. What type of device is computer keyboard?


Options: A) Memory B) Output C) Storage D) Input

Ans:D,D

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


The use of spinning wheel (Charkha) became common during the
Options: 9th Century AD,    10th Century AD,    12th Century AD,    14th Century AD

Ans:D,D


314. kaunasa puchchhal taara 76 varsh baad dikhaee deta hai?
Options: NA

Ans: helee puchchhal taara, helee puchchhal taara


What is the most significant difference between the USB and IEEE1394 standards?
Options: IEEE 1394 is faster,    USB does not support USB,    USB is plug and play,    IEEE 1394 is hot swappable

Ans:A ,A


A set of programs that handle a firm's data base responsibilities is called a
Options: Data Base Management System (DBMS),    Data Base Processing System (DBPS),    Data Management System (DMS),    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. How to restrict to run a macro automatically when starting Microsoft Excel?
Options: a. Hold down the SHIFT key during startup b. Hold down the CTRL key during startup c. Hold down the ESC key during startup d. Hold down the ALT key during startup

Ans:– a,– a


4.Which O/I are best method for allocating?
Options: (A)Contiguous (B) Linked (C) Index (D) All of the above 25

Ans:254. (B),254. (B)


Which of the following is best for quick copy operation?
Options: Copy and Paste B. Windows Clipboard C. Drag and Drop D. Auto Text

Ans:– C ,


The advantage(s) of incorporating the macro processor into pass 1 is/ are:
Options: many functions do not have to be implemented twice,    Functions are combined and it is not necessary to create intermediate files as output from the macro processor and input to the assembler,    more flexibility is available to the programmer in which he/she may use all the features of the assembler in conjunction with macros,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


A system analyst designs a new system by
Options: identifying sub systems and the interfaces between sub systems,    adopting a developed system to the present environment,    developing the system as a large, single unit,    propose alternatives to the current system

Ans:A ,A


. On which aspect the analog computers are better than digital?
Options: A) Speed B) Accuracy C) Reliability D) Automatic

Ans:B,B


Which of the following refers to something that can be identified in the users' work environment, something that the users want to track?
Options: Entity,    Attribute,    Identifier,    Relationship

Ans:A ,A


. Taskbar is used for
Options: a. Navigation program b. Switching between program c. Start a program d. All of above

Ans: d, d


The scientist who first discovered that the earth revolves round the sun Was
Options: NA

Ans:Copernicus,Copernicus


952. bhaarat mein daak tikat pahalee baar kab chalee?
Options: NA

Ans: 1854, 1854


How long is an IPv6 address?
Options: 32 bits,    128 bytes,    64 bits,    128 bits

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following are correctly formed #define statements in C?
Options: #define CUBE (X) (X*X*X);,    #define CUBE(x) (X*X*X),    #define CUBE(X)(X*X*X),    #define CUBE(X) {X*X*X}

Ans:C ,C


The third stage in designing a database is when we analyze our tables more closely and create a ___________ between tables
Options: a. relationship b. Join c. Query d. None of these

Ans:dash; a,dash; a


In SQL, which command(s) is(are) used to change a table's storage characteristics?
Options: ALTER TABLE,    MODIFY TABLE,    CHANGE TABLE,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Bromine is a
Options: black solid,    red liquid,    colourless gas,    highly inflammable gas

Ans:B,B


The way of thinking that might facilitate attainment of a single, integrated information system is the
Options: marketing concept,    marketing mix,    marketing grid,    marketing matrix

Ans:A ,A


The mean distance of the earth from the sun is approximately
Options: 149,502,000 km,    150,503,000 km,    148,000,000 km,    150,000,000 km

Ans:A,A


INS Venduruthy is located at
Options: Kochi,    Lonavla,    Jamnagar,    Mumbai

Ans:A,A


Which operation you will perform if you need to move a block of text?
Options: a. Copy and Paste b. Cut and Paste c. Paste and Delete d. Paste and Cut

