The soil found in areas of heavy rainfall and high humidity, where there is good growth of vegetation is


Options: peat and marshy soil,    saline and alkaline soil,    black soil,    alluvial soil

Ans:A,A

More World Geography Related questions:


2.Memo field in database file is used to
Options: (A)Store lengthy number (B) Store images (C) Store audio files (D) Store long textual information 8

Ans:82. (D),82. (D)


Point out the error in the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { struct bits { float f:2; }bit; printf("%d\n", sizeof(bit)); return 0; }
Options: 4,    2,    Error: cannot set bit field for float,    Error: Invalid member access in structure

Ans:C ,C


. Another word for a daisy wheel printer
Options: A) Petal printer B) Golf ball printer C) Laser printer D) Line printer

Ans:B,B


. Sleep is a good mode to use because
Options: a. It saves power which in trun is saving money b. It makes compuer fresh after it wakes up c. It consumes low battery when you start it again d. All of above

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


. Floppy disks typically in diameter
Options: A) 3 B) 5.25 C) 8 D) All of above

Ans:D,D


9.System operation takes place after
Options: (A)System specification (B) System design (C) System installation (D) System decomposition 3

Ans:29. (C),29. (C)


RPM
Options: stands for Red Hat Package Manager,    is used to install, uninstall, and manage packages,    is used to keep track of the users,    assigns a dynamic IP address

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is not a major subsystem part providing an opportunity for system design controls
Options: data base,    model base,    both (a) and (b),    neither (a) nor (b)

Ans:D ,D


Trend analysis:
Options: is used only in financial planning,    can improve control system response,    requires a very expensive system to implement,    is a brand new concept

Ans:B ,B


981. sarvents of indiya sosaitee’ kee sthaapana kisane kee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: gopaalakrshn gokhale, gopaalakrshn gokhale


443. san 1983 kee vishv kap vijeta bhaarateey kriket teem ke kaptaan kaun the?
Options: NA

Ans: kapiladev, kapiladev


. Ctrl + K
Options: Insert Page Humber B. Insert Hyperlink C. Insert Header D. Insert Footer

Ans:– B ,


.    Which command displays comma for thousand separating on file size while listing?
Options: a.    Dir/w b.    Dir/s c.    Dir/b d.    Dir/c

Ans:.c,Correct Answer: d. Dir/c


A device mounted on a communication satellite which receives, amplifies and re-transmits signals from earth station is
Options: Track,    Transponder,    Transistor,    Terminal

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is considered to be an interface between the functional applications and the data base?
Options: management information systems,    data-base management systems,    decision-support systems,    data-processing systems

Ans:B ,B


A part of database that stores only  one type of data is
Options: a. Report b. Field c. Query d. Record

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


What is the maximum length allowed for primary name of a computer file under DOS?
Options: a.8 b. 12 c. 3 d. None of the above

Ans:3 a.       ,3 a.      


1.If in a computer networking environment when all the processing is done on single computer can be referred as
Options: (A)Host based processing (B) Server based processing (C) Client based processing (D) None of these. 19

Ans:191. (A),191. (A)


The members of the state legislative assemblies are elected for a period of
Options: 2 years,    6 years,    5 years,    3 years

Ans:C,C


Which of the following commands is used to display the filenames in multiple columns with indication of directories and executable file?
Options: ls -F -x,    ls -l,    ls ~ x,    Ip

Ans:A ,A


bhaarateey rizarv baink
Options: NA

Ans: 581. saalaarajang myoojiyam kahaan hai?, 581. saalaarajang myoojiyam kahaan hai?


Which command is used to display the subdirectory structure of the currently logged drive and pause the screen display after each screenful of information?
Options: TREE,    DELTREE/F,    DIR | MORE,    TREE | MORE

Ans:D ,D


Bromine is a
Options: black solid,    red liquid,    colourless gas,    highly inflammable gas

Ans:B,B


Which of the following country is not a member of G-7?
Options: Japan,    Russia,    France,    Italy

Ans:B,B


Which of the following frequency ranges is used for AM radio transmission?
Options: Very Low Frequency : 3 kHz to 30 kHz,    Medium Frequency : 300 kHz to 3 MHz,    High Frequency : 3 MHz to 30 MHz,    Very High Frequency : 30 MHz to 300 MHz

