The second largest continent in the world is


Options: Asia,    Australia,    Africa,    Europe

Ans:C,C

More World Geography Related questions:


. If the values in A1 is “MCQ” and B1 is “Questions”, which function will return “MCQ@Questions” in cell C1?
Options: =A1 + “@” + B1 B. =A1 # “@” # B1 C. =A1 & “@” & B1 D. =A1 $ “@” $ B1

Ans:– C ,


Match the device driver HIMEM.SYS to its operation.
Options: Supports (ANSI) terminal emulation,    Manages the use of extended memory,    Uses expanded memory on a 80386 processor,    Supports code page switching

Ans:B ,B


Computer scientists are exploring the possibility of culturing bacteria to create living chips which have digital electronic properties. What are these chips called?
Options: bacterial chips,    biochips,    natural chips,    neural chips

Ans:B ,B


54. bhaarat ka raashtreey phal kaunasa hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: aam, aam


In the following code what is 'P'? typedef char *charp; const charp P;
Options: P is a constant,    P is a character constant,    P is character type,    None of above

Ans:A ,A


2.Wild-card specifies
Options: (A)provide an easy way of finding groups of related files (B) are only used when printing the contents of files (C) can be used when writing a file (D) allow several files to be read simultaneously 26

Ans:262. (A),262. (A)


The process that creates a sub layer, which is white to gray in colour and composes of silica sand in the A horizon is called
Options: podsolosation,    calcification,    laterisation,    gleisation

Ans:A,A


The conditions immediately outside a system is called
Options: The boundary,    The interface,    The environment,    The protocols

Ans:C ,C


The official language of the government of india is ?
Options: NA

Ans:hindi ,hindi


where is jandi math in hp
Options: solan, kullu, lahaul , kinnaur

Ans:kinnaur,kinnaur


. Which tool you will use to join some cells and place the content at the middle of joined cell?
Options: a.  From Format Cells dialog box click on Merge Cells check box b.  From Format Cells dialog box select the Centered alignment c.  From Format Cells dialog box choose Merge and Center check box d.  Click on Merge and Center tool on formatting toolbar

Ans:– d,– d


RS-232 is standard that applies to ?
Options: NA

Ans:serial Ports ,serial Ports


992. tulabul pariyojana kis nadee par sthit hai?
Options: NA

Ans: jhelam, jhelam


what is element in electronics which serves as a protection against overload?
Options: NA

Ans:Fuse ,Fuse


Which of the following is not a part of the Internet?
Options: World Wide Web,    Email,    CD-ROM,    HTTP

Ans:C,C


234. koshika ka paavarahaus kise kaha jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: maitokondriya, maitokondriya


1.In Excel how do you insert a row?
Options: (A)Right-click the row heading where you want to insert the new row and select Insert from the shortcut menu (B) Select the row heading where you want to insert the new row and select Edit >Row from the menu (C) Select the row heading where you want to insert the new row and click the Insert Row button on the standard toolbar (D) All of the above 10

Ans:101. (A),101. (A)


. We can save and protect the workbook by
Options: a. Write Reservation Password b. Protection Password c. Read-only Recommended d. Any of the above

Ans:– d,– d


How much video RAM is needed to display 1024x768 at 24-bit color?
Options: 1MB,    4MB,    8MB,    512KB

Ans:B ,B


Full adder has
Options: 4 inputs,    8 inputs,    10 inputs,    3 inputs

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following technique is used for Time-To-Line (TTL)?
Options: a technique used in best-effort delivery system to avoid endlessly looping packets.,    a technique used by protocols in which a lower level protocol accepts a message from a higher level protocol and places it in the data portion of the low level frame,    One of the pieces that results when an IP gateway divides an IP datagram into smaller pieces for transmission across a network that cannot handle the original datagram size.,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


4.The complexity of merge sort algorithm is
Options: (A)O(n) (B) O(log n) (C) O(n log n) (D) None of these 3

Ans:34. (C),34. (C)


The first items defined for a new system are its :
Options: inputs,    outputs,    storage,    processing

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following IC was used in third generation of computers?
Options: A) SSI B) MSI C) LSI D) Both a and b

Ans:-D,-D


Which of the following formulas is not entered correctly?
Options: a. =10+50 b. =B7*B1 c. =B7+14 d. 10+50

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


The International Human Rights Convention adopted by the United Nations in 1990 relates to
Options: disabled,    stateless persons,    migrant workers,    children