Ans:– B,– B


once installed on a device, each Android Application lives in ...?
Options: NA

Ans:Security Sandbox ,Security Sandbox


8.The following is an nonvolatile memory
Options: (A)ROM (B) RAM (C) LSI (D) VLSI 12

Ans:128. (A),128. (A)


The mineral containing both magnesium and calcium is
Options: magnesite,    calcite,    carnallite,    dolomite

Ans:D,D


What is the shortcut key to display field codes?
Options: a. Alt + F9 b. Ctrl + F9 c. Shift + F9 d. Space + F9

Ans:–  A,–  A


In MS Word, Ctrl+S is for …..
Options: a. Scenarios b. Size c. Save d. Spelling Check

Ans:–  C,–  C


what is full form of ABC
Options:

Ans:Atanasoff-Berry Computer,


Which combination of keys allows you to perform a warm boot?
Options: Ctrl+ESC,    Ctrl+Alt+DEL,    Ctrl+Shift+DEL,    Ctrl+Shift+ENTER

Ans:B ,B


5.In UNIX process management, the system process runs in
Options: (A)Kernel mode only (B) Kernel and user mode both (C) User mode only (D) None of these. 19

Ans:195. (A),195. (A)


Who presided over the Cabinet Mission?
Options: NA

Ans:P. Lawrence,P. Lawrence


A good query system
Options: can accept English language commands,    allows non-programmers to access information stored in a database,    can be accessed only by data processing professionals,    both (a) and (b)

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following encapsulates PPP frames in Ethernet frames and uses common PPP features like authentication, encryption, and compression?
Options: PPP,    PPPoA,    PPPoE,    Token Ring

Ans:C ,C


height of HP from sea level
Options:

Ans:,350-7026


Which of the following rules out the use of GO TO?
Options: Flowchart,    HIPO-DIAGRAMS,    Nassi-Shneiderman diagram,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. Press ____ key while booting to display Advanced Boot Menu
Options: a. F5 b. F6 c. F8 d. Del

Ans:8 – c ,8 – c


The dance ‘Swang Tegi’ is performed during the festival of
Options: NA

Ans:Diwali,Diwali


736. mahamood gajanavee ne somanaath mandir ko kab luta tha?
Options: NA

Ans: 1025 isvee mein, 1025 isvee mein


The smallest annual temperature range occurs in the
Options: equatorial tropical climate zone,    subtropical climate zone,    temperate climate zone,    polar climate zone

Ans:A,A


Giri Vata
Options:

Ans:Sirmour,Sirmour


. The Stepped Reckoner was invented by

Options: A) John Napier B) William Oughtred C) Gottfried Leibnitz D) Blaise Pascal

Ans:C,C


Which enables you to move directly to specific location in a document?
Options: A. Subdocuments B. Bookmarks C. Cross-references D. Outlines

Ans:– B ,Bookmarks


1.The depth of a complete binary tree is given by
Options: (A)Dn = n log2n (B) Dn = n log2n+1 (C) Dn = log2n (D) Dn = log2n+1 2

Ans:21. (D),21. (D)


what is approximate altitube of nako lake in kinnaur?
Options: NA

Ans:3,662 metres (12,014 ft) ,3,662 metres (12,014 ft)


Any data that are entered into the computer, for the first time, will go through the process of
Options: System testing,    Sequential testing,    String testing,    Validation

Ans:D ,D


No computer can do anything without a
Options: program,    memory,    chip,    output device

Ans:A ,A


395. kaise odiyo mein dhvani tarangon kee aavrtti jatil hai karata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 20000 hartj ke lie 20 hartj, 20000 hartj ke lie 20 hartj


. Which of the following class of computers can process physical quantities such as speed?
Options: A) Analog Computers B) Digital Computers C) Hybrid Computers D) None of above

Ans:A,A


8.In Microsoft PowerPoint an image is selected, it displays which of the following?
Options: (A)Two corner handles (B) Six middle handles (C) Eight sizing handles (D) Six boxes 6

Ans:68. (C),68. (C)

www.000webhost.com