The shortest day (longest night) in the southern hemisphere is


Options: June 21,    December 21,    December 22,    June 20

Ans:A,A

More World Geography Related questions:


What will be the output of the program ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { static int arr[] = {0, 1, 2, 3, 4}; int *p[] = {arr, arr+1, arr+2, arr+3, arr+4}; int **ptr=p; ptr++; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", ptr-p, *ptr-arr, **ptr); *ptr++; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", ptr-p, *ptr-arr, **ptr); *++ptr; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", ptr-p, *ptr-arr, **ptr); ++*ptr; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", ptr-p, *ptr-arr, **ptr); return 0; }
Options: 0, 0, 0 1, 1, 1 2, 2, 2 3, 3, 3,    1, 1, 2 2, 2, 3 3, 3, 4 4, 4, 1,    1, 1, 1 2, 2, 2 3, 3, 3 3, 4, 4,    0, 1, 2 1, 2, 3 2, 3, 4 3, 4, 5

Ans:C ,C


In SQL, which command is used to select only one copy of each set of duplicable rows
Options: SELECT DISTINCT,    SELECT UNIQUE,    SELECT DIFFERENT,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Name the Indian Chess player who has broken the World Record by finishing the game in first twelve moves?
Options: Vishwanathan Anand,    Champa Bose,    Sakunthala Devi,    Praveen Thipsey

Ans:A,A


The merging of a free electron and a hole is called
Options: Covalent bonding,    Lifetime,    Recombination,    Thermal energy

Ans:C ,C


tim varnars lee
Options: NA

Ans: 928. http ka poornaroop kya hai?, 928. http ka poornaroop kya hai?


Which of the following characteristic(s) is/are suited to the PSS applications?
Options: bursty traffic and low communications intensity,    widely dispersed terminals and access to international packets switched services,    Multiple remote host or applications accessed by a single local access circuit terminal and circuit,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


2.The access time in disk scheduling is
Options: (A)The time taken to position the head at the track. (B) The time taken to reach the beginning of the sector of the track. (C) The sum of seek time and rotational delay. (D) None of these. 14

Ans:142. (C),142. (C)


. Press _____ to create a line break, which advances the insertion point to the beginning of the next physical line – ignoring any paragraph formatting instructions.
Options: a. shift+enter b. ctrl+enter c. shift+tab d. ctrl+tab

Ans:– a,– a


khaan abdul gaphphaar khaan
Options: NA

Ans: 848. kooka aandolan’ kisane chalaaya tha?, 848. kooka aandolan’ kisane chalaaya tha?


When the batsman, in cricket, is out without scoring a single run, is called
Options: drive,    duck,    flight,    googly

Ans:B,B


Computing systems most often facilitate planning because they:
Options: make it possible to take into account many possibilities in an uncertain situation,    make it possible to solve complex problems,    enable an appropriate data processing system to provide answers quickly,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Client-side extensions:
Options: add functionality to the server.,    add functionality to the browser.,    add functionality to the firewall.,    add functionality to the network.

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is considered to be an interface between the functional applications and the data base?
Options: management information systems,    data-base management systems,    decision-support systems,    data-processing systems

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following resources must be protected by the operating system?
Options: I/O B. Memory C. CPU D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


Which of the following operating systems is produced by IBM?
Options: OS-2,    Windows,    DOS,    UNIX

Ans:A,A


4.Software process model
Options: (A)Time-period that begins when a software product is conceived and ends when the software is no longer available for use. (B) Adaptive maintenance, performed to make a computer program usable in a changed environment. (C) A simplified description of a software process that is presented from a particular perspective. (D) None of these 24

Ans:244. (C),244. (C)


A certain power transformer has a turns ratio of 5. What voltage can you expect at the secondary winding when you apply 120 V to the primary winding?
Options: 4.73,    0.4 V,    24 V,    600 V

Ans:C ,C


What is mixed farming ?
Options: NA

Ans:Growing several crops and rearing animals.,Growing several crops and rearing animals.


The ratio of width of our National flag to its length is
Options: 3:5,    2:3,    2:4,    3:4

Ans:B,B


Who founded the FSF?
Options: Linus Torvalds,    Richard Stallman,    Bob Young,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


saradaar vallabhabhaee patel
Options: NA

Ans: 554. sansaar kee pratham mahila pradhaan mantree kaun hain?, 554. sansaar kee pratham mahila pradhaan mantree kaun hain?


