The original name of 'Mahabharata' is


Options: Katha Saritsagar,    Jai Samhita,    Vrahat Katha,    Rajatarangini

Ans:B,B

More Books and Authors Related questions:


A _____ is responsible for the design and control of a company's data base
Options: DBA,    DBM,    DPMA,    EDP auditor

Ans:A ,A


What is the name of the temporary data storage area between a peripheral device and the CPU which compensates for the difference between their speeds?
Options: Backing storage,    Buffer,    Main storage,    Temporary storage

Ans:B ,B


The Parliament exercises control over council of ministers, the real executive, in several ways. Which one of the following has been wrongly listed as a method of control over executive?
Options: Questions,    Supplementary questions,    Adjournment motions,    None of the above

Ans:D,D


where is national biologycal laboratory
Options: kangra, chamba, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:kangra,kangra


4.Which of the following is not a Access database object ?
Options: (A)table (B) form (C) query (D) datasheet 8

Ans:84. (D),84. (D)


For a Macintosh to print successfully, the System Folder must contain:
Options: File sharing software,    A printer enabler,    The apple Garamond font set,    A printer driver

Ans:D ,D


The complexity of Bubble sort algorithm is
Options: A)O(n) b.O(log n) c.O(n2) d.O(n log n)

Ans:C, O(n2)


The APT (automatically progra¬mmed tools) language is used with:
Options: large automation systems,    drafting systems,    programmable controllers,    numerical controlled machines.

Ans:D ,D


Business Intelligence (BI) systems do not obtain their data by which of the following means?
Options: Read and process data from an operational database,    Process transactions,    Process extracts from operational databases,    Process data purchased from data vendors

Ans:B ,B


Who came up with the idea for INSTANT MASHED POTATO?
Options: S. Tuberosum,    W. Raleigh,    E. Asselbergs,    K. Edwards

Ans:C,C


What is the address size of IPv6 ?
Options: 32 bit B. 64 bit C. 128 bit D. 256 bit

Ans:– C ,


In the system concepts, term Integration
Options: implies structure and order,    refers to the manner in which each component functions with other components of the system.,    means that parts of the computer system depend on one another.,    refers to the holism of systems

Ans:D ,D


3.When performing a look-up operation using a form
Options: (A)You enter the search value into the form (B) You look at each form sequentially until you see the one you want (C) You type the key in an entry line, and the correct form is displayed (D) All of the above 9

Ans:93. (D),93. (D)


1.In Excel to balance your checkbook, your best method is
Options: (A)Copy your check amounts into Excel so that you’ll have a neat printout to work on (B) Use Excel to check your arithmetic (C) Download the Checkbook register templates from Templates on Microsoft Office Online (D) All of above 17

Ans:171. (C),171. (C)


3.A program that translates mnemonic statements into executable instructions is referred as
Options: (A)Software (B) Assembler (C) Translator (D) None of these 9

Ans:93. (B),93. (B)


. Which of the following font effect is not available in PowerPoint Font dialog box?
Options: a.  Underline b.  Shadow c.  Emboss d.  Strikethrough

Ans:4 – D ,4 – D


The new industrial revolution has been caused by:
Options: social unrest,    advances in electronics,    the Vietnam War,    demand for higher wages

Ans:B ,B


708. brod gej relave lain kee chaudaee kitanee hotee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 1.676 mee., 1.676 mee.


3.A file containing relatively permanent data is
Options: (A)Random file (B) Transaction file (C) Master file (D) Sequential file 14

Ans:143. (C),143. (C)


The CCITT Recommendation X.25 specifies three layers of communications:
Options: application, presentation and session,    Session, transport and network,    physical datalink and network,    datalink, network and transport

Ans:C ,C


. Underlined character on the menu or dialog box known as
Options: a. Hot spot b. Hot key c. Pane d. Underline word

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


The first practical commercial typewriter was invented in 1867 in the United States by
Options: Christopher Latham Sholes,    Carlos Glidden,    Samuel Soule,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


Guindy National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,Tamil Nadu

Ans:Tamil Nadu,


When was punched-card equipment used for the first time to process the British census?
Options: 1910,    1907,    1911,    1914

Ans:C,C


Which of the following decides which systems development projects to work on first ?
Options: data diagram,    project dictionary,    systems flowcharts,    steering committee

