Where is the headquarters of Intel located?


Options: Redmond, Washington,    Tucson, Arizona,    Santa Clara, California,    Richmond, Virginia

Ans:C,C

More technology Related questions:


where is chinmaya tapovan sandipani himalya
Options: kangra, chamba, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:kangra,kangra


. A computer has very low failure rate because it uses electronic components. It produces very consistent results. This is highlighted by which of the feature of computer?
Options: A) Accuracy B) Reliability C) Versatility D) Automatic

Ans:B,B


tarain or thaneswwer 2nd battle was fought between
Options: prithvi raj chauhan and mohd gori, prithvi raj chauhan and mohd gajni,rana pratap and lord bentik

Ans: prithvi raj chauhan and mohd gori, prithvi raj chauhan and mohd gori


Who had an explosive idea and first patented DYNAMITE?
Options: J. R. Gluber,    A. Nobel,    G. Fawks,    W. Bickford

Ans:B,B


5.Change in technology is a
Options: (A)Technology risk (B) People risk (C) Tool risk (D) Implementation risk 5

Ans:55. (A),55. (A)


The main chemical constituent of clay is
Options: silicon oxide,    aluminium borosilicate,    zeolites,    aluminium silicate

Ans:D,D


In Microsoft Word shortcut key CTRL+P is used for
Options: (A) Open the Print dialog box (B) Update the current Web page (C) Close the current window (D) None of these

Ans:40. (A),40. (A)


The most electronegative element among the following is
Options: sodium,    bromine,    fluorine,    oxygen

Ans:C,C


Which one of. the following phrases most accurately describes the nature of a pulsating dc voltage?
Options: The voltage remains at one polarity and at a steady level,    The voltage remains at one polarity but changes value periodically,    The voltage causes current to flow in two directions at the same time,    The voltage reverses polarity periodically

Ans:B ,B


. Hard disk is coated in both sides with
Options: A) Magnetic metallic oxide B) Optical metallic oxide C) Carbon layer D) All of the above

Ans:6-A,6-A


479. pratham eshiyaee khel kab aur kahaan aayojit kie gae?
Options: NA

Ans: maee 1951 mein nayee dillee mein, maee 1951 mein nayee dillee mein


9.Checks that are added to databases to detect unsuitable data on inpt are called
Options: (A)validation (B) verification (C) vegetation (D) none of above 9

Ans:89. (A),89. (A)


2.Which of the following is not a command to find specific word or phrases in a database?
Options: (A)Click the find button on the toolbar (B) Click the find button on the record navigation button area (C) Press Ctrl+F (D) Select Edit>Find from the menu. 7

Ans:72. (B),72. (B)


. An application program that helps the user to change any number and immediately see the result of that change is
Options: A) Desktop publishing program B) Database C) Spreadsheet D) All of above

Ans:2-C,2-C


Bold, Italic, Regular are known as
Options:  A) font styles, B) font effects, C) word art, D) text effects, 

Ans:-A,-A


Who invented Internal Combustion Engine?
Options: Roger Bacon,    Karl Benz,    Dr. Alan M. Turing,    Otto

Ans:D,D


. WAN stands for
Options: A) Wap Area Network B) Wide Area Network C) Wide Array Net D) Wireless Area Network

Ans:5-B,5-B


The modern theory of plate tectonics states
Options: the creation of oceanic crust and the drifting of continents,    the convention currents within the earth's mantle cause the creation of new oceanic crust at the mid oceanic ridges,    that the oceanic crust is destroyed at areas where this crust type becomes subducted under the lighter continental crust,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


620. pandit ravishankar ka sambandh kis vaady yantr se hai?
Options: NA

Ans: sitaar, sitaar


973. phyooj kee taar kis padaarth kee banee hotee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: tin aur seese kee mishradhaatu, tin aur seese kee mishradhaatu


. Which function is not available in the Consolidate dialog box?
Options: a. Pmt b. Average c. Max d. Sum

Ans:– a,– a


9.Fragmentation of the file system
Options: (A)can always be prevented (B) occurs only if the file system is used improperly (C) can be temporarily removed by compaction (D) is a characteristic of all file systems 26

Ans:259. (C),259. (C)


The average power (in watts) used by a 20 to 25 inch home color television is...?
Options: 70-100,    25-50,    500-800,    Over 1000

Ans:A,A


5.In Excel when working in the page break preview, you can
Options: (A)View exactly where each page break occurs (B) Add or remove page breaks (C) Change the print area (D) All of above 21

