The oldest oil field in India is the ____ field, in ____


Options: Anleshwar, Gujarat,    Bombay High, Maharashtra,    Nawagam, Gujarat,    Digboi, Assam

Ans:D,D

More Indian Geography Related questions:


A type of line printer that uses an embossed steel band to form the letters printed on the paper is
Options: Golf ball printer,    Dot-matrix printer,    Laser printer,    Band printer

Ans:D,D


What is the shortcut key to “Center Align ” the selected text?
Options: Ctrl + C B. Ctrl + E C. Ctrl + F D. None of above

Ans:– B ,


. Which of the following is first generation computer?
Options: A) EDSAC B) IBM 1401 C) CDC 1604 D) ICL 2950

Ans:0-A,0-A


. This database has only one table.
Options: a. relational b. large c. flat-file d. DBMS

Ans:8 – c ,8 – c


udhamasinh ne
Options: NA

Ans: 805. satyashodhak samaaj kee sthaapana kisane kee thee?, 805. satyashodhak samaaj kee sthaapana kisane kee thee?


Data Manipulation Language (DML) is not to
Options: Create information table in the Database B. Insertion of new information into the Database C. Deletion of information in the Database D. Modification of information in the Database

Ans:– A ,


12. Which among the following are the best tools for fixing errors on disks?
Options: a. Fdisk b. Scandisk c. Chkdsk d. Fixdsk

Ans:Correct Answer: b ,Correct Answer: b


Which one of the following statements most accurately reflects the nature of ac power?
Options: The current in an ac circuit flows in one direction, but changes value periodically,    The current in an ac circuit flows in one direction at a steady level,    The current in an ac circuit changes direction periodically,    The current in an ac circuit flows in two directions at the same time

Ans:C ,C


You can edit an embedded organization chart object by
Options: a. Clicking edit object b. Double clicking the organization chart object c. Right clicking the chart object, then clicking edit MS-Organization Chart object d. b and c both

Ans: – D , – D


. Pick out odd
Options: a. Windows b. Window c. DOS d. Linux

Ans:5 – b ,5 – b


khaan abdul gaphphaar khaan
Options: NA

Ans: 848. kooka aandolan’ kisane chalaaya tha?, 848. kooka aandolan’ kisane chalaaya tha?


The memory which is ultraviolet light erasable and electrically programmable is
Options: ROM,    PROM,    RAM,    EPROM

Ans:D ,D


. List Box and Text box
Options: a.  Are some other than that in a list box the bullets are enabled b.  Are different. List boxes are used to present lists and can’t be created with text boxes. c.  Both of above d.  None of above

Ans:1 – A ,1 – A


You should never put floppy drives, hard drives, or even VCR tapes or cassette tapes on top of speakers (or near any other source of magnetism) because of:
Options: RFI,    EMI,    EXE,    FYI

Ans:B ,B


The coming together of three technologies i.e. microelectronics, computing and communications has ushered in
Options: information explosion,    information technology,    business revolution,    educational upgradation

Ans:B ,B


The Latin word formica means ant. The name formic acid is derived from this Latin word because
Options: this acid, in ancient times, was used to eliminate ant-hills,    this corrosive acid is secreted by ants to drive away their enemies,    this acid was first obtained by the distillation of ants,    ants are attracted by the odour of this acid

Ans:C,C


edavin lyootin (inglaind)
Options: NA

Ans: 813. mangal aur brhaspati grahon ke beech grahon ke samaan chakkar lagaane vaale pind kya kahalaa, 813. mangal aur brhaspati grahon ke beech grahon ke samaan chakkar lagaane vaale pind kya kahalaa


A transaction manager is which of the following?
Options: Maintains a log of transactions,    Maintains before and after database images,    Maintains appropriate concurrency control,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


368. bhaarat mein kul kitane uchch nyaayaalay hain?
Options: NA

Ans: 24, 24


Indexed-Sequential organization
Options: means storing records in contiguous blocks according to a key.,    Stores records sequentially but uses an index to locate records,    uses an index for each key type,    has records placed randomly throughout the file

Ans:B ,B


2.When the state of object changes by internal operations, executing within the object it self, then these objects are referred as
Options: (A)Active object (B) Inactive object (C) Silent object (D) None of these 10

Ans:102. (A),102. (A)


Which of these is not a computer?
Options: Aptiva,    Macintosh,    Acorn,    Paseo

Ans:D,D


3.Fault tolerance system are
Options: (A)These system runs on a single processor or an integrated group of processors (B) A system where each sub-system can respond to generated events where the events might be generated from other sub-systems or from the environment of the system. (C) A system continues in operation after some system faults have manifested themselves. (D) A system whose operation is incorrect, if results are not produced according to the timing specifications 12

Ans:123. (C),123. (C)


The blocking factor is:
Options: a group of fields stored in adjacent memory.,    the number of physical records per page.,    attributes grouped together by the same primary key.,    attributes grouped together by the same secondary key.