Ans:B ,B


. Which is not a valid file system?
Options: a. FAT 16 b. FAT 32 c. NTFS d. FXZ

Ans:5 – d ,5 – d


Android is licensed under which open source licensing license?
Options: NA

Ans:Apache/MIT ,Apache/MIT


What is the subnetwork number of a host with an IP address of 172.16.66.0/21?
Options: 172.16.36.0,    172.16.48.0,    172.16.64.0,    172.16.0.0

Ans:C ,C


The attribution of human form or qualities to things such as machines or computers is called
Options: cybernetics,    cybernation,    artificial intelligence,    anthropomorphism

Ans:D ,D


16. MSD . exe does not have information on:
Options: a. Cache b. Video c. Operating System d. Com or port

Ans:Correct answer: a,Correct answer: a


One solution to the multivalued dependency constraint problem is to:
Options: split the relation into two relations, each with a single theme.,    change the theme.,    create a new theme.,    add a composite key.

Ans:A ,A


It is easier to roll a barrel full of coal tar than to pull it because
Options: the full weight of the barrel comes into play when it is pulled,    the rolling friction is much less than the sliding friction,    more surface area of the barrel is in contact with the road when it is pulled,    coal tar is a liquid and it flows in the barrel when it is rolled

Ans:B,B


What is meant by quad-density (QD) diskette?
Options: It is double-sided disk,    It is double density disk,    It has double the number of tracks per inch,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. To make directory
Options: a. MKD b. MKDIR c. CD d. All of the above

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


The ESD wrist strap is designed to protect PC Components or Service Technicians ?
Options: PC Components,    Service Technicians,    Both,    

Ans:C ,C


4.Communications device, combines transmissions from several devices into on line is
Options: (A)concentrator (B) modifier (C) multiplexer (D) full-duplex line 6

Ans:64. (C),64. (C)


. By default we can save the file in
Options: a. Desktop b. Recycle bin c. My document d. My computer

Ans:7 – c ,7 – c


. You can select My Computer icon and press Alt + Enter to
Options: a. Delete it from desktop permanently b. Open it in Explorer mode c. Open System Properties dialog box d. Pin it on Start menu

Ans:3 – c ,3 – c


. High level language is also called
Options: A) Problem oriented language B) Business oriented language C) Mathematically oriented language D) All of the above

Ans:D,D


. Which of the following is not essential component to perform a mail merge operation?
Options: a. Main document b. Data source c. Merge fields d. Word fields

Ans:– D,– D


What will be the output of the program (myprog.c) given below if it is executed from the command line? cmd> myprog 10 20 30 /* myprog.c */ #include<stdio.h> int main(int argc, char **argv) { int i; for(i=0; i<argc; i++) printf("%s\n", argv[i]); return 0; }
Options: 10 20 30,    myprog 10 20,    myprog 10 20 30,    10 20

Ans:C ,C


What is the purpose of fflush() function.
Options: flushes all streams and specified streams.,    flushes only specified stream.,    flushes input/output buffer.,    flushes file buffer.

Ans:A ,A


0.In Excel which of the following formulas will Excel not be able to calculate?
Options: (A)=SUM(Sales)-A3 (B) =SUM(A1:A5)*.5 (C) =SUM(A1:A5)/(10-10) (D) =SUM(A1:A5)-10 5

Ans:50. (A),50. (A)


Nalanda is located at
Options: Gujarat,    Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh,    Near Patna, Bihar,    Near Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh

Ans:C,C


What is an FET?
Options: Farad Effect Transformer,    Field Effect Transformer,    Field Effect Transistor,    French Energy Transfer

Ans:C,C


731. vijayanagar saamraajy kee sthaapana kab aur kisane kee thee )?
Options: NA

Ans: 1336 mein harihar aur bukka ne, 1336 mein harihar aur bukka ne


In order to edit a chart, you can
Options: a. Triple click the chart object b. Click and drag the chart object c. Double click the chart object d. Click the chart object

Ans: – C , – C


0. End Key
Options: Moves the cursor end of the line B. Moves the cursor end of the document C. Moves the cursor end of the paragraph D. Moves the cursor end of the screen

Ans: – A ,


The "Turing Machine" showed that you could use a/an _____ system to program any algorithmic task.
Options: binary,    electro-chemical,    recursive,    semantic

Ans:A ,A


1.In Windows operating system to delete the selected item permanently without placing the item in the Recycle Bin
Options: (A)Shortcut SHIFT+DELETE (B) Shortcut CTRL while dragging an item (C) Shortcut CTRL+SHIFT while dragging an item (D) None of these 3

Ans:31. (A),31. (A)

www.000webhost.com