Which of the following is not anti-viruses software?


Options: NAV B. F-Prot C. Oracle D. McAfee

Ans:– C ,

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


Manav Seva Award has been instituted in the memory of
Options: Rajiv Gandhi,    Dr. Rajendra Prasad,    Indira Gandhi,    Acharya

Ans:A,A


Bulletin board system
Options: is a public access message system,    is a modem capable of accepting commands,    converts analog signals to digital signals,    converts digital signals to analog signals

Ans:A ,A


Why does a successfully mapped network drive disappear every time you boot the computer?
Options: The computer you are connected to has moved,    You didn't click reconnect on log on,    The map statement is not in the autoexec.bat file,    The last drive was not set correctly

Ans:C ,C


Different computers are connected to a LAN by a cable and a/an
Options: modem,    interface card,    special wires,    telephone lines

Ans:B ,B


To use your keyboard instead of the mouse to select tools on the ribbon, you display the KeyTips by pressing the _____________key?
Options: a. Alt b. Ctrl c. Shift+Enter d. Alt+Enter

Ans:– A,– A


. What is represented by the small, black square in the lower-right corner of an active cell or range?
Options: a. Copy handle b. Fill handle c. Insert handle d. Border

Ans:– b,– b


What do the following declaration signify? int *ptr[30];
Options: ptr is a pointer to an array of 30 integer pointers.,    ptr is a array of 30 pointers to integers.,    ptr is a array of 30 integer pointers.,    ptr is a array 30 pointers.

Ans:B ,B


4.In Excel on an Excel sheet the active cell in indicated by
Options: (A)A dark wide border (B) A dotted border (C) A blinking border (D) None of above 7

Ans:74. (A),74. (A)


During World War II, when did Germany attack France?
Options: 1940,    1941,    1942,    1943

Ans:A,A


A UNION query is which of the following?
Options: Combines the output from no more than two queries and must include the same number of columns.,    Combines the output from no more than two queries and does not include the same number of columns.,    Combines the output from multiple queries and must include the same number of columns.,    Combines the output from multiple queries and does not include the same number of columns.

Ans:C ,C


945. praarthana samaaj kee sthaapana kisane kee?
Options: NA

Ans: aatmaaraam paandoorang, aatmaaraam paandoorang


How many non-overlapping channels are available with 802.11g?
Options: 3,    12,    23,    40

Ans:A ,A


.   When an image is selected, it displays which of the following?
Options: a. Two corner handles b. Six middle handles c. Eight sizing handles d. Six boxes

Ans:0 – C ,0 – C


Which of the following is not a font style?
Options: a. Bold b. Italics c. Regular d. Superscript

Ans:– D,– D


Auto clipart is a feature that
Options: a. Automatically places clipart in your presentation b. Scans your presentation for incorrect spelling in your words on each slide c. Scans your presentation for incorrect spelling in Word Arts objects d. All of above

Ans: – D , – D


In laser printing, there are six steps the printer follows. What comes between the conditioning phase and the developing phase?
Options: transfer phase,    writing phase,    fusing phase,    cleaning phase

Ans:B ,B


The scientist who first discovered that the earth revolves round the sun Was
Options: NA

Ans:Copernicus,Copernicus


0.The time period during which a computer is malfunctioning or not operating correctly due to machine failures is referred as
Options: (A)Downtime (B) Uptime (C) Runtime (D) None of these 2

Ans:20. (A),20. (A)


The complexity of merge sort algorithm is
Options: a. O(n) b. O(log n) c. O(n2) d. O(n log n)  

Ans:d,d


Which is not the function of “Edit, Clear” command?
Options: Delete contents B. Delete notes C. Delete cells D. Delete formats

Ans:– C ,


670. 1912 mein al-hilaal samaachaar-patr kisane shuru kiya?
Options: NA

Ans: maulaana abulakalaam aajaad, maulaana abulakalaam aajaad


Republican party is
Options: One of the important parties in USA,    the political parties which has no definite principles,    the political party which changes with the change in the times and circumstances in the country,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


When the formula bar is active, you can see
Options: a. The edit formula button b. The cancel button c. The enter button d. All of the above

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


The Venetian traveler who travelled with his wife and reached Vijayanagar around 1420 was
Options: Athanasius Nikitin,    Nicolo de Conti,    Ibn Batuta,    Ferishta

