The various types of plate convergence is oceanic-oceanic convergenceoceanic-continental convergencecontinental-continental convergence


Options: I, II,    II, III,    I, III,    All of the above

Ans:D,D

More World Geography Related questions:


5.In Excel you can enter which types of data into worksheet cells?
Options: (A)Labels, values, and formulas (B) Labels and values but not formulas (C) Values and formulas but not labels (D) Formulas only 15

Ans:155. (A),155. (A)


. Which of the following is use to get data from user?
Options: a. Query b. Pages c. Form d. Report

Ans:– c,– c


On-line data entry is most suitable in the case of
Options: updating payroll master,    entering monthly journal entries,    Processing payment of cheque in a bank,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Which is used for manufacturing chips?
Options: A) Bus B) Control unit C) Semiconductors D) A and b only

Ans:-C,-C


The study of soils is called
Options: geomorphology,    pedology,    hydrology,    biogeography

Ans:B,B


8.Entity-relation model is
Options: (A)It describes the basic entities in the design and relation between them. (B) Observational techniques used to understand social and organizational requirements. (C) It is based on the idea of developing an initial implementation, exposing it uses on requirement and refining it through many versions until an adequate system has been developed. (D) Based on an idea of developing an initial implementation, exposing this to uses comment and retiring it until and adequate system has been developed. 14

Ans:148. (A),148. (A)


This key uniquely identifies each record
Options: a. primary key b. key record c. unique key d. field name

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


9.Digital Computer is a computer
Options: (A)that works with discrete quantities (B) that works with analog quantities (C) Both A & B (D) None of these 4

Ans:39. (A),39. (A)


. Who designed the first electronics computer ? ENIAC/
Options: A) Von Neumann B) Joseph M Jacquard C) J. P. Eckert and J. W. Mauchly D) All of above

Ans:C,C


Which of the following functions is(are) performed by the loader
Options: allocate space in memory for the programs and resolve symbolic references between object decks,    adjust all address dependent locations, such as address constants, to correspond to the allocated space.,    physically place the machine instructions and data into memory.,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. A _____ is not attached to an edge of the Word window; that is, it displays in the middle of the Word window and can be moved anywhere in the window.
Options: a. floating toolbar b. scroll bar c. status toolbar d. menu bar

Ans: – A , – A


6.In Microsoft PowerPoint auto clip art is a feature that
Options: (A)Automatically places clip art in your presentation (B) Scans your presentation for incorrect spelling of words on each slide (C) Scans your presentation for incorrect spelling in word art objects (D) All of the above 11

Ans:116. (D),116. (D)


.   Which of the following are types of sound files?
Options: a. LOG files b. DAT files c. WAV files d. DRV files

Ans:1 – C ,1 – C


690. bhaarateey sanvidhaan mein maulik kartavy kis desh ke sanvidhaan se lie gae hain?
Options: NA

Ans: amerikee sanvidhaan, amerikee sanvidhaan


A hand-held device for optically reading bar codes on goods, labels & shelves is
Options: Wand,    Touch tablet,    Mouse,    Light pen

Ans:A ,A


. You can set a controls border type to make the border invisible.
Options: a. Transparent b. Invisible c. Do not display d. No border

Ans:4 – c ,4 – c


In Microsoft Word shortcut for copy is
Options: (A) CTRL+C (B) CTRL+X (C) CTRL+V (D) None of these 30.

Ans:29. (C),29. (C)


. An enterprise solution with data storage, a client interface and a security system is a(n) __________ system.
Options: a. 2-tier b. 3-tier c. 4-tier d. n-tier

Ans:3 – b ,3 – b


Which of the following have computers traditionally done better than people?
Options: storing information,    responding flexibly,    computing numerically,    both (a) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following abilities is/are required for both the system programmer and the EDP auditor?
Options: knowledge in computer science,    knowledge in accounting applications,    two of the above,    knowledge in information systems

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following keys is used to move the cursor to the end of the paragraph.
Options: },    {,    |,    $

Ans:A ,A


The main watershed of most of the peninsular river lies in the
Options: Aravalli hills,    Raj Mahal hills,    Siwalik hills,    Western Ghats

Ans:D,D


438. raajyasabha ka paden sabhaapati kaun hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: uparaashtrapati, uparaashtrapati


Which of the following systems software does the job of merging the records from two files into one?
Options: Security software,    Utility program,    Networking software,    Documentation system

Ans:B ,B


Gorumara National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,West Bengal,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:West Bengal,


