    J.Brayon,    P.B.Shelly,    J.Keats

Ans:A,A

More Books and Authors Related questions:


. You can switch from one program to another on the desktop by clicking within the desired program’s window or by clicking on its ….button
Options: a. Icon b. Taskbar button c. Folder d. None of above

Ans:8 – b ,8 – b


_____ use standardized symbols to represent an algorithm.
Options: Flowcharts,    Flow diagrams,    IPO charts,    Pseudocharts

Ans:A ,A


145. kis boddh bhikshu ke prabhaav mein ashok ne boddh dharm grahan kiya ?
Options: NA

Ans: upagupt , upagupt


6.A solution to the Dining Philosophers Problem which avoids deadlock is
Options: (A)ensure that all philosophers pick up the left fork before the right fork. (B) ensure that all philosophers pick up the right fork before the left fork. (C) ensure that one particular philosopher picks up the left fork before the right fork, and all other philosophers pick up the right fork before the left fork. (D) none of the above 24

Ans:246. (C),246. (C)


63,974 kimee
Options: NA

Ans: 876. bhaarat kee sabase lambee rel surang kaun-see hai?, 876. bhaarat kee sabase lambee rel surang kaun-see hai?


Which technique is being investigated as an approach to automatic programming?
Options: generative CAI,    specification by example,    All of the above,    non-hierarchical planning

Ans:B ,B


Human Rights Day is on
Options: 24 February,    10 December,    15 May,    21 July

Ans:B,B


Which of the following indicates the minimum number of entities that must be involved in a relationship?
Options: Minimum cardinality,    Maximum cardinality,    ERD,    Greater Entity Count (GEC)

Ans:A ,A


A form of code that uses more than one process and processor, possibly of different type, and that may on occasions have more than one process or processor active at the same time, is known as
Options: multiprogramming,    multi threading,    broadcasting,    time sharing

Ans:B ,B


. List Box and Text box
Options: a.  Are some other than that in a list box the bullets are enabled b.  Are different. List boxes are used to present lists and can’t be created with text boxes. c.  Both of above d.  None of above

Ans:1 – A ,1 – A


. To change the volume label
Options: a. Vol b. Label c. Scandisk d. None

Ans:5 – b ,5 – b


 Which is the menu command to recolor a picture on a slide
Options:  Insert -> Picture -> Recolor B.  Tools -> Picture -> Recolor C.  Format -> Picture -> Recolor D.  Edit -> Picture -> Recolor

Ans:– C ,


7.Hazard avoidance
Options: (A)Hazard cannot arise due system design. (B) The probability of the event occurring which create a hazard. (C) An assessment of the worst possible damage, which could result from a particular hazard. (D) A condition with the potential for causing or contributing to an accident. 18

Ans:187. (A),187. (A)


short cut for chinab sub rivers
Options:

Ans:china meena ki sena,china meena ki sena


. Which of following are not PowerPoint views?
Options: a. Page View b. Print View c. Normal View d. Outline View

Ans:2 – A ,2 – A


keral mein
Options: NA

Ans: 923. dooradarshan se rangeen prasaaran kab aarambh hua?, 923. dooradarshan se rangeen prasaaran kab aarambh hua?


Which command is used with vi editor to move the cursor to the left?
Options: i,    j,    k,    h

Ans:D ,D


6.Following is false for BASIC
Options: (A)Beginners All-Purpose Symbolic Instruction Code (B) High-level interactive programming language 12 | (C) Works in timesharing environment (D) Low level object oriented language 15

Ans:156. (D),156. (D)


492. meghadoot kisakee rachana hai?
Options: NA

Ans: kaalidaas, kaalidaas


Dumping is
Options: selling of goods abroad at a price well below the production cost at the home market price,    the process by which the supply of a manufacture's product remains low in the domestic market, which batches him better price,    prohibited by regulations of GATT,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


where is mohan bekin brairy
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:solan,solan


What is Hypertext Transfer Protocol (HTTP)?
Options: The protocol to copy files between computers,    The transfer protocol to transfer Web pages to a browser,    The database access protocol for SQL statements,    The hardware/software protocol that limits access to company data

Ans:B ,B


7.It is concerned with specifying the details of interface to an object or to a group of objects
Options: (A)Object design models (B) Object interface design (C) Object oriented models (D) None of these 27

Ans:277. (B),277. (B)


Sequential organization
Options: means storing records in contiguous blocks according to a key.,    Stores records sequentially but uses an index to locate records,    uses an index for each key type,    has records placed randomly throughout the file

Ans:A ,A


Relay ladder logic is used in a PC because:
Options: it is impossible to write a control program for a machine in any other logic,    it is the best industrial control language ever developed.,    most industrial control personnel are familiar with relay ladder logic diagrams and this is the easiest for them to use,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. Punched cards were first introduced by