Ans:215. (D),215. (D)


9.You want to keep track of addresses, phone numbers, parent/guardian names as well as class attendance, average and grades. Every so often you want to send reports home that select failing grades and excessive absences. The following of the Microsoft Office suit used in this course is best suited for this kind of information
Options: (A)Excel (B) PowerPoint (C) Access (D) Word 8

Ans:79. (C),79. (C)


9. bhaarat ka pratham gavarnar janaral kaun tha ?
Options: NA

Ans: viliyam baintik, viliyam baintik


Which of the following has a potential for harnessing of tidal energy in India?
Options: Gulf of Cambay,    Gulf of Mannar,    Backwaters of Kerala,    Chilka lake

Ans:A,A


Read-only databases are ________ updated.
Options: always,    commonly,    seldom,    never

Ans:D ,D


3.The total number of digits (symbols) available to represent numbers in a positional number system is referred as
Options: (A)Number system (B) Base (C) Power (D) None of these 15

Ans:153. (B),153. (B)


275. haidaraabaad mein chaar meenaar ka nirmaan kisane karavaaya?
Options: NA

Ans: kulee kutubashaah, kulee kutubashaah


What is the name of the temporary data storage area between a peripheral device and the CPU which compensates for the difference between their speeds?
Options: Backing storage,    Buffer,    Main storage,    Temporary storage

Ans:B,B


. in MS Access, AutoNumber Data Type
Options: a. Can be Sequential b. Can be Random c. Can be Edited d. Only A & B

Ans:– d,– d


. Which command permits to see the directory structure in DOS?
Options: a. Display structure b. Tree c. Dir/all d. All of above

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


Which of the following metals forms an amalgam with other metals?
Options: Tin,    Mercury,    Lead,    Zinc

Ans:B,B


What is RISC?
Options: Remodeled Interface System Computer,    Remote Intranet Secured Connection,    Runtime Instruction Set Compiler,    Reduced Instruction Set Computer

Ans:D,D


. ALU is
Options: A) Arithmetic Logic Unit B) Array Logic Unit C) Application Logic Unit D) None of above

Ans:0-A,0-A


9.The word size of a microprocessor refers to:
Options: (A)the number of machine operations performed/ second (B) the amount of information that can be stored / cycle (C) the amount of information that can be stored in bytes (D) none of these 6

Ans:59. (B),59. (B)


What are the three options available in Insert >> Picture menu?
Options: a. Clipart, Pictures, Shapes b. Clipart, From File, Shapes c. Clipart, From Files, AutoShapes d. Clipart, Pictures, AutoShapes

Ans: – C , – C


A computer virus that actively attacks an anti-virus program or programs in an effort to prevent detection is...
Options: Worm,    Retrovirus,    Trojan,    Ghost virus

Ans:B,B


Which part of the laser printer should NOT be exposed to sunlight?
Options: Transfer corona assembly,    PC drum,    Primary corona wire,    Toner cartridge

Ans:B ,B


964. raashtrapati ka adhyaadesh kitane samay ke lie laagu rahata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 6 maas, 6 maas


3.Each array declaration need not give, implicitly or explicitly, the information about the
Options: (A)name of array (B) data type of array (C) first data from the set to be stored (D) index set of the array 3

Ans:33. (C),33. (C)


Which is the layer of a computer system between the hardware and the user program
Options: Operating environment B. Operating system C. System environment D. None

Ans:– B ,


laard kening
Options: NA

Ans: 834. todaramal ka sambandh kis kshetr se tha?, 834. todaramal ka sambandh kis kshetr se tha?


When configuring a new network interface card for installation, which of the following would be a valid I/O address?
Options: 378,    2F8,    3F8,    360

Ans:D ,D


where is panch vaktra mandir in Hp
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:mandi,mandi


when was the AEEE (now the IEEE) founded?
Options: 1850s,    1880s,    1930s,    1950s

Ans:B,B


. Which of the following database object hold data?
Options: a. Forms b. Reports c. Queries d. Tables

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


An integrated circuit is
Options: a complicated circuit,    an integrating device,    much costlier than a single transistor,    fabricated on a tiny silicon chip

Ans:D,D


The periodic rise and fall of the sea level on the earth, gives rise to tides. This is related to
Options: the position of the moon with reference to the earth and the gravitational pull exerted mainly by the moon and partly by the sun,    infrared rays from the sun,    ultraviolet rays from the sun,    None of the above

Ans:A,A

www.000webhost.com