Which was an early mainframe computer?


Options: ENIAC,    UNIC,    BRAINIA,    FUNTRIA

Ans:A,A

More technology Related questions:


Collection of related records in a database is known as
Options: a. File b. Bench c. Table d. Relationship

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


Which of the following is not one of the three ways to classify an action assertion?
Options: Condition,    Integrity Control,    Authorization,    Enabler

Ans:D ,D


where is biggest glashior of HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti


241. mugal samraat akabar ka janm kahaan hua tha?
Options: NA

Ans: amarakot ke durg mein, amarakot ke durg mein


matsy paalan
Options: NA

Ans: 821.neelee kraanti ka sambandh kis kshetr se hai?, 821.neelee kraanti ka sambandh kis kshetr se hai?


Which SQL Query is use to remove a table and all its data from the database? a. Create Table b. Alter Table c. Drop Table d. None of these
Options: Every primary-key value must match a primary-key value in an associated table B. Every primary-key value must match a foreign-key value in an associated table C. Every foreign-key value must match a primary-key value in an associated table D. Every foreign-key value must match a foreign-key value in an associated table

Ans:– c ,


What is the best data type definition for Oracle when a field is alphanumeric and has a fixed length?
Options: VARCHAR2,    CHAR,    LONG,    NUMBER

Ans:B ,B


. Objects on the slide that hold text are called
Options: a. Placeholders b. Object holders c. Auto layout d. Text holders

Ans:1 – A ,1 – A


. Who invented punched cards?

Options: A) Charles Babbage B) Dr. Herman Hollerith C) Howard Aikin D) Joseph Jacquard

Ans:D,D


The octal representation 652 indicates
Options: Execute permission for the owner,    Write permission for others,    Read and write permission of groups,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Whenever a peripheral is being controlled by the CPU, it is said to be online. If additionally, the computer files are updated as soon as any change takes place, the system is called
Options: quick processing system,    batch processing system,    real time system,    remote processing system

Ans:C ,C


Baspa, spiti, nogali, swan are sub rivers of which river
Options: chinab, yamuna, satluj, ravi

Ans:satluj,satluj


A connection between two end points, either physical or logical, over which data may travel in both directions simultaneously is called _____
Options: Dump point,    Datalink,    Duplex,    Networks

Ans:C ,C


Shortcut Notation for groups of four Binary Digits is called ____________ Number System.
Options: A. Unicode B. Decimal C. Binary D. Hexadecimal

Ans:D,


A network administrator views the output from the show ip route command. A network that is advertised by both RIP and IGRP appears in the routing table flagged as an IGRP route. Why is the RIP route to this network not used in the routing table?
Options: IGRP has a faster update timer.,    IGRP has a lower administrative distance.,    RIP has a higher metric value for that route.,    The IGRP route has fewer hops.

Ans:B ,B


21. 1939 ee. mein kaangres chhodane ke baad subhaashachandr bos ne kis dal kee sthaapana kee ?
Options: NA

Ans: phoravard blok , phoravard blok


Shankracharya was the founder of
Options: Buddhism,    Jainism,    Arya Samaj,    Advaitic philosophy

Ans:,


Business Intelligence (BI) reporting systems cannot do which of the following operations?
Options: Filter data,    Group data,    Modify data,    Both filter and group data

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following are measures of quality:
Options: validity,    accuracy,    precision,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The two major types of computer chips are
Options: A) External memory chip B) Primary memory chip C) Microprocessor chip D) Both b and c

Ans:D,D


. You can switch from one program to another on the desktop by clicking within the desired program’s window or by clicking on its ….button
Options: a. Icon b. Taskbar button c. Folder d. None of above

Ans:8 – b ,8 – b


8.A partitioned data set is most used for
Options: (A)storing program data (B) storing ISAM files (C) a program or source library (D) storing backup information

Ans:258. (C),258. (C)


Tiruchirapalli is situated on river
Options: Cauvery,    Tapti,    Krishna,    Ganga

Ans:A,A


. When did arch rivals IBM and Apple Computers Inc. decide to join hands?
Options: A) 1978 B) 1984 C) 1990 D) 1991

Ans:2-D,2-D


FDDI is a
Options: ring network,    star network,    mesh network,    bus based network

Ans:A ,A


Point out the error in the following program. #include<stdio.h> struct emp { char name[20]; int age; }; int main() { emp int xx; int a; printf("%d\n", &a); return 0; }
Options: Error: in printf,    Error: in emp int xx;,    No error.,    None of these.

