The input used by an antenna or cable to a TV set uses frequencies called...?


Options: IF,    RF,    AF,    SAP

Ans:B,B

More technology Related questions:


The UNSECO's 'Prix Jules Verne' prize has been given to which of the following serials of Doordarshan?
Options: The World This Week,    Surabhi,    Eye Witness,    Turning Point

Ans:D,D


7.In Microsoft PowerPoint the name of the form used to input chart values
Options: (A)Datasheet (B) Microsoft Excel (C) Microsoft graph (D) Auto form 14

Ans:147. (A),147. (A)


The first step in the problem-solving process is to _____.
Options: Plan the algorithm,    Analyze the problem,    Desk-check the algorithm,    Evaluate and modify (if necessary) the program

Ans:B ,B


Multi user systems provided cost savings for small business because they use a single processing unit to link several
Options: A) Personal computers B) Workstations C) Dumb terminals D) Mainframes

Ans:-C,-C


Germany signed the Armistice Treaty on ____ and World War I ended
Options: January 19, 1918,    May 30, 1918,    November 11, 1918,    February 15, 1918

Ans:C,C


  Slide sorter of PowerPoint is available on _____ menu.
Options: Insert B. File C. View D. Edit

Ans:– C ,


. Which of the following is not one of the three ‘Mail Merge Helper’ steps?
Options: a. merge the two files b. create the main document c. set the mailing list parameters d. create the data source

Ans:– C,– C


In ________ mode, the communication channel is used in both directions at the same time?
Options: Full-duplex B. Simplex C. Half-duplex D. None of the above

Ans:– A ,


A normal CD-ROM usually can store up to __________data?
Options: 680 KB B. 680 Bytes C. 680 MB D. 680 GB

Ans:– C ,


A dialog box with a bomb appears on a Macintosh screen. What type of problem has occurred?
Options: A RAM problem,    A software problem,    A ROM problem,    An ADB problem

Ans:B ,B


51. bhaarat ka raashtreey pashu kaunasa hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: baagh, baagh


Which of the following is true concerning a procedure?
Options: You do not create them with SQL.,    They do not need to have a unique name.,    They include procedural and SQL statements.,    They are the same thing as a function.

Ans:C ,C


Which one of the following statements regarding ac circuits is correct?
Options: Current and voltages are in phase through a resistor,    Current leads the voltage through a resistor,    Current lags the voltage through a resistor,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


    While working with Ms-Dos which command transfers a specific file from one disk to another?
Options: a.    Copy b.    Diskcopy c.    Time d.    Rename

Ans:.c,Correct Answer: a. Copy


Which protocol does Ping use?
Options: TCP,    ARP,    ICMP,    BootP

Ans:C ,C


The chosen language for the Japanese Fifth-Generation Compu¬ter Project is:
Options: LISP,    FORTRAN,    COBOL,    PROLOG

Ans:D ,D


A collection of 8 bits is called
Options: a . byte b . word c . record c . bit

Ans:1.a,1.a


.   Which of the following can you use to add times to the slides in a presentation
Options: a. Slice Show menu b. Rehearse timing button c. Slide transition button d. All of the above

Ans:6 – B ,6 – B


The synchronous modems are more costly than the asynchronous modems because
Options: they produce large volume of data,    they contain clock recovery circuits,    they transmit the data with stop and start bits.,    they operate with a larger bandwidth

Ans:B ,B


0.Black boxes
Options: (A)This takes only two values. In general, these values will be 0 and 1 and they can be coded as one bit. (B) The natural environment of a certain species (C) Systems that can be used without knowledge of internal operations (D) None of these 1

Ans:10. (C),10. (C)


. Which is not an option for customizing a datasheet window?
Options: a. change one row’s height b. hide one column c. change one column’s width d. freeze one column

Ans:– a,– a


In the Binary numbering system, a (1) represents a jumper being shorted and a (0) represents a jumper being open. On a three-bit jumper block on a SCSI drive, how would an ID of logical 3 be set?
Options: 100,    010,    011,    . 101

Ans:C ,C


What is the Indus valley culture called Harappan culture?
Options: The first discovery comes from Harappa,    It was first discovery by a person called Harappa,    Harappa is the biggest site discovered so far,    Most of the valuable remains have come from Harappa

Ans:A,A


. GUI means
Options: a. Graphic user interface b. Geographic user interface c. Graphical user interface d. Geometric user interface

Ans:4 – c ,4 – c


The network address of 172.16.0.0/19 provides how many subnets and hosts?
Options: 7 subnets, 30 hosts each,    8 subnets, 8,190 hosts each,    8 subnets, 2,046 hosts each,    7 subnets, 2,046 hosts each