.   When an image is selected, it displays which of the following?
Options: a. Two corner handles b. Six middle handles c. Eight sizing handles d. Six boxes

Ans:0 – C ,0 – C


160. prthvee soory ka chakkar lagaatee hai yah sabase pahale kisane bataaya ?
Options: NA

Ans: koparanikas , koparanikas


Who was named India's Cricketer of the Century by Wisden?
Options: Anil Kumble,    Sachin Tendulkar,    Kapil Dev,    Sunil Gavaskar

Ans:C,C


. Which feature helps you to inserts the contents of the Clipboard as text without any formatting
Options: Paste Special B. Format Painter C. Page Setup D. Styles

Ans:– A ,


The traditional lands of the nomads of Central Asia are
Options: Mongolia and Tibet,    Sinkiang and Turkistan,    Kirghiz steppe,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


Third generation computers
Options: were the first to use built-in error detecting devices,    used transistors instead of vacuum tubes,    were the first to use neural network,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


42. Which of the following is the second step in creating a macro?
Options: a. Start recording b. Using your mouse or keyboard, perform the task you want to automate c. Assign a keyboard shortcut to the macro d. Give the macro a name

Ans:– D ,– D


The highest level in the hierarchy of data organization is called
Options: data bank,    database,    data file,    data record

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is not one of the three ‘Mail Merge Helper’ steps?
Options: a. merge the two files b. create the main document c. set the mailing list parameters d. create the data source

Ans:– C,– C


Highest jal vidhyut pariyojna rong tong is situated in which district in HP ?
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti


What is a form in MS Access
Options: a. It is a printed page where users will write their data to fill it up b. It is an input screen designed to make the viewing and entering data easier c. This is an important part of database used by analysts to draw conclusions d. All of above

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


5.In Microsoft PowerPoint boxes that are displayed to indicate that the text, pictures or objects are placed in it is called
Options: (A)Placeholder (B) Auto text (C) Text box (D) Word art 17

Ans:175. (A),175. (A)


District with lowest population
Options:

Ans:lahul spiti,lahul spiti


During preventative maintenance on a dot matrix printer, do NOT lubricate:
Options: Platen assembly,    Print head pulley,    Print head pins,    Paper advance gear bushings

Ans:C ,C


. What is the use of “Hide Slide” option?
Options: a. to hide the selected slides during Presentation b. to hide the selected slides during Editing c. to hide the selected slides during Printing d. to hide the selected slides during Deleting

Ans:8 – A ,8 – A


. Which is the latest version of MS Windows?
Options: a. Windows 2007 b. Windows 8.1 c. Windows 2008 d.Windows 7

Ans: b, b


Rounding errors can occur
Options: a. When you use multiplication, division, or exponentiation in a formula b. When you use addition and subtraction in a formula c. Because excel uses hidden decimal places in computation d. When you show the results of formulas with different decimal places that the calculated results

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


A single transistor can be used to build which of the following digital logic gates?
Options: AND gates,    OR gates,    NOT gates,    NAND gates

Ans:C ,C


Hemis National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Jammu and Kashmir,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Jammu and Kashmir,


Flat panel displays are based on what type of technology?
Options: Direct view storage tube,    Very large-scale integration (VLSI),    Solid state,    RGB monitor

Ans:C ,C


District with lowest schedule tribe in HP
Options: una, sirmour, mandi, kullu

Ans:una,una


All the instructions and procedures needed to start up a computer, to the point it can load an operating system, are stored in ROM chips. In IBM compatible PCs this is called the _____
Options: RAM BIOS,    ROM BIOS,    EPROM,    POST

Ans:B,B


9.In Excel data marker on a chart are linked to data points in a worksheet, therefore,
Options: (A)You can automatically apply formatting to a data series (B) You can change the position of a data marker and automatically change the data point value in the worksheet (C) You can change a data print value and automatically are draw the chart (D) (A)and (B)

Ans:9. (B),9. (B)


Who founded the Linux Kernel?
Options: Bill Gates,    Ben Thomas,    Richard Stallman,    Linus Torvalds

Ans:D ,D


A technique for processing jobs on a first-come, first-served basis is known as
Options: FAX,    FIFO,    GIGO cable,    Optical mark reader

Ans:B ,B


 PowerPoint design templates are stored in a file with this extension.
Options: A. .ptt B. .pot C. .ppt D. .dtp

Ans:– B ,


3.In Access, to Exit Office Access 2007Access
Options: (A)CTRL+N (B) CTRL+O (C) ALT+F4 (D) None of these

Ans:3. (C),3. (C)


Which of the following commands will take you directly to the root directory no matter what subdirectory you are currently in?
Options: CD \root,    CD\,    CD\..,    CD..

Ans:B ,B


The trophies and cups awarded for cricket are
Options: McDowell's Challenge cup and World cup,    Federation cup,    Moin-ud-Dowla cup and B. C. Gupta cup,    None of the above

Ans:A,A

www.000webhost.com