What does the abbreviation "http" stand for?


Options: Hypertext Transfer Protocol,    High Task Termination Procedure,    Harvard Teletext Proof,    Hindustan Times Technical Proffesionals

Ans:A,A

More technology Related questions:


When a key is pressed on the keyboard, which standard is used for converting the keystroke into the corresponding bits?
Options:  ANSI B.  ASCII C.  EBCDIC D.  ISO

Ans:– A ,


A numeric error code check: A 17xx indicates a problem with:
Options: CMOS,    ROM BIOS,    DMA controller,    hard drive or controller

Ans:D ,D


Mainstream Nationalism in India
Options: was characterized by Chauvinism,    aimed at restoration of the Hindu state,    had national socialism as its ultimate goal,    aimed at emancipation from colonial rule

Ans:D,D


The ALU of a computer normally contains a number of high speed storage elements called
Options: semiconductor memory,    registers,    hard disk,    magnetic disk

Ans:B ,B


When was the first successful industrial robot installed in the General Motors Plant in USA?
Options: 1960,    1961,    1963,    1967

Ans:B ,B


The function(s) of the Syntax phase is(are)
Options: to recognize the major constructs of the language and to call the appropriate action routines that will generate the intermediate form or matrix for these constructs.,    to build a literal table and an identifier table,    to build a uniform symbol table,    to parse the source program into the basic elements or tokens of the language.

Ans:A ,A


What VTP mode allows you to change VLAN information on the switch?
Options: Client,    STP,    Server,    Transparent

Ans:C ,C


In comparison to the internal (main) memory, tape or disk memory is
Options: slower and more expensive,    slower and less expensive,    faster and more expensive,    faster and less expensive

Ans:B ,B


In Microsoft Word move the insertion point to the beginning of the previous word
Options: (A) Shortcut CTRL+RIGHT ARROW (B) Shortcut CTRL+LEFT ARROW (C) Shortcut CTRL+DOWN ARROW (D) None of these 22.

Ans:21. (B),21. (B)


0.In Excel when the formula bar is activated, you can see
Options: (A)The Edit Formula button (B) The Cancel button (C) The Enter button (D) All of above 19

Ans:190. (D),190. (D)


. A(n) _______________ query locates data from one or more tables.
Options: a. select b. summary c. parameter d. action

Ans:0 – a ,0 – a


Who invented Bicycle?
Options: Leo H Baekeland,    Karl Benz,    Evangelista Torricelli,    Kirkpatrick Macmillan

Ans:D,D


. An enterprise solution with data storage, a client interface and a security system is a(n) __________ system.
Options: a. 2-tier b. 3-tier c. 4-tier d. n-tier

Ans:3 – b ,3 – b


Genral Vishwnath Sharma belongs to which district
Options:

Ans:Kangra,Kangra


Which of the following commands is used to remove files?
Options: erase,    delete,    rm,    dm

Ans:C ,C


. The virtual memory is
Options: a. An extremely large main memory b. An extremely large secondary memory c. An illusion of extremely large main memory d. A type of memory used in super computer

Ans:5 – c ,5 – c


Which is the first program run on a computer when the computer boots up?
Options: System software B. Operating system C. System operations D. None

Ans:– B ,


A NOR gate recognizes only the input word whose bits are _____
Options: 0's and 1's,    1's,    0's,    0's or 1's

Ans:C ,C


jaangi thopan
Options:

Ans:kinnaur,kinnaur


What protocol(s) is(are) allowed a user to retrieve her/his mail from the mail server to her/his mail reader?
Options: POP3,    FTP,    MAP,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Many things can be done to minimize downtime loss. Identify two of them.
Options: establish a user forum program,    stock critical spare parts,    provide an extra workstation,    both b and c

Ans:D ,D


The largest glaciers are
Options: mountain glaciers,    alpine glaciers,    continental glaciers,    piedmont glaciers

Ans:C,C


2.In Excel which of the following is not an option in the spelling dialog box
Options: (A)Edit (B) Ignore (C) Ignore all (D) Change

Ans:2. (A),2. (A)


. Which of the following options is NOT a part of an option group?
Options: a. Option button label b. Option group frame c. Option group label d. Option group button

Ans:– d,– d


636. reguleting ekt kab laagu hua?
Options: NA

Ans: 1773 mein, 1773 mein


. Which is not a valid file system?
Options: a. FAT 16 b. FAT 32 c. NTFS d. FXZ

Ans:5 – d ,5 – d


When mapping a regular entity into a relation which of the following is true?
Options: One relation is created.,    Two relations are created.,    Three relations are created.,    Four relations are created.