Ans:B ,B


9.Data from and to magnetic disk is transformed in
Options: (A)Continuation (B) Blocks (C) Block and Continuation both (D) None of these. 17

Ans:169. (B),169. (B)


The area of AI that investigates methods of facilitating communication between people and computers is:
Options: natural language processing,    symbolic processing,    decision support,    robotics

Ans:A ,A


Human skin is
Options: A Rib, A Tissue, An organ,An orgasm

Ans:An organ,An organ


The SQL statement that queries or reads data from a table is ________ .
Options: SELECT,    READ,    QUERY,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:A ,A


What is the output of the program given below ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { enum status { pass, fail, atkt}; enum status stud1, stud2, stud3; stud1 = pass; stud2 = atkt; stud3 = fail; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", stud1, stud2, stud3); return 0; }
Options: 0, 1, 2,    1, 2, 3,    0, 2, 1,    1, 3, 2

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following is not true regarding Conditional Formatting?
Options: a. You can add more than one condition to check b. You can set condition to look for Bold and apply Italics on them. c. You can apply Font, border and pattern formats that meets the specified conditions d. You can delete any condition from Conditional Formatting dialog box if it is not requried

Ans:– b,– b


The first computer used to store a program
Options: EDSAC,    ENIAC,    EDVAC,    ACE

Ans:A ,A


The state having a largest area of forest cover in India is
Options: Arunachal Pradesh,    Haryana,    Madhya Pradesh,    Assam

Ans:C,C


. In Power Point, this is a container for text or graphics.
Options: a. Slide master b. Table c. Placeholder d. Text box

Ans:6 – D ,6 – D


7.Which field allow to select items from drop down list?
Options: (A)An OLE field (B) A Memo Field (C) A lookup Field (D) A hyperlink field 1

Ans:17. (C),17. (C)


. Which of the following command is used to switch between the window programs?
Options: a. Alt+Tab b. Alt+F4 c. Ctrl+Tab d. None of the above

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


943. kshobhamandal kee dharaatal se adhikatam oonchaee kitanee hotee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 18 ki.mee., 18 ki.mee.


Specify the 2 library functions to dynamically allocate memory?
Options: malloc() and memalloc(),    alloc() and memalloc(),    malloc() and calloc(),    memalloc() and faralloc()

Ans:C ,C


1.It is the simultaneous use of multiple compute resources to solve a computational problem
Options: (A)Parallel computing (B) Single processing (C) Sequential computing (D) None of these

Ans:. (A),. (A)


. Objects on the slide that hold text are called
Options: a. Placeholders b. Object holders c. Auto layout d. Text holders

Ans:1 – A ,1 – A


Which key deletes the character to the left of the cursor
Options: macros B. template C. mail merge D. none

Ans: B ,


9.Ability of two or more systems or components to perform their required functions while sharing the same hardware or software environment
Options: (A)Compatibility (B) Compactness (C) Code (D) Communication 15

Ans:149. (A),149. (A)


Who invented Gramophone?
Options: Michael Faraday,    Fahrenheit,    Sir Alexander Graham Bell,    Thomas Alva Edison

Ans:D,D


.   An organization has a president, vice president, managers and supervisors. On what level of an organization chart are the vice presidents
Options: a. Fourth level b. Third level c. Second level d. First level

Ans:0 – C ,0 – C


Two basic types of operating systems are:
Options: sequential and direct,    batch and timesharing,    sequential and realtime,    batch and interactive.

Ans:D ,D


8.In the threads model of parallel programming
Options: (A)A single process can have multiple, concurrent execution paths (B) A single process can have single, concurrent execution paths. (C) A multiple process can have single concurrent execution paths. (D) None of these 2

Ans:28. (A),28. (A)


Soda water contains
Options: carbonic acid,    sulphuric acid,    carbon dioxide,    nitrous acid

Ans:C,C


William Frederick is credited with the invention of the modern frisbee in the mid 1950's. In 1957 the Wham-O Company bought his idea and the rest is history. They named the toy after William Frisbie who was a ________?
Options: Pie maker,    Owner of a pizza parlor,    Student at Yale,    Ceramic plate designer

Ans:A,A


7.A sequence of instruction (software) that is substituted for hardware and stored in readonly memory (ROM) is called
Options: (A)Integrated circuit (B) Firmware (C) Flip-flop (D) None of these 7

Ans:77. (B),77. (B)


A language which is close to that used within the computer is
Options: High-level language,    Assembly language,    Low-level language,    All of the above

Ans:C,(Canswer

www.000webhost.com