RAM stands for...


Options: Random Access Memory,    Really Annoying Machine,    Read A Manual,    Real Absolute Memory

Ans:A,A

More technology Related questions:


PowerPoint Application allows you to produce
Options: Animated Presentations B. Paper Printouts of Slides C. Notes for the Speaker D. All of the above.

Ans:– D ,


962. pashchimee ghaat ko any kis naam se jaana jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: sahayaadri parvat shrrnkhala, sahayaadri parvat shrrnkhala


The short term variations of the atmosphere, ranging from minutes to months are called
Options: climate,    weather,    temperature,    humidity

Ans:B,B


What is the maximum number of lines you can set for lines to drop box?
Options:  A) 3, B) 5, C) 10, D) 15, 

Ans:-C,-C


Layer one of the OSI model is
Options: network layer,    transport layer,    link layer,    physical layer

Ans:D ,D


One byte can be used to encode any integer between 'O' and -inclusive
Options: 16,    256,    128,    255

Ans:D ,D


The first recipient of Rajiv Gandhi's 'Khel Ratna' award is
Options: Vishwanathan Anand,    Leander Peas,    Kapil Dev,    Limba Ram

Ans:A,A


You can activate a cell by
Options: a. Pressing the Tab key b. Clicking the cell c. Pressing an arrow key d. All of the above

Ans:8211; d,8211; d


Before sending data, a modem sends a request to send signal, or RTS.
Options: True,    False,    ,    

Ans:A ,A


. What is the use of Notes in slides?
Options: a. It will be displays at the time of Slide Presentation b. This is just Note about the slide c. This is just for printing purpose only d. Notes cannot be inserted in Slides

Ans:0 – B ,0 – B


Which is not true about surrogate keys?
Options: They are short.,    They are fixed.,    They have meaning to the user.,    They are numeric.

Ans:C ,C


. How can you apply exactly the same formatting you did to another text?
Options: a. Copy the text and paste in new location. Then type the new text again. b. Copy the text and click on Paste Special tool on new place c. Select the text then click on Format Painter and select the new text d. All of above

Ans:– C,– C


PROLOG is an AI programming language which solves problems with a form of symbolic logic known as predicate calculus. It was developed in 1972 at the University of Marseilles by a team of specialists. Can you name the person who headed this team?
Options: Alain Colmerauer,    Nicklaus Wirth,    Seymour Papert,    John McCarthy

Ans:A ,A


Plants are killed in winter by frost
Options: because of desiccation and mechanical damage to the tissues,    because no photosynthesis takes place at such low temperature,    because respiration ceases at such low temperature,    because there is no transpiration

Ans:A,A


What is a negative ion?
Options: An atom that contains more electrons than neutrons,    An atom that contains more protons than neutrons,    An atom that contains more electrons than protons,    An atom that contains more protons than electrons

Ans:C ,C


. GUI means
Options: a. Graphic user interface b. Geographic user interface c. Graphical user interface d. Geometric user interface

Ans:4 – c ,4 – c


Characteristic(s) of a distributed MIS structure is
Options: interactive sharing of the workload,    a multiprocessing environment,    computers supporting local DP operations,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


DARPA, the agency that has funded a great deal of American AI research, is part of the Department of:
Options: Defense,    Energy,,    Education,    Justice

Ans:A ,A


. A graphical user interface displays
Options: a. Graphics b. Text c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:7 – c ,7 – c


. Which of the following is not a class of computers based on size?
Options: A) Mainframe Computers B) Mini Computers C) Micro Computers D) Super Computers

Ans:D,D


The primary tool used in structured design is a:
Options: data-flow diagram,    module,    structure chart,    program flowchart

Ans:C ,C


All worksheet formula
Options: a. Manipulate values b. Manipulate labels c. Return a formula result d. Use the addition operator

Ans:#8211; c,#8211; c


. ______ is most often done after fixing a problem, adding a new program or making configuration change
Options: a. Shut Down b. Restart c. Sleep d. Hibernate

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


.   An organization has a president, vice president, managers and supervisors. On what level of an organization chart are the vice presidents
Options: a. Fourth level b. Third level c. Second level d. First level

Ans:0 – C ,0 – C


When new data are to be inserted into a data structure, but there is no available space; this situation is usually called
Options: a. underflow b. overflow c. housefull d. saturated  

