What will be the output if you format the cell containing 5436.8 as ‘#,##0.00’?


Options: 5,430.00 B. 5,436.80 C. 5,436.8 D. 6.8

Ans:– B ,

More MS-Excel Related questions:


. What is Thrashing?
Options: a. A high paging activity is called thrashing. b. A high executing activity is called thrashing c. A extremely long process is called thrashing d. A extremely long virtual memory is called thrashing

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


Which of the following is a valid format for mounting a CD-ROM drive?
Options: mount -t iso9660 /dev/cdrom / mnt/cdrom,    mount /dev/cdrom,    mount /mnt/cdrom,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The black box concept is based on the assumption(s) that;
Options: the suprasystem is stable,    black boxes are dependent or environments,    the relationship between the inputs and output is stable,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Which statements are true regarding ICMP packets? ICMP guarantees datagram delivery. ICMP can provide hosts with information about network problems. ICMP is encapsulated within IP datagrams. ICMP is encapsulated within UDP datagrams.
Options: 1 only,    2 and 3,    1 and 4,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


In which year was MIDI(Musical Instrument Digital Interface) introduced?
Options: 1987,    1983,    1973,    1977

Ans:B,B


. On which aspect the analog computers are better than digital?
Options: A) Speed B) Accuracy C) Reliability D) Automatic

Ans:B,B


473. manushy ke shareer mein kitane gunasootr hote hain?
Options: NA

Ans: 23 jode ya 46, 23 jode ya 46


Which command will be used to display a column file compression ratio for each file of Double spaced disk?
Options: DIR/W,    DIR/S,    DIR/B,    DIR /C (/C switch introduced in DOS version 6.00)

Ans:D ,D


The ALU of a central processing unit does the essential maths work for the computer. What does the control unit do?
Options: Communicates its results,    Activates the output device,    Monitors the flow of information,    Control the printer

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following represents a conditional branching instruction?
Options: BGT LOOPS,    GOTO 50,    X = 5 + Y,    JMP MOTOR

Ans:A ,A


On a clean glass plate a drop of water spreads to form a thin layer whereas a drop of mercury remains almost spherical because
Options: mercury is a metal,    density of mercury is greater than that of water,    cohesion of mercury is greater than its adhesion with glass,    cohesion of water is greater than its adhesion with glass

Ans:C,C


Which of the following is not appointed by the Governor ?
Options: NA

Ans:Advocate General,Advocate General


A station in a network forwards incoming packets by placing them on its shortest output queue. What routing algorithm is being used?
Options: hot potato routing,    flooding,    static routing,    delta routing

Ans:A ,A


7.Window class, onVScroll/3, defines
Options: (A)a window is moved to a new position (B) the user wants to view a floating popup menu for the window (C) an event from the vertical scrollbar of the window (D) an event from the horizontal scrollbar of the window 3

Ans:37. (C),37. (C)


9.In Access press F11 to
Options: (A)Toggle the Navigation Pane (B) Cycle between open windows (C) Restore the selected minimized window when all windows are minimized (D) Turn on Resize mode for the active window when it is not maximized; press the arrow keys to resize the window 5

Ans:49. (A),49. (A)


6.The following data structure store the homogeneous data elements
Options: (A)Arrays (B) Records (C) Pointers (D) None of the above 5

Ans:56. (B),56. (B)


Which of the following commands can be used to get information about yourself?
Options: who am i,    i /4,    pwd,    which

Ans:A ,A


6. Multiprogramming system
Options: a. Are easier to develop than single programming system b. Execute each job faster c. Execute more jobs in the same time period d. Are used only one large mainframe computers

Ans:Correct Answer: c,Correct Answer: c


2.Multi-dimensional knowledge is
Options: (A)A class of learning algorithms that try to derive a Prolog program from examples (B) A table with n independent attributes can be seen as an n- dimensional space (C) A prediction made using an extremely simple method, such as always predicting the same output. (D) None of these 6

Ans:62. (B),62. (B)


Detergents used for cleaning clothes and utensils contain?
Options: bicarbonates,    bismuthates,    sulphonates,    nitrates

Ans:C,C


writers of over the high passes
Options: m pali, krishna nobel, rahmat khan, kishori lal

Ans:krishna nobel,krishna nobel


. Which area in an Excel window allows entering values and formulas?
Options: a. Title Bar b. Menu Bar c. Formula Bar d. Standard Tool Bar

Ans:– c,– c


458. sansad ka uchch sadan kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: raajyasabha, raajyasabha


2.In Windows operating system move the insertion point to the beginning of the next word.
Options: (A)Shortcut CTRL+RIGHT ARROW (B) Shortcut CTRL+LEFT ARROW (C) Shortcut CTRL+DOWN ARROW (D) None of these 3

Ans:32. (A),32. (A)


5.In UNIX process management, the system process runs in
Options: (A)Kernel mode only (B) Kernel and user mode both (C) User mode only (D) None of these. 19

