What type of computer programming is used for airplane ticket reservation system?


Options: Multi programming,    Real time programming,    Time sharing,    Batch programming

Ans:B,B

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


The total number of Judges of the International Court of Justice is
Options: 10,    12,    15,    18

Ans:C,C


Which component stores an electrical charge?
Options: diode,    rectifier,    capacitor,    resistor

Ans:C ,C


Where was the India's first computer installed and when?
Options: Institute of Social Science, Agra, 1955,    Indian Institute of Statistics, Delhi, 1957,    Indian Statistical Institute, Calcutta, 1955,    Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, 1971

Ans:C ,C


5.In Excel it is acceptable to let long text flow into adjacent cells on a worksheet when
Options: (A)Data will be entered in the adjacent cells (B) No data will be entered in the adjacent cells (C) There is no suitable abbreviation for the text (D) There is not time to format the text 19

Ans:195. (B),195. (B)


. Which is the limitation of high level language?
Options: A) Lower efficiency B) Machine dependence C) machine level coding D) None of above

Ans:A,A


. System files allocated at
Options: a. Boot area b. FAT area c. Data area d. Directory

Ans:0 – a ,0 – a


. Which of the following have low failure rate?
Options: A) mechanical devices B) electronic devices C) electro-mechanical devices D) None of above

Ans:B,B


1. How many different positions can you set for drop cap?
Options: a. 1 b. 2 c. 4 d. 6

Ans:#8211; B ,#8211; B


5.In Microsoft PowerPoint you can add multiple subordinates to a position by
Options: (A)Clicking the subordinate button as you press and hold shift (B) Clicking the subordinate button each and every time you add a subordinate (C) Clicking the subordinate button as many times as the desired boxes (D) All of above 12

Ans:125. (D),125. (D)


When the LOAD input of a buffer register is active, the input word is stored on the next positive _____ edge.
Options: clock,    pulse,    register,    transistor

Ans:A ,A


5.In Microsoft PowerPoint to select one hyperlink after another during a slide presentation, what do you press?
Options: (A)Tab (B) Ctrl + K (C) Ctrl + h (D) All of above 9

Ans:95. (B),95. (B)


. Which of the following command is used to move the pointer from one pane to next pane?
Options: a. F3 b. F4 c. F5 d. F6

Ans:9 – d ,9 – d


A collection of eight bits is called
Options: Byte,    Word,    Record,    File

Ans:A ,A


The preamble to our constitution includes all the following except
Options: adult franchise,    equality of status,    fraternity,    justice

Ans:A,A


A proxy server is used for which of the following?
Options: To provide security against unauthorized users,    To process client requests for Web pages,    To process client requests for database access,    To provide TCP/IP

Ans:A ,A


One of the leading American robotics centers is the Robotics Institute located at:
Options: CMU,    MIT,    RAND,    SRI

Ans:A ,A


An attribute name should be which of the following?
Options: Singular verb or verb phrase,    Follow a standard format,    Use a alias,    All of the above.

Ans:B ,B


.   We can replace a font on all sides with another font using the …. option
Options: a. Edit, Fonts b. Tools, Fonts c. Tools, Replace Fonts d. Format, Replace Fonts

Ans:3 – D ,3 – D


135. bhaarat ratn ustaad bismilla khaan kis vaady yantr ke vaadan mein vikhyaat rahe hain ?
Options: NA

Ans: shahanaee, shahanaee


vaikyoom
Options: NA

Ans: 412. prakaash bikharane ka rang sabase adhik hai?, 412. prakaash bikharane ka rang sabase adhik hai?


Megasthenes (Greek) (302-298 BC) : visited india during rule of which emperor
Options:

Ans: Chandragupta Maurya (Sandrokattes) court,


219. vitaamin b’ kee kamee se kaunasa rog hota hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: beree-beree, beree-beree


. Which of the following properties identifies the type of information stored in a field?
Options: a. Data type b. Field description c. Field name d. Field properties

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


5.Subject orientation
Options: (A)The science of collecting, organizing, and applying numerical facts (B) Measure of the probability that a certain hypothesis is incorrect given certain observations. (C) One of the defining aspects of a data warehouse, which is specially built around all the existing applications of the operational data(D) None of these 8

Ans:85. (C),85. (C)


Which approach to speech recognition avoids the problem caused by the variation in speech patterns among different speakers?
Options: Continuous speech recognition,    Isolated word recognition,    Connected word recognition,    Speaker-dependent recognition

Ans:D ,D


. In MS Access, Text Data type may contain maximum character of
Options: a. 255 Character b. 256 Character c. 1064 Character d. No Limit