Ans:b,b


4.Cache memory is
Options: (A)Smaller and faster than main storage (B) Bigger and slower then main storage (C) Smaller but slower than main memory (D) Bigger and faster than main memory 15

Ans:154. (A),154. (A)


_____ is an application of the computer where the computer makes decisions or judgments that appear to require human intuition, reasoning and intelligence.
Options: AI,    ES,    KBS,    Base-rule

Ans:A ,A


9.Portability is program ability to run on
Options: (A)dissimilar machines with minimum modification (B) similar machines with maximum modification (C) dissimilar machines with maximum modification (D) similar machines with maximum modification 11

Ans:109. (A),109. (A)


When did Afghanistan ends monarchy and became a republic?
Options: 1949,    1973,    1965,    2000

Ans:B,B


Most fish do not sink in water because of the presence of swim bladderair bladderair sacsair in spongy bones
Options: I and II are correct,    II and III are correct,    III and IV are correct,    I, II, III and IV are correct

Ans:A,A


You have run an SQL statement that asked the DBMS to display data in a table named USER_TABLES. The results include columns of data labeled "TableName," "NumberOfColumns" and "PrimaryKey." You are looking at ________ .
Options: user data.,    metadata,    A report,    indexes

Ans:B ,B


Jharia (Jharkhand) is famous for
Options: sports goods,    copper mines,    coal mines,    gold mines

Ans:C,C


Under whose leadership was the all India Muslim League set up?
Options: Mohammed Ali Jinnah,    Sayyid Ahmed Khan,    Aga Khan,    All of the above

Ans:C,C


The device that can both feed data into and accept data from a computer is
Options: ALU,    CPU,    Input-Output device,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Writer of life of raja shamsher prakash of sirmour
Options: O C handa, aanad chand, baal gobind, moor craft

Ans:baal gobind,baal gobind


Sales invoking is a:
Options: pre-sales activity,    job of finance department,    post-sales activity,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


hypair taixt transfair protochol
Options: NA

Ans: 929. deepika kumaaree ka sambandh kis khel se hai?, 929. deepika kumaaree ka sambandh kis khel se hai?


"www" stands for...
Options: World Wide Web,    World Wide Wares,    World Wide Wait,    World Wide War

Ans:A,A


. Which of the following is a secondary memory device?
Options: A) Keyboard B) Disk C) ALU D) All of the above

Ans:4-B,4-B


7.Physical address (absolute address) in memory partitioning is
Options: (A)Actual location in main memory (B) A reference to memory location independent of current assignment (C) A logical address (D) None of these. 6

Ans:67. (A),67. (A)


502. bhaarat kee maanak samay rekha kaunasee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 82.5 digree poorvee deshaantar rekha jo ilaahaabaad se gujaratee hai, 82.5 digree poorvee deshaantar rekha jo ilaahaabaad se gujaratee hai


. ALU is
Options: A) Arithmetic Logic Unit B) Array Logic Unit C) Application Logic Unit D) None of above

Ans:0-A,0-A


The signal to noise ratio for a voice grade line is 30.1 dB (decibels) or a power ratio of 1023:1. The maximum achievable data rate on this line whose spectrum ranges from 300 Hz to 4300 Hz is
Options: 6200 bps,    9600 bps,    34000 bps,    31000 bps

Ans:D ,D


What is the name given to the weapons which use computerised guidance system?
Options: Guided weapons,    Smart weapons,    Dumb weapons,    Starwars weapons

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is considered a high-level language?
Options: Machine language,    FORTRAN,    Assembly language,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Comments put in cells are called …..
Options: Smart Tip B. Cell Tip C. Web Tip D. Soft Tip

Ans:– B ,


A PC with a 486DX2 processor runs internally at SOMhz. What speed would its external logic be running?
Options: l0Mhz,    25Mhz,    50Mhz,    100 Mhz

Ans:B ,B


First suchna aayukt, informatino secretory in HP
Options: Shri M R Thakur, V. N Sharma, shri P S Rana, Shri S. R Chaudhari

Ans:shri P S Rana,shri P S Rana


Which of the following professions has not been affected by personal computers?
Options: medical,    clerical,    accounting,    law

Ans:E ,E


58. bhaarat ke raashtreey jhande kee lambaee aur chaudaee mein anupaat kitana hota hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: 3:2 , 3:2

www.000webhost.com