What is VCM?


Options: Virtual Connection Manager,    Virtual Channel Memory,    Voice Controlled Modem,    Voice Communications Module

Ans:B,B

More technology Related questions:


IDE cables have how many pins?
Options: 25,    50,    100,    40

Ans:D ,D


In order to email a Word document from withing MS Word
Options: a. Office button >> Send to >> Mail Recipient b. Save the file as an email attachment c. Start Outlook and attach the file while open in Word d. This is an impossible operation

Ans:– A,– A


Biggest jal vidhyut pariyojna in HP
Options: sanjay jal vidhut pariyonja, parvati jalvidut pariyojna,rong tong pariyojna, giri pariyojna

Ans:parvati jalvidut pariyojna,parvati jalvidut pariyojna


The initials JCB on earth-moving equipment are those of the founder of the company that makes it. What is his name?
Options: John Christopher Ballantyne,    Joseph Cyril Bamford,    John Christopher Baxter,    Jack Croxford Baker

Ans:B,B


HMP (Host Monitoring Protocol) is:
Options: a TCP/IP protocol used to dynamically bind a high level IP Address to a low-level physical hardware address,    a TCP/IP high level protocol for transferring files from one machine to another.,    a protocol used to monitor computers,    a protocol that handles error and control messages

Ans:C ,C


Database management systems are intended to 
Options: a. eliminate data redundancy b. establish relationship among records in different files c. manage file access D. all of the above 

Ans:D,All of above


district with highest crime rate in HP
Options: kangra, una, solan, sirmour

Ans:kangra,kangra


Name of the first guided weapon in the world which used a programmable digital computer:
Options: Sting Ray Torpedo,    Mk 46 Torpedo,    Air-Launched Cruise Missile (ALCM),    Tomahawk Missile

Ans:A ,A


. A bookmark is an item or location in document that you identify as a name for future reference. Which of the following task is accomplish by using bookmarks?
Options: a. to add anchors in web page b. to mark the ending of a paragraph of document c. to quickly jump to specific location in document d. to add hyperlinks in webpage

Ans: – C , – C


kalasar lake is in which district?
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:mandi,mandi


1.The following operating system writes through catches?
Options: (A)UNIX (B) DOS (C) ULTRIX (D) XENIX 23

Ans:231. (B),231. (B)


. Using the ribbon where should you go to activate the ruler on your document?
Options: a. View >> toolbars b. File >> Open c. View >> Ruler d. Insert >> Reference

Ans: – C , – C


The island state of Australia is
Options: Victoria,    Queensland,    Tasmania,    New South Wales

Ans:C,C


8.In a relational schema, each tuple is divided into fields called
Options: (A)Relations (B) Domains (C) Queries (D) All of the above 14

Ans:148. (B),148. (B)


. Which button might you find in a windows title bar?
Options: a. Close button b. Maximize button c. Minimize button d. All of the above

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


When did Ashoka became emperor of India?
Options: 336 BC,    375 BC,    279 BC,    264 BC

Ans:D,D


692. proton kee khoj kisane kee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: ruderaphord, ruderaphord


Density of water is
Options: NA

Ans:Maximum at 4 degree centigrade?,Maximum at 4 degree centigrade?


The famous Dilwara Temples are situated in
Options: Uttar Pradesh,    Rajasthan,    Maharashtra,    Madhya Pradesh

Ans:B,B


What do you mean by a Workspace?
Options: Group of Columns B. Group of Worksheets C. Group of Rows D. Group of Workbooks

Ans:– D ,


You can activate a cell by
Options: a. Pressing the Tab key b. Clicking the cell c. Pressing an arrow key d. All of the above

Ans:8211; d,8211; d


The radian of a number system
Options: Is variable,    Has nothing to do with digit position value,    Equals the number of its distinct counting digits,    Is always an even number

Ans:C ,C


Conversion of an octal number 1128 to hexadecimal number is
Options: 4A16,    5A16,    1516,    2016

Ans:A ,A


The OCR reading unit attached to a POS terminal is called a
Options: light pen,    wand,    cursor,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


3.In Windows operating system the shortcut key Windows Logo+E is used for
Options: (A)Restore the minimized windows (B) Open My Computer (C) Search for a file or a folder (D) Search for computers

Ans:3. (B),3. (B)


Which of the following is correct?
Options: =AVERAGE(4, 5, 6, 7) B. =AVERAGE(A1, B1, C1)               C. =AVERAGE(A1:A9, B1:B9) D. =All of the above

Ans:– D ,


Pravin Amre and Vinod Kambli played for which province in South Africa?
Options: Border,    Boland,    Griqualand West,    Gauteng