Ans:195. (A),195. (A)


where are Sheesh Mahal and Moti Mahal
Options: sirmaur, shimla, bilaspur, chamba

Ans:A,Sirmour


2.Fragmentation of the file system
Options: (A)occurs only if the file system is used improperly (B) can always be prevented (C) can be temporarily removed by compaction (D) is the characteristic of all files system 27

Ans:272. (C),272. (C)


. Which language is directly understood by the computer without translation program?
Options: A) Machine language B) Assembly language C) High level language D) None of above

Ans:A,A


‘Jaubani’ is a dance form traditionally performed in North Eastern India by the
Options: NA

Ans:Dimasas,Dimasas


DCL provides commands to perform actions like
Options: a. Change the structure of tables b. insert, update or delete records and data values c. authorizing access and other control over database d. None of above

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #define CUBE(x) (x*x*x) int main() { int a, b=3; a = CUBE(b++); printf("%d, %d\n", a, b); return 0; }
Options: 9, 4,    27, 4,    27, 6,    Error

Ans:C ,C


Devaluation of currency will be more beneficial if
Options: prices of domestic goods remain constant,    prices of exports remain constant,    prices of imports remains constant,    prices of exports rise proportionately

Ans:B,B


9.Press the following keys in Access to Open the Page Setup dialog box from Print Preview
Options: (A)CTRL+P (B) P or CTRL+P (C) S (D) C or ESC 1

Ans:9. (C),9. (C)


The "curse of dimensionality" relates to which problem of using operational data for BI reporting?
Options: Dirty data,    Inconsistent data,    Too much data,    Non-integrated data

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following is the file extension for an Extensible Markup Language?
Options: a. EML b. HTML c. XML d. XSD

Ans:6 – c ,6 – c


The islands of Seychelles are located in the
Options: Arctic Ocean,    Atlantic Ocean,    Indian Ocean,    Pacific Ocean

Ans:C,C


The total capacitance of a series capacitor circuit is:
Options: equal to the sun of the individual capacitive-reactance values,    equal to the sum of the individual capacitance values,    equal to the source voltage divided by total current,    less than the value of the smallest capacitor

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is true regarding access lists applied to an interface?
Options: You can place as many access lists as you want on any interface until you run out of memory.,    You can apply only one access list on any interface.,    One access list may be configured, per direction, for each layer 3 protocol configured on an interface.,    You can apply two access lists to any interface.

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is not an important principle for evaluating the raw data for decision-making:
Options: selection,    pattern,    everage,    overview

Ans:C ,C


The term gigabyte refers to
Options: 1024 bytes,    1024 kilobytes,    1024 megabytes,    1024 gigabytes

Ans:C,C


Point out the error in the following program (in Turbo C under DOS). #include<stdio.h> union emp { int empno; int age; }; int main() { union emp e = {10, 25}; printf("%d %d", e.empno, e.age); return 0; }
Options: Error: Lvalue required,    Error: Rvalue required,    Error: cannot initialize more than one union member.,    No error

Ans:C ,C


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { char huge *near *far *ptr1; char near *far *huge *ptr2; char far *huge *near *ptr3; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", sizeof(**ptr1), sizeof(ptr2), sizeof(*ptr3)); return 0; }
Options: 4, 4, 4,    2, 2, 2,    2, 8, 4,    2, 4, 8

Ans:A ,A


. Computer instructions written with the use of English words instead of binary machine code is called
Options: A) Mnemonics B) Symbolic code C) Gray codes D) Opcode

Ans:B,B


You can create a new presentation by completing all of the following except
Options: a. Clicking the new button on the standard toolbar b. Clicking file, new c. Clicking file open d. Pressing ctrl + N

Ans: – C , – C


What will be the output of the program if the array begins at 65472 and each integer occupies 2 bytes? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int a[3][4] = {1, 2, 3, 4, 4, 3, 2, 1, 7, 8, 9, 0}; printf("%u, %u\n", a+1, &a+1); return 0; }
Options: 65474, 65476,    65480, 65496,    65480, 65488,    65474, 65488

Ans:B ,B


Research scientists all over the world are taking steps towards building computers with circuits patterned after the complex inter connections existing among the human brain's nerve cells. What name is given to such type of computers?
Options: Intelligent computers,    Supercomputers,    Neural network computers,    Smart computers

Ans:C ,C


basodan darra
Options: kangra-chamba, lahul-spiti, kinnaur-gadvaal, chamba-bhatiyaat

Ans:chamba-bhatiyaat,chamba-bhatiyaat


End Key
Options: a. Moves the cursor end of the line b. Moves the cursor end of the document c. Moves the cursor end of the paragraph d. Moves the cursor end of the screen

Ans:–  A,–  A


The general range of speed in revolutions per minute (rpm) at which floppy disks rotate is
Options: 2400-4700,    390-600,    150-250,    300-600

Ans:C ,C


You have been contracted to install a windows NT network in an office that is located in a strip mall. The office is located next to the power plant of the building, so a UPS (uninterruptible power supply) has already been installed. What type of cable should you use for the network cabling? Choose the best answer.
Options: TI,    UTP,    Fiber-optic,    PSTN

Ans:E ,E

www.000webhost.com