Options: A) Powers B) Pascal C) Jacquard D) Herman Hollerith

Ans:D,D


The mean basin area of successive ordered streams formed a linear relationship when graphed. This statement is given by
Options: morph metric analysis,    law of drainage composition,    law of basin areas,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


Which of the following is not true of the traditional approach to information processing?
Options: There is common sharing of data among the various applications,    It is file-oriented,    Programs are dependent on the files,    It is inflexible

Ans:A ,A


4.In designing a parallel program, one has to break the problem into discreet chunks of work that can be distributed to multiple tasks. This is known as
Options: (A)Decomposition (B) Partitioning (C) Compounding (D) Both A and B 1

Ans:14. (D),14. (D)


You want to implement a mechanism that automates the IP configuration, including IP address, subnet mask, default gateway, and DNS information. Which protocol will you use to accomplish this?
Options: SMTP,    SNMP,    DHCP,    ARP

Ans:C ,C


Each answer below shows example data from a table. Which answer is an example of the inconsistent values problem?
Options: Three columns have the values 534-2435, 534-7867, and 546-2356 in the same row.,    Three rows have the values Brown Small Chair, Small Chair Brown, and Small Brown Chair in the same column.,    Three rows have the values Brown, NULL, and Blue in the same column.,    One row has the value "He is interested in a Silver Porsche from the years 1978-1988" in a column.

Ans:B ,B


If a transistor operates at the middle of the load line, an increase in the current gain will move the Q point
Options: down,    up,    nowhere,    off the load line

Ans:B ,B


.   To create a PowerPoint presentation from a template
Options: a. Click File, New, select the presentations tab and choose a template b. Click File, New Template and choose a template c. Import a presentation template from PowerPoint’s template wizard d. Click Create Template from scratch, Now

Ans:1 – A ,1 – A


Getting data from a cell located in a different sheet is called….
Options: Accessing B. Referencing C. Updating D. Functioning

Ans:– B ,


Who made Dibri Kothi where is it
Options: Ashok,Kalyan Chand,Lalit Verman, vijay chand

Ans:C,Lalit Verman


. What is to be use to add text in Slide?
Options: a. Text Box b. Note Box c. Text Layer d. Comment Box

Ans:1 – A ,1 – A


A smart modem can dial, hang up and answer incoming calls automatically. Can you tell who provides the appropriate instruction to the modem for this purpose?
Options: Communications software,    Error detecting protocols,    Link access procedure (LAP),    Telecommunications

Ans:A ,A


What is an interpreter?
Options:  An interpreter does the conversion line by line as the program is run B.  An interpreter is the representation of the system being designed C.  An interpreter is a general purpose language providing very efficient execution D.  None of the above

Ans:– B ,


The first Indian Satellite launched from Soviet Cosmodrome is?
Options: Bhaskara,    Bharat,    Rohini,    Aryabhatta

Ans:D,D


The IP address are based on
Options: 16-bit addresses,    32-bit addresses,    64-bit addresses,    8-bit addresses

Ans:B ,B


5.Extent to which a system or component contains enough information to explain its objectives and properties is referred as
Options: (A)Self-descriptiveness (B) Servers (C) Simplicity (D) None of these 24

Ans:245. (A),245. (A)


What is the shortcut-key for manual line break?
Options: a. CTRL + Enter b. Alt + Enter c. Shift + Enter d. Space + Enter

Ans:–  C,–  C


Which command-line tool is included with every Microsoft TCP/IP client?
Options: DHCP,    WINS,    PING,    WINIPCFG

Ans:C ,C


What does AM mean?
Options: Angelo marconi,    Anno median,    Amplitude modulation,    Amperes

Ans:C,C


. The key uniquely identifies each record in a table.
Options: a. Primary key b. Key word c. Filed name d. All of above

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a


. Paste Special allows some operation while you paste to new cell. Which of the following operation is valid?
Options: a.  Square b.  Percentage c.  Goal Seek d.  Divide

Ans:– d,– d


Marco Polo
Options: discovered Greenland,    travelled through China, India and other parts of Asia,    travelled round the cape of Good Hope,    discovered Canada

Ans:B,B


0.In Excel you can use the formula palette to
Options: (A)Format cells containing numbers (B) Create and edit formulas containing functions (C) Entered assumptions data (D) Copy a range of cells 3

Ans:30. (B),30. (B)


where is vaishno devi mandir in HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:kullu,kullu


4.A data structure where elements can be added or removed at either end but not in the middle is referred as
Options: (A)Linked lists (B) Stacks (C) Queues (D) Deque 4

Ans:44. (D),44. (D)

www.000webhost.com