Ans:B ,B


0.The following data structure can’t store the non-homogeneous data elements
Options: (A)Arrays (B) Records (C) Pointers (D) None of the above 5

Ans:50. (A),50. (A)


When an entity instance may be a member of multiple subtypes or it does not have to be a member of a subtype, it is which of the following?
Options: Disjoint with total specialization,    Disjoint with partial specialization,    Overlap with total specialization,    Overlap with partial specialization

Ans:C ,C


7.In Access to Move down one line
Options: (A)F4 or ALT+DOWN ARROW (B) DOWN ARROW (C) PAGE DOWN (D) F9

Ans:17. (B),17. (B)


. Where can you set the shedding color for a range of cells in Excel?
Options: a. Choose required color form Patterns tab of Format Cells dialog box b. Choose required color on Fill Color tool in Formatting toolbar c. Choose required color on Fill Color tool in Drawing toolbar d. All of above

Ans:– d,– d


How much current flows through a 0.02-H choke that is operating from a 12-V ac, 100-Hz source?
Options: 0.02 A,    0.955 A,    10 A,    2.02 A

Ans:B ,B


guroo arjunadev
Options: NA

Ans: 855. humaayunnaama’ pustak kee rachana kisane kee thee?, 855. humaayunnaama’ pustak kee rachana kisane kee thee?


Suppose a step-down transformer has a turns ration of 5:1. If the secondary current is 1A rms, what is the primary-current?
Options: 0.3 A,    0.2 A,    0.4 A,    0.6 A

Ans:B ,B


What are inserted as cross-reference in Word?
Options: a. Placeholders b. Bookmarks c. Objects d. Word fields

Ans:–  D,–  D


2.In Access to find the next occurrence of the text specified in the Find and Replace dialog box when the dialog box is closed (Datasheet view and Form view only)
Options: (A)CTRL+F (B) CTRL+H (C) SHIFT+F4 (D) None of these 3

Ans:32. (C),32. (C)


dakshin gangotree
Options: NA

Ans: 906. ilisa (ailis) pareekshan kis rog kee pahachaan ke lie kiya jaata hai?, 906. ilisa (ailis) pareekshan kis rog kee pahachaan ke lie kiya jaata hai?


if a large number of people are enclosed in a room then?
Options: NA

Ans:oxygen decreases and carbon dioxide increases ,oxygen decreases and carbon dioxide increases


The constitution of india declare it as ?
Options: NA

Ans:union of states ,union of states


611. heeraakund baandh kis nadee par banaaya gaya hai?
Options: NA

Ans: mahaanadee, mahaanadee


Which of the following professions has not been affected by personal computers?
Options: medical,    clerical,    accounting,    None of the above

Ans:D,None of the above


Which of the following dams has generations of power more than irrigation as its main purpose?
Options: Gandhi Sagar,    Hirakud,    Periyar,    Tungabhadra

Ans:A,A


Voltage is measured:
Options: in parallel,    in series,    after breaking the circuit,    after checking resistance

Ans:A ,A


what is area of lahul spiti in aquare kilo meter
Options:

Ans:lahul spiti - 13835 square kilometer,lahul spiti - 13835 square kilometer


Where did Yashpal Sharma play his last ODI match?
Options: Chandigarh,    Indore,    Delhi,    Hyderabad

Ans:A,A


Which command is used to select distinct subject (SUB) from the table (BOOK)?
Options: SELECT ALL FROM BOOK,    SELECT DISTINCT SUB FROM BOOK,    SELECT SUB FROM BOOK,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


MS-EXCEL can be used to automate
Options: Financial statements, Business forecasting B. Transaction registers, inventory control C. Accounts receivable, accounts payable D. Any of the above

Ans:– D ,


Which operation you will perform if you need to move a block of text?
Options: a. Copy and Paste b. Cut and Paste c. Paste and Delete d. Paste and Cut

Ans:– B,– B


. You should choose this mode if you don’t know how long you won’t use your computer but want to have the same desktop state when you resume
Options: a. Shut Down b. Restart c. Sleep d. Hibernate

Ans:4 – d ,4 – d


Which of the following countries won the final of the triangular cricket series held in durban in februarry 1997 ?
Options: India,    New zealand,    South africa,    Zimbabwe

Ans:C,C


75. bhaarat mein pahalee baar metro rel seva kis nagar mein aarambh kee gaee?
Options: NA

Ans: kolakaata, kolakaata

www.000webhost.com