Ans:B ,B


685. prakrti mein paaya jaane vaala kathoratam padaarth kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: heera, heera


1.Semaphores
Options: (A)are used to do I/O (B) Synchronize critical resources to prevent contention (C) synchronize critical resources to prevent deadlock. (D) allow processes to communicate with one another. 20

Ans:201. (C),201. (C)


FRS stands for
Options: Fellow Research System,    Federation of Regulation Society,    Fellow of Royal Society,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


. Which of the following storage device can store the largest amount of data?
Options: A) Hard Disks B) Flash Disks C) Blu-Ray Disks D) DVDs

Ans:8-A,8-A


What will be the output of the program ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { void fun(int, int[]); int arr[] = {1, 2, 3, 4}; int i; fun(4, arr); for(i=0; i<4; i++) printf("%d,", arr[i]); return 0; } void fun(int n, int arr[]) { int *p=0; int i=0; while(i++ < n) p = &arr[i]; *p=0; }
Options: 2, 3, 4, 5,    1, 2, 3, 4,    0, 1, 2, 3,    3, 2, 1 0

Ans:B ,B



Options: format, header and footer B. view, footer C. insert, header and footer D. view, header and footer

Ans:– D ,


Which of the following is true of a network structure?
Options: a. It is a physical representation of the data b. It allows a many-to-many relationship c. It is conceptually simple d. It will be dominant data base of the future

Ans:. b ,. b


If no multivalued attributes exist and no partial dependencies exist in a relation, then the relation is in what normal form?
Options: First normal form,    Second normal form,    Third normal form,    Fourth normal form

Ans:B ,B


How many non-overlapping channels are available with 802.11b?
Options: 3,    12,    23,    40

Ans:A ,A


When the values in one or more attributes being used as a foreign key must exist in another set of one or more attributes in another table, we have created a(n):
Options: transitive dependency.,    insertion anomaly.,    referential integrity constraint.,    normal form.

Ans:C ,C


. Which PowerPoint feature allows the user to create a simple presentation without having to spend too much time on it?
Options: a. AutoContent Wizard b. Animation c. Color Schemes d. Chart Wizard

Ans:1 – A ,1 – A


The greatest variety of animal and plant species is fund in
Options: temperate grasslands,    tropical moist forests,    tundra regions,    in hot deserts

Ans:B,B


You suspect that your automatic modem dialer is not working correctly. Which of the following commands will manually dial the number 123-4567?
Options: AT1234567,    ATDT1234567,    AT1234567DL,    ATM 1234567

Ans:B ,B


The brain of any computer system is
Options: ALU,    Memory,    CPU,    Control unit

Ans:C,(Canswer


3.In Excel to edit in an embedded excel worksheet object in a word document
Options: (A)Use the excel menu bar and toolbars inside the word application (B) Edit the hyperlink (C) Edit the data in a excel source application (D) Use the word menu bar and toolbars 21

Ans:213. (A),213. (A)


First International Peace Congress was held in London in
Options: 1564 AD,    1798 AD,    1843 AD,    1901 AD

Ans:C,C


Which of the following is not a filter?
Options: cat,    grep,    wc,    sort

Ans:E ,E


Sanvidhaan ke kis anuchchhed dvaara hindee ko raashtrabhaasha ghoshit kiya gaya ?
Options: NA

Ans:anuchchhed 343,


If an Ethernet port on a router were assigned an IP address of 172.16.112.1/25, what would be the valid subnet address of this host?
Options: 172.16.112.0,    172.16.0.0,    172.16.96.0,    172.16.255.0

Ans:A ,A


The standard VGA display has _____ pixels in its native graphics mode?
Options: 648 x 320,    640 x 480,    680 x 440,    1024 x 786

Ans:B ,B


The basic operations performed by a computer are
Options: A) Arithmetic operation B) Logical operation C) Storage and relative D) All the above

Ans:D,D


. Which command is used to delete the directory and all of its contents in one step?
Options: a. Deltree b. CD c. Rd d. Dir *.*

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


173. "karo ya maro" ka naara kisane diya ?
Options: NA

Ans: mahaatma gaandhee, mahaatma gaandhee


. Which of the following are the best units of data on an external storage device?
Options: A) Bits B) Bytes C) Hertz D) Clock cycles

Ans:B,B


444. raashtrapati raajyasabha mein kitane sadasy manoneet kar sakata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 12, 12


The ocean water is saline due to
Options: evaporation of its surface,    volume of fresh water added by rainfall,    salts are already present in sea water,    both (a) and (b)

Ans:D,D

www.000webhost.com