Ans:A ,A


A page fault
Options: is an error is a specific page,    occurs when a program accesses a page of memory,    is an access to a page not currently in memory,    is a reference to a page belonging to another program

Ans:C ,C


Ashia's biggest fisheries in HP- machhali paalan kendra
Options: bilaspur, kangra, solan, mandi

Ans:diyoli , bilaspur,diyoli , bilaspur


If a file has read and write permissions for the owner, then the octal representation of the permissions will be
Options: 1,    6,    5,    3

Ans:B ,B


. The command used to create logical drive for specific location of disk
Options: a. Fdisk b. Format c. Subst d. All of the above

Ans: c, c


Which device does the general population associate most with automation?
Options: Flexible manufacturing,    Robots,    Numerical control machine,    Computer graphics workstation

Ans:B ,B


Which command is used to establish a link between a source document and a destination document?
Options: Tools, Link, Documents B. Tools, Link C. Edit, Link D. Edit, Paste Special

Ans:– D ,


In functional decomposition, the data flow diagram
Options: is ignored,    is partitioned according to the "closeness" of the datagrams and data storage items,    is partitioned according to the logical "closeness" of the actigrams,    both (a) and (c)

Ans:C ,C


. What do you mean by dialog box?
Options: a. Interactive message box b. Group of options c. Set of controls d. All of the above

Ans:D,All of above


9.In Windows operating system to Display the System Properties dialog box
Options: (A)Windows Logo (B) Windows Logo + BREAK (C) Windows Logo + D (D) Windows Logo + M 1

Ans:9. (B),9. (B)


When was the city Rome found by Romulus?
Options: 753 BC,    604 BC,    660 BC,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


. Which of the following is not true for a magnetic disk?
Options: A) It is expensive relative to magnetic tape B) It provides only sequential access to stored data C) Users can easily update records by writing over the old data D) All of above

Ans:6-B,6-B


. __________ is used to build ‘intuitive’ queries.
Options: a. SQL b. Xbase c. QBE d. XML

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


0.A task in a blocked state is
Options: (A)Executable (B) Waiting for some temporarily unavailable resource (C) Running (D) None of these 78 | 20

Ans:200. (B),200. (B)


The Operating system manages
Options: Memory,    Processor,    Disks and I/O devices,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which command is used to send the contents of file named REPORT/TXT to the standard printing device?
Options: TYPE REPORT.TXT TO PRINTER,    TYPE REPORT.TXT > PRN,    TYPE REPORT.TXT | PRN,    TYPE REPORT.TXT | PRINTER

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following correctly represents a long double constant?
Options: 6.68,    6.68L,    6.68f,    6.68LF

Ans:B ,B


. The commonly used standard data code to represent alphabetical, numerical and punctuation characters used in electronic data processing system is called
Options: A) ASCII B) EBCDIC C) BCD D) All of above

Ans:D,D


9.In Bottom-up integration
Options: (A)The low-level components of a system are integrated and tested before the higher-level components have been developed (B) The testing process starts with modules at lower levels in the hierarchy and works up the hierarchy of modules until the final module is tested. (C) An event driven control system, where an event is broadcasted to each subsystem and any sub-system that can handle that event responds to it. (D) Control starts of the top of a sub routine hierarchy and through sub routine calls passes to lower levels. 13

Ans:129. (A),129. (A)


A type of channel used to connect a central processor and peripherals which uses multipling is known as
Options: Modem,    Network,    Multiplexer,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


0.In Excel what does SUMIF function do?
Options: (A)Adds up cell values based on a condition (B) Adds all the numbers in a range of cells (C) Returns a subtotal in a list or database (D) All of above 14

Ans:140. (A),140. (A)


114. hamaaree aakaashaganga ka naam kya hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: dugdh mekhala ya milkee ve, dugdh mekhala ya milkee ve


. Batch file is used to
Options: a. Run program b. Show the contents c. run commands automatically d. All of above

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


522. aaeene akabaree’ pustak kisane likhee?
Options: NA

Ans: abul phazal ne, abul phazal ne

www.000webhost.com