Ans:B,B


7.By principle of locality, in least recently used policy, in memory management
Options: (A)The page replaced in memory is least likely to be referenced in the near future. (B) The page replaced in memory is most likely to be referenced in the near future. (C) The pages replaced in memory in round-robin fashion. (D) None of these. 10

Ans:107. (A),107. (A)


malik mohammad jaayasee
Options: NA

Ans: this chontaint providaid u by subhash sund +919571691353, this chontaint providaid u by subhash sund +919571691353


. To make a selection of slides on our presentation, use a different design template from the other slides, what do you do?
Options: a. Select the slides thumbnails in that section, and apply a different color scheme b. Select the slide thumbnails in that section and apply a different design template c. Select one of the slide in the section you want to change, customize the fonts and colors, and use the format painter tool to apply those styles to the other slides in the section d. All of above

Ans:9 – B ,9 – B


4.You can keep the sum([Sales]) to calculate the totals for each month in
Options: (A)the report footer section (B) the page footer section (C) the month group footer section (D) the summary section 9

Ans:94. (C),94. (C)


A front-end processor is
Options: a user computer system,    a processor in a large-scale computer that executes operating system instructions,    a minicomputer that relieves main-frame computers at a computer centre of communications control functions,    preliminary processor of batch jobs.

Ans:C ,C


Who was the first Indian woman to win a medal in the Olympics?
Options: P.T.Usha,    Karnam Malleshwari,    Kunjarani Devi,    Bachendri Pal

Ans:B,B


3.In Excel the following setup options cannot be set in the page setup dialog box?
Options: (A)Printer selection (B) Vertical or horizontal placement (C) Orientation (D) Row and column titles 13

Ans:133. ( A),133. ( A)


Nuclear sizes are expressed in a unit named
Options: Fermi,    angstrom,    newton,    tesla

Ans:A,A


how much is the forest area in HP
Options:

Ans:,37033


Which of the following is considered a high-level language?
Options: Machine language,    FORTRAN,    Assembly language,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Creating a read-only database is a task that is ________ assigned to beginning database professionals.
Options: always,    commonly,    seldom,    never

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following are the cheapest memory devices in terms of Cost/Bit?
Options: Semiconductor memories B. Magnetic Disks C. Compact Disks D. Magnetic Tapes

Ans:– C ,


The most explosive type of volcano is
Options: the caldera,    a cinder cone,    basalt plateau,    shield volcanoes

Ans:A,A


To add a header or footer to your handout, you can use
Options: a. The title master b. The slide master c. The handout master d. All of above

Ans: – C , – C


Which of the following is a warm current?
Options: Benguela current,    Labrador current,    Kurosiwo current,    South Pacific current

Ans:C,C


Which of the following is not true about modifying table columns?
Options: You can drop a column at any time.,    You can add a column at any time as long as it is a NULL column.,    You can increase the number of characters in character columns or the number of digits in numeric columns,    You cannot increase or decrease the number of decimal places.

Ans:D ,D


A device invented by Dr. Bobeck in 1966, for mass storage of data is
Options: Punched paper tape,    Magnetic bubble storage,    Magnetic tape,    Magnetic disk

Ans:B,(Banswer


What George Westinghouse invented?
Options: Light bulb,    Electric razor,    Refrigerator,    Railway air brakes

Ans:D,D


You are working with a network that has the network ID 192.168.10.0. What subnet should you use that supports up to 25 hosts and a maximum number of subnets?
Options: 255.255.255.192,    255.255.255.224,    255.255.255.240,    255.255.255.248

Ans:B ,B


The process of evaporation of water in nature is one of the basic components of the hydrological cycle. The other process that is considered to be essential for the completion of hydrological cycle is the
Options: flow tide and ebb tide in a river,    movement of water vapour in the atmosphere,    flow of water in the sea,    movement of water in the water table

Ans:B,B


12. Swapping
Options: a. Works best with many small partitions b. Allows many programs to use memory simultaneously c. Allows each program in turn to use the memory d. Does not work with overlaying

Ans:Correct Answer: c,Correct Answer: c


6.In Excel you can use drag and drop to embed excel worksheet data in a word document
Options: (A)By dragging a range of excel data to the word button on the taskbar while pressing the Ctrl key (B) By dragging a range of excel data to the Word button on the taskbar while pressing Shift key (C) By displaying both applications side-byside and dragging a selected range of Excel data into the word application window while pressing the Ctrl key (D) (A)and (C)

Ans:6. (D),6. (D)


Which among the following is/are the major factor/factors responsible for the monsoon type of climate in India?LocationThermal contrastUpper air circulationInter-tropical convergence zone
Options: I,    II, III,    II, III and IV,    I, II, III and IV

Ans:D,D

www.000webhost.com