In which year was Pulitzer Prize established?


Options: 1917,    1918,    1922,    1928

Ans:A,A

More Honours and Awards Related questions:


To move the cursor page to page of document
Options:  A) Ctrl+PgDn, B) Ctrl+PgUp, C) Both of above, D) None of above, 

Ans:-C,-C


The Rovers Cup is associated with
Options: Cricket,    Mauritius,    Hockey,    Football

Ans:D,D


In Decision Tables three are:
Options: tabulated decisions,    decisions,    condition stubs and action stubs,    decision hierarchy

Ans:C ,C


5.In Excel it is acceptable to let long text flow into adjacent cells on a worksheet when
Options: (A)Data will be entered in the adjacent cells (B) No data will be entered in the adjacent cells (C) There is no suitable abbreviation for the text (D) There is not time to format the text 19

Ans:195. (B),195. (B)


Subedaar Vijay Kumar
Options:

Ans:Hamirpur,Hamirpur


What is the purpose of fflush() function.
Options: flushes all streams and specified streams.,    flushes only specified stream.,    flushes input/output buffer.,    flushes file buffer.

Ans:A ,A


248. bhaarateey sanvidhaan ke kis anuchchhed ke antargat jammoo-kashmeer ko vishesh darja praapt hai?
Options: NA

Ans: anuchchhed 370, anuchchhed 370


. Which of the following printing devices an output composed of a series of data?
Options: A) Wire matrix printer B) Band printer C) Wang image printer D) Both a and c

Ans:D,D


The groundwater can become confined between two impermeable layers. This type of enclosed water is called
Options: artesian,    artesian well,    unconfined groundwater,    confined groundwater

Ans:A,A


3.When a frame in main memory is locked
Options: (A)The page currently stored in that frame can be replaced. (B) The page currently stored in that frame cannot be replaced. (C) Pages currently in frame can be removed in round-robin style. (D) None of these. 10

Ans:103. (B),103. (B)


In data-flow diagrams, an originator or receiver of the data is usually designated by
Options: a circle,    an arrow,    a square box,    a rectangle

Ans:C ,C


Subschema can be used to
Options: create very different, personalized views of the same data,    present information in different formats,    hide sensitive information by omitting fields from the sub¬schema's description,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


0.Requirement Engineering process does not involves
Options: (A)Feasibility study (B) Requirement elicitation and an analysis (C) Requirement validation and management (D) Data processing 8

Ans:80. (D),80. (D)


. It was in 2028 BS the _________ was brought in to calculate census data.
Options: A) IBM 1400 B) IBM 1401 C) ICL 2950 D) None of above

Ans:2-B,2-B


.   Which of the following includes special effects that can be applied to drawing objects?
Options: a. Gradient fills b. Line color and style c. Rotating d. All of above

Ans:1 – D ,1 – D


The Board of Industrial and Financial Reconstruction (BIFR) came into existence in
Options: 1984,    1986,    1987,    1989

Ans:C,C


The manager attempts to expedite, or speed up, the flow of
Options: machines,    manpower,    material,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following concept is best to preventing page faults?
Options:  Paging B.  The working set C.  Hit ratios D.  Address location resolution

Ans:– B ,


. Before a disk can be used to store data. It must be_______
Options: A) Formatted B) Reformatted C) Addressed D) None of the above

Ans:A,A


The MODE command of MS-DOS is used to
Options: display information about several types of devices installed in your computer,    provide various types of control over your printers,    make changes of the current display,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


An-owner-member set in the CODASYL specifications may have
Options: only one owner but many owner occurrences,    only one member but many member occurrence,    more than one member but only one occurrence per member,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


93. What is the shortcut key to “Center Align” the selected text?
Options: a. Ctrl + C b. Ctrl + E c. Ctrl + F d. None of above

Ans:–  B ,–  B


If an economy is equilibrium at the point where plans to save and to invest are equal, then government expenditure must be
Options: zero,    equal to government income,    larger than government income,    negative

Ans:B,B


A program which helps to create written document and lets you go back and make corrections as necessary
Options: (A) Home row keys (B) Tool bar (C) Spreadsheet (D) Word processor 5.

Ans:4. (D),4. (D)


3.In Access to open the Find tab in the Find and Replace dialog box (Datasheet view and Form view only)
Options: (A)CTRL+F (B) CTRL+H (C) SHIFT+F4 (D) None of these 3

Ans:33. (A),33. (A)


The data appearing first in the left portion of punched card is
Options: descriptive data,    coded data,    quantitative data,    All of the above

Ans:B,B


Where was the India's first computer installed and when?
Options: Institute of Social Science, Agra, 1955,    Indian Institute of Statistics, Delhi, 1957,    Indian Statistical Institute, Calcutta, 1955,    Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, 1971

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is tactical decision?
Options: capital-source decision,    product decision,    plant-location decision,    budget allocation

Ans:D ,D


  EEPROM stands for A.  Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory B.  Electronic Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory C.  Easily Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory D.  Easily Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory
Options: Keyboard B. System Bus C. Monitor D. Memory

Ans:– A ,


district with highest population of schedule tribe in HP
Options: chamba, kangra, lahul , kannaur

Ans:chamba,chamba


4.In two level scheme for page table, if one assume byte-level addressing and 4-kbyte (212 pages) then the 4-Gbyte (232) virtual address space is composed of
Options: (A)210 pages (B) 220 pages (C) 230 pages (D) 240 pages 70 | 9

Ans:94. (B),94. (B)


Which command is used to make all files and sub-directories in the directory (progs) executable by all users?
Options: chmod -R a+x progs,    chmod -R 222 progs,    chmod -1 a+x progs,    chmod -x a+x progs

Ans:A ,A


The main use of salt in the diet is to
Options: make the taste of food better,    produce in small amounts the hydrochloric acid required for the digestion of food,    ease the process of cooking,    increase the solubility of food particles in water

Ans:B,B


. You were giving your presentation, and you need to click a slide that’s few slides back. How do you get there?
Options: a. Press ESC to get back into a normal view; click the slide thumbnail in normal view; then click the resume slide show button b. Press backspace until your desired slide c. Right click, point to go on the shortcut menu, point to by title, and click the slide you want to go to d. All of above

Ans:6 – C ,6 – C


Who directed the film 'Little Buddha'?
Options: Richard Attenborough,    Bernardo Bertolucci,    Ben Johnson,    Mani Kaul

Ans:B,B


What is the approximate area of Bihar?
Options: 94,163 sq. km,    1,35,100 sq. km,    3,702 sq. km,    1,96,024 sq. km

Ans:A,A


Minimal Superkeys are called
Options: Schema keys B. Candidate keys C. Domain keys D. Attribute keys

Ans:– B ,


Which one of the following statements is true for the currents in a parallel RC circuit?
Options: The total current is equal to the sum of the currents for the resistance and capacitance,    The current always has the same amplitude and phase for every part of the circuit,    The total current is less than the sum of the currents for the resistance and capacitance,    The total current. is greater than the sum of the currents for the resistance and capacitance

Ans:A ,A


A device is said to be _____ when it is accessible to, or under the control of, the processor
Options: people,    icons,    information system,    on-line

Ans:D ,D


A type of simulation method using random numbers to determine the evolution of a system is
Options: Model dispersion,    Monte carlo,    Monadic,    Padding

Ans:B ,B


. The octal equivalence of 111010 is
Options: A) 81 B) 72 C) 71 D) None of above

Ans:6-B,6-B


District with highest production of apples in HP
Options:

Ans:shimla,shimla


. The _____ is a short horizontal line indicating the conclusion of a document.
Options: a. insertion point b. end mark c. status indicator d. scroll box

Ans:– B,– B


Dalai Lama
Options:

Ans:Lahasa tibbat,Lahasa tibbat


Which is the best process to access number of records from the same file?
Options: a batch job,    a real-time job,    an on-line job,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. Which menu option can be used to split windows into two?
Options: a. Format -> Window b. View -> Window-> Split c. Window -> Split d. View –> Split

Ans:– c,– c


The output 0 and 1 levels for TTL logic family is approximately
Options: 0.1 and 5 V,    0.6 and 3.5 V,    0.9 and 1.75V,    -1.75 and -0.9 V

Ans:B ,B


while performing open circuit test of a transformer?
Options: NA

Ans:high voltage is kept open ,high voltage is kept open


What technology is used for flat panel displays?
Options: Solid state,    RBG monitor,    VLSI,    Direct view storage tube

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following contains a complete record of all activity that affected the contents of a database during a certain period of time?
Options: report writer,    query language,    data manipulation language,    transaction log

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com