Ans:A ,A


andhra is sub river of which river
Options: chinab, yamuna, satluj, ravi

Ans:yamuna,yamuna


You have a network ID of 134.57.0.0 and you need to divide it into multiple subnets in which at least 600 host IDs for each subnet are available. You desire to have the largest amount of subnets available. Which subnet mask should you assign?
Options: 255.255.224.0,    255.255.240.0,    255.255.248.0,    255.255.255.0

Ans:D ,D


. The component of Widows that lets you to transfer contents from one document to another
Options: a. Briefcase b. Clipboard c. Document d. Boot

Ans:8 – b ,8 – b


In areawise which is the smallest district of himachal pradesh ?
Options: NA

Ans:Hamirpur ,Hamirpur


8.Evolutionary prototyping is
Options: (A)It describes the basic entities in the design and relation between them. (B) Observational techniques used to understand social and organizational requirements. (C) It is based on the idea of developing an initial implementation, exposing it uses on requirement and refining it through many versions until an adequate system has been developed. (D) Based on an idea of developing an initial implementation, exposing this to uses comment and retiring it until and adequate system has been developed. | 101 18

Ans:188. (D),188. (D)


Name the terminals of a BJT.
Options: Drain, Gate, Source,    Positive, Negative, Neutral,    Anode, Cathode, Triode,    Emitter, Base, Collector

Ans:D,D


. Queries can be created in Access by
Options: a. Typing Queries in SQL View b. Drag and Drop fields on Query Builder c. Using Query Wizard d. All of the Above

Ans:– d,– d


Goals for the design of the logical schema include
Options: avoiding data inconsistency,    being able to construct queries easily,    being able to access data efficiently,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


What is the name given to the software which can be legally compiled and often used for free?
Options: Shareware program,    Public domain program,    Firmware program,    Mindware

Ans:B ,B


The combination of the top-down and the bottom-up approach may be referred to as an:
Options: interactive approach,    interpretive approach,    integrative approach,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Which is used to provide the sight information to the right person at the right time for proper decision making?
Options: DBMS,    MIS,    ISO,    PSO

Ans:B ,B


What will be the output of the program ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { enum days {MON=-1, TUE, WED=6, THU, FRI, SAT}; printf("%d, %d, %d, %d, %d, %d\n", ++MON, TUE, WED, THU, FRI, SAT); return 0; }
Options: -1, 0, 1, 2, 3, 4,    Error,    0, 1, 6, 3, 4, 5,    0, 0, 6, 7, 8, 9

Ans:B ,B


The obscuring of one celestial body by another, particularly that of the sun or a planetary satellite
Options: elliptic,    ecliptic,    eclipse,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


. An entire path name, consisting of several sub-directory name can contain up to
Options: a. 13 character b. 36 character c. 63 character d. 53 character

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


Comments put in cells are called …..
Options: Smart Tip B. Cell Tip C. Web Tip D. Soft Tip

Ans:– B ,


The oath of office is conducted to the president by
Options: the speaker of Lok Sabha,    the chief justice of India,    the vice-president of India,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


Poor data administration can lead to which of the following?
Options: A single definition of the same data entity,    Familiarity with existing data,    Missing data elements,    All of the above.

Ans:C ,C


. Through which device the main components of the computer communicate with each other?
Options: Keyboard B. System Bus C. Monitor D. Memory

Ans: – B ,


. In Excel _______ may not contain in Formula
Options: a. Text Constant b. Number Constant c. Circular Reference d. All of them

Ans:– c,– c


. You can group noncontiguous worksheets with
Options: a. The group button on the standard toolbar b. The shift key and the mouse c. The ctrl key and mouse d. The alt+enter key

Ans:– c,– c


A device or system not directly connected to the CPU is
Options: On-line,    Keyboard,    Memory,    Off-line

Ans:D ,D


. Which menu provides you options like Animation Scheme, custom Animation, Slide Transition?
Options: a.  Insert Menu b.  Format Menu c.  Tools Menu d.  Slide Show Menu

Ans:8 – D ,8 – D


The religion of Afghanistan is
Options: Islam,    Buddhism,    Hinduism,    Christianity

Ans:A,A


5.The situation when in a linked list START=NULL is
Options: (A)Underflow (B) Overflow (C) Housefull (D) Saturated

Ans:5. (A),5. (A)


9.The following piece of hardware is used as input phase of a computer-based information system
Options: (A)Printer (B) Diskette (C) Monitor (D) Keyboard 12

Ans:119. (D),119. (D)

www.000webhost.com