Ans:B,B


2.The Query is a statement requesting for
Options: (A)Insertion of information (B) Deletion of information (C) Update of information (D) Retrieval of information

Ans:32. (D),32. (D)


What is the number of bits needed for an address in a 4 K memory?
Options: 16,    8,    12,    4

Ans:C ,C


What is stderr ?
Options: standard error,    standard error types,    standard error streams,    standard error definitions

Ans:C ,C


District with lowest schedule tribe rate in HP
Options: una, sirmour, mandi, kullu

Ans:una,una


Which company offers the LISP machine considered to be "the most powerful symbolic processor available"?
Options: LMI,    Symbolics,    Xerox,    Texas Instruments

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following contains a complete record of all activity that affected the contents of a database during a certain period of time?
Options: a. report writer b. query language c. data manipulation language d. transaction log

Ans:.d,.d


What shell's wild-card is used to match a single character?
Options: [!ijk],    [ijk],    ?,    *

Ans:C ,C


You are trying to decide which type of network you will use at your office, and you want the type that will provide communication and avoid collisions on the cable. Which of the following is the best choice?
Options: Token-Ring,    CSMA/CD,    Ethernet,    CSMA/CA

Ans:A ,A


India’s fastest train is
Options: NA

Ans:Gatimaan Express,Gatimaan Express


Using a microcomputer as a controller allows:
Options: faster cycle time,    simpler mechanical hardware,    more self diagnostics of the machine operation,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


CD-ROM is a
Options: A) Semiconductor memory B) Memory register C) Magnetic memory D) None of above

Ans:-D,-D


A good identifier is which of the following?
Options: One that can change over time,    Can be null,    One that is unique,    Be intelligent

Ans:C ,C


21. What is the smallest and largest font size available in Font Size tool on formatting toolbar?
Options: a. 8 and 72 b. 8 and 64 c. 12 and 72 d. None of above

Ans:– A ,– A


You can append to a file instead of overwriting by using the
Options: > symbols,    >> symbols,    < symbols,    << symbols

Ans:B ,B


What SQL command will allow you to change the table STUDENT to add the constraint named GradeCheck that states that the values of the Grade column must be greater than 0?
Options: ALTER TABLE STUDENT ALTER CONSTRAINT GradeCheck (Grade > 0);,    ALTER TABLE STUDENT ADD CONSTRAINT GradeCheck (Grade > 0);,    ALTER TABLE STUDENT ADD CONSTRAINT GradeCheck CHECK (Grade > 0);,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:C ,C


238. kampyootar kee paramaanent maimoree kya kahalaatee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: rom-raiad only maimory, rom-raiad only maimory


tamilanaadu
Options: NA

Ans: 807. hariyaanavee bhaasha kee pahalee philm kaunasee hai?, 807. hariyaanavee bhaasha kee pahalee philm kaunasee hai?


Pressing F8 key for three times selects
Options:  A) A word, B) A sentence, C) A paragraph, D) Entire document,

Ans:B,B


A device that stores one item of information is
Options: Memory element,    Block Compaction,    MDR,    Memory guard

Ans:A ,A


A proposed network infrastructure of interconnected local, regional, and global networks that would support universal interactive multimedia communications. Select the best fit for answer:
Options: Internetworked enterprise,    Information super highway,    Business applications of telecommunications,    Client/Server networks

Ans:B ,B


radam chitkul wild life senctuary is in which district
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, kinnaur

Ans:kinnaur,kinnaur


Prokaryotic cells lack
Options: nucleolus,    nuclear membrane,    membrane bound by organelles,    All of these

Ans:D,D


Doubling the operating frequency of an inductive circuit:
Options: has no effect on the inductive reactance,    doubles the amount of inductive reactance,    multiplies the inductive reactance by 6.28,    cuts the inductive reactance in half

Ans:B ,B


Any method for controlling access to or use of memory is known as
Options: Memory map,    Memory protection,    Memory management,    Memory instruction

Ans:B ,B


5.A term means that the application software is priced separately from the computer hardware is called
Options: (A)Unbundled (B) Bundled (C) Utility (D) None of these 4

Ans:45. (A),45. (A)


. Which of the following appear in Windows menu bar?
Options: a. Help b. File c. Edit d. All of above

Ans:9 – d ,9 – d

www.000webhost.com