Which state gives Mewar Award?


Options: Haryana,    Delhi,    Punjab,    Rajasthan

Ans:D,D

More Honours and Awards Related questions:


. A …. is a set of computer instructions that carry out a task on the computer
Options: a. Program b. Database c. Memory files d. None of the above

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


Page-Table length register (PTLR) indicates size of
Options: Page Table B. Paging File C. Main Memory D. Virtual Memory

Ans:– A ,


For the Olympics and World Tournaments, the dimensions of basketball court are
Options: 26 m x 14 m,    28 m x 15 m,    27 m x 16 m,    28 m x 16 m

Ans:B,B


Normally the Commonwealth Games are held at intervals of
Options: 3 years,    4 years,    5 years,    there is no fixed interval

Ans:B,B


433. manushy ka vaigyaanik naam kya hai?
Options: NA

Ans: homo sepiyans, homo sepiyans


50. sabase chamakeela grah kaunasa hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: shukr , shukr


okseejan aur heeliyam gaison ka mishran
Options: NA

Ans: 386 homyopaithee ke sansthaapak kaun the?, 386 homyopaithee ke sansthaapak kaun the?


. If you press …., the cell accepts your typing as its contents.
Options: a. Enter b. Ctrl + Enter c. TAB d. Insert

Ans:– a,– a


Data items grouped together for storage purposes are called a
Options: record,    title,    list,    string

Ans:A ,A


. The brain of any computer system is
Options: A) Control Unit B) Arithmetic Logic Unit C) Central Processing Unit D) Storage Unit

Ans:C,C


Which one of the following is termed a combination input-output device?
Options: VDT,    Keyboard,    Printer,    Laser Jet

Ans:A ,A


. Primary memory stores
Options: A) Data alone B) Programs alone C) Results alone D) All of these

Ans:3-D,3-D


In analyzing the compilation of PL/I program, the term "Lexical analysis" is associated with
Options: recognition of basic syntactic constructs through reductions,    recognition of basic elements and creation of uniform symbols,    creation of more optional matrix,    use of macro processor to produce more optimal assembly code

Ans:B ,B


. A data map is helpful
Options: a. When you have too much data to chart b. To show a geographic distribution of data c. To compare data points d. To show changes in data over time

Ans:– b,– b


How can you remove tab stop markers from ruler?
Options: a. Double click the tab marker and choose Clear All b. Drag the tab stop marker out of the ruler c. Right click the tab stop marker and choose remove d. All of above

Ans:– B,– B


At room temperature a conductor has low many holes?
Options: Same number as free electrons,    many,    Only those produced by thermal energy,    less than the free electrons

Ans:A ,A


0.Elementary data item are
Options: (A)data item which is not broken down into smaller units (B) data item that can be broken down into smaller units (C) data item which is not decomposed into smaller units (D) none of these 7

Ans:70. (A),70. (A)


7.How can you display the relationship in a database?
Options: (A)Select View > Relationship form the menu (B) Click the Relationship button on the toolbar (C) Select Edit >Relationship from the menu (D) All the above are true 6

Ans:67. (B),67. (B)


4. …….transforms one interface into another interface
Options: a. Program b. Software c. Data d. None

Ans:Correct Answer: b,Correct Answer: b


. We need system files to run
Options: a. MS Word b. MS Excel c. MS Dos d. MS Access

Ans:0 – c ,0 – c


. A ____ often display summary data such as totals or counts.
Options: a. Group Header b. Group Footer c. Report Header d. Page Footer

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


0.SizerFixed in window programming
Options: (A)this type of sizer ensures that a panel window fills the complete client rectangle of a frame window (B) this sizer class makes a panel ‘stick’ to one side of a frame window and the size of the panel window is a fixed number of pixels (C) this sizer ensures that a panel window is percentage of the size of a frame window. (D) None of these 4

Ans:40. (B),40. (B)


8.Entity-relation model is
Options: (A)It describes the basic entities in the design and relation between them. (B) Observational techniques used to understand social and organizational requirements. (C) It is based on the idea of developing an initial implementation, exposing it uses on requirement and refining it through many versions until an adequate system has been developed. (D) Based on an idea of developing an initial implementation, exposing this to uses comment and retiring it until and adequate system has been developed. 14

Ans:148. (A),148. (A)


The leading bit stands for the _____ and the remaining bits for the _____ is known as signed binary numbers.
Options: sign, remainder,    sign, magnitude,    value, sign,    variable, value

Ans:B ,B


7.In Logistics Phase
Options: (A)the buyer and seller are concerned with the gathering of market intelligence. (B) a formal relationship is established between buyer and seller, including terms and conditions to be applied to transactions under the contract. (C) this involves the placement and processing of purchase orders (or, in contractual terms, an offer), and acknowledgement by the seller of its preparedness to deliver (in contractual terms, an acceptance). (D) deals with the delivery of goods and/or the performance of services. In addition, some post-delivery functions may be involved, in particular inspection, and acceptance or rejection. 1