Ans:D,D


Which of the following machines are characterised by electronic tube circuitry, delay line, rotating or electrostatic memory.
Options: First generation,    Fifth generation,    Third generation,    Second generation

Ans:A ,A


How can you print three copies of a workbook?
Options: a. Select File>Properties form the menu and type 3 in the Copies to print text box. b. Select File >Print from the menu and type 3 in the Number of copies text box. c. Click the Print button on the standard toolbar to print the document then take it to Kinko’s and have 2 more copies made d. Press Ctrl+P+3

Ans:8211; b,8211; b


The approach used in top-down analysis and and design is
Options: to prepare flowcharts after programming has been completed,    to identify a top level function and then create a hierarchy of lower level modules and components,    to identify the top level functions by combining many smaller components into a single entity.,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


The advantage of a command processor running only built-in commands is:
Options: flexibility to the users in running lists of commands by simply collecting them in named batch command files,    the command set being common across different hardware configurations,    users can create system programs and run them as commands,    the processing is much faster than would other-wise be the case when user defined commands are used

Ans:B ,B


CSMA (Carrier Sense Multiple Access) is
Options: a method of determining which device has access to the transmission medium at any time,    a method access control technique for multiple-access transmission media.,    a very common bit-oriented data link protocol issued by ISO.,    network access standard for connecting stations to a circuit-switched network

Ans:B ,B


355. kendreey asembalee mein bam phenkane mein bhagat sinh ka saathee kaun tha ?
Options: NA

Ans: batukeshvar datt, batukeshvar datt


The computers that we use are digital whereas we live in an analog world which means that we have to translate analog data into digital data. What is the name of the circuit which helps us in this conversion?
Options: D/A converter,    A/D converter,    Voice recognition,    Adapter

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following memories needs refresh?
Options: DRAM B. SRAM C. ROM D. All of above

Ans:– A ,


Which of the following is a type of systems software used on microcomputers?
Options: MS-DOS,    PC-DOS,    Unix,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which option is not available in Insert Table Autofit behavior?
Options:  A) Fixed Column Width, B) AutoFit to Contents, C) Autofit to Window, D) Autofit to Column,

Ans:-D,-D


. Time during which a job is processed by the computer is
Options: A) Delay times B) Real time C) Execution time D) Down time

Ans:C,C


Who is the father of English Poetry?
Options: Milton,    Wordsworth,    Chaucer,    Charles Dickens

Ans:C,C


Which of the following is considered to be the address after translation?
Options: Inside local,    Outside local,    Inside global,    Outside global

Ans:C ,C


What command do you type to save the configuration stored in RAM to NVRAM?
Options: Router(config)#copy current to starting,    Router#copy starting to running,    Router(config)#copy running-config startup-config,    Router#copy run startup

Ans:D ,D


. Each model of a computer has a unique

Options: A) Assembly of a computer B) Machine language C) High level language D) All of the above

Ans:B,B


Prothrombin which helps in clotting of blood is released by
Options: lymphocytes,    erythrocytes,    monocytes,    blood platelets

Ans:D,D


3.The framework for storing records in database is a
Options: (A)Form (B) Report (C) Query (D) Table

Ans:3. (C),3. (C)


. FORTRAN is a programming language. What does FORTRAN stand for?
Options: A) File Translation B) Format Translation C) Formula Translation D) Floppy Translation

Ans:C,C


When was the South Asian Association for Regional Co-operation (SAARC) formed?
Options: 1985,    1982,    1986,    1987

Ans:A,A


teh abd subtehsil
Options: haroli, bangana, sadar, jhaduta, toni devi, baldwara, chachyot, thunag, banjar, kaza, kaylong, kalpa, moorang, chinar, pooh, sangla, kumarsen bhalai, holi, sinhuta, dheera, harchakiyaan, nagrota-suriyaan, thural, bhrvayi, bharari, namhol, galod, galod, bijhdi, oat

Ans:,


The Vedic deity Indra was the Goddess of
Options: wind,    eternity,    rain and thunder,    fire

Ans:C,C


1.In Excel concatenation of text can be done using
Options: (A)Apostrophe (‘) (B) Exclamation (!) (C) Hash (#) (D) Ampersand (&) 6

Ans:61. (D),61. (D)


1.A group of characters used to identiry a given low level instruction is
Options: (A)File (B) Record (C) Key field (D) Label 12

Ans:121. (D),121. (D)


'.BAT' extension refers usually to what kind of file?
Options: Compressed Archive file,    System file,    Audio file,    Backup file

Ans:B,B

www.000webhost.com