Ans:– a,– a


The situation when in a linked list START=NULL is
Options: a. underflow b. overflow c. housefull d. saturated  

Ans:a,a


6.In Windows operating system Shortcut CTRL+Z is for
Options: (A)Undo something (B) Delete something (C) Paste something (D) None of these 2

Ans:26. (A),26. (A)


total population as per 2011 census
Options:

Ans:,6864602


If you want to organize a file in multiple ways, it is better to _____ the data rather than to sort it.
Options: Delete,    Update,    Sort Key,    Index

Ans:D ,D


. All attachment fields display as a(n) ____ in Datasheet View.
Options: a. icon b. button c. thumb tack d. paperclip

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


The method that cannot be used for removing permanent hardness of water is
Options: adding sodium carbonate,    distillation,    adding caustic soda,    boiling

Ans:D,D


A task in a blocked state
Options: is executable,    is running,    must still be placed in the run queues,    is waiting for same temporarily unavailable resources

Ans:D ,D


The first microprocessors produced by Intel Corpn. and Texas Instruments were used primarily to control small
Options: microwave ovens,    washing machines,    calculators,    personal computers

Ans:C,C


7.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following allow you to select more than one slide in a presentation
Options: (A)Alt + Click each slide (B) Shift + drag each slide (C) Shift + Click each slide (D) Ctrl + Click each slide 1

Ans:17. (C),17. (C)


Storage on PC allows you to store files until something erases it, but memory loses its contents whenever its _____ is lost
Options: static,    disk space,    power,    both a and b above

Ans:C,C


switching between portrait and landscape modes involves the:
Options: header and footer toolbar,print layout view, page setup dialog box, none of the above

Ans:C,page setup dialog box


. Format a:/s will do
Options: a. Formats and then transfers system file b. Formats with verification c. Formats and scans the disk d. None of above

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


Use of a supertype/subtype relationship is necessary when which of the following exists?
Options: An instance of a subtype participates in a relationship that is unique to that subtype.,    An instance of a subtype participates in a relationship that is the same as the other subtypes.,    Attributes apply to all of the instances of an entity type.,    No attributes apply to any of the instances of an entity type.

Ans:A ,A


What is a URL?
Options: A computer software program,    A type of UFO,    The address of a document or "page" on the World Wide Web,    An acronym for Uniform Resources Learning

Ans:C,C


. Registers which are partially visible to users and used to hold conditional codes (bits set by the CPU hardware as the result of operations), are known as
Options: A) PC B) Flags C) Memory Address Registers D) General Purpose Registers

Ans:B,B


Which is the best search tool for finding Web sites that have been handpicked and recommended by someone else?
Options: Subject directories,    Search engines,    Meta-search engines,    Discussion groups

Ans:A,A


Which of the following option is use to retrieval of data? a. Stack b. Data Structure c. Linked list d. Query
Options: Every primary-key value must match a primary-key value in an associated table B. Every primary-key value must match a foreign-key value in an associated table C. Every foreign-key value must match a primary-key value in an associated table D. Every foreign-key value must match a foreign-key value in an associated table

Ans:– d ,


A hard disk is divided into tracks which are further subdivided into:
Options: clusters,    sectors,    vectors,    heads

Ans:B ,B


The CPU chip used in a computer is partially made out of:
Options: Copper,    Iron,    Gold and silver,    Silica

Ans:D ,D


In virtual memory systems, Dynamic address translation
Options: is the hardware necessary to implement paging,    stores pages at a specific location on disk,    is useless when swapping is used,    is part of the operating system paging algorithm

Ans:A ,A


6.A binary numbers are represented by
Options: (A)Digits 0 and 1 (B) Digits 0,1,….,8 (C) Digits A,B, C,… (D) None of these 16

Ans:166. (A),166. (A)


Nassi - schneiderman charts
Options: are being replaced by flowcharts,    often describe over lapping control structures,    are made up of boxes within boxes,    both (a) and (c)

Ans:C ,C


The original founders of Common wealth of Independent States, in December 1991, are
Options: Tadjikistan, Khirghizia and Turkemenistan,    Armenia, Georgia and Azerbaijan,    Russia, Ukraine and Byelorus,    Moldavia, Khazakhastan and Uzbekistan

Ans:C,C


14. While working with MS-DOS, which command is used to rename a file named file1.doc to file2.doc from a different directory called dir1?
Options: a. Ren2.doc dirfile1.doc b. Ren file1.doc file2.doc c. Ren .docdir.doc d. Ren dir1file1.doc file2.doc

Ans:Correct Answer: d,Correct Answer: d

www.000webhost.com