Ans:17. (D),17. (D)


Which of the following method can insert a new slide in current presentation?
Options: a. Right click on the Slide panel and choose New Slide b. From Insert menu choose New Slide c. Click on New Slide button on toolbar d. All of above

Ans: – D , – D


Many large organizations have information _____ where managers can use fourth-generation languages to retrieve the facts they need from online data bases, and where staff experts are available to provide PC hardware/ software guidance.
Options: expert,    centers,    control,    MIS

Ans:B ,B


The major responsibilities of the data-base administrator are all of the following except:
Options: analyzing application systems,    advising programmers,    designing data base,    developing data dictionaries

Ans:A ,A


The term used to refer to the checking of outputs of a computer, with the corresponding input documents, is called
Options: auditing around the computer,    auditing through the computer,    process control,    beta-test

Ans:A ,A


. The ….provides information about hardware installation, configuration and hardware status
Options: a. Device manager b. Control panel c. Add new hardware d. Program manager

Ans:4 – a ,4 – a


5.Here the state of the object changes by internal operations executing within the object itself. And also object continually executes and operations never suspend itself is referred as
Options: (A)Active objects (B) Activity (C) Adaptability (D) None of these 11

Ans:115. (A),115. (A)


Read-only databases are ________ updated.
Options: always,    commonly,    seldom,    never

Ans:D ,D


9.Primary key is
Options: (A)The result of the application of a theory or a rule in a specific case (B) One of several possible enters within a database table that is chosen by the designer as the primary means of accessing the data in the table (C) Discipline in statistics that studies ways to find the most interesting projections of multi-dimensional spaces. (D) None of these 7

Ans:69. (B),69. (B)


Which company is the biggest player in the microprocessor industry?
Options: Motorola,    IBM,    Intel,    AMD

Ans:C ,C


Who is the writer of 'Swamy and Friends'?
Options: Munshi Premchand,    Raman,    Max Muller,    R. K. Narayan

Ans:D,D


An instruction that transfers program control to one or more possible paths is known as
Options: Utility program,    System software,    Broadband channel,    Application program

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following are word processing software?
Options:  A) WordPerfect, B) Easy Word, C) MS Word, D) All of above, 

Ans:-D,-D


what is population density of Hamirpur district in HP?
Options: 701, 305, 406,907

Ans:406 per square kilometer,406 per square kilometer


The 2-input XOR gate has a high output only when the input bits are _____
Options: even,    different,    low,    high

Ans:B ,B


ART (Automatic Reasoning Tool) is designed to be used on:
Options: LISP machines,    personal computers,    microcomputers,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Batch processing is appropriate if
Options: a . large computer system is available b . only a small computer system is avilbale c . only a few transactions are involved D . none of the above

Ans:D,none of the above


Why are vacuum tubes also called valves?
Options: A) Because they can amplify the weak signals and make them strong B) Because they can stop or allow the flow of current C) Both of above D) None of above

Ans:-B,-B


Siphon will fail to work if
Options: the densities of the liquid in the two vessels are equal,    the level of the liquid in the two vessels are at the same height,    both its limbs are of unequal length,    the temperature of the liquids in the two vessels are the same

Ans:B,B


2.There are three types of data found in a spreadsheet
Options: (A)data, words, numbers (B) equations, data, numbers (C) words, numbers, labels (D) numbers formulas, labels 34 | 8

Ans:82. (D),82. (D)


4.The following statement is not valid about indexing
Options: (A)it stores the index fields (B) it stores the corresponding record number (C) it maintains the alphabetically order (D) it duplicate the database file 3

Ans:34. (D),34. (D)


What would be the equivalent pointer expression for referring the array element a[i][j][k][l]
Options: ((((a+i)+j)+k)+l),    *(*(*(*(a+i)+j)+k)+l),    (((a+i)+j)+k+l),    ((a+i)+j+k+l)

Ans:B ,B


The Turnaround is
Options: the elapsed time between the receipt of the input and the availability of the output,    a group of related fields,    the key information of programming,    a program statement that violates one or more rules of the language in which it is written

Ans:A ,A


1.Auto Form allows you to
Options: (A)View a subset of your data (B) Create a simple report (C) Create a data entry form (D) Enter records 9

Ans:91. (B),91. (B)


. Which of the following is not a worksheet design criterion?
Options: a. Efficiency b. Auditability c. Description d. Clarity

Ans:– c,– c


. Which command is not an internal command?
Options: a. Dir b. Edit c. CD d. CLS

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b

www.000webhost.com