236. raashtreey vigyaan divas kab manaaya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 28 pharavaree, 28 pharavaree


Which of the following is not process states?
Options: New B. Running C. Ready D. Finished

Ans:– D ,


5.The examples of TCP/IP are
Options: (A)HTTP (Hyper-Text Transfer Protocol) (B) FTP (File Tranfer Protocol), (C) SSH (Secure SHell) (D) All the above

Ans:5. (D),5. (D)


Which of the following is true when describing a global unicast address?
Options: Packets addressed to a unicast address are delivered to a single interface.,    These are your typical publicly routable addresses, just like a regular publicly routable address in IPv4.,    These are like private addresses in IPv4 in that they are not meant to be routed.,    These addresses are meant for nonrouting purposes, but they are almost globally unique so it is unlikely they will have an address overlap.

Ans:B ,B


Database locking concept is used to solve the problem of
Options: Lost Update B. Uncommitted Dependency C. Inconsistent Data D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


. Why Drop Caps are used in document?
Options: a. To drop all the capital letters b. To automatically begin each paragraph with capital letter c. To begin a paragraph with a large dropped initial capital letter d. None of above

Ans: – C , – C


. MS DOS was introduced in
Options: a. 1970 b. 1981 c. 1999 d. 2000

Ans:3 – b ,3 – b


7.Which of the following is not a relational database?
Options: (A)dBase IV (B) 4th Dimension (C) FoxPro (D) Reflex 10

Ans:107. (D),107. (D)


One example of the use of an S-R flip-flop is as a(n):
Options: transition pulse generator,    astable oscillator,    racer,    switch debouncer

Ans:D ,D


The maximum count which a 6-bit binary word can represent is
Options: 36,    64,    63,    65

Ans:C ,C


5.In Windows operating system it is a very important part of Windows, clicking on it opens up what is called the start menu
Options: (A)Start button (B) Sidebar (C) Icons (D) None of these

Ans:5. (A),5. (A)


What lets you to create new presentation by selecting ready-made font color and graphics effects?
Options: a. Presentation Template b. Master Slide c. Design Template d. Animation Scheme

Ans: – C , – C


In which of the following sequences the change in quantity of money leads to change in price level in the Keynesian models?
Options: Change in quantity of money - change in investment - change in employment and output - change in rate of interest - change in price level,    Change in quantity of money - change in employment and output - change in investment - change in the rate of interest - change in price level,    Change in quantity of money - change in investment - change in rate of interest - change in employment and output - change in price level,    Change in quantity of money - change in rate of interest - change in investment - change in employment and output - change in price level

Ans:D,D


7.Transparency
Options: (A)The large set of candidate solutions possible for a problem (B) The information stored in a database that can be, retrieved with a single query. (C) Worth of the output of a machinelearning program that makes it understandable for humans (D) None of these 8

Ans:87. (C),87. (C)


. Floppy disks typically in diameter
Options: A) 3 B) 5.25 C) 8 D) All of above

Ans:D,D


Chhatradi Yatra belongs to which district
Options: chamba, kinnaur, lahul spiti, kullu

Ans:Chamba,Chamba


228. hansaane vaalee gais ka raasaayanik naam kya hai?
Options: NA

Ans: naitras oksaid (n2o), naitras oksaid (n2o)


By default, your document prints with:
Options: 1 inch top and bottom margins B. a portrait orientation C. 1.25 inches left and right margins D. all of the above

Ans:D,


65. Word includes a series of predefined graphics called _____ that can be inserted into a Word document.
Options: a. clip art b. hyperlinks c. captions d. bookmarks

Ans:– A ,– A


962. pashchimee ghaat ko any kis naam se jaana jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: sahayaadri parvat shrrnkhala, sahayaadri parvat shrrnkhala


Which command is used to send the contents of file named REPORT/TXT to the standard printing device?
Options: TYPE REPORT.TXT TO PRINTER,    TYPE REPORT.TXT > PRN,    TYPE REPORT.TXT | PRN,    TYPE REPORT.TXT | PRINTER

Ans:B ,B


The octane number of zero is assigned to
Options: 2-methyl octane,    n-heptane,    iso-octane,    3-methyl octane

Ans:B,B


Vansda National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Gujarat,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Gujarat,


MS Office provides help in many ways, which of these is one of them?
Options:  A) What is this?, B) Office Assistant, C) Help menu, D) All of the above, 

Ans:-D,-D


Which DOS command is used to remove and scan memory and disk from viruses?
Options: MSAV,    DEFRAG,    SCANDISK